|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
19 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Ahlem, Lloyd
DO I HAVE TO BE ME? The Psychology of Human Need
Publisher: Regal Books Glendale, CA 1973. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Yellow highlighting. Creases in front cover ; 202 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62261.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Arp, Dave and Claudia
TEN DATES FOR MATES
Publisher: Thomas Nelson Nashville, TN 1983. Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Describes a series of activities designed to encourage married couples to improve communication, deepen their relationships, and examine their marital priorities.; Trade PB; 176 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58732.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Dobbins, Dr. Richard
VENTURING INTO A CHILD'S WORLD
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Old Tappan, NJ 1985. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name; Offers practical advice on how to instill Christian values in one's children, covers discipline, attitudes towards sex, and personal hygiene, and describes a child's view of God.; 158 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65770.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Ecker, Richard
STRESS MYTH Why the Pressures of Life Don't Have to Get You Down
Publisher: Intervarsity Press Downers Grove, IL 1985. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Discusses the nature of stress and provides guidance on the prevention of stress resulting from work, family, and personal life. ; 131 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58005.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Haughton, Rosemary
LIBERATED HEART Transactional Analysis in Religious Experience
Publisher: Seabury Press New York 1974. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; 194 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59246.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Massey, Craig and Louise
I LOVE YOU, I HEAR YOU
Publisher: Moody Press Chicago, IL 1980. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 139 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58237.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Monroe, Anne Shannon
Singing in the Rain
Publisher: Sun Dial Press, NY, 1926(C). A collection of "heart to heart talk." G cloth hardback, silver lettering, G DJ. Cover with a little spine edge and edge wear, corners bumped, spine faded. DJ with edge wear, a few chips and scuffs, corners clipped. Binding tight. End papers slightly discolored. Pp are lightly tannd. Sml 8vo, 339 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3508.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Parker, William
PRAYER CAN CHANGE YOUR LIFE Experiments and Techniques in Prayer Therapy
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1972. Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's address label inside. Owner stamped ; 270 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59025.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Peale, Norman Vincent
WHY SOME POSITIVE THINKERS GET POWERFUL RESULTS
Publisher: Foundation for Chistian Living Pawling, NY 1986. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; Gives advice on setting goals, obtaining peace of mind, alleviating depression, breaking self-destructive habits, and improving spiritual and physical health; 224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 69875.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Peale, Norman Vincent
ENTHUSIASM MAKES THE DIFFERENCE
Publisher: Guideposts Carmel, NY 1967. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 252 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65819.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Peale, Norman Vincent
GUIDE TO CONFIDENT LIVING
Publisher: Prentice Hall New York 1949. Seventeenth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; This book of workable spiritual prescriptions has used the principles of modern psychiatry and religion to bring practical help and new hope to millions of readers. ; 248 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30405.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Peale, Norman Vincent
AMAZING RESULTS OF POSITIVE THINKING
Publisher: Peale Center Pawling, NY 1987. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 225 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65280.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Ross, Skip
SAY YES TO YOUR POTENTIAL
Publisher: Word Books Waco, TX 1983. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Emphasizes the importance of faith, persistence, self-discipline, enthusiasm, and goal setting to realize one's potentials as a human being and a Christian. ; 166 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58074.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Shoemaker, S. M., Jr. [Samuel Moor Shoemaker].
REALIZING RELIGION.
Publisher: Association Press [New York]. 1923, (1921: The International Committee of Young Men's Christian Associations).. 1st edition, later printing. [i-vi], vii-ix, [x-xii], 1-83, blank. 16mo. Tan cloth with black-lettered front cover & spine. In this early book, Rev. Shoemaker laid out many of the ideas that became those of Alcoholics Anonymous, in which he played a major role from its creation in 1935. Short-title page is inscribed in ink 'In memory of Eastbourne 1928' and 'with my love L. J. S.' (my best reading of the initials) o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. SEE SCAN.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 09-0042.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Swindoll, Charles
GROWING STRONG IN THE SEASONS OF LIFE
Publisher: Multnomah Press Portland, OR 1983. Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 414 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58271.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Templeton, John Marks
TEMPLETON PLAN 21 Steps to Personal Success and Real Happiness
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Suggests twenty-one practical steps to happiness and success, stresses the importance of spiritual values, and includes advice on solving problems and making the most of one's time ; 182 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66068.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Woods, Len
I'M OUTTA HERE Facing the Tough Choices after High School
Publisher: Baker Books Grand Rapids, MI 1995. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name; Whether they are on their way to boot camp, the marketplace, or the halls of academia, high school grads will easily relate to the choices faced by the characters in these slice-of-life vignettes. Youth pastor Len Woods provides stories of young people in real-life situations and helps readers with their own dilemmas. ; 176 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59498.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Wright, H. Norman
MAKING PEACE WITH YOUR PAST
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Old Tappan, NJ 1985. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; By integrating scriptural truth and compassionate counseling, H. Norman Wright helps you unload the burden of excess baggage from your childhood, resolve unpleasant past events, and reform your ingrained patterns of behavior. ; 190 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62935.
|
|
|
|
19 items found
|