|
1.
|
|
A. H. Belo Corporation
A MAP OF TEXAS FOR THE TEXAS ALMANAC
Publisher: Dallas Morning News 1947. Very Good- Map Wear at extremities and folds. ; 25879txeph
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25879.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Abbott, Mary Lu
Romantic Weekends Texas
Publisher: Hunter Publishing 1999. Near Fine 2nd Printing Softcover Hunter Travel Guides Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 292 pages; 28908
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28908.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Abernathy, Francis Edward (and Carolyn Fiedler Satterwhite, Assistanteditor) Illustrator: Illustrated by Charles Shaw
The Texas Folklore Society
Publisher: University of North Texas Press Denton, TX 1994. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Tiny closed tear, bottom edge of rear DJ; in mylar book jacket cover. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 320 pages; 19576
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19576.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Adams, Andy Illustrator: Illustrated by E. Boyd Smith
A Texas Matchmaker
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin Boston 1904. Good with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Extremities frayed, hinging; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 355 pages; 21457
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21457.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Agris, M. D. , Joseph
White Knight In Blue Shades
Publisher: A-To-Z Publishing, in Cooperation With the Agris-Zindler Children's Foundation Houston, TX 2002. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 456 pages; 15230; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15320.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Allen, Charles
Whistlin' Down Ant Holes
Publisher: Baywood Publishing Company Austin, TX 1995. As New 1st Edition Softcover Inscribed by author. Cover of book states "ten adventurous stories" and there are ten listed on the rear cover. Title page and rear cover blurb refers to "11" and there are eleven titles listed in the table of contents. One of these days, I'll actually count them inside the book, but not tonight. Table of contents shows "about the author" on page 227, but it is actually on page 229. No, I won't be counting the pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 229 pages; 16990; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16990.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Allen, Ruth A.
East Texas Lumber Workers
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 1961. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Usual ex-library marks but still quite clean and tight. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 239 pages; 28430
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28430.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Anderson, Ken
You Can't Do That, Dan Moody!
Publisher: Eakin Press Austin 1998. As New 1st Edition; 2nd Printing Softcover 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 165 pages; 18684
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18684.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Anderson, Ken
Crime in Texas
Publisher: University of Texas Press 1997. As New 1st Edition Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 196 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 30102.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Anderson, Patrick
Rich As Sin
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1991. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 426 pages; 22863
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22863.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Andrews, Jean
Shells And Shores Of Texas
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 1977. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover 2 small chips and 2 small closed tears on front of DJ, now in new mylar, ; The Elma Dill Russell Spencer Foundation Series #5 Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 365 pages; 22645tx
|
Appr.: |
AUD 50.24 | CAD 53.89 | EUR 40.31 | GBP 34.51 | JPY 4,727.27 | MXN 577.78 | ZAR 520.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22645.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Andrews, Jean
The Texas Bluebonnet
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 1987. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2nd Printing Hardcover Previous owner's gift note. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 64 pages; 16074tx
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.06 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16074.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Ashby, Lynn
As Your Acknowledged Leader
Publisher: Texas Monthly Press Austin, TX 1983. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's name. Tiny chips to DJ. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 280 pages; 28451; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28451.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Austin Lyric Opera
Avanti
Publisher: Fellers & Co. Austin, TX 1996. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Signed with gift inscriptions from 2 performers (Rose and Russ) to a fellow performer (Jess) on his 90th birthday. Every page is glossy heavy stock. "Book No. 0050" in gilt on flypage. Pictorial mylar boards with identical DJ, now in new mylar, which has very moderate wear at extremities and one small closed tear at upper fold edge of rear flap. Upper outside corners bumped. ; Folio - 13" to 23" tall; Unpaginated pages; 14267; Signed by Biographee
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14267.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Baker, Nina Brown Illustrator: Illustrated by Alan Moyler
Texas Yankee
Publisher: Harcourt Brace 1955. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Advance review slip laid in. Edgeworn & rubbed DJ in new mylar. Green tweed boards splotchy, minor foxing on endpapers. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 129 pages; BT5201txc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 5201.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Banks, Jimmy
Gavels, Grits And Glory
Publisher: Eakin Press Burnet, TX 1982. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Blurb about book taped to flypage; minor edgewear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 379 pages; 26449tx
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26449.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Barcus, Nancy Illustrator: Illustrated by Nancy Barcus
Discover Waco
Publisher: Arcway Waco, TX 1993. Near Fine Softcover Faint, almost invisible spots around edges of front cover. ; Photographs; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 61 pages; 21321
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21321.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Barkley, Mary (Starr)
A History Of Central Texas
Publisher: Self-Published Austin 1970. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Signed by author. Previous owner's name. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 235 pages; 30099; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 77.25 | CAD 82.85 | EUR 61.98 | GBP 53.05 | JPY 7,268.18 | MXN 888.33 | ZAR 799.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 30099.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Barr, Alwyn
Black Texans
Publisher: Jenkins Pub Co 1973. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 259 pages; 29651
|
Appr.: |
AUD 55.56 | CAD 59.59 | EUR 44.57 | GBP 38.16 | JPY 5,227.27 | MXN 638.89 | ZAR 575.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29651.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Barrett, Monte
Smoke Up The Valley. . . An Historical Novel of Texas in the '70's
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill 1949. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Limited and signed (by Monte Barrett) edition. Map endpapers. Mildly edgeworn DJ in mylar. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 344 pages; 29067; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29067.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Barrington, G. W.
Back From Goliad
Publisher: South-West Press Dallas, TX 1935. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Inscribed by the author. Tanned, chipped, torn DJ in mylar book jacket cover. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 152 pages; 21859; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 111.11 | CAD 119.17 | EUR 89.15 | GBP 76.31 | JPY 10,454.55 | MXN 1,277.78 | ZAR 1,150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21859.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Barton, Jim Tom
Eighter From Decatur
Publisher: Texas A & M University Press 1980. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small closed tear center top edge of DJ, in mylar book jacket cover. Inscribed by author ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 149 pages; 21553txj; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.96 | CAD 47.15 | EUR 35.27 | GBP 30.19 | JPY 4,136.36 | MXN 505.56 | ZAR 455.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21553.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Baxter, Norman Illustrator: Illustrated by Norman Baxter
A Line On Texas
Publisher: Baxter & Korge 1972. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover 4to 11" - 13" tall; 29690; Signed by Illustrator
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.63 | CAD 72.54 | EUR 54.26 | GBP 46.45 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 700.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29690.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Beamer, Charles
Mesquite Leaves
Publisher: Naylor Company San Antonio, TX 1967. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Jacket is lightly yellowed and stained and has one tiny hole in spine edge. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 86 pages; 16048tx; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.96 | CAD 47.15 | EUR 35.27 | GBP 30.19 | JPY 4,136.36 | MXN 505.56 | ZAR 455.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16048.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Bedichek, Roy
Karankaway Country
Publisher: University of Texas Austin, TX 1974. Very Good in Good dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover Edgewear, stains to top edge and DJ rear panel, chipped and rubbed DJ (foxed on underside) in mylar book jacket cover. Author's second book, published when he was 73 years old (his first book was published when he was 70). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 290 pages; 21713txj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21713.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Beschloss, Michael R.
Reaching For Glory Lyndon Johnson's Secret White House Tapes, 1964-1965
Publisher: Simon & Schuster 2001. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover An indispensable contribution to the history of the twentieth century. It allows us to live at Lyndon Johnson's side, day by day, through the dramatic, triumphant, catastrophic, and pivotal year of a turbulent presidency that continues to affect all of our lives. ; 0684804085 Price-clipped DJ. Gift note. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 480 pages; 27689
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27689.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Beschloss, Michael R. (Ed. )
Taking Charge The Johnson White House Tapes, 1963-1964
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1997. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition; 3rd Printing Hardcover The only president to record his private conversations from his first day in office, LJB ordered the tapes to be locked in a vault until at least the year 2023. They have been unsealed, nonetheless, and this is the first volume of The Johnson White House Tapes. Both revered and hated, LBJ will always be controversial. ; 0684804077 Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 591 pages; 25430
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.40 | CAD 33.68 | EUR 25.19 | GBP 21.57 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 325.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25430.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Bianco, John; and Bill Little, Susan Sigmon & Jim Sigmon
2000 Texas Football Media Guide
Publisher: Communication Specialists, Inc. 2000. Very Good- Spiral bound Rear cover has separated from plastic ring binder at top and bottom, still hanging on in the middle. Both this guide and Longhorn coach Mack Brown have lasted ten years. Full of fascinating photos, mini-bios and much more, including honors, history and records. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 535 pages; 28820tx
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28820.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Bishop, Curtis (From Material compiled Under The Direction Of Bascom Giles) Illustrator: Illustrated by Warren Hunter
Lots Of Land
Publisher: Steck Company Austin, TX 1949. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Light chipping and edgewear to DJ, in mylar book jacket cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 307 pages; 17671; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 86.47 | CAD 92.75 | EUR 69.38 | GBP 59.39 | JPY 8,136.36 | MXN 994.44 | ZAR 895.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17671.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Blackwood, Scott
In The Shadow Of Our House
Publisher: Southern Methodist University Press Dallas, TX 2001. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 pages; 27395tx; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27395.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Bode, Winston (J. Frank Dobie)
J. Frank Dobie: A Portrait Of Pancho
Publisher: Steck-Vaughn Company Austin, TX 1968. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Price-clipped DJ is worn, has a couple of stains, chips and small closed tears. In mylar book jacket cover; Ex-Library; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 156 pages; 20845txc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20845.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Bones, Jim Illustrator: Illustrated by Jim Bones
Texas: Images Of The Landscape
Publisher: Westcliffe Publishers Englewood, CO 1986. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Gift note; Color Photographs; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 191 pages; 28639
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.94 | CAD 31.04 | EUR 23.22 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 299.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28639.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Booker, Pennie
Dallas Cowboys Cheerleader
Very Good+ Photograph Signed by Pennie Booker "Love to you! " Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 1999 pages; Novelshoppe, shipping from Texas - Seller on TomFolio. BT2399; Signed by Notable Personage, Related
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 2399.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Bowman, Bob
Best Of East Texas
Publisher: Lufkin Printing Co. Lufkin, TX 1979. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 2nd Printing Hardcover Jacket lightly worn at extremities some chipping, slight rubbing . ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 120 pages; BT-7254-txj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 7254.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Bracht, Viktor (translated From The German by Charles Frank Schmidt)
Texas in 1848
Publisher: German-Texan Heritage Society, Dept. of Modern Languages, Southwest Texas State University 1991. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Thus Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 229 pages; 30076
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 30076.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Bradford, Richard Illustrator: Illustrated by Isa Barnett
So Far From Heaven
Publisher: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins 1973. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Front and rear DJ flaps have folds, plus 2 closed tears on upper front panel and some minor chips to upper DJ edges. ; Cover Art; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 273 pages; 27679
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27679.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Brandon, Jay
Fade The Heat
Publisher: Pocket Books 1990. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 342 pages; 12514
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.42 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 97.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 12514.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Brandon, Jay
Defiance County
Publisher: Pocket Books NY 1996. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Minor edgewear; previous owner's book plate. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 373 pages; 25759
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25759.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Breedlove, J. Pat
Artists Of Texas, Volume II
Publisher: Mountain Productions of Texas Albuquerque, NM 1988. Very Good+ Softcover Edgewear, primarily at spine edge. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 367 pages; 28637
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28637.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Breeze, Katie
Nekkid Cowboy
Publisher: Corona Publishing San Antonio, TX 1982. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover DJ in mylar; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 216 pages; 17684utx; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 56.52 | CAD 60.62 | EUR 45.35 | GBP 38.82 | JPY 5,318.18 | MXN 650.00 | ZAR 585.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17684.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Briggs, Argye M. Illustrator: Illustrated by Reynold H. Weidenaar
ROOT OUT OF DRY GROUND
Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Grand Rapids, MI 1948. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover DJ rubbed, edgeworn and chipped, spine sunned, now in new mylar. Deckled edges, red topstain lightly "dusty". Gray cloth boards with maroon pictorial endpapers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 323 pages; 26975U
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.09 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.92 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26975.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Briggs, Joe Bob (John Bloom)
Iron Joe Bob
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press NY 1992. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 259 pages; 19821
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.51 | CAD 13.42 | EUR 10.04 | GBP 8.59 | JPY 1,177.27 | MXN 143.89 | ZAR 129.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19821.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Brister, Bob Illustrator: Illustrated by Jack Cowan
The Golden Crescent A Collection of Stories
Publisher: Zephyr Press 1969. Near Fine with No dust jacket as issued 1st Edition Hardcover SIGNED BY BRISTER AND ARTIST COWAN. Owner's name in gilt, bottom corner of front leather board: J. R. Downes, a personal friend of author John Beecher. Inscribed to J. R. Downes by Bob Brister in a note on front free endpaper. Artist Cowan's signature on same page. Pasted-on picture on front board still perfect. Each of the 30 colored plates has a tissue over it with the picture's title and whose collection it is from. Paintings; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 125 pages; Novelshoppe, shipping from Texas - Seller on TomFolio. 30224; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 30224.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Broocks, John H.
To Hell I Reckon A Book of Original Thoughts, Quotations and Reproductions
Publisher: Southwest Printing Plant Houston, TX 1924. Very Good with no dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover 13 illustrations. Binding a little shaky. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 376 pages; 30147
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 30147.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Brown, Will C.
Nameless Breed
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1960. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover DJ clipped top and bottom but original price is still present, foxing, small closed tear rear heel, pages tanning, following is stamped on rear endpaper: "Ex Librus The Sons of the Republic of Texas, The Texas Microfilm Center. " ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 154 pages; 18594
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18594.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Bryan, J. Y.
Come To The Bower
Publisher: Viking 1963. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Edgeworn DJ has a closed but wrinkled tear at head of spine. Bookplate on front pastedown. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 462 pages; 21357
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21357.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Bryant, Ira B.
Barbara Charline Jordan
Publisher: D. Armstrong Co. Houston, TX 1977. As New in Fair dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Jacket, chipped, spotted and stained, is now in new mylar. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 105 pages; 29778txc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.84 | CAD 20.21 | EUR 15.12 | GBP 12.94 | JPY 1,772.73 | MXN 216.67 | ZAR 195.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29778.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Burke, James Lee
Two For Texas
Publisher: Hyperion 1995. Near Fine 1st Edition Thus Softcover Small stain top edge ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 148 pages; 19829utx
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19829.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Burlinson, Lee, and Ranger Bob Ritchey, Shirley Hopkins
Girly Men Of Luckenback, Texas, 1993 Calender
Publisher: Texas Yesterday Luckenbach, TX 1992. As New Plastic comb binding Tiny, tiny curl to lower corner. No writing, folds or creases. ; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23106.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Burlinson, Lee, and Ranger Bob Ritchey, Shirley Hopkins Illustrator: Illustrated by Ranger Bob Ritchey
Girly Men Of Luckenback, Texas, 1994 Calender, Dedicated To Jimmy Kinslow
Publisher: Texas Yesterday Luckenbach, TX 1994. Fine+ Plastic comb binding Faint hint of bbq sauce on front cover. ; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.09 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.92 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 30017.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Burlinson, Lee, and Ranger Bob Ritchey, Shirley Hopkins Illustrator: Illustrated by Ranger Bob Ritchie, Jim Roth
Girly Men Of Luckenback, Texas, 1997 Calender, Dedicated To Tex Schofield
Publisher: Texas Yesterday Luckenbach, TX 1997. Fine+ Plastic comb binding Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Signed by One Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.09 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.92 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 30019.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Burrough, Bryan
The Big Rich
Publisher: Penguin Press 2009. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 466 pages; 29666; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29666.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Burton, Alex
WIDEST FLOAT IN THE PARADE
Publisher: Taylor Publishing Dallas, TX 1988. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover A collection of radio commentaries and newspaper columns by a Texas-transplant from Canada journalist which he calls "an autobiography, of sorts". ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 198 pages; BT8318C-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 8318.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Burton, Michael C.
John Henry Faulk: The Making Of A Liberated Mind
Publisher: Eakin Press Austin, TX 1993. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 220 pages; 23999; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.71 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.46 | GBP 25.22 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23999.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Califano, Jr. , Joseph A.
The Triumph & Tragedy Of Lyndon Johnson
Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1991. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 398 pages; 17568tx; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.40 | CAD 33.68 | EUR 25.19 | GBP 21.57 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 325.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17568.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Campbell, Camilla Illustrator: Illustrated by Harve Stein
Coronado And His Captains
Publisher: Follett Publishing Company Chicago, IL 1958. Very Good- in Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Inscribed by author as follows: "For King Reilly, a big salute from the Captain-General and Camilla Campbell, May, 1959". Ages 9-14. DJ (in new mylar) edgeworn, rubbed, small puncture holes on front. Round crinkled spot about the size of a cookie on the last 3 or 4 pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages; 21719txa; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21719.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Carleton, Don E.
A Breed So Rare The Life of J. R. Parten, Liberal Texas Oil Man, 1896-1992
Publisher: Texas State Historical Association Austin, TX 1998. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Signed by author. No Texas archetype is more indelibly stamped on the public perception than the Texas oil man--a shrewd, flamboyant figure captured in the character of J. R. Ewing in the long-running television series "Dallas." During the 1980s when this program was playing worldwide, reinforcing the stereotyp of the oil man as a conservative, unprincipled rogue, another Texas oil man named J. R. (J. R. Parten) was quietly concluding a remarkable career that spanned most of the twentieth century. ; 0876111665 DJ in mylar; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 668 pages; 17656; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17656.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Caro, Robert A.
Means Of Ascent The Years of Lyndon Johnson
Publisher: Knopf NY 1990. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Second volume in the series of three "the years of lyndon johnson" biographies, the first volume of which won the National Book Critics Circle Award. The story of the rise to national power of a desperately poor young man from the Texas Hill Country reveals Johnson's almost mythic personality as seen at its most nakedly ambitious. This book carries the President-to-be from the aftermath of his devastating defeat in his 1941 campaign for the Senate through his service in World War II to the foundation of his fortune. "Booklist Magazine" review says, among other things, that Caro is frequently so slanted against Johnson that LBJ becomes a tragic figure, sympathetic in a way that Caro never intends. ; 0394528352 Minor edgewear. Brochure from the LBJ Library laid in at page 237.; The Years of Lyndon Johnson Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 1167 pages; 22869
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22869.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Carpenter, Liz
Getting Better All The Time
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1987. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Price clipped DJ in new mylar, publisher's stamp on bottom edge; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 304 pages; BT7241; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 7241.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Carpenter, Liz (with Sondra Williamson Runnells)
Start With A Laugh
Publisher: Eakin Press Austin, TX 2000. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 271 pages; 27208txc; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.40 | CAD 33.68 | EUR 25.19 | GBP 21.57 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 325.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27208.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Carpenter, Liz Illustrator: Illustrated by Glenn Foden
Presidential Humor For Candidates, Speechwriters, and Voters, Preachers,Housewives, Janitors, Hecklers, and Other Political Types
Publisher: Bright Sky Press Albany, TX 2007. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Inscribed by Liz Carpenter. Presidential Humor is an entertaining, historic, and amusing little volume written by that witty and wise woman with a wealth of Washington wisdom and experience. Drawing upon her White House experience and her command of American history, Liz Carpenter makes humor presidential. ; 1931721920 Front and rear gutters cracked, otherwise like new. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 120 pages; 27692; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27692.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Carroll, H. Bailey; James M. Day; J. Frank Dobie; Joe B. Frantz; LlerenaFriend; J. M. Nance; Ben Procter; Rupert N. Rich
Heroes Of Texas
Publisher: Texian Press Waco, TX 1973. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 5th Edition Hardcover SIGNED by illlustrator on flyleaf. DJ, moderately foxed & lightly chipped, in new mylar. ; Texas History Series; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 142 pages; 22968; Signed by Illustrator
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.58 | CAD 72.49 | EUR 54.22 | GBP 46.42 | JPY 6,359.09 | MXN 777.22 | ZAR 699.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22968.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Carson, W. B. (Kit)
Smoke Rings
Publisher: Art Printing Co. San Angelo, TX 1957. Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 44 pages; 21856tx; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21856.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Casad, Dede Weldon
Texans Of Valor
Publisher: Eakin Press Austin, TX 1998. Very Good 1st Edition Softcover Moderate edgewear, light soil to page edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 162 pages; 26746
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26746.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Casey, Betty
Dance Across Texas
Publisher: University of Texas Austin, TX 1985. Very Good 1st Edition Softcover Bottom corner bumped, moderate edgewear ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 135 pages; 20713tx
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20713.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Catalogue
Basic Texas Books Catalogue 193
Publisher: The Jenkins Company Austin, TX 1988. Near Fine Stapled wraps The books in this catalogue were listed in "Basic Texas Books: An Annotated Bibliography of Selected Works for a Research Library" by John H. Jenkins. No date. 1988 is a swag. Mail label easily removed, leaving a "shadow". ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 33 pages; Novelshoppe, shipping from Texas - Seller on TomFolio. 30250.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 30250.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Cerda, Gilberto, Berta Cabaza Y Julieta Farias
Vocabulario Espanol De Texas (spanish Vocabulary Of Texas)
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 1974. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 3rd Printing Hardcover "display only" stamp on fore edge and free front endpaper. Red mark on bottom edge. Light edgewear. Otherwise clean and tight. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 347 pages; 26918tx
|
Appr.: |
AUD 94.20 | CAD 101.04 | EUR 75.58 | GBP 64.70 | JPY 8,863.64 | MXN 1,083.33 | ZAR 975.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26918.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Chariton, Wallace O.
This Dog'll Hunt
Publisher: Republic of Texas Press 1989. Good+ Softcover Writing & scribble on front cover, edgewear, light soil. This book has been read! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 277 pages; 22448txm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22448.
|
|
|
|