|
1.
|
|
Aarons, Edward S.
ASSIGNMENT GOLDEN GIRL (Sam Durell #32)
Publisher: Fawcett Gold Medal Greenwich, CT. 6th printing. Cover art is uncredited. ISBN: 0449141403 Mass Market Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.84 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HB06.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Aarons, Edward S.
ASSIGNMENT SUMATRA (Sam Durell #38)
Publisher: Fawcett Gold Medal Greenwich, CT 1966. Reprint; #d1660. Cover art is uncredited. Creasing. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.84 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HT08.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Aarons, Edward S.
ASSIGNMENT - THE GIRL IN THE GONDOLA (Sam Durell series)
Publisher: Fawcett Gold Medal Greenwich, CT 1964. 1st printing, Mar. 1964; #k1398. Cover art is uncredited. Paperback original. Creasing; slight lean; minor edge tear; corner wear. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.22 | CAD 3.45 | EUR 2.58 | GBP 2.21 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 37.00 | ZAR 33.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GZ246.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Aarons, Edward S.
ASSIGNMENT - LOWLANDS (Sam Durell series)
Publisher: Fawcett Gold Medal Greenwich, CT 1969. Reprint; #R2538. Cover art is uncredited. Spine creasing; mild tanning; minor rear cover adhesion. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.84 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GZ250.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Aarons, Edward S.
ASSIGNMENT - MOON GIRL (Sam Durell series)
Publisher: Fawcett Gold Medal Greenwich, CT 1967. [1st printing, Mar. 1967] #d1849. Cover is uncredited. Paperback original. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.67 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.95 | GBP 2.52 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: FM751.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Abbott, Jeff
Distant Blood
Publisher: New York, Ballantine, c1996. . 334p. PAPERBACK Fair condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.42 | CAD 2.59 | EUR 1.94 | GBP 1.66 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 25.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 36563.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Abrahams, Peter
Behind the curtain : an Echo Falls mystery
Publisher: New York, Laura Geringer Books, c2006. First printing. Publisher isbn: 0060737042. 346pp. 22 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good Signed by the author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 36659.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Allingham, Margery
PEARLS BEFORE SWINE
Publisher: Macfadden NY 1967. 2nd printing, Feb. 1967; #60-275. Photo cover. Creasing; store stamped and prices on first page. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.38 | CAD 1.48 | EUR 1.11 | GBP 0.95 | JPY 130.00 | MXN 15.89 | ZAR 14.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GZ90.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Audemars, Pierre
A THORN IN THE DUST
Publisher: Arrow London 1968. [1st printing] 1968; #034. Cover is uncredited. Creasing; small cover scar; rubbing; appears to be a glue repair at spineheel. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.22 | CAD 3.45 | EUR 2.58 | GBP 2.21 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 37.00 | ZAR 33.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: FM420.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Audemars, Pierre
THE TURNS OF TIME
Publisher: Collier NY 1965. [1st printing] 1965; #01660. Cover is uncredited. Corner creasing. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.44 | CAD 3.69 | EUR 2.76 | GBP 2.36 | JPY 323.64 | MXN 39.56 | ZAR 35.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: FM449.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Avallone, Mike
Crazy Mixed Up Corpse, the : Another Ed Noon Suspense Story (Paperback Original, 1957)
Publisher: Fawcett Publications/Gold Medal Books; Greenwich, Conn: 1957. Very Good+ Paperback Original Paperback 144 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Green covers illustrated with female nude wrapped in plastic. ; Gold Medal 718. 'Holly Hill's weapon was a size 40 bust. There wasn't much on her body, what was on her mind was murder' ; Apart from a slightly cocked spine, this book in in beautiful condition. No marks, creases or tears. Normal yellowing of pages. Appears unread. ; Gold Medal Books Series; Vol. 718
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12994.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bagby, George
Dead Storage : An Inspector Schmidt Mystery (1st Paperback Edition, 1957)
Publisher: Dell Publishing Company; N. Y. : 1957. Near Fine First Paperback Edition Paperback 192 pages; 16mo (6.5") 17 cm; Cover art by Al Brule depicting half-nude blonde tied up and dead. All edges green. ; Dell 949. 'Fiendish torture was only the prelude; death was the delicate denouement'. Hard boiled detective mystery. ; Beautiful condition. One very tiny chip to lower rear tip. Pages slightly yellowed from age. No other defects. Appears unread. Quite scarce in this condition. ; Dell Mystery Series; Vol. 949
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13008.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Ballinger, Bill S.
Formula for Murder : (1st Paperback Edition, 1958)
Publisher: Signet/New American Library; N. Y. : 1958. Near Fine First Paperback Edition Paperback 125 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Orange illustrated covers, all edges red, b/w author photo on rear. Original ad for Detective Book Club, a fold-out including business reply card, bound in, as issued. ; Signet 1585. 'An exciting detective story introducing a strikingly different kind of sleuth, vanMars'. ; Beautiful condition. Only a touch of shelfwear to bottom edge. Pages yellowed from age, as usual. Appears unread. Quite scarce in this condition. ; Signet Series; Vol. 1585
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13171.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Barnes, Linda
Lie Down with the Devil
Publisher: New York, St. Martin's Minotaur, 2008. First printing. Publisher isbn: 0312332890. 292p. Paperback Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 42063.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Barnes, Linda
Deep Pockets
Publisher: New York, St. Martin's Paperback, c2004. . Publisher isbn: 0312997280. 292p. Paperback Very good condition Inscribed by the author for Bonnie
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 38691.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Barnes, Linda
Flashpoint : a Carlotta Carlyle mystery
Publisher: New York, Hyperion, c1999. Book Club edition. Publisher isbn: 078686317X. 276pp. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 33204.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Barth, Richard
The Co-op Kill. A Margaret Binton Mystery
Publisher: London, Victor Gollancz, 1986. . Publisher isbn: 0684849992. 215p. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 22687.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Barth, Richard
The Rag Bag Clan. A Margaret Binton Mystery
Publisher: London, Victor Gollancz, 1983. First UK edition. Publisher isbn: 0575033185. 137 p. Author's first novel. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 23196.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Benn, James R.
Billy Boyle : a World War II mystery
Publisher: New York, Soho Press, c2006. First printing. Publisher isbn: 1569474338. 284pp. 24 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good Signed by the author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 36661.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Berry, Carole
The Letter of the Law
Publisher: , Dell, c1987. Paperback Hardcover Good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 015052.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Berry, Carole
The Year of the Monkey
Publisher: , Berkley Pub Group, c1996. Paperback. Subjects : Mystery & Thrillers : Mystery : General Hardcover Good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 015053.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Biggers, Earl Derr
The Chinese Parrot
Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap (1926). Reprint 8vo Red titled black cloth. 316pp. The second Charlie Chan mystery. Paper darkened, ink name and date (1943) to ffep else Very Good. Dustjacket with two old tape repairs to verso, wear at folds, small stains to lower panel, small scuff to upper panel, chipping and edge tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008586.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Biggers, Earl Derr
The Chinese Parrot
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers New York, 1926. The Chinese Parrot. By Earl Derr Biggs. New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1926. Hardcover. This is an early Charlie Chan mystery. "Here is humor and with--gay young humor, and careless wit. And here is a fine plot which is ingeniously contrived and perfectly solved. The California desert, with its deformed Joshua trees, its vast expanse of sand, its incredibly near stars under tremendous night, is the location. But we have glimpses of San Francisco and Hollywood with streets showing ‘living examples of what the well-dressed man and woman will wear if not carefully watched.’ Charlie Chan, the self-deprecatory Chinese detective, whom readers of The House Without A Key will remember with joy, brings the Jordan necklace to the lonely ranch of the great financier, P. J. Madden. The Chinese Parrot shrieks in the night--HELP! MURDER! PUT DOWN THAT GUN!--and from then on sinister, funny, unexpected, desperate, comical, and highly disturbing things keep happening on the ranch. They build up to a thrilling climax." 316 pages. This is an early edition of an early Charlie Chan novel. It is difficult to find with a dust jacket! Book is in GOOD or better condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition; shelfwear. Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 000650.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Block, Lawrence
TANNER'S TIGER
Publisher: Fawcett Gold Medal Greenwich, CT 1968. [1st printing](1968) #d1940. Cover is uncredited. Paperback original. Previous owner has made minor notes on rear cover and a word is uncerlined on p. 31; cover erasure; a little lean. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: FM344.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Block, Lawrence
OUT ON THE CUTTING EDGE
Publisher: Avon NY 1990. 1st printing, Oct. 1990. Cover art by Jean Targete. Edgewear; slight tanning. ISBN: 0380709937 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.84 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HX14.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Block, Lawrence
THE BURGLER IN THE CLOSET
Publisher: Pocket NY 1981. 1st printing, Aug. 1981. Cover is uncredited. Mild creasing; light tanning. ISBN: 0671835815 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.84 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HX08.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Block, Lawrence
SOMETIMES THEY BITE
Publisher: Avon NY 1992. 1st printing, Oct. 1992. Cover art by Jean Targete. Edgewear; creasing; tanning. ISBN: 0380715759 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.84 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HX18.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Block, Lawrence
EIGHT MILLION WAYS TO DIE
Publisher: Avon NY 1991. 1st special printing, Dec. 1991. A promotional book, given free if you purchased a copy of A Ticket to the Boneyard. Small rear cover bump-puncture; mild stain at vlower rear foredge corner. ISBN: 0380709945 Mass Market Paperback Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.84 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HX38.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Block, Lawrence
TIME TO MURDER AND CREATE
Publisher: Avon NY 1991. 1st printing, Nov. 1991. Cover art is uncredited. Lean; Creasing. ISBN: 0380763656 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.84 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HX43.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Bonnell, James Francis
Death over Sunday : A Chief Grenoble Detective Story (1st Paperback Edition, 1943)
Publisher: Dell Publishing Company; N. Y. : 1943. Very Good+ First Edition Paperback 237 pages; 16mo (6.5") 17 cm; Front cover illustrated with blood splatter and dagger shadow, rear cover shows map of scene of the crime including interior and exterior detail, blue endpapers, all edges blue, list of characters in front. ; Dell 19. Mapback. Copyright 1940. This is 1st paperback edition, 1943.; Light exterior wear. One leaf creased. Pages yellowed from age but not brittle. Spine shows a few light wrinkles, as issued, otherwise tight and square. ; Dell Mystery Series; Vol. 19
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13239.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Bowen, Joseph
THE MAN WITHOUT A HEAD: Fingerprint Mystery
Publisher: Readers Detective Book Service NY 1947. [1st printing](about 1947). Cover is uncredited. Heavy creasing; small bit of upper foredge lost; owner's name on ciover and first page; minor tears and spots. Digest Wraps Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.43 | CAD 6.89 | EUR 5.16 | GBP 4.41 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 73.89 | ZAR 66.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PE850.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Boyer, Rick
Gone to earth : a Doc Adams thriller
Publisher: New York, Fawcett Columbine, c1990. First printing. Publisher isbn: 044990556X. 296pp. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 28234.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Bramah, Ernest
THE SPECIMEN CASE
Publisher: George H. Doran Co. NY 1925. [1st printing](1925) Blue cloth lettered in red on front and spine. Spine sunned; neat period library stamps on 4 pps. First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good- Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.54 | CAD 29.53 | EUR 22.09 | GBP 18.91 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GU13.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Brinton, Henry
TWO TO SLAY (Orig.: One Down and Two to Slay)
Publisher: Arrow London 1959. [1st printing] 1959; #540. Cover by Dion. A couple of short edge etars; dealer's marks on first page; mild creasing, tanning, and soiling. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GP11.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Brock, Lynn
The Stoke Silver Case
Publisher: New York, Harper & Brothers, 1929. First edition. 308p. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 40648.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Brown, Carter
NEGATIVE IN BLUE
Publisher: Signet NY 1974. 1st printing, Dec. 1974; #Q6220. Photo cover. Creasing. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.30 | CAD 2.47 | EUR 1.84 | GBP 1.58 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 23.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GZ37.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Brown, Carter
THE BOMBSHELL
Publisher: Signet NY 1960. 1st printing, Mar. 1960; #1767. Cover by Barye. Tanning. First American Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GR01.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Brown, Carter
THE GUILT-EDGED CAGE
Publisher: Signet NY 1962. 1st printing, Nov. 1962; #S2220. [Cover by Robert McGinnis.] Name and date-stamp on first page. First American Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GR03.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Brown, Carter
THE WIND-UP DOLL
Publisher: Signet NY 1964. 1st printing, Jan. 1964; #G2413. [Cover by Robert McGinnis]. Name on first page; creasing; minor soiling; scuffed with short tear at upper front hinge. First American Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.75 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.21 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GR04.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Brown, Carter
THE TIGRESS
Publisher: Signet NY 1961. 3rd printing; #D3212. [Cover by Robert McGinnis]. Initials on first page; creasing; minor soiling; stress. Mass Market Paperback Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.38 | CAD 1.48 | EUR 1.11 | GBP 0.95 | JPY 130.00 | MXN 15.89 | ZAR 14.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GR10.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Brown, Carter
MURDER IN THE KEY CLUB
Publisher: Signet NY 1962. 1st printing, June 1962; #S2140. Cover by R. McGinnis. Cover has been wet with fairly mild results; lower front hinge separation; creasing; edgewear; dealer's marks inside cover. First American Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.38 | CAD 1.48 | EUR 1.11 | GBP 0.95 | JPY 130.00 | MXN 15.89 | ZAR 14.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GBA14.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Brown, Carter
WALK SOFTLY, WITCH
Publisher: Signet NY 1964. 3rd printing, Mar. 1964; #G2459. Cover is uncredited. Creasing. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.38 | CAD 1.48 | EUR 1.11 | GBP 0.95 | JPY 130.00 | MXN 15.89 | ZAR 14.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: FM395.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Brown, Gerald
MURDER ON BEACON HILL: A Hangman's House Mystery #7
Publisher: Journal of Living Publishing Corp. NY 1946. [1st printing, 1946]. Cover is uncredited. Tanning; mild creasing. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PE847.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Burke, James Lee
Burning Angel
Publisher: New York, Hyperion, c1995. First printing. 340 p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 28147.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Butler, Ellis Parker
PHILO GRUBB, Correspondence School Detective
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston & NY 1918. [1st printing] 1918. Mustard cloth, lettered in black on front and spine with pirctirial front in black; 354pps. Rear exterior hinge has been glue-repaired;.worn at edges and corners. First Edition Hard Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.30 | CAD 44.30 | EUR 33.14 | GBP 28.37 | JPY 3,886.36 | MXN 475.00 | ZAR 427.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HHA09.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Butler, Gwendoline
Coffin in Fashion
Publisher: New York, Worldwide, 1992. Paperback. Publisher isbn: 0373261004 Paperback Good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.90 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 015054.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Campbell, Robert
Nibbled to Death by Ducks
Publisher: New York, Pocket Books, c1989. . Publisher isbn: 0671675850. 220p. Hardcover Very good condition in torn d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 37286.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Carr, John Dickson
The Third Bullet and other stories
Publisher: New York, Harper & Brothers, c1954. First edition. 213p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 41028.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Carr, John Dickson
Dead Man's Knock, the : A Dr. Gideon Fell Mysery (1st Paperback Edition, 1960)
Publisher: Bantam Books; N. Y. : 1960. Near Fine First Paperback Edition Paperback 182 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Bantam A2106. 'Corrosive evil marked a wicked trail from adultery to brutal murder'. ; Crisp and unread, a touch of shelfwear only. ; Laid in: six-panel ad printed in red and black, with perforated business reply card for Detective Book Club, featuring Perry Mason mysteries, presumably published with book. ; Bantam Mystery A Series; Vol. 2108
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13027.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Carr, John Dickson
In Spite of Thunder : (1st Paperback Edition, 1961) a Gideon Fell Mystery
Publisher: Bantam Books; N. Y. : 1961. Near Fine First Paperback Edition Paperback 186 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Alternate subtitle: A Dr. Fell Detective Novel. Bantam A2276. Copyright 1960. This is 1st paperback edition, August, 1961. 'Inch by inch her deadly trap of vengeance closed, but then she became the victim of her own depraved murder plan'. ; Only a touch of shelfwear. Pages starting to yellow from age, as usual. No other defects. Appears unread. ; Bantam Mystery A Series; Vol. 2267
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13629.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Caunitz, William J.
ONE POLICE PLAZA
Publisher: Bantam NY 1985. 1st printing, Feb. 1985. Cover stepback art by John Solie. Creasing; lean. ISBN: 0553247468 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.84 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: FM448.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Chaber, M. E.
Hangman's Harvest
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, 1952 New York. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Good. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall First edition (stated). "Milo March, a rough private eye from Denver, is sent to Aragon City (which could be Hollywood) to help the City Betterment Committee wipe out the gangsters and hoodlums controlling brothels, bookies, gamblers, shady night clubs, and the dope traffic. Milo is well equipped for the job. He has plenty of gall, good looks, an unlimited expense account, a fishtail Cadillac, and wide experience with lawbreakers - and beautiful, grateful women. As March starts his snooping, he is surprised to discover a comely blonde in his bed - undeniably dead. And there are other ladies who complicate his life - Vega Russell, the famous movie star; Janet Marshall, daughter of one of the crooked politicians Milo is out to get; Betty Carr, the almost-nice girl; and Elizabeth Saxon, the only woman who doesn't tumble for Milo. Miss Saxon is 68 and more interested in sleuthing than romance. Hangman's Harvest is fast, rough, and tough. It ends in an abandoned night club, in one of the most furious fist fights and gun battles ever written in a mystery-chase novel." 211 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD or better condition; crease and wear to top rear edge.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002373.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Chaber, M. E. [Kendell Foster Crossen]
THE LADY CAME TO KILL (orig.: THE GALLOW GARDEN)
Publisher: Pocket NY 1959. 1st printing, May/July 1959; #1240. Cover art by Len Goldberg. A section of text block is protruding, so edges are uneven. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.75 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.21 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GZ224.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Charteris, Leslie
THE SAINT VS. SCOTLAND YARD
Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books / Burt NY 1938. [1st printing thus](1932). Blue cloth blocked in silber on front and spine; 309 pps. Edgewear; worn at spine ends; rubbing; minor spoiling; endpage gutters tanned; owner's marks on front pastedown. Hard Cover Good to Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.34 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.89 | GBP 5.04 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HZ04.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Charteris, Leslie
THE SAINT WANTED FOR MURDER (Wnted for Murder & The Saint and Mr. Teal)
Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books / Burt NY 1938. [1st printing thus](1933). Green cloth lettered in black on spine and decorated in same on front; 296 pps. Edgewear; worn at spine ends; spine fading and rear hineg edge wearing through; rubbing; minor soiling; owner's marks on front pastedown. Hard Cover Good to Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HZ05.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Charteris, Leslie
THE FIRST SAINT OMNIBUS; An Anthology of Saintly Adventures
Publisher: The Book League of America NY 1939. [1st printing](1939) Green cloth, lettered in sliver on spine with siant in blind on front. Dj is pretty worn with scar to rear panel; endpages tanning unevenly. Very Good+ in Fair to Good dj. First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.95 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.41 | GBP 15.76 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IY13.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Chastain, Thomas
Perry Mason in the case of too many murders
Publisher: New York, William Morrow & Co., c1989. First printing. Publisher isbn: 0688071643. 240pp. 22 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 23632.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Christie, Agatha
The murder of Roger Ackroyd
Publisher: New York, Triangle Books, [1943]. . 305p. Hardcover Good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 33787.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Christie, Agatha
A Caribbean Mystery
Publisher: New York, Dodd, Mead & Co., c1964. First Am edition. 245p. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 33788.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Christie, Agatha
Ten Little Niggers
Publisher: The Crime Club, 1958 London. Book. Book condition: Good. Good. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "Ten people are invited to a lonely mansion on Nigger Island, off the coast of Devon, by a host who unfortunately fails to appear.. ten people of whom it can truthfully be said that each one had something out of the past to hide, something perhaps of which to ber ashamed. Even on that glorious summer evening of their arrival there seemed something sinister about the island, but not one could anticipate the adventure in which each and all were to be involved. A queer business.. a very queer business.. a diabolically clever business, devised by that incomparable writer of detective stories - Agatha Christie." 252 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition; expected aging, but no serious flaws. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition; shelfwear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002713.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Christie, Agatha
Dead Man's Folly : A Hercule Poirot Murder Mystery
Publisher: Pocket Books; N. Y. : 1966. Near Fine Third Printing Paperback 178 pages; 16mo (6.5") 17 cm; Metallic gold spine, skeleton inside miniature Greek temple on front, all edges red. ; Pocket 50444. Copyright 1956. This is 3rd paperback printing, February, 1966. Complete and unabridged. 'Hercule Poirot meets a corpse'. ; Beautiful condition. Only a touch of shelfwear. Pages a bit yellowed from age, as usual. Appears unread. ; Pocket Book Series; Vol. 50444
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13235.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Christie, Agatha Illustrated by: Illustrated by James Meese
Peril at End House : A Hercule Poirot Mystery (Pocket Books, Cardinal Edition, C-349)
Publisher: Pocket Books; N. Y. : 1959. Near Fine First Paperback Edition Paperback 178 pages; 16mo (6.5") 17 cm; Very nice cover art by James Meese, spooky house and body of dead woman. Metallic gold spine, all edges inked yellow. Original ad for Detective Book Club, a fold-out including business reply card, bound in, as issued. ; Pocket books, Cardinal edition, number C-349. 178 pages. 'Hercule Poirot must unmask a killer before the murder could be committed'. ; Only a touch of shelfwear. Pages starting to yellow from age, as usual. Otherwise crisp, appears unread. ; Cardinal C Series; Vol. 349
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13359.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Christmas, Joyce
A Fete Worse Than Death
Publisher: New York, Fawcett Books, c1990. . Publisher isbn: 0449146650. 200p. Paperback Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.90 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 23075.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Coben, Harlan, editor
Mystery Writers of America presents death do us part : new stories about love, lust, and murder
Publisher: New York, Little, Brown & Co., 2006. . Publisher isbn: 0316012505. viii, 339 p. Paperback Very good condition Contents: Queeny / Ridley Pearson -- Safe enough / Lee Child -- The home front / Charles Ardai -- The last flight / Brendan DuBois -- Part light, part memory / Bonnie Hearn Hill -- Blarney / Steve Hockensmith -- Heat lightning / William Kent Krueger -- Till death do us part / Tim Maleeny -- The cold, hard, truth / Rich McMahan -- One shot / P. J. Parrish -- Cyberdate.com / Tom Savage -- Home coming / Charles Todd -- The masseuse / Tim Wohlforth -- A few small repairs / Jeff Abbott -- Chellini’s solution / Jim Fusilli -- One true love / Laura Lippman -- Wifey / R. L. Stine -- Pushed or was fell / jay Brandon -- Entrapped / Harlan Coben.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 41488.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Cohen, Octavus Roy
LOST LADY
Publisher: Gold Medal NY 1951. [1st printing](1951) #172. Cover art is uncredited. Mild staining; tears at spine ends. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good to Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.67 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.95 | GBP 2.52 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HX190.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Conant, Susan
The Barker Street regulars : a dog lover's mystery
Publisher: New York, Doubleday, 1998. First printing. Publisher isbn: 0385486685. 262pp. 22 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good Signed by the author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 25695.
|
|
|
|