|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
13 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Bowie, Beverley M. & Volkmar Wentzel.
The White Horses of Vienna.
Publisher: Washington, D.C., National Geographic Society, 1958. In The National Geographic Magazine, September 1958, Volume CXIV no. 3, pp. 400-419, with 15 illus., 11 color. Other articles are Allan Fisher, You and the Obedient Atom; Kuhn & Lessing, Poland Opens Her Doors; New Polish-Czech Map Charts a Political Divide; Condon & Boyer, Blossoms That Defy the Seasons (preserfed flowers); Gilliard & Truslow, Feathered Dancers of Little Tobago (Greater Bird of Paradise). Rear cover has long closed tear; good. 38026.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.37 | CAD 6.70 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.30 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38026.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Crowell, Pers.
Cavalcade of American Horses.
Publisher: Bonanza Books, NY [c1951]. Prehistoric Men & Horses; Man Develops the Ancient Horse; Gaits & their Importance; American Saddle Horse; Arabian Horse; Quarter Horses; Morgan Horses; Standard Bred Horses; Tennessee Walking Horse; Thoroughbred Horse; Western Horse. vii, 311 p., index, line drawings throughout; pictorial dj has one-inch closed tear in front, else VG. 101336
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.97 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101336.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Henry, Marguerite, Illustrated by: Walter D. Osborne Photographs, Plus B&W and Color Reproductions of Art Works
Marguerite Henry's ALL ABOUT HORSES
Publisher: Random House New York 1967. Color photographic paper-covered hardcover with photographic endpapers. 129 pages, profusely illustrated with the photographs of Walter D. Osborne, plus three color portfolios of classic horse art and B&W reproductions. A nice history of the horse from the beloved author on the topic. Wear at corners and spine ends, small nick in lower spine edge of front cover, very clean and sound internally. LIVESTOCK 2858 Later Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Good Condition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Livestock
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 2858.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Herbert, Henry William, 1807-1858. Bruce, S. D. (Sanders Dewees), 1825- , & B. G. (Benjamin Gratz) Bruce, editors.
Frank Forester's Horse and Horsemanship of the United States and British Provinces of North America.
Publisher: NY, Geo. E. Woodward, 1871. Two volumes: 657, [10] p., 11 steel engravings (plates with tissue guardsheets), 13 text illus. (wood engr. by N. Orr), 10 lists of pedigrees; 601 p., 15 steel engr. plates, 44 wood engr. text illus., added engr. title-pages by F. O. C. Darley; index; 24 cm. Title continues: Revised, Corrected, Enlarged, and Continued to 1871, by S. D. & B. G. Bruce. With Thirty Original Portraits of Celebrated Horses. In Two Volumes. Contents include histories of various breeds and pedigrees of famous stallions, concentrating on racing horses and imported stock; vol. II begins with various American breeds; discusses trotters, breeding, stud farm management, anatomy, stabling, feeding, condition, shoeing (by Mr. Miles), diseases and medicines, and rules of racing & trotting courses. First published NY, Stringer & Townsend, 1857; cf. BAL 8159; Mellon Collection 192; Podeschi, Books on the Horse; Sabin 31465. Bound in 3/4 green morocco with red marbled boards & endpapers, spines stamped in gold, top edges gilt; spines sunned to brown; occasional contemporary marginal pencil notes in a florid hand; volume I lacks pp. 361/362 and the plate of Asteroid at p. 360; good. stock#839.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 318.63 | CAD 335.05 | EUR 251.94 | GBP 215.23 | JPY 29,545.45 | MXN 3,611.11 | ZAR 3,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 839.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
J.W. Waring (founder).
OFFICIAL HORSE SHOWS BLUE BOOK: The Equine Hall of Fame. Volume 38: Events of 1944.
Publisher: NY: J.W. Waring 1945.. 300p: frontispiece with tissue, 13 photogravure plates with titled tissues, numerous black/white plates; 22cm. Near Very Good (spine ends slightly worn, overall light shelfwear but cover still bright; the interior is also lightly used). Dark blue leatherette with gilt-framed pictorial paste-on and gilt titles, ribbon. Book condition: Near Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.79 | CAD 45.00 | EUR 33.84 | GBP 28.91 | JPY 3,968.18 | MXN 485.00 | ZAR 436.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 1948.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Lamb, Major A. J. R. Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
STORY OF THE HORSE
Publisher: Alexander Maclehose & Co. London, England 1938. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Some foxing edges bumped small stains on cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4589.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Lugli, Nereo, editor. Giubilo, Alberto.
Il cavallo: origini, razze, attitudini, a cura di Nereo Lugli.
Publisher: Istituto Geografico de Agostini, Novara [1972]. series: Meraviglie della natura. 128 p., color photos, map, index; 30.5 cm. Preface by Alberto Giubilo; in Italian. Contents include Origini e caratteristiche; Le razze; Principali cavalli storici, capostipiti, denominazioni locali, andature e mantelli particolari. Color pictorial covers; minor wear; inscription; VG. stock#811.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 811.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Mennessier de la Lance, Gabriel René.
Essai de Bibliographie Hippique... sur le cheval et la cavalerie.
Publisher: Paris, Lucien Dorbon, 1915, 1917,1921/ Reprint Martino, 1999. Three 8vo volumes: ix, 760; iii, 736; iv, 64 p. Besterman 2913. This standard bibliography of books relating to all aspects of horses and horsemanship describes nearly 8000 works with valuable annotations, numerous collations, imprints, and occasional cross-references. The author, who commanded the IIIe Division de Cavalerie, pays particular attention to the military use of the horse, especially in the cavalry. Binder’s cloth; new from the publisher in shrinkwrap. 28298x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 171.57 | CAD 180.41 | EUR 135.66 | GBP 115.89 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28298.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Rijksmuseum, Amsterdam
Vorstenportretten uit de eerste halfe van de 16de eeuw
Publisher: Amsterdam, Rijksmuseum [1972]. 72p. 36 plates, 26 cm. Exhibition catalogue of prints showing European rulers of the 16th century mostly mounted on horses in full regalia. Stiff paper boards. Some ink underlining on 2 pages of introduction, ink biographical notes on back cover, else good. Stock# 31,104. PRINTS, HORSES, PORTRAITS, EUROPEAN HISTORY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31104.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Stong, Phil Illustrator: Illustrated by Kurt Wiese
HORSES AND AMERICANS
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Garden City, NY 1946. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; With a frontispiece in color and one hundred and three illustrations from old prints and photographs by Kurt Wiese. ; 333 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35420.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Stong, Phil.
Horses and Americans. With a frontispiece in color and 153 illustrations from old prints and photographs.
Publisher: NY, Stokes, 1939. xx, 333 p., index, photos, color front.; 26.5 cm. The role of the horse in United States history. "End paper and chapter heads by Kurt Wiese." Stock#30,096. Good+, endpapers & plates foxed, brown cloth binding slightly soiled;/ no dj. American history; agriculture; military history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30096.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Urquhart, Fred (editor).
The Book of Horses.
Publisher: New York: William Morrow, 1981.. ISBN: 0688004199 1st edition, 1st printing. 244 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.74 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.89 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7094.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Whitaker, Julie.
The Horse: A Miscellany of Equine Knowledge.
Publisher: New York: Thomas Dunne Books; St. Martin's Press, 2007.. ISBN: 9780312371081 1st U.S. edition, 1st printing. 320 pp. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.59 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8113.
|
|
|
|
13 items found
|