|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
62 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Adams, Randall Dale, and William Hoffer, Marilyn Mona Hoffer
Adams V. Texas
Publisher: St. Martin's Press NY 1991. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's name; edgewear, one closed tear to DJ front panel and one on rear panel. Semi-circular scuff on front panel of DJ. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 347 pages; 26252
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.68 | CAD 8.24 | EUR 6.16 | GBP 5.28 | JPY 722.73 | MXN 88.33 | ZAR 79.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26252.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Anastasia, George.
The Summer Wind : Thomas Capano and the Murder of Anne Marie Fahey.
Publisher: New York: Regan Books, 1999.. ISBN: 0060393149 1st edition, 1st printing. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.01 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.24 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 145.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6774.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bagby, George
Murder Half Baked
Publisher: Covici Friede Publishers, 1937 New York. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall George Bagby was the pseudonym of American novelist Aaron Marc Stein. This is one of Bagby's early Inspector Schmidt murder mystery novels. "The corpse with the sunburned back gave Inspector Schmidt a great deal of trouble. Not only was the sunburn all wrong, but there was something in the belt of its white canvas pants which shouldn't have been there. Our incompletely sunburned corpse turned up on the Coney Island beach late one August evening. It was found lying on the sand near the boardwalk shortly after a drenching rain had driven the crowds off the sands. No one had seen the corpse before the rain started. No symptoms of drowning or of physical violence were in evidence. How had it gotten there, far beyond the wash of the tide, in the short interval between the rainstorm and its discovery? Then there was the matter of Otto Schwellenbach's tongue, and its strange appearance in a Coney Island restaurant. And finally our ingenious and entertaining old friend, Inspector Schmidt, is called upon to answer the question of why Barclay Blake took a train for trenton, and then forgot who he was. It was August, and hot, and the Inspector's tender feet had a tendency to swell, so he wasn't any too pleased when he had to go to Yrokville for the answer. This new 'Inspector Schmidt' mystery has the same grand combination of comedy, action and skillful sleuthing that made Bagby's earlier detective stories so very popular. If you don't yet know the genial Inspector, it's time you met hone of the most amusing hawkshaws in crime fiction." 303 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; some rubbing to cover. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002578.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Barker, Rodney.
The Broken Circle: A True Story of Murder and Magic in Indian Country.
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992.. ISBN: 9780671741464 Third printing. 367 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8365.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Blackburn, Daniel J.
Human Harvest
Publisher: Knightsbridge Publishing Company NY 1990. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's small cataloging dot taped to spine of DJ. ; B/w photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 306 pages; 25793
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25793.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Brian, Denis
Murderers Die
Publisher: St. Martin's 1986. Very Good Paperback Small scuff on spine. No creases. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 26265tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26265.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bryan, Patricia L., and Thomas Wolf.
Midnight Assassin: A Murder in America's Heartland.
Publisher: Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2005.. ISBN: 9781565123069 1st edition, 1st printing. 278 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7811.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bugliosi, Vincent (with Ken Hurwitz)
Till Death Us Do Part
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company NY 1978. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging dot taped to spine of DJ. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 384 pages; 25794
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25794.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Cauffiel, Lowell
Masquerade
Publisher: Zebra 1989. Very Good- 1st Paperback Edition Paperback Edgewear, spine creases. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 472 pages; 27375tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.68 | CAD 11.45 | EUR 8.57 | GBP 7.33 | JPY 1,004.55 | MXN 122.78 | ZAR 110.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27375.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Coleman, Jonathan
At Mother's Request - A True Story of Money, Murder and Betrayal
Publisher: Atheneum New York 1985. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Cover has some light edge and corner wear. Dust Jacket has mild wear and tear. ; A book that unfolds the full and truly astonishing story of how-and why-Frances Schreuder, board member of the New York City Ballet, masterminded a plan requiring her teenage son to kill one of the richest men in Utah-her father (and her son's grandfather), Franklin Bradshaw.
; 6.5" x 10"; 624 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 55820.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Crooks, Daniel J., Jr., and Douglas W. Bostick.
Charleston's Trial: Jim Crow Justice.
Publisher: Charleston, SC: The History Press, 2008.. ISBN: 9781596295766 1st edition. 160 pp. Bibliography. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Signed by Crooks on the title page. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8423.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Dear, William C. and Carlton Stowers.
Please Don't Kill Me: The True Story of the Milo Murder.
Publisher: Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1989.. ISBN: 9780395429204 1st edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. 245 pp. (Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988). Bears the title: Death by Telegram: The True Story of the Milo Murder. Paperback. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings; cover has a trace of fading and soiling). A clean, solid copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8571.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Dunning, John (Introduction by Colin Wilson)
The Arbor House Treasury Of True Crime
Publisher: Arbor House NY 1985. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st US Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 476 pages; 25920
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25920.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Edmonds, Andy.
Hot Toddy: the True Story of Hollywood's Most Sensational Murder.
Publisher: New York: William Morrow, 1989.. ISBN: 9780688080617 1st edition, 1st printing. 304 pp. Index. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8983.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Egan, Lesley
The Borrowed Alibi
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1962 New York. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall First edition (stated). "When Vic Varallo joined the Glendale (Los Angeles) police force he came in on the squad-car level, though he'd been a captain in the smaller town in which he had last lived. Vic intended to move up in the Glendale ranks as rapidly as possible. In the meantime he and his wife, Laura, put down a payment on a house with a garden, in which garden there were rose bushes, and to his amazement Vic suddenly turned into a rose grower. When to his dismay their old car broke won, to help meet this emergency as well as the usual large bills, Vic and Laura fixed up a room over the garage and soon had a paying guest. The guest was a young man named Ross Duncan, an insurance man. He seemed likeable, but his behavior turned out to be odd. He never went out evenings or had any visitors. His trouble seemed to be his ex-wife, Helene. Then Helene was killed and the Varallos' pleasant lodger was charged with murder. Vic didn't think Ross had done the killing. But the authorities did. So, unofficially, Vic went to work on his own, and through a tangled mass of evidence found out very odd things about a certain Mr. Reilly and an elegant Louise Humboldt, an eccentric old mother, and the dead woman herself. Good plotting, detection and pace in this story of murder - against a most believable background." 186 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition; chipped at top of spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003830.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Fero, Kelly
The Zani Murders
Publisher: Texas Monthly Press Austin, TX 1990. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 322 pages; 25593
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25593.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Fleetwood, Wade B.
Murder 2000: An Ocean City, Maryland, Novel
Publisher: Namy, 1998 Falls Church, VA. ISBN: 0963146637 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall SIGNED by author on Title Page! First edition (stated). This is the third novel in the author's Global Mystery series. "It is fifty minutes until midnight, December 31, 1999 - and time is running out in the hour, the day, the week, the month, the year, the decade and the century - and events hurtle the characters headlong into a new era filled with the unknown. The hands of the clock creep toward twelve. The whole world will soon pass through all barriers toward the dawning of a new Millennium. Can Special Agent Jon Chandler of the FBI solve a case in an international mystery that confounds the Bureau in Ocean City, Maryland? Fleetwood takes you on a thrilling ride from one century into another and you hit all the speed-bumps along the way!" 138 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002962.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Freeman, Lucy
Catch Me Before I Kill More
Publisher: CARDINAL EDITION C-221 1956. Very Good+ 1st Edition Thus Paperback Mass market paperback rebound as a hardcover in russet cloth. The front cover of the paperback is glued to the front board and the rear cover was used as a bookmark and is laid in. September 13, 1983 newspaper article taped to endpapers. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 357 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.72 | CAD 22.23 | EUR 16.63 | GBP 14.23 | JPY 1,950.00 | MXN 238.33 | ZAR 214.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26223.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Fuhrman, Mark
MURDER IN BRENTWOOD
Publisher: Regnery Publishing Washington, D. C. 1997. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 392 pages; 26922tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.07 | CAD 16.17 | EUR 12.09 | GBP 10.35 | JPY 1,418.18 | MXN 173.33 | ZAR 156.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26922.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Gaute, J. H. H. , and Robin Odell (Forewords by Colin Wilson & RichardWhittington-Egan)
The New Murderers' Who's Who
Publisher: Dorset Press NY 1991. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover B&W Photographs; Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 352 pages; 25594
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25594.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Gilmore, John
The Tucson Murders
Publisher: The Dial Press, 1970 New York. Book. Book condition: Good. Fair to Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall First printing (stated). "The Tucson Murders is a detailed of the murder of three young girls by Charles Schmid, Jr., a teen-aged idol of the lower depths of Tucson, Arizona. Lover to a large number of scrawny, lost, broken girls, Schmid was a half-baked philosopher who misused a sizable vocabulary; a champion gymnast; and, ultimately a lonely boy who concealed an emptiness so vast that he sought to fill it by tempting God to punish him. He went through life at 'a million miles an hour, ' always trying to convince himself that someone cared. A tireless exhibitionist, he finally started killing, hoping to convince himself that someone was really interested in him. The book contains a wealth of never-before-published material on Schmid; exclusive interviews with him, letters from him describing the way he felt about the world he saw, and interviews with his teen-aged friends who tell, at length, what a larger-than-life phenomenon 'Smitty' (as they called him) became for them. The book also contains a step-by-step account of the series of events which led Schmid to murder; from his suddenly finding out that he was what he always suspected - an orphan unwanted by his real mother - to his strange relationship with a girl he described as being like 'a wreck, looking for it to happen, ' which led to the final killing. The intimate portrait of this seething teen-age scene, through a focus on Schmid who pushed everything a little further that the rest of his contemporaries, allows us to see the pitiful and frightening aspects of these strange children, heirs to an empty culture and a rootless society." 274 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition; binding tight; text pages clean. Dust jacket has tear to rear panel; shelfwear; thus, FAIR to GOOD condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001888.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Goodman, Jonathan (Ed. )
The Christmas Murders
Publisher: Allison & Busby London 1986. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging dot taped to spine of DJ. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 207 pages; 25664
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25664.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Greenya, John
Blood Relations
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich San Diego, 1987. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover In pc DJ, previous owner's gift inscr. On front free ep; Gray boards/orange cl. Spine. Xx + 358 pp. B&W photo plates. True story of murder in a well-to-do Naples, FL family; 8vo; xx + 358 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.34 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.89 | GBP 5.04 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 13359.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Grisham, John
The Innocent Man
Publisher: Doubleday 2006. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 360 pages; 24755
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24755.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Hanson, Neil
The Custom of the Sea A Shocking True Tale of Shipwreck, Murder, and theLast Taboo
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons 1999. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st US Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Four shipwrecked sailors..one must die so the others might live. A terrifying true to life account of peril on the high seas -- and of the electrifying murder trial that shocked the world in 1884 ; 0471383899 Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 336 pages; 29430
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29430.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Holbrook, Stewart H.
Murder Out Yonder An Informal Study of Certain Classic Crimes inBack-Country America
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1941. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Gift note on front pastedown and a note on free endpaper referencing a man hanged without corpus delicti on page 22. Well, he wasn't hanged on page 22. So much for grammar. Black cloth boards lightly worn at head of spine, rear board a little rubbed. Front pastedown beginning to crack, hinge still good. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 255 pages; 25060
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25060.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Honeycombe, Gordon
The Murders Of The Black Museum 1870-1970
Publisher: Hutchinson London 1982. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 296 pages; 25832
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25832.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Jacobs, T. C. H.
Aspects Of Murder
Publisher: Stanley Paul & Company London 1956. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Edgeworn DJ has chips, tears. ; B/W photographs & drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages; 25621
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25621.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
James, Mike
Women Who Kill Viciously
Publisher: Pan Books 2003. As New Paperback Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 233 pages; 26996tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.07 | CAD 16.17 | EUR 12.09 | GBP 10.35 | JPY 1,418.18 | MXN 173.33 | ZAR 156.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26996.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
James, P. D. , and T. A. Critchley
The Maul And The Pear Tree The Ratcliffe Highway Murders 1811
Publisher: Mysterious Press NY 1986. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st US Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 234 pages; 26060
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26060.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Jones, Ann
Women Who Kill
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston NY 1980. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover 2 closed tears to DJ, one of them taped. Previous owner's cataloging dot taped to spine of DJ. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 408 pages; 26022
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.21 | CAD 19.53 | EUR 14.61 | GBP 12.51 | JPY 1,713.64 | MXN 209.44 | ZAR 188.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26022.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Jones, Aphrodite
Cruel Sacrifice
Publisher: Pinnacle Books 1994. Very Good+ 2nd Printing Paperback Previous owner's cataloging label neatly scotch taped to spine; otherwise as new. Faintest hint of edgewear; no creases. Appears unread. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 333 pages; 24220tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.21 | CAD 19.53 | EUR 14.61 | GBP 12.51 | JPY 1,713.64 | MXN 209.44 | ZAR 188.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24220.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Kinder, Gary
Victim The Other Side of Murder
Publisher: Delacorte Press NY 1982. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 305 pages; 26045
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26045.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Mandelsberg, Rose G.
Torture Killers
Publisher: Pinnacle Books 1991. Very Good+ 1st Paperback Edition Paperback Previous owner's cataloging label neatly scotch taped to spine; otherwise as new.; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 467 pages; 24242tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.21 | CAD 19.53 | EUR 14.61 | GBP 12.51 | JPY 1,713.64 | MXN 209.44 | ZAR 188.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24242.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Masters, Brian
Killing For Company The Story of a Man Addicted to Murder
Publisher: Random House NY 1993. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Revised Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 324 pages; 28447
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28447.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
McDonald, Cherokee Paul and Allen E. Smith.
Under Contract: The True Account of a Cop Hired to Kill.
Publisher: New York: Donald I. Fine, 1992.. ISBN: 9781556113222 1st edition, 1st printing. 229 pp. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6839.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
McIver, Stuart B
Death in the Everglades: the Murder of Guy Bradley, America's First Martyr to Environmentalism
Publisher: University Press Of Florida Gainesville, 1997. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0813026717 In DJ; Signed by author. Hardback (green cl spine/green boards) . xx+187 pp. B&W photos. Notes/biblio/index. Acct of 1905 murder; 8vo; xx + 187 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.85 | CAD 13.78 | EUR 10.31 | GBP 8.83 | JPY 1,209.09 | MXN 147.78 | ZAR 133.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 44087.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Meadley, Robert (Ed. )
Classics In Murder True Stories of Infamous Crime As Told by Famous CrimeWriters
Publisher: Ungar NY 1984. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging dot taped to spine of DJ. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 284 pages; Novelshoppe, shipping from Texas - Seller on TomFolio. 25689
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25689.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Naifeh, Steven, & Gregory White Smith
The Mormon Murders
Publisher: Onyx 1989. Near Fine 1st Edition Thus Paperback Previous owner's cataloging label taped to spine; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 515 pages; 26213tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.21 | CAD 19.53 | EUR 14.61 | GBP 12.51 | JPY 1,713.64 | MXN 209.44 | ZAR 188.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26213.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Phelps, M. William
Murder in the heartland
Publisher: New York, Kensington Books, c2006. First printing. Publisher isbn: 0758215568. 361pp. 24 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good Signed by the author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 36656.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Rule, Ann
Small Sacrifices
Publisher: New American Library NY 1987. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging dot taped to spine of DJ. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 487 pages; 25767tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.21 | CAD 19.53 | EUR 14.61 | GBP 12.51 | JPY 1,713.64 | MXN 209.44 | ZAR 188.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25767.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Spence, Gerry, b. 1929. [Simpson, O. J., 1947-]
O. J.: The Last Word
Publisher: NY, St. Martin's Press, 1997. xii, 274 p. ; 25 cm. Gerry Spence, a successful trial lawyer, was a commentato on the O.J.Simpson murder trial for NBC. This book is most interesting in his extended comments on the nature of American law, of trials, juries, the media and how the murder trial was mismanaged. Not until chapters 15 and 16 is there new information on tthe case. ISBN (10): 0312180098. Stock# 46,824. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46824.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Srebnick, Amy Gilman
The Mysterious Death of Mary Rogers, Sex and Cuture in Nineteeth - Century New York
Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY,1995. Fine Paper on board hardback, gilt lettering, NF Dj. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ is scuffed. tight binding. End papers adn pp are Fine, look unused. 8vo 218 pp with illustrations, notes, biblio and index. ISBN# 0-19-506237-x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.91 | CAD 12.78 | EUR 9.56 | GBP 8.18 | JPY 1,120.91 | MXN 137.00 | ZAR 123.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3681.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Stowers, Carlton
Careless Whispers
Publisher: Taylor Publishing Dallas, TX 1986. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging dot taped to spine of DJ. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 418 pages; 26064tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.21 | CAD 19.53 | EUR 14.61 | GBP 12.51 | JPY 1,713.64 | MXN 209.44 | ZAR 188.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26064.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Trillin, Calvin
Killings
Publisher: Ticknor & Fields NY 1984. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 231 pages; 20100tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.21 | CAD 19.53 | EUR 14.61 | GBP 12.51 | JPY 1,713.64 | MXN 209.44 | ZAR 188.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 20100.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Tullett, Tom
Murder Squad
Publisher: Triad / Granada 1981. Very Good+ Paperback Previous owner's cataloging label neatly scotch taped to spine; ; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 318 pages; 24233tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.21 | CAD 19.53 | EUR 14.61 | GBP 12.51 | JPY 1,713.64 | MXN 209.44 | ZAR 188.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24233.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Wambaugh, Joseph
Echoes in the Darkness / Joseph Wambaugh
Publisher: NY, W. Morrow, ©1987 / BOMC. [ix], 337, [1] p.; 21.5 cm. "Book club edition." "A true murder story, this book is based on the Main Line Murder Case in which a high school teacher was found dead in an automobile in Upper Merion, Pennsylvania, and her two children had disappeared." Stock#45314. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45314.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Warden, Rob, and Martha Groves (editors)
Murder Most Foul
Publisher: Ohio University 1980. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging dot taped to spine of DJ. Flypage clipped. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 348 pages; 25942tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.21 | CAD 19.53 | EUR 14.61 | GBP 12.51 | JPY 1,713.64 | MXN 209.44 | ZAR 188.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25942.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Webster, John White, 1793-1850, defendant / Massachusetts. Supreme Judicial Court
The Trial of Prof. John W. Webster, Indicted for the murder of Dr. George Parkman, at the Medical College
Publisher: Boston, Redding & company, 1850.. 56 p. 24 cm.: Title continues: "(North Grove street) on the 23d of November, 1849. Supreme judicial court, before Chief Justice Shaw, and Associate Justices Wilde, Dewey, and Metcalf. Counsel for the government, Attorney General J.H. Clifford, and George Bemis, esq. Counsel for the defence, Hon. Pliny Merrick, and E.D. Sohier, esq. Reported for Boston journal." Trial in the Supreme judicial court of Massachusetts, March 19-April 1, 1850. McDade 1062; Sabin 102329. OB764. Vg , (title is extensively restored) in a box by Hollis Bedell.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 724.64 | CAD 777.20 | EUR 581.40 | GBP 497.68 | JPY 68,181.82 | MXN 8,333.33 | ZAR 7,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB764.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Webster, John White, 1793-1850, defendant / Massachusetts. Supreme Judicial Court
Trial of Professor John W. Webster Indicted for the Murder of Dr. George Parkman at the Medical College, (North Grove St
Publisher: Boston. Redding & Co. 1850.. 56 p., 26.5 cm. Title continues: "Medical College, (North Grove Street,) on the 23rd. of November, 1849." The celbrated altercation between two Harvard medical faculty that led to murder,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 724.64 | CAD 777.20 | EUR 581.40 | GBP 497.68 | JPY 68,181.82 | MXN 8,333.33 | ZAR 7,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB787.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Williams, Emlyn
Beyond Belief
Publisher: Random House NY 1968. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st US Edition Hardcover Previous owner's name. 2 small scuffs on DJ spine. 1986 newspaper article about the 1960s Moors Murders in England (the subject matter for this book). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 354 pages; 25726tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25726.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Wolfe, Linda
The Professor And The Prostitute
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1986. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging dot taped to spine of DJ. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 228 pages; 26059tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.21 | CAD 19.53 | EUR 14.61 | GBP 12.51 | JPY 1,713.64 | MXN 209.44 | ZAR 188.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26059.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Wood, William P.
The Bone Garden
Publisher: Pocket Books NY 1994. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging dot taped to spine of DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 338 pages; 25047tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.21 | CAD 19.53 | EUR 14.61 | GBP 12.51 | JPY 1,713.64 | MXN 209.44 | ZAR 188.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25047.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Yon, Mike
Danger Close
Publisher: Apple Pie Publisher Gainesville, FL, 1999. Very Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 0967512301 Signed/iscr by author. Paperback. Iv + 400 pp. B&W photos. Autbio. Of former green beret & businessman charged w/ murder; 8vo; iv + 400 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.95 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.41 | GBP 15.76 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 27324.
|
|
|
|
62 items found
|