|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
19 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Adams, William T. (Oliver Optic) (William Taylor Adams)
Living Too Fast; or, The Confessions of a Bank Officer
Publisher: Lee and Shepard, Boston and Charles T. Dillingham, NY, 1876, 1st edition, hardcover, (G-). Lee and Shepard, Boston and Charles T. Dillingham, NY, 1876, 1st edition, 351 pages, b&w illustrations, some small in the text and some full page, b&w frontispiece with tissue guard, dark green endpapers, 5”x 7-7/8”, hardcover, light brown cloth with black and gilt titles and decorations on front and spine and embossed decorations on back cover, spine cocked, bottom spine corners frayed, light edge wear and corner wear, cover edges have some shallow dents, cloth a little bubbled, bottom edge of rear cover worn and chipped, a scuff mark on rear, former owner’s ink calligraphic name on front free endpaper, pages have light foxing and soil throughout, light pencil scribbles, that are erasable, on several pages, text block cracked in two places and two signatures starting to come out but are not totally detached yet, book good- {One of two books Adams wrote for an older audience. Despite all of the faults this book has it is holding together quite well and doesn’t look or feel too bad in hand. A few careful repairs would bring it back nicely.} (G-) 4251 [(s)0111EC]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 004251.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Edgar Rice Burroughs, illust. by J. Allen St. John
The Son of Tarzan
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY, 1917C. G cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover with spine, edge and corner wear, spine fading. Tight binding. End papers inscribed, a little foxed. Pps are G+, a little tanned, a few spots on outside. 12mo, 394 pps with illustrations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.32 | CAD 13.21 | EUR 9.88 | GBP 8.46 | JPY 1,159.09 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 127.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 4660.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Ellis, Edward S.
The Camp in the Mountains
Publisher: Henry T. Coates & Co. , 1887 Philadelphia, PA. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall This is No. 2 of the author's Deerfoot Series. This is a very nice copy of this frontier adventure novel for boys. 366 pages + 10 pages of advertisements. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Nice, clean pictorial cover (see photo) with minor rubbing to edges. Binding is tight; text pages are clean and show no discoloration. No dust jacket. This is NOT a modern reprint or print-on-demand copy!
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002425.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Frey, Hildegard
The Camp Fire Girls Go Motoring, or, Along the Road that Leads the Way
Publisher: A. L. Burt Company, Publishers, 1916 New York. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall This is the fourth title of the Camp Fire Girls Series. It is the last of the series listed in the advertisement in the back of the book. "The Winnebagos take a thousand mile auto trip. The 'pinching' of Nyoda, the fire in the country inn, the runaway girl and the dead-earnest hare and hound chase combine to make these three weeks the most exciting the Winnebagos have ever experienced." 240 pages + 15 pages of advertisements. Book is in GOOD condition; binding tight; text pages and cover only slightly discolored; no markings. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001122.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Judd, Frances K.
The Mystery of the Swaying Curtains
Publisher: Cupples & Leon Company, 1935 New York. Book. Book condition: Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Kay Tracey Mystery Stories. This is the third title in this fifteen title adventure series for girls. Frances K. Judd was a pseudonym; the books were actually written by several different authors. The Mystery of the Swaying Curtains was not included in the later reprint series of the 1950s; it is only available in this original Cupples & Leon edition. 208 pages. Book is in FAIR condition. Significant discoloration to pages; wear at top and bottom of spine; binding still good; text pages free of markings. No dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 000959.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Kay, Ross, Illustrated by: Wrenn, Charles L.
With Pershing At the Front
Publisher: Barse & Co., 1918 New York. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Possible first edition. This is the seventh title of The Big War Series, for boys from 12 to 16. "The action of these thrilling stories takes place against the grim background of the huge European War. This series does not contain lengthy studies of campaigns which would prove tiresome to the younger generation, but is packed with swiftly moving events. Authentic, instructive, and exciting, these stories of boys' adventures in the Great War are among our best and most popular series. Read one and you'll read the rest." This series was written and published during World War I, the Great War. 246 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003554.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Lloyd, Hugh, Illustrated by: Salg, Bert
The Lost Mine of the Amazon: A Hal Keen Mystery Story
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers , 1933 New York. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Hugh Lloyd was a pseudonym for Percy Keese Fitzhugh, a writer of several Boy Scout series for Grosset & Dunlap. This is the ninth title (of ten) published as Hugh Lloyd in the Hal Keen Mystery Story series. The title does not appear in the list of the series on the advertising page; thus, a probable first edition. 212 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; rubbing and wear to both top and bottom edges. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001067.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Morecamp, Arthur
Live Boys in the Black Hills, or, The Young Texan Gold Hunters
Publisher: Lee and Shepard, Publishers, 1880 Boston, MA. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Subtitle: A Narrative in Charley's Own Language, Describing Their Adventures During a Second Trip Over the Great Texas Cattle Trail, their Fortune as Gold Hunters, Their Life Among the Miners, and Their Experiences with the Indians, Cut Short by Charley's Sudden and Unaccountable Disappearance in the Night During a Snow Storm. This is Volume 33 of the Norwood Series of adventure and history books for boys. Illustrated. 363 pages. Books is in VERY GOOD condition; minor wear to edges and binding. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001125.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
No Author
Roy Rogers in Robbers' Roost
Publisher: Whitman Publishing Co., 1948 Racine, WI. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 32mo - over 4 - 5" tall Better Little Books #1452. 286 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Cover has some wear to extremities; text pages are discolored (tanned). Binding is still tight. Overall, the book is in GOOD condition from normal aging. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002186.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Optic, Oliver
The Soldier Boy; or, Tom Somers in the Army: A Story of the Great Rebellion
Publisher: Lee and Shepard Publishers, 1863 Boston, MA. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover This is the first of three volumes of The Soldier Boy Series by Oliver Optic. Published originally during the Civil War, it presents the adventures of a young Union soldier from the Northern point of view. 333 pages + 2 pages of advertisements. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Some wear but with a tight binding and clean text pages. No dust jacket. NOTE: This is an original nineteenth century edition, not a modern reprint or print-on-demand.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002427.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Optic, Oliver
Yankee Middy; or The Adventures of a Naval Officer: A Story of the Great Rebellion
Publisher: Hurst & Company, Publishers, 0 New York.. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall No date; ca. 1900. "The Yankee Middy is a sequel to 'The Sailor Boy', and traces the career of Jack Somers, as an officer, from the Naval Academy to his promotion to the rank of ensign. The hero is not an ideal being; he has hundreds of prototypes in our gallant navy. He is brave, but no braver than thousands of others, who have lived to see the Great Rebellion crushed out by their devoted efforts; he is true to God and himself, but he is only what hundreds of other have been who have passed through the fiery ordeal of temptation, and have come forth unscathed.." This is the fourth volume of Optic's 'The Army and Navy Series". 317 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003319.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Patchin, Frank Gee
The Battleship Boys on the Sky Patrol, or, Fighting the Hun Above the Clouds
Publisher: Henry Altemus Company, 1918 Philadelphia, PA. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Possible first edition; this title is the last on the list in the advertisement at the back of the book. This is the eighth title in The Battleship Boys Series, a popular adventure series for boys published during World War I. Illustrated. 255 pages + 4 pages of advertisements. Book is in surprisingly good condition. Binding is still intact and good; no damage to cover; text pages are still white. Pictorial cover; no dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001701.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Storling, Jr., Lt. Com. Yates, Illustrated by: Boyer, Ralph L.
A United States Midshipman in Japan
Publisher: The Penn Publishing Company, 1917 PHiladelphia, PA. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall This is the fourth title of five books in Stirling's United States Midshipman series. "Philip Perry and Sydney Monroe are young officers in the United States navy. Although they have been out of the Naval Academy less than two years, and are still ranked as midshipmen, they have seen active service..Boatswain Jack O'Neil has been wityh the lads in many of their hazardous adventures, and the three are now on the U.S. S. Alaska in Japanese waters. The story deals with a misunderstanding between the United States and the Island Kingdom. This complication causes a few days of anxiety to both nations, and gets some people in serious difficulties but, nee3dless to say, it is purely fictitious.." 396 pages, . Book is in GOOD or better condition. Pictorial cover (see photo); no dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003347.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Stratemeyer, Edward, Illustrated by: Boehm, H. Richard
Dave Porter and the Runaways, or, Last Days at Oak Hall
Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard Co. Boston, MA, 1913. Dave Porter and the Runaways, or, Last Days at Oak Hall. By Edward Stratemeyer; illustrated by H. Richard Boehm. Boston, MA: Lothrop Lee & Shepard Co., 1913. First edition. Hardcover, "Dave Porter and the Runaways is a complete story in itself, but forms the ninth volume in a line issued under the general title of ‘Dave Porter Series’….In the present story Dave is back once again at school. There are some queer happenings, and then some lads run away. How Dave proved his common sense, and brought the runaways back, I leave for the pages which follow to tell…." vii + 301 pages + publisher’s advertisements. Book is in GOOD condition. Pictorial cover; no dust jacket. . No Jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 000792.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Thurston, Louise Millicent
Charley and Eva Roberts' Home in the West
Publisher: Lee and Shepard, Publishers, 1871 Boston, MA. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Antiquarian Hardcover. "..The publishers believe they are adding to the class of juvenile literature whose intrinsic worth is recognized by those who have at heart the good of the young. They are pleasantly written books, descriptive of the struggles and difficulties of Charley and Eva in attaining to manhood and womanhood. They are well adapted to stimulate a noble ambition in the hearts of young persons." 285 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; binding still tight; text pages have only slight discoloration. No dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001006.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Winfield, Arthur M.
The Rover Boys on Snowshoe Island, or, The Old Lumberman's Treasure Box
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1918 New York. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall This is the second title of the Second Rover Boys Series. "..In the present volume the boys are still at Colby Hall, but presently the scene is shifted to Snowshoe Island, where the lads go for a short hunting season. How they ran into a most unusual mystery and helped an old lumberman to establish his claim to the island, I will leave the pages which follow to relate.." Illustrated. vi + 308 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition; binding tight; text pages clean with only slight discoloration (tanning). No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003362.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Winfield, Arthur M. (Edward Stratemeyer)
The Putnam Hall Encampment, or, The Secret of the Old Mill
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers, 1910 New York. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "A story full of vim and vigor, telling what the cadets did during the summer encampment, including a visit to a mysterious old mill, said to be haunted. The book has a wealth of fun in it." This is a companion series to the author's famous Rover Boys Series. Illustrated. 288 + 2 pages of advertisements. Book is in VERY GOOD condition; some foxing to title page; binding tight; text pages clean and complete, with only minimal discoloration. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002411.
|
|
|
|
19 items found
|