TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: History: Europe: Eastern Europe
33 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Bakay, Louis  
GALLERY OF GHOSTS

Publisher: Weller Publ. Toronto 1983.
ISBN: 092000413x fine, dj torn, vg+, 1st ed, gray cloth Signed (inscribed) by author

Appr.: | AUD 36.24 CAD 38.10 EUR 28.65 GBP 24.48 JPY 3,360.00 MXN 410.67 ZAR 369.60 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS018164I.
    
US$36.96
Order From Dealer
2.
Barry, J.P.  
AT THE GATES OF THE EAST: A Book of Travel Among Historic Wonderlands

Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co. London 1906.
261pp, spine a hit sunned, vg+, 1st ed, red cloth

Appr.: | AUD 50.19 CAD 52.77 EUR 39.68 GBP 33.90 JPY 4,653.64 MXN 568.78 ZAR 511.90 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS012173I.
    
US$51.19
Order From Dealer
3.
Brinton, William M. & Alan Rinzler, editors  
Without Force or Lies: Voices from the Revolution of Central Europe in 1989-90

Publisher: Mercury House San Francisco 1990.
Fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (xii) 495 pp. Map frontis, orange boards/blue cloth. Includes contributions by Andrei Sakharov, Vaclav Havel, Gunter Grass, Gorbachev, other Essays, speeches, eye-witness accounts. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 009807.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Brkic, Courtney Angela  
THE STONE FIELDS: An Epitaph for the Living

Publisher: FSG NY 2004.
ISBN: 0374207747 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards Signed by author

Appr.: | AUD 15.40 CAD 16.20 EUR 12.18 GBP 10.40 JPY 1,428.18 MXN 174.56 ZAR 157.10 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS001043I.
    
US$15.71
Order From Dealer
5.
Brown, J. F.  
The Grooves of Change: Eastern Europe at the Turn of the Millenium
 Picture
Publisher: Duke University Press Durham, NC, 2001.
Trade paperback in smooth white, black and orange illustrated wraps, 8vo. xvi+276pp. Index, notes. Five maps. VG. White front wrap is smudged with light soil but no effect on central figure and titles. Light curl/wear to all corners. Binding tight and square; interior bright, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 082232637X. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 6.06 CAD 6.37 EUR 4.79 GBP 4.09 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 61.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004079.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
6.
Buloff, Joseph  
FROM THE OLD MARKETPLACE

Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press Cambridge, MA 1991.
ISBN: 0674325036 n-fine/vg, 1st ed, boards dj pc

Appr.: | AUD 4.46 CAD 4.69 EUR 3.53 GBP 3.01 JPY 413.64 MXN 50.56 ZAR 45.50 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS016682I.
    
US$4.55
Order From Dealer
7.
Cankovic, Miodra; et al. (eds.)  
Kakanj Monografija
 Picture
Publisher: Godine Sarajevo, 1987.
Hardcover in brownish-red cloth with white titles to front and spine, no jacket, sewn-in ribbon bookmark, small 4to (10" x 7"). 321pp. + contents and tipped-in sheet. City-seal in color to ffep. Index, b/w photos throughout. VG. Lengthy inscription (presumably in Croatian) to pre-title page. Mild spine slant with no effect on tight, strong binding. Light soil and rubbing to cloth, but no loss and colors and titles strong and bright. Several fine holes with no tearing or associated damage toward upper corner of ffep (apparently formerly stapled tag or sheet). Pages clean and unmarked, though photo-quality somewhat off-grade (low contrast and grainy). Very scarce (only 1 holding noted on Worldcat search). Hardcover VG

Appr.: | AUD 69.85 CAD 73.45 EUR 55.23 GBP 47.19 JPY 6,477.27 MXN 791.67 ZAR 712.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011683.
    
US$71.25
Order From Dealer
8.
Cartographer Unknown  
Untitled Map #767 of Region in Romania

Publisher: NP, 1935.
Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Unevenly folded, corners darkened; Folded color map of region in Romania. 43"x32" unfolded. Scale 1: 200, 000, 1cm=2km, shows topography & building locations, etc; Folded Map

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.59 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.58 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 27735.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Cartographer Unknown  
Untitled Map #797 of Region in Romania

Publisher: NP, 1935.
Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Unevenly folded, corners slightly darkened; Folded color map of region in Romania. 43"x32" unfolded. Scale 1: 200, 000, 1cm=2km, shows topography & building locations, etc; Folded Map

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.59 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.58 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 27736.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Casar, Grof Corti Egon  
ERZSEBET: A Kiralyne Hatrahagyott Iratai, Leanyanak Naploja es Egyeb Eddig Ismeretlen Naplok Feljegyzesek Alapjan

Publisher: Revai Budapest 1989.
ISBN: 9631537870 459pp, good+ in dj, boards Text in Hungarian. Uncommon

Appr.: | AUD 50.19 CAD 52.77 EUR 39.68 GBP 33.90 JPY 4,653.64 MXN 568.78 ZAR 511.90 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS012276I.
    
US$51.19
Order From Dealer
11.
Chokany  
Autumn in Moldavia
 Picture
Publisher: Kushenev, 1987.
Wheat cloth with gilt titles to spine and front, in white illustrated jacket, 4to. 179pp. Color photos throughout. Text in Russian, Moldavan (Romanian) and English. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and umarked. In Brodart. A large item: Priority and non-US orders please inquire first about shipping to avoid cancellation. Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 69.85 CAD 73.45 EUR 55.23 GBP 47.19 JPY 6,477.27 MXN 791.67 ZAR 712.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006864.
    
US$71.25
Order From Dealer
12.
Dahrendorf, Ralf  
Reflections on the Revolution in Europe
 Picture
Publisher: Times Books New York, 1990.
Dark grey cloth with giglt titles to spine, in grey illustrated jacket with map of East central Europe to front, small 8vo. 1st edition. 165pp. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 081291883-5. First Edition Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007844.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
13.
Darie, Constantin (ed)  
Romania: General Survey
 Picture
Publisher: Ministry of Tourism, 1979 Romania.
Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This survey looks at the history, political structure, economics, culture, and general background of Romania. Note that this was written while Romania was a satellite nation of the Soviet bloc during the Cold War. 176 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003466.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Demereckas, Kestutis (compiler)  
Silute atvirukuose ir fotografijose (Silute in postcards & photography)
 Picture
Publisher: Libra Memelensis Klapeda, 2003.
Please note description below. Hardcover in smooth illustrated color paper over boards, no jacket, 7" square. 94pp. Illustrated by color and gravure postcards on glossy pages. Preliminary text by Roza Siksniene in Lithuanian, German and English. Fine. Faint touch of foxing on page fore edges, non-authorial gift inscription on half-title page. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Extremely scarce. ISBN: 99555544066. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 46.57 CAD 48.97 EUR 36.82 GBP 31.46 JPY 4,318.18 MXN 527.78 ZAR 475.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011179.
    
US$47.50
Order From Dealer
15.
Figes, Orlando  
A People's Tragedy, The Russian Revolution 1891-1924
 Picture
Publisher: Penguin Books, NY,1998.
Fine large paperback. Decorative cover with no visible wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 923 pp with illustrations, notes, biblio and index. ISBN# 0 14 024364 X.

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 13.14 EUR 9.88 GBP 8.44 JPY 1,159.09 MXN 141.67 ZAR 127.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6809.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
16.
George, James L., ed  
THE SOVIET AND OTHER COMMUNIST NAVIES: The View From the Mid-1980S

Publisher: Naval Inst. Press Annapolis 1986.
ISBN: 0870216708 436pp, fine, 1st ed, blue cloth

Appr.: | AUD 10.04 CAD 10.56 EUR 7.94 GBP 6.78 JPY 930.91 MXN 113.78 ZAR 102.40 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS014850I.
    
US$10.24
Order From Dealer
17.
Gorobets, Olexander (ed.) / European Bank for Reconstruction and Development  
Welcome to Ukraine 2 ' 97
 Picture
Publisher: Welcome To Ukraine Magazine Kyiv (Kiev), 1997.
Perfect-bound magazine in deep blue and white glossy wraps with Oles Semerenya painting "Cossack Mamai" to front, 4to. 112pp. Glossy pages. Color photos and ads throughout. VG+ 1 1/2" inch surface scratch to front wrap at title away from central artwork. Light wear.curl to tips of corners of front wrap. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked.. Paperback VG+

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.69 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.44 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010868.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
18.
Hockenos, Paul  
Free to Hate: The Rise of the Right in Post-Communist Eastern Europe

Publisher: Routledge New York, 1994.
Trade softcover in grey and orange illustrated wraps, 8vo. xi+330pp. Index, endnotes. VG- to VG. Underlining to pp.105-114 and bracketing to pp.158-159 (all in chapter on Hungary). Pages otherwise bright and unmarked. 1 1/2" rolling crease upper corner front wrap, prev. owner's name inner side front wrap. Wraps otherwise bright and sharp. Binding tight and square. ISBN: 0415910587. Paperback VG

Appr.: | AUD 6.06 CAD 6.37 EUR 4.79 GBP 4.09 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 61.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 012142.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
19.
Hoffman, Charles  
GRAY DAWN: The Jews of Eastern Europe in the Post-Communist Era

Publisher: HarperCollins NY 1992.
ISBN: 0060190035 n-fine in dj, 1st ed, boards Inscribed by author

Appr.: | AUD 11.16 CAD 11.73 EUR 8.82 GBP 7.54 JPY 1,034.55 MXN 126.44 ZAR 113.80 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS017460I.
    
US$11.38
Order From Dealer
20.
Horecky, Paul L. (ed.).  
East Central Europe: A Guide to Basic Publications.

Publisher: Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1969..
ISBN: 0226351890 1st edition. 956pp. More than 3, 400 bibliographic entries on Czechoslovakia, Hungary, Poland, and East Germany. Index. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 270.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Janowski, Ryszard  
ZIELONA GORA

Publisher: Wydawnictwo Interpress 1980.
ISBN: 8321001114 fine, dj torn, good, 1st ed, boards Text in Polish, English, German, and Russian

Appr.: | AUD 17.58 CAD 18.48 EUR 13.90 GBP 11.87 JPY 1,630.00 MXN 199.22 ZAR 179.30 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS004938I.
    
US$17.93
Order From Dealer
22.
Jollick, Katherine R.  
Exile and Identity: Polish Women in the Soviet Union During World War II

Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA, 2002.
Hardcover with black boards and gilt titles to spine, in red and black jacket with b/w photo spanning spine and front, 8vo. 1st printing. xiv+356pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. B/W plates on paper. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0822941856 Fine. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 60.54 CAD 63.66 EUR 47.87 GBP 40.89 JPY 5,613.64 MXN 686.11 ZAR 617.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 012086.
    
US$61.75
Order From Dealer
23.
King, Greg  
The Man Who Killed Rasputin, Prince Felix Youssoupov and the Murder That Helped Bring Down the Russian Empire
 Picture
Publisher: Citadel Press Book, Carol Publishing Group, Secaucus, NY, 1995.
Fine paperback. Decorative cover with minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 306 pp with a few illustrations, notes, biblio and index. ISBN#0-8065-1971-1.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.76 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.63 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6820.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
24.
Kiraly, Bela K., et al, eds  
WAR AND SOCIETY IN EAST CENTRAL EUROPE. Vol. VI. Essays on World War I: Total War and Peacemaking, A Case Study on Trianon

Publisher: Brooklyn College Press NY 1982.
ISBN: 0930888189 good+, 1st ed, blue cloth two chapters underlined

Appr.: | AUD 56.90 CAD 59.84 EUR 44.99 GBP 38.44 JPY 5,276.36 MXN 644.89 ZAR 580.40 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS010326I.
    
US$58.04
Order From Dealer
25.
Kolba, Judit H.  
Hungarian Silver: the Nicolas M. Salgo Collection

Publisher: Heneage Thomas London, 1997.
Very Good, Hardcover. ISBN: 0946708266 In DJ; Blue hardback binding. Color photos. Biblio., index ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 167 pages

Appr.: | AUD 44.71 CAD 47.01 EUR 35.35 GBP 30.20 JPY 4,145.45 MXN 506.67 ZAR 456.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 41518.
    
US$45.60
Order From Dealer
26.
Opdyke, Irene with Jennifer Armstrong  
In My Hands: Memories of a Holocaust Rescuer

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf NY, 1999.
Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0679891811 Hardback (Red cloth spine/tan boards) . B&W photos, maps. Acct of Polish woman who hid & saved Jews during WWII; Small 8vo; 276 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.25 CAD 10.77 EUR 8.10 GBP 6.92 JPY 950.00 MXN 116.11 ZAR 104.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 25332.
    
US$10.45
Order From Dealer
27.
Riha, J. K  
Zeme Krasna: Kniha O Prirode, Civilisaci a Planovani

Publisher: Nakladatelstvi Ant Dedourek Trebechovice Pod Orebem, 1948.
Very Good in Poor dust jacket, Hardcover In worn/torn tape-repaired DJ ; In Czech (summaries in Russian, French & English). Gray cloth hardback. B&W photos, maps (incl 1 foldout), index. Describes region in Czechoslovakia ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Appr.: | AUD 27.94 CAD 29.38 EUR 22.09 GBP 18.87 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 316.67 ZAR 285.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 42094.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
28.
Rothschild, Joseph  
East Central Europe Between the Two World Wars
 Picture
Publisher: University of Washington Seattle, WA, 1977.
Trade soft cover in black wraps, 8vo. Series: History of Eastern Europe, Volume XX. 2nd printing, corrected. xvii+420pp. Index, bibliography. Nine maps. Tables throughout. VG+. Rubbing to wraps and spine with central colors and titles all strong and fine. Light soil rear wrap only. Mild wear/curl to tips of corners. Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. Prev. owner's bookplate to inner side front wrap. ISBN: 0295953378. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006866.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
29.
Rozek, Michal. Photo. Stanislaw Markowski  
KROLEWSKA KATEDRA NA WAWELU

Publisher: Wydawnictwo Interpress Warsaw 1981.
ISBN: 8322319223 gift inscr., vg+ in good dj, 1st ed, brown cloth Text in Polish

Appr.: | AUD 17.58 CAD 18.48 EUR 13.90 GBP 11.87 JPY 1,630.00 MXN 199.22 ZAR 179.30 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS004902I.
    
US$17.93
Order From Dealer
30.
Schwimmer, Rosika. Illus. Willy Pogany  
TISZA TALES

Publisher: Np Np 1929.
good+, 1st ed, boards ex-libr. bound in buckram. Very sturdy desk copy. Inscribed (and dated 1929) in Hungarian by Schwimmer and Pogany

Appr.: | AUD 75.86 CAD 79.77 EUR 59.98 GBP 51.25 JPY 7,034.55 MXN 859.78 ZAR 773.80 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS014643I.
    
US$77.38
Order From Dealer
31.
Serdarevic, Mevlida  
Pravna Zastita Kulturno-Historijskog Naslijeda BiH (Nastajanje, Ocuvanje, Destrukcija)
 Picture
Publisher: Medunarodni Centar Za Mir / Bastina Biblioteka Sarajevo, 1997.
Softcover in white wraps with borwn titles and b/w photo to front, 4to. In Croatian. 174pp. B/W photos, footnotes throughout. VG+ to NF. Mild wear/curl to tips of corners; very mild rubbing to wraps with no effect on titles or figure; stress waves to spine and adjacnet wraps with light rolling crease toward upper front corner off fore edge; mild spine slant with no effect on tight, strong binding. Pages clean and unmarked. Very scarce (only 3 holdings found on Worldcat search). Paperback NF

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 97.94 EUR 73.64 GBP 62.91 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011682.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Stavrianos, L.S.  
THE BALKANS SINCE 1453

Publisher: Hurst London 2000.
ISBN: 9780814797662 vg, 4th ptg, wraps wraps neatly covered in plastic

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 23.20 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.90 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS005065I.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
33.
Walker, Gregory (ed.)  
Official Publications of the Soviet Union and Eastern Europe 1945-1980: A Select Annotated Bibliography
 Picture
Publisher: Mansell London, 1982.
Dark blue cloth in blue-green and white jacket, 8vo. xxviii+620pp. Index. Organized by country. Ex-academic-lib, with pastedown call to lower spine, bookplate front pastedown, checksheet and barcode to rear free endpaper. Occasional small institutitional stamps. With allowance for inst. distinctions, NF/NF. Square and tight binding, bright and unmarked text. Lightly rubbed jacket in paper backed Brodart with flaps taped down. ISBN: 0720116414 NF. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 20.96 CAD 22.04 EUR 16.57 GBP 14.16 JPY 1,943.64 MXN 237.56 ZAR 213.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003394.
    
US$21.38
Order From Dealer

33 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.