|
1.
|
|
Woven Floor Covering Retail Sales Manual
Publisher: Mohawk Carpet Mills Amsterdam NY 1946. 169 pages, numerous illustrations, some one-color and full color, summary of contents, 8vo, green cloth. Cover spine ends/corner tips worn, light soil, very good-; contents very good; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019875.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
The NwNL Guide to Successful Life Underwriting
Publisher: Minneapolis: Northwestern National Life Insurance Company, 1950.. 3rd Ed. 23½ X 16 cm. Fine/No dj. Black cloth over flexible boards, gilt titles on front board & spine, gilt owner's name on front board, blue endpapers, [iv], 217 pp. Presentation inscription, presumably from a NwNL executive, on recto of ffep. Contents: getting the facts; planning & stating the recommendation; selling the recommendation; closing difficult sales; keys to bigger earnings; planning for a market of your own; making policyholder service profitable; organizing the job for profit.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BUSA00002.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
YOUR GOLDEN NUGGET The Spotlight 1919-1969
Publisher: Field Enterprises Educ. Corp. Chicago, IL 1969. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Published to commemorate fifty years of publishing a bulletin exclusively for and about World Book salespeople. ; B&W Illustrations; 211 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38544.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Adirections editor
CLOSERS
Publisher: William & Stephen Publishing Shingle Springs, CA 1980. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 280 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57348.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Girard, Joe
HOW TO SELL ANYTHING TO ANYBODY
Publisher: 1979. Good+ with no dust jacket Warner Books Paperback Chipping and edge wear. Slightly creased spine. Colorless marks on gloss of cover. Marker stripe across spine ; 8vo; 238 pages; The world's greatest salesman shares his system with those who would like to duplicate his successful selling techniques.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.47 | EUR 3.38 | GBP 2.86 | JPY 405.45 | MXN 49.56 | ZAR 40.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2224.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Gould, R. E.
Yankee Drummer
Publisher: Whittlesey House/McGraw-Hill New York 1947. 236 pages, small 8vo, red cloth. Author recounts his life on the road at the turn of the last century. Very good, gift note; dust jacket good, spine faded, edgewear with light loss. Serving the antiquarioan and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023067.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Hanan, Mack
CONSULTATIVE SELLING
Publisher: Amacom New York 1985. Third Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 202 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65978.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Heyward, Zan Illustrator: Illustrated by Jak Smyrl and Lucy Brown
SERPENT WAS A SALESMAN
Publisher: State Printing Co. Columbia, SC 1965. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; A book written for salemen, about salemen, by a salesmen. ; 65 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24774.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Horvath, Walter
HOW TO USE YOUR SELLING POWER
Publisher: Prentice Hall New York 1951. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 199 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54748.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Jenks, Ernest
SALESMANSHIP
Publisher: Alexander Hamilton Institute New York NY 1962. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A Series of texts prepared as part of the Modern Business course and service. ; Modern Business; 338 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49221.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Jones, John
SALES MANAGEMENT
Publisher: Alexander Hamilton Institute New York NY 1962. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A Series of texts prepared as part of the Modern Business course and service. ; Modern Business; 344 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53623.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Knox, James Samuel
SALESMANSHIP AND BUSINESS EFFICIENCY School Edition
Publisher: Gregg Publishing New York 1926. Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Pencil notes on endpapers and at top of chapter headings. ; B&W Illustrations; 378 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49790.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Moynahan, John K. (Ed.)
The Sales Compensation Handbook
Publisher: New York: AMACOM, American Management Association, 1991.. 4th ptg. 26 X 18½ cm. Near Fine/Fine. Blue boards, black paper-covered spine with foil titles, blue endpapers, xiii, 303 pp, glossary, index. Faint highlighting on one page, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.05 | EUR 20.45 | GBP 17.31 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 243.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BUSA00003.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Newman, Paul, and A. E. Hotchner
Shameless Exploitation, in Pursuit of the Common Good
Publisher: Doubelday, New York, 2003. Some of the best parts are quotes from Newman. Near Fine paper over board hardback, gilt lettering on cloth spine, NF DJ. Cover and DJ with a little edge wear, DJ with mark of old price stocker. Binding tight. End papers and pp are bright and clean. 8vo, 253 pp with small illustrations, some recipes.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1071.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Samuel E. Gross
The Secrets of Sell-A-Million Sam
Publisher: Fairchild Publications, Inc. 1961. Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover Wear to dust jacket; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.34 | CAD 18.75 | EUR 14.17 | GBP 11.99 | JPY 1,700.91 | MXN 207.89 | ZAR 168.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 10201.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Thourlby, William
You Are What You Wear: The Key to Business Success
Publisher: Sheed Andrews and McMeel/Universal Press Syndicate Kansas City 1978. (xiv) 132 pages, b/w photo plates; 8vo, oxford gray striped cloth, silver titles. Very good+, gift note front endpaper; in clear plastic with tear at top of spine Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025678.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
W. F. Banard
Mind Over Mind
Publisher: Self published, Cleveland, 1919. A look at salesmanship and displaying merchandise. G hardback, no DJ. Cover is stained in left corner and on spine. Sticked mark on front. Minimal edge wear. End papers are slightly tanned, as are pps. A few smudged. 12mo, 30 pps.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.42 | CAD 15.76 | EUR 11.92 | GBP 10.08 | JPY 1,430.00 | MXN 174.78 | ZAR 141.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6379.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Wheeler, Elmer
TESTED SENTENCES THAT SELL
Publisher: Prentice Hall New York 1949. Seventeenth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. ; 214 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70883.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Wheeler, Elmer.
THE WEALTH WITHIN YOU.
Publisher: New York Prentice Hall 1955. No edition statement, may be first, maybe later; 270 pages Near very good condition in a near very good dust jacket; Jacket quite worn but complete and intact
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10746.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Wolfe, John
SELL LIKE AN ACE LIVE LIKE A KING
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1965. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ flaps clipped; 195 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66587.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Ziglar, Zig
ZIGLAR ON SELLING The Ultimate Handbook for the Complete Sales Professional
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Nashville, TN 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Shares the secrets of marketing success through a back-to-basics approach covering every phase of the sales process, from acquiring leads to closing sales successfully. Signed by author.; 382 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64853.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Ziglar, Zig
ZIGLAR ON SELLING The Ultimate Handbook for the Complete Sales Professional
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Nashville, TN 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Bottom edge of back cover is worn. ; Shares the secrets of marketing success through a back-to-basics approach covering every phase of the sales process, from acquiring leads to closing sales successfully.; 382 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52555.
|
|
|
|