|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
410 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
376.
|
|
Stout, Rex
Some Buried Caesar: A Nero Wolfe Mystery
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart, NY, 1939, 1st edition, hardcover, (G/no dj). Farrar & Rinehart, NY, 1939, 1st edition, 296 pages plus 3 pages of “Too Many Cooks” with the pages numbered 3-5, 5.25”x 7.75”, hardcover, green cloth with black titles on front and spine, light corner wear, spine a bit darkened, glass ring on front cover, binding glue stains in hinges, very light cover soil, no dust jacket, binding glue stains on endpapers, former owner’s penciled name and date on free front flyleaf, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good [(s)0711GB] 4321 (G/no dj)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 128.87 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.78 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 004321.
|
|
|
|
|
377.
|
|
Stout, Rex
Prisoner's Base
Publisher: New York, Viking, c1952. 1st edition . 186 p. Hardcover Good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 1397.
|
|
|
|
|
378.
|
|
Stout, Rex
The Doorbell Rang:
Publisher: 1965. Very Good with no dust jacket; Very good condition with light wear on ends of spine and a couple of words on the front free end paper crossed out in black marker. Bit of rubbing on front cover near title. Impress Reader's Digest Select Editions Later Printing Hardcover Best Mysteries of All Times Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 207 pages; Nero Wolfe takes on the FBI in this mystery.; ISBN: 076218857X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.36 | CAD 6.69 | EUR 5.03 | GBP 4.30 | JPY 590.00 | MXN 72.11 | ZAR 64.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5842.
|
|
|
|
|
379.
|
|
Stout, Rex.
The Rubber Band: A Nero Wolfe Mystery, A Green Door Mystery.
Publisher: Pyramid, NY, 1935, 1964, 1st Pyramid edition, A Green Door Mystery, PAPERBACK, (G),. Pyramid, NY, 1935, 1964, 1st Pyramid edition, A Green Door Mystery, 189 pages, PAPERBACK, light edge and corner wear, light cover soil and scuffing, crease along spine on rear cover, bottom corner creased on front cover, small dent in front cover that shows up to page 13, pages yellowed around edges, small damp stain in top outside corner on last 8 pages with no text affected, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good (G) 3157 [o83CAL]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 003157.
|
|
|
|
|
380.
|
|
Stout, Rex.
Three Men Out: A Nero Wolfe Threesome.
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1954.. First Edition Octavo, a little over 8 inches tall, in red cloth lettered in black with a pair of black hands on the cover, top edge red. 181 pages. Three Nero Wolfe short stories: "The Zero Clue", "This Won't Kill You", and "Invitation to Murder". The endpapers are modestly soiled but otherwise clean and soundly bound inside. The covers have light extremity wear. The jacket is bright and complete but for some fading to the spine, some shallow chipping to the spine ends, mild edgewear and rubbing. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 117.65 | CAD 123.71 | EUR 93.02 | GBP 79.47 | JPY 10,909.09 | MXN 1,333.33 | ZAR 1,200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16421.
|
|
|
|
|
381.
|
|
Straley, John
The angels will not care
Publisher: New York, Bantam Books, c1998. . Publisher isbn: 0553106422. 225pp. 22 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.27 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 33197.
|
|
|
|
|
382.
|
|
Straley, John
The music of what happens
Publisher: New York, Bantam Books, c1996. 2nd printing. Publisher isbn: 055309677X. 269pp. 22 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 33198.
|
|
|
|
|
383.
|
|
Strange, John Stephen
For the Hangman
Publisher: Garden City, NY, Crime Club, 1934. . 299p. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 35991.
|
|
|
|
|
384.
|
|
Taylor, Elizabeth A.
The Cable Car Murder
Publisher: , Ivy, c1981. Paperback. Subjects : Mystery & Thrillers : Mystery : General Hardcover Good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.12 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 015062.
|
|
|
|
|
385.
|
|
Tey, Josephine
To Love and be Wise : (1st Paperback Edition, 1960)
Publisher: Berkley Publishing Corporation; N. Y. : 1960. Near Fine First Paperback Edition Paperback 160 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Cover art implies a romance novel, but what the hey. ; Berkley Medallion G422. Inspector Grant of Scotland Yard investigates murder at the Salcott St. Mary art colony. ; A touch of wear to upper front tip. Pages yellowed from age, as usual. Appears unread. Quite scarce in any condition. ; Berkley Medallion Paperback G Series; Vol. 422
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13017.
|
|
|
|
|
386.
|
|
Tey, Josephine
Brat Farrar : (1st Paperback Edition, 1960)
Publisher: Berkley Publishing Corporation; N. Y. : 1960. Very Good+ First Paperback Edition Paperback 192 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Berkley Medallion G434. Complete and unabridged. Copyright 1949. This is 1st paperback edition, July, 1960. 'Josephine Tey presents one of the most attractive impostors in mystery fiction'. ; Minor edgewear. Pages yellowed from age but not brittle. No other defects. Binding tight and square. Appears unread. ; Berkley Medallion Paperback G Series; Vol. 434
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13416.
|
|
|
|
|
387.
|
|
Tey, Josephine
Daughter of Time, the : (1st Paperback Edition, 1959)
Publisher: Berkley Medallion N. Y. : 1959. Very Good+ First Paperback Edition Paperback 175 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Black covers illustrated with artistic color photo, all edges red, family tree of King Richard III of England in rear. ; Berkley Medallion G265. Complete and unabridged. Copyright 1951 by Elizabeth MacKintosh writing as Josephine Tey. This is 1st paperback edition, 1959. One of the most highly rated mystery novels of all time. 'A remarkable jigsaw puzzle which many say is Detective Inspector Alan Grant's best case'. ; Lower rear cover has one very light partial crease. Pages show normal age yellowing. No other defects. Appears unread. ; Berkley Medallion Paperback G Series; Vol. 265
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13170.
|
|
|
|
|
388.
|
|
Thomson, June
THE HABIT OF LOVING; An Inspector Rudd Mystery
Publisher: Bantam NY 1980. [1st printing] Apr. 1980. Cover is uncredited. Lean; tanning. ISBN: 0553133225 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 1.96 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: FM455.
|
|
|
|
|
389.
|
|
Tracy, Louis
The Black Cat
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers New York, 1925. The Black Cat. By Louis Tracy. New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1925. Hardcover. Philip Royston, ex-captain of gunners, has a call from a wee black cat one night. As he goes to the door to let her in a shot is heard, a bicycle ridden by a woman dashes past, a scream sounds and he runs to her rescue. Automobiles and motorcycles rush along the road, but Philip heeds them not. Sheila Macdonald has been thrown by a wire across the road as she is rushing for help after two servants had been killed and her father bound to his chair in their home. Philip takes her to his home, where she is brought back to consciousness, and then come the police and doctors and Scotland Yard and the mystery is on. It is a cleverly woven plot and told in a most delightful and stirring manner." 319 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Dust jacket is in good or better condition. . Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 000608.
|
|
|
|
|
390.
|
|
Train, Arthur
The Needle's Eye
Publisher: New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. . 416p. Hardcover Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 961.
|
|
|
|
|
391.
|
|
Train, Arthur
The Blind Goddess
Publisher: New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926. . 338p. Hardcover Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 962.
|
|
|
|
|
392.
|
|
Train, Arthur
Mr. Tutt Finds a Way
Publisher: New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945. 1st edition . 241p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.27 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 963.
|
|
|
|
|
393.
|
|
Uhnak, Dorothy
Law and order; a novel
Publisher: New York, Simon and Schuster, c1973. First printing. Publisher isbn: 0671215051. 512 p. 23 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 36967.
|
|
|
|
|
394.
|
|
Van Dine, S. S.
The Dragon Murder Case
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1933. First Edition Library Reprint Fine in black cloth covered boards with red text on the spine and front board with illustrated end sheets. A 12mo measuring 7 3/8" by 5". In a fine, facsimile, unclipped dust jacket with the "FEL" logo on the rear flap. Without a slip case. 311 pages of text followed by six pages of ads by the publisher. This is the First Edition Library's exact (facsimile) reproduction of the first edition of the book to include all the issue points that were present in the original first printing. Our code number = TB24001
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.43 | CAD 82.47 | EUR 62.02 | GBP 52.98 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24001.
|
|
|
|
|
395.
|
|
Vandercook, John W.
Murder in New Guinea: A Case in the Career of Bertram Lynch
Publisher: The Macmillan Company , 1959 New York. Book. Book condition: Good. Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Therfe was gold in the New Guinea hills, but the island-hopping detecting duo of Bertram Lynch and Robert Deane hadn't come to Papua for all that glitters--they were prospecting for murder. Lynch, an unorthodox British special agent, and Deane, an American professor of history, responded to an urgent summons from the Governor General of Papua, New Guinea. Four experienced explorers had unaccountably vanished in the gold-rich Murray Range. Rumors were spreading through the Stone Age tribes of the New Guinea uplands about mysterious aircraft travelling in and out of the interior. To the governor General, it all pointed to trouble ahead-and trouble was just what Lynch and Deane found when they set off up-country to unravel the mystery. Before they finished, they uncovered a problem replete with international intrigue, deserted native villages, primitive weapons, and a treasure worth more than gold. John W. Vandercook weaves the excitement of today's headlines into a tautly-written, suspenseful tale that will win new admirers for the engaging Messrs. Lynch and Deane." 218 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; slight discoloration to text pages. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001025.
|
|
|
|
|
396.
|
|
von Elsner, Don
Just Not Making Mayhem like They Used to : (1st Paperback Edition, 1961)
Publisher: Signet/New American Library; N. Y. : 1961. Near Fine First Paperback Edition Paperback 142 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Signet S2040. Copyright 1961. This is 1st paperback edition, December, 1961. 'Colonel David Danning, suave sleuth-about-town, stakes his wits against the ruthless mastermind of a vicious extortion racket whose victims buy bankruptcy and death'. ; Top edge slightly sunned. Pages starting to yellow from age. No other defects. Appears unread. ; Signet S Series; Vol. 2040
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13623.
|
|
|
|
|
397.
|
|
Wallace, Edgar
The Daffodil Mystery
Publisher: London, Ward, Lock & Co., [192-?]. . 256p. Hardcover Good condition in taped d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 35770.
|
|
|
|
|
398.
|
|
Watson, Colin
COFFIN, SCARCELY USED
Publisher: Berkley NY 1969. [1st printing] June 1969; #X1702. Cover is uncredited. Small chips and creases; tanning. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.33 | CAD 2.45 | EUR 1.84 | GBP 1.58 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 23.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: FM98.
|
|
|
|
|
399.
|
|
Webb, Jack
Delicate Darling, the : A Father Shanley - Sammy Golden Mystery (1st Paperback Edition, 1960)
Publisher: Signet/New American Library; N. Y. : 1960. Near Fine First Paperback Edition Paperback 128 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Cover art depicting naked (but draped) lady with pistol aimed at viewer. All edges red. ; Authored by legendary television producer Jack Webb, creator and star of Dragnet. ; Signet S1816. Copyright 1959. This is 1st paperback edition, June, 1960. Complete and unabridged. 'He was a Don Juan, a Latin lover with a special flair for attracting luscious women and lethal killers. Sergeant Sammy Golden and his friend Father Shanley are faced with foreign intrigue and triple murder'. ; Beautiful condition. Only a touch of shelfwear. Pages yellowed from age. Appears unread. ; Signet S Series; Vol. 1816
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13044.
|
|
|
|
|
400.
|
|
Weiner, Henri
Crime on the Cuff
Publisher: New York, William Morrow & Co., 1936. . 278p. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair A John Brass Mystery
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 35992.
|
|
|
|
|
401.
|
|
Wentworth, Patricia
Pilgrim's Rest
Publisher: Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott & Co., c1946. First edition. 251p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 36011.
|
|
|
|
|
402.
|
|
Westbrook, Robert
Nostalgia kills : a left-handed policeman mystery
Publisher: New York, Crown, 1988. First printing. Publisher isbn: 0517567636. 281pp. 24 cm. Hardcover Ex-library, Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 41439.
|
|
|
|
|
403.
|
|
Wheatley, Dennis
Murder off Miami
Publisher: New York, Rutledge Press, c1981. . Publisher isbn: 0831762640. unpaged, dossier style. 28cm. Paperback Very good condition, solution roughly opened
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 30978.
|
|
|
|
|
404.
|
|
Wheeler, Leslie
Murder at Plimouth Plantation
Publisher: Prides Crossing, Mass., Larcom Press, 2001. First printing. Publisher isbn: 0967819970. 204p. Hardcover Very good condition in very good d.j. good Signed by the author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 41974.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
406.
|
|
Williams, Valentine
The Spider's Touch : A Clubfoot Story
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co. , 1936. First edition. 308p. Hardcover Very good condition in worn dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 61.86 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.74 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 35993.
|
|
|
|
|
407.
|
|
Williams, Valentine
Masks Off at Midnight : A Black Band Mystery
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co. , 1934. First edition. 266p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 67.01 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.05 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 35995.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
409.
|
|
Wormser, Richard
Body Looks Familiar, the : (Paperback Original, 1958)
Publisher: Dell Publishing Company; N. Y. : 1958. Near Fine Paperback Original Paperback 160 pages; 16mo (6.5") 17 cm; Cover art showing well dressed dead blonde. All edges green. ; Dell A156. First edition stated, March 1958. 'The killer doesn't know her name, the killer doesn't care, but the body looks familiar'. ; Beautiful condition. No discernable wear. Pages yellowed from age. No other defects. Crisp and appears unread. ; Dell Mystery A Series; Vol. 156
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13139.
|
|
|
|
|
410.
|
|
Wren, Lassiter & McKay, Randle
The Baffle
Publisher: Garden City, NY, Crime Club, 1928. . 201, 85 p. Hardcover Good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 35601.
|
|
|
|
410 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 3 4 5 [ 6 ]
|