TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Children's and Juvenile Books: Juv Science Fiction
10 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Branley, Franklyn M.  
Lodestar : Rocket Ship to Mars

Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company New York, NY 1951.
248 pp, orange cloth covered boards w/black lettering, dj black-green-yel w/color wraparound illustration. The record of the first operation sponsered by the Federal Commission for interplanetary exploration, June 1, 1971. Jack Strong was the youngest member of the thre-man crew on the first rocket trip to Mars. dj worn & wrinkled along the edges, dj chipped at the corners & on bottom edge of the back panel. First Printing Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 27.09 CAD 28.48 EUR 21.42 GBP 18.30 JPY 2,511.82 MXN 307.00 ZAR 276.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 029793.
    
US$27.63
Order From Dealer
2.
Elias, Horace J.  
Mighty Mouse Saves the Space Ship
 Picture
Publisher: Ottenheier Publishers,1980.
VG softback. Decorative cover with some edge and spine wear, a few scuffs. Binding tight. Pp lightly tanned. 16 mo, 96 pp with illustrations.

Appr.: | AUD 5.83 CAD 6.13 EUR 4.61 GBP 3.94 JPY 540.91 MXN 66.11 ZAR 59.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 4313.
    
US$5.95
Order From Dealer
3.
Heinlein, Robert A.  
Farmer in the Sky.

Publisher: London: Gollancz, 1962..
First UK Edition Octavo, about 8 inches (20.5 cm) tall, in red cloth. 216 pages. Jacket art by Alan Breese. This is the first of Heinlein's juveniles to appear in England. It was first published in 1950 in the U.S. Gift note on the front endpaper dated in the year of publication; very mild toning to the text; covers with light extremity wear. Otherwise a clean, soundly bound copy. The dustjacket in price clipped (hamhandedly, about 1.5 inch square), very small chips at spine ends and a couple of small ones at top rear panel. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 68.63 CAD 72.16 EUR 54.26 GBP 46.36 JPY 6,363.64 MXN 777.78 ZAR 700.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 18192.
    
US$70.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Hughes, Monica., Illustrator: Terry Oakes (cover art)  
RING-RISE RING-SET.
 Picture
Publisher: London: Magnet (1983)..
First Magnet printing ISBN: 0416229301 Liza stows away on a scientific arctic expedition with a mission to find a way of averting a new ice-age. 121 pages; 18cm. 77g. Very Good Plus (clean, bright, and tight; minor wear, pen mark inside front cover). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus.

Appr.: | AUD 2.85 CAD 3.00 EUR 2.26 GBP 1.93 JPY 264.55 MXN 32.33 ZAR 29.10 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: A2292.
    
US$2.91
Order From Dealer
5.
Jackson, Jacqueline and William Perlmutter, Illustrator: Cuffari, Richard  
The Endless Pavement (signed)
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Seabury Press (1973).
ISBN: 0816431051 First Edition 8vo Decorated grey cloth. 45pp illustrated with drawings by Richard Cuffari. A brief, strange little science fiction story, born of its era, about a world in which autos are in control, there are no trees and plants, only pavement, and people don't use their legs but spend their whole lives in wheeled rollabouts. Signed and inscribed on the title page by Bill Perlmutter. Fine in dustjacket which is lightly edge worn, slightly darkened.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.28 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008127.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
6.
Sleator, William  
Into the Dream
 Picture
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services, NY, 1979.
Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0590312464 Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 154 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, otherwise unmarked, tight, square and clean; covers very lightly shelf-worn. VERY GOOD. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 4.85 CAD 5.10 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 49.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 7188.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
7.
Sleator, William  
Others See Us
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Dutton (1993).
First Edition 8vo Cloth-backed boards. 163pp. Sixteen-year-old Jared acquires the ability to read minds after falling into a swamp filled with toxic waste. When Jared begins to adjust to his new-found ability, he realizes that someone else is also reading minds. Another exciting thriller from Sleator's pen. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket (pale stain to lower panel).

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: J000894.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Sleator, William  
The Boxes
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Dutton (1998).
First Edition 8vo Boards. 96pp. A sci-fi tale of masterful twists which is both thrilling and thought provoking. Corner tips lightly rubbed else Very Good in Very Good dustjacket, slightly frayed.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.28 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: J000895.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
9.
Van Lhin, Erik.  
Battle on Mercury.

Publisher: Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1953..
First Edition Octavo, about 8.5 inches tall, in red cloth. 207 pages, jacket design by Kenneth Fagg. An early entry in Winston's popular science fiction series for young adults. Book is clean, bright and sound. The covers have very minimal extremity wear. The jacket, with 15 titles on rear panel, has very minimal loss at extremities and a couple of tiny edge tears at the top rear panel, and a 3/4 inch closed tear at the bottom front panel. t is otherwise clean and unfaded. A space adventure set in an unlikely place. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 154.64 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.34 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16021.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Wright, Kenneth (pen name of Lester Del Rey).  
The Mysterious Planet.

Publisher: Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1953..
First Edition Octavo, about 8.5 inches tall, in burgundy cloth. 209 pages, jacket and endpaper design by Alex Schomburg. An early entry in Winston's popular science fiction series for young adults. Much better than your average space opera. Book is clean, bright and sound with very slight glue offsetting to the endpapers. The covers have very minimal extremity wear and a couple of light scratches. With 15 titles on rear panel, the jacket spine has minor chipping at both ends, a chip at the middle edge of the front flap fold, general edge wear and rubbing, and a tear of more than three inches from the foot of the spine across the top of the rocket ship series logo. For all these problems, the jacket is nearly complete and bright. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14365.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer

10 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.