TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Business: Small Business
18 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Carter, Byron  
DATA PROCESSING FOR THE SMALL BUSINESS

Publisher: Macfadden Bartell New York NY 1966.
Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Pencil marks in back cover. Previous owner's name. ; Mass Market PB; 190 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 23833.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Dickinson, Brian  
Creating Customer Focused Organizations : A Practical Handbook for Business People and System Developers

Publisher: LCI Press/Logical Conclusions Inc; Kings Beach, Calif: 2002.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Second Printing Hardcover ISBN: 8172247966 236 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Index, glossary, scores of b/w figures and diagrams. ; Covers business development, management, and computer systems design. Isbn on rear 0962927638. ; No defects. ; Business Engineering Series; Vol. 1

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4599.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Hall, Daryl Allen  
1001 BUSINESSES YOU CAN START FROM HOME
 Picture
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York, NY 1992.
Third Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; The world's most complete directory of part-time and full time business ideas, including: strat up costs, marketing tips, sources of information. ; Trade PB; 292 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 39420.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Hawken, Paul  
GROWING A BUSINESS The Companion Volume to the 17 Part PBS Series

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1988.
First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Highlighting throughout. Previous owner's name. ; Trade PB; 251 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 34235.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Ibp Research and editorial Staff  
TAX DESK BOOK FOR THE SMALL BUSINESS

Publisher: Institute for Business Planning Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1978.
Second Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; 422 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20307.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Karrass, Chester L.  
In Business As in Life, You Don't Get What You Deserve, You Get What You Negotiate : Book and Set of 6 Audio CDs

Publisher: Stanford Street Press; Beverly Hills, Calif: 1996.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0965227499 436 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Tactics for negotiation applied to business success, particularly sales and management. This lot includes Dr. Karrass's book as well as the highly-sought-after package of 6 audio CDs from his seminar, Effective Negotiating: Strategies for Successful Negotiating, still in their unopened package. ; Book shows minor wear. CDs are pristine, in unopened package.

Appr.: | AUD 27.05 CAD 29.02 EUR 21.71 GBP 18.58 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 280.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10301.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Khozine, Grigori  
Business Ennemi de la Nature, Un

Publisher: Editions De L'Agence De Presse Novosti; Moscow: 1984.
Near Fine Softcover 87 pages; 16mo (6.5") 17 cm; FRENCH text throughout. A few footnotes. ; Translated from Russian to French by Irina Kotomkina. ; One small pale spot on rear cover. Otherwise appears unread. Quite scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13521.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Lane, Marc  
LEGAL HANDBOOK FOR SMALL BUSINESS

Publisher: Amacom New York 1977.
Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 181 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20310.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Martyn, Sean  
HOW TO START AND RUN A SUCCESSFUL MAIL ORDER BUSINESS

Publisher: David Mckay New York 1969.
Fourteenth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 211 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35990.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Morrison, Bob  
Why S.O.B.'s Succeed and Nice Guys Fail in a Small Business

Publisher: Phoenix 1976.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Financial Management Associates Twenty-First Printing Hardcover Light stain on top edge. Small tears / chipping at corners and on or near spine on dust jacket. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; The author claims this book compiles the largest selection of methods used by successful businessmen ever assembled .

Appr.: | AUD 9.57 CAD 10.26 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.57 JPY 900.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 99.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3741.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
11.
Pino, Laurence J.  
Cash In on Cash Flow: How to Make Full-Time Income with Part Time Effort in America's Hottest New Business.

Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998..
ISBN: 9780684848624 1st edition, 1st printing. 288 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7806.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
12.
Ruff, Howard  
Howard Ruff from A to Z : A Timeless Money Making Odyssey through the First Four Years of America's Leading Financial Advisory Service

Publisher: Target Publishers; San Ramon, Calif: 1980.
Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover 769 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Brown buckram, gold spine lettering, index. ; Not merely a book of financial advice, but rather a book of the author's personal and political opinions (conservative) on all sorts of topics, including financial, arranged under alphabetical headings, such as abortion, banks, capitalism, diamonds, estate planning, fuel shortages, government, Jesse Helms, insurance, judiciary, mortgages, organized labor, price controls, Ronald Reagan, social security, taxes, much more. ; Book shows only a touch of shelfwear. No marks. Jacket has many small chips, none affecting text.

Appr.: | AUD 12.56 CAD 13.47 EUR 10.08 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12527.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Simon, Julian  
HOW TO START AND OPERATE A MAIL ORDER BUSINESS

Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York 1981.
Third Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 536 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20313.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Simon, Julian  
HOW TO START AND OPERATE A MAIL ORDER BUSINESS

Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York 1993.
Fifth Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Lists five hundred mail-order products which have proved profitable and explains the strategies for successful advertising and marketing. ; B&W Illustrations; 538 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35270.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Simon, Julian  
HOW TO START AND OPERATE A MAIL ORDER BUSINESS
 Picture
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York 1965.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Bookplate. Owner stamped. ; B&W Illustrations; 340 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 40957.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Simon, Julian  
HOW TO START AND OPERATE A MAIL ORDER BUSINESS
 Picture
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York 1987.
Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 547 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 49200.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
17.
unknown [Contributor]  
The Company Corporation: Legal Forms for Starting & Running a Small Business; Tax Savvy for Small Business; Legal Guide for Starting & Running a Small Business
 Picture
Publisher: NOLO 2008.
Condition: Very Good+. Jacket condition: /Very Good-. Paperback. *Lot of three books in one navy blue slipcase. All three books have white glossy photo-illustrated wraps, approx. 8.5'' x 11'', "Legal Forms" volume has cd-rom in plastic sleeve attached to interior back cover, slipcase has shelf wear, rub wear to corners and edges.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313911.

    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Weitzen, H. Skip  
INFOPRENEURS Turning Data Into Dollars
 Picture
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York 1988.
Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Black mark on front endpaper. ; Tells how entrepreneurs are starting new businesses based on gathering, organizing, and disseminating information and looks at specific firms.; 228 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59190.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer

18 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.