|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
11 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Enright, Richard T., with Ray R. Cowdery
Capone's Chicago
Publisher: Northstar Maschek Books; Lakeville, Minn: 1987. Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0910667136 94 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Tons of b/w photos, many showing dead bodies in the street or morgue. Lengthy captions. ; Authoered by Richard T. Enright. Edited by Ray R. Cowdery. States first edition, also states new edition, and is written as if it is still the 1920s.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12306.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Hanna, David
Frank Costello: The Gangster With A Thousand Faces
Publisher: Belmont Tower Books, 1974 New York. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Soft cover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Probable first edition. The Godfather Series. "Millionaire mobster Frank Costello, the most successful underworld boss in the U.S., took the Mafia out of the Dark Ages and into the 20th century. The suave gangster posed as a business man, but under the respectable front, he was a hardened thug. As a street hood he carried a gun before he got others to do his killing for him. His closest associates were Joe Adonis and Albert Anastasia, architects of Murder, Inc. Costello looked the other way while they slaughtered more than 100 people. Costello, secret ruler of Tammany Hall, corrupted public officials on every level and cheated the government out of millions of dollars in unpaid income tax. Far from being kindly 'Uncle Frank, ' he was one of the most sinister figures in the history of crime." 199 pages. Mass market paperback. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001377.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Talese, Gay, b. 1932. [Bonanno Joe (Joseph Charles), 1905-2002]
Honor Thy Father
Publisher: NY, World, 1971. xv, 490 p., illus., ports.; 22 cm. "Creates a portrait of everyday life within the Mafia world by focusing on three generations of the Bonanno family." Stock#47022. Vg, gift inscription / dj good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 47022.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Burrough, Bryan
Public Enemies - America's Greatest Crime Wave and the Birth of the FBI, 1933-34
Publisher: Penguin Books New York 2005. Very Good Paperback Cover has some light edge and corner wear. ; In Public Enemies, bestselling author Bryan Burrough strips away the thick layer of myths put out by J. Edgar Hoover’s FBI to tell the full story—for the first time—of the most spectacular crime wave in American history, the two-year battle between the young Hoover and the assortment of criminals who became national icons: John Dillinger, Machine Gun Kelly, Bonnie and Clyde, Baby Face Nelson, Pretty Boy Floyd, and the Barkers. In an epic feat of storytelling and drawing on a remarkable amount of newly available material on all the major figures involved, Burrough reveals a web of interconnections within the vast American underworld and demonstrates how Hoover’s G-men overcame their early fumbles to secure the FBI’s rise to power. ; 5.5" x 8.5"; 592 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 55737.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Fine, John Christopher.
Racket Squad.
Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1993.. ISBN: 0689315694 1st edition, 1st printing. 138 pp. Bibliography, index. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 3351.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Hughes, Maureen
The Countess and the Mob: The Untold Story of Marajen Stevick Chinigo and Mafia Lord Johnny Rosselli
Publisher: IUniverse Bloomington, IN USA 2010. Vey good inscribed 1st trade PB ed. Inscribed by author on title page. Front cover slightly curled. Small scar in plastic coating of cover near middle of spine. Very slight edgewear and scuffing of cover. A revealing account of the relationship between Marajen Stevick Chinigo, a Champaign, IL newspaper publisher, and Mafia boss Johnny Rosselli by her former bodyguard. 7 pages of b/w photographic illustrations. 120 pp. Inscribed By Author. First Paperback Edition. Dust Jacket: No Jacket Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Flora Faraci Books & Ephemera.
Item number: 000196.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Dash, Mike
The First Family: Terror, Extortion, Revenge, Murder and The Birth of the American Mafia
Publisher: Random House, 2009. Stated first edition. Historian and author of Batavia's Graveyard and Satan's Circus has chronicled the history of the Five Families of organized crime. Includes family tree, maps, photo supplement on coated paper, Chapter Notes, Bibliography, Index. Near fine with little wear. DJ has tiny tear to back flap fold, else near fine. 375 pp. ISBN: 9781400067220 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 12231.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Hoffman, Paul & Ira Pecznick.
TO DROP A DIME: The Mafia Hit Man's Uncensored Story.
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons [New York]. 1976. (1976).. 1st edition, 1st printing. 320pp. 8vo. Light green cloth with gilt-lettered spine. 8 b/w photo plates. 1/16' band of fading at the top of spine o/w Fine, i.e. no defects/ DJ (1' edge tear along left side of the spine at the bottom & 3/4' edge tear in the upper left corner of the front panel - both repaired on the back of the jacket with cellotape; crease across the bottom of the back panel; spine extremes worn o/w Very Good+, i.e. very minimal signs of careful use with no significant defects). See scan. ISBN 0399117695.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 555.56 | CAD 595.85 | EUR 445.74 | GBP 381.55 | JPY 52,272.73 | MXN 6,388.89 | ZAR 5,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 06-0026.
|
|
|
|
11 items found
|