TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Poetry: War Poetry
13 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Clarke, George Herbert editor  
NEW TREASURY OF WAR POETRY Poems of the Second World War
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1943.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges worn. Previous owner pasted many newspaper clippings of other poems throughout the book. ; 285 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 41400.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Clarke, George Herbert, 1873-1932, editor.  
A Treasury of War Poetry, British and American Poems of the World War, 1914-1917.

Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, c1917.
xxx, 280 p., 1 leaf; 18 cm. Edited, with introduction and notes, by George Herbert Clarke. Anthology of poetry written during World War I, 1914-1918, by English and American poets. Stock#39682 {ns}. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39682.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Foxcroft, Frank (Ed. )  
War Verse

Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell NY, 1918.
Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover Binding lightly edgeworn, top & bottom of spine lightly frayed; Brown limp leather binding, TEG. Collection of poems by various poets about WWI ; 12mo 7" - 7˝" tall; 303 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.45 CAD 7.84 EUR 5.89 GBP 5.03 JPY 690.91 MXN 84.44 ZAR 76.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 44866.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
4.
Gallaudet, Herbert D.  
We Went to War.

Publisher: NY, Coward, McCann [1939].
116 p. Poetry of and about World War I. Author's presentation inscription dated October 1939. Navy cloth (front spotted), paper spine label a little rubbed; VG+. Stock#100317.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100317.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Grolier Club.  
Soldier Poets of the Great War. An Exhibition at the Grolier Club.

Publisher: New York, Grolier Club, 1988.
[47] p., illus., facsimiles; 23 cm. Catalog of an exhibition commemorating the 16 British soldier poets memorialized in Poets' Corner, Westminster Abbey on Nov. 11, 1985; cf. Preface, p. [5]. Preface signed: Kenneth Lohf, William S. Reese, and Terry Halladay. Stock#38453 {iab}. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38453.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Hogan, Charles A., Cpl. & Cpl. John Webb III, compilers.  
Puptent Poets of the Stars and Stripes Mediterranean.

Publisher: [Rome?], Printed in Italy by The Stars and Stripes, 1945.
[6], 113, [9] p., illus., index, 24 cm. Illustrated by Sgt. Stanley Meltzoff. Edited by Lt. Ed Hill. "The birth of the Puptent poets took place more than two years ago. No one had to be a great poet, nor even a very good one to break into print. Soldiers struck out boldly. What went into the paper was the best of the Army's verse-making of that day or that week. If the meter was wobbly and the rhymes eccentric or missing, no one got too excited." Stock#37999. Good+, stapled in color pictorial paper covers (chipped, worn, soiled).

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37999.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Lely, Nikolas G. Auslander, Joseph, translator.  
Epinikion / hypo Nikolaou G. Lelie. Victorial poems / by Nicholas G. Lély; translations by Joseph Auslander.

Publisher: [New York, Anatolia Press] c1943.
121 p. : illus.; 25 cm. Eight poems in Greek with English translation following. Celebrates the Greek spirit during the Nazi occupation. Inscribed: To Miss Mary Howe A friend of all the Muses The 'Epinikion' is dedicated... Nicholas G. Lély New York August 22, 1944." Printed on recto sides of sheets. Good+, cover spottted, bound in light gray cloth, cover and spine lettered and/or illustrated in gold. Stock# 44,184.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44184.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Marius, Richard, Editor.  
The Columbia Book Of Civil War Poetry. From Whitman To Walcott.
 Picture
Publisher: Columbia University Press, NY. 1994..
First Edition. Hardcover. The editor, Richard Marius, has assembled this verse from various authors with photographic illustrations from the Matthew Brady archives. 543 pages, index of authors, titles, and first lines. Dust jacket is lightly faded on spine and has one closed tear. Book does not have any writing, names, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 0231100027. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. 8 1/4 in. x 8 1/2 in.

Appr.: | AUD 28.43 CAD 29.90 EUR 22.48 GBP 19.21 JPY 2,636.36 MXN 322.22 ZAR 290.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123855.
    
US$29.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Miller, Alice Duer, 1874-1942.  
The White Cliffs.

Publisher: Coward-McCann, NY [c1940].
70 p., 19.5 cm. "England stands at bay... Miller... has written in "The White Cliffs" a long poem which expresses completely and beautifully what many Americans feel about England in this dark hour." Dj corners worn, pencil owner name & pencil notes; good. stock#34934a {ns}. Another copy, "Thirty-first impression", dj chipped with small tears; good. stock#34934b {ns}.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.73 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.97 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34934.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
10.
Sandy, Stephen.  
Japanese Room.

Publisher: Hellcoal Press, Brown University, Providence, RI [c1969]. Hellcoal Pamphlet Series, Volume One, No. 7.
[20] p., 25 cm. Fourteen poems set in Japan in the context of World War II and the Viet Nam war; one of four hundred copies printed. Mustard wraps printed in black; VG+. stock#34797.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34797.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Schofield , Guy, 1902-1990  
Home Again : A Poem
 Picture
Publisher: London : Williams & Norgate, 1946.
30 p. ; 19 cm. A poem in three parts with 21 sections centered around the experiences of a returning veteran of World War Two. Rather pastoral and sing songy for someone who was scorched by the War. Stock# 44,694. Vg, owner's signature on front fly /dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44694.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Service, Robert  
Rhymes of a Red-Cross Man

Publisher: T. Fisher Unwin London, 1916.
Very Good with no dust jacket. Later Printing, Hardcover No DJ, previous owner's gift inscription on front free endpaper; Red cloth hardback. Poems based on Service's WWI experiences; Small 8vo; 176 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.52 CAD 6.86 EUR 5.16 GBP 4.40 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 66.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 44888.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
13.
Shapiro, Karl Jay, 1913-2000  
V-letter and Other Poems
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Reynal & Hitchcock, 1944.
viii, 63 p.; 21 cm. Fifth printing. "All of the poetry in the following pages with a few exceptions was written in Australia and New Guinea, under the peculiarly enlivening circumstances of Soldiering." Won the Pulitzer Poetry Prize for 1945. Vg, owner name on front fly / dj vg. stock#42717.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42717.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer

13 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.