TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Transportation: Railroads: RR Reference
12 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Carpenter, Richard C.  
A Railroad Atlas of the United States in 1946: Volume 3, Indiana, Lower Michigan and Ohio.

Publisher: Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2008..
First Edition ISBN: 0801890020 Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in green cloth titled in gilt with a pastedown color photograph on cover. About 170 maps showing railroads in relatively small areas in these states but including some areas in bordering states. This is a volume in an ongoing project to provide a very useful reference, a snapshot of the country's rail system immediately after the war. Clean, bright and sound inside; a hint of edgewear to the covers; and the boards are slightly warped horizontally. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17627.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Carpenter, Richard C.  
A Railroad Atlas of the United States in 1946: Volume 1, The Mid-Atlantic States.

Publisher: Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2003..
First Edition ISBN: 0801873312 Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in green cloth titled in gilt with a pastedown color photograph on cover. About 180 maps showing railroads in relatively small areas in these states but including some areas in bordering states. This is a volume in an ongoing project to provide a very useful reference, a snapshot of the country's rail system immediately after the war. Clean, bright and sound inside; a hint of edgewear to the covers; and a minor corner bump to the lower front tip. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17629.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Drury, George H.  
The Train-Watcher's Guide to North American Railroads

Publisher: Kalmbach Publishing Milwaukee, Wi 1984.
219 pages of text, black/white photos, glossary & index. Owner's stamp front endsheet. Normal shelf wear. Contains facts, figures, and geatures of over 140 drailroads in the U.S., Canada and Mexico. ISBN: 0-89024-061-2 2nd Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.96 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2795.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Ellsworth, Kenneth G, editor in chief; et al.  
The Car and Locomotive Cyclopedia of American Practice (Fourth Edition).

Publisher: Omaha: Simmons-Boardman, 1980..
Fourth Edition Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in dark blue cloth stamped in gilt. 1047 pages. An impressive technical work explaining and advertising a wide array of parts and implements relating to locomotives and other railway equipment. There is a "Handy Sectional Index" that has been laid on to the rear fixed endpaper. Lightly ex-library with glue residue from a spine tag, damage to the lower corner of the front endpaper from removal of a pastedown, library stamp and tag on the Acknowledgment" page and a stamp on the top of the text block. Modest edge and extremity wear, several light creases to the spine strip. Hardcover Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17984.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Forney, Matthias N.  
The Car-Builder's Dictionary: An Illustrated Vocabulary of Terms Which Designate American Railroad Cars, Their Part and Attachments . . .

Publisher: Kentfield CA: Newton K. Gregg, 1879..
Facsimile Reprint, 1971 ISBN: 0912318163 Oblong octavo, about 8.25 by 5.25 inches, in green cloth. 491 pages plus 84 pages of advertising. Illustrated by drawings and engravings. As promised, a dictionary of terms used in the 1870's referencing figures collected after the text. First published by the Railroad Gazette in New York in 1879 Previous owner name on rear pastedown and his embossing stamp on a rear blank. Glue-toned spot on rear free endpaper from a price sticker. Fairly light edge wear but a little abrasion to the bottom edge, front cover. The jacket is poor with significant soiling and edge wear, a piece missing at the head of spine practically obliterating the spine title, and extensive tape reinforcement to the verso Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Poor Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 117.65 CAD 123.71 EUR 93.02 GBP 79.47 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,333.33 ZAR 1,200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 12035.
    
US$120.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Fowler, George L.  
Locomotive Dictionary: An Illustrated Vocabulary of Terms Which Designate American Railroad Locomotives, Their Parts, Attachments and Details of Construction with Definitions and Illustrations of Typical British Locomoti

Publisher: Novato CA: Newton K. Gregg, 1972..
Facsimile Reprint ISBN: 0912318201 Quarto, about 12 inches tall, in bright orange cloth. 523 pages and 46 pages of ads. This is a facsimile of the 1906 first edition. 5148 illustrations. A light bump to the lower front corner. Interior clean, bright and unmarked. The jacket has light edge wear and the spine is mildly sunned. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 154.64 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.34 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 18031.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
7.
International Correspondence Schools.  
I. C. S. Maps.

Publisher: International Correspondence Schools, ca. 1910..
No Edition Indicated Octavo size slipcase holding 14 folded maps, including 2 identical U.S. maps.; 1 map of the Northeastern states; and 11 division maps showing routes of the Railway Mail Service. Maps slightly toned. The slipcase with leather spine is lightly edgeworn but solid. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16764.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Middleton, William D.; George M. Smerk; Roberta L. Diehl, editors.  
Encyclopedia of North American Railroads.

Publisher: Bloomington IN: Indiana University Press, 2007..
First Edition ISBN: 9780253349163 Thick quarto, about 11.25 inches tall, in bright red cloth. 1281 pages illustrated by photographs, maps, drawings. "Encyclopedia" is the right word as this contains short but accurate entries on people, places, companies and terms by writers knowledgeable in the field. Very useful reference. The book is clean, bright and sound but with modest bumps to the lower front corner and top of rear board. The jacket has light wrinkling at both of the bump locations. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 67.01 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.05 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16990.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Ogburn, Charlton  
Railroads: The Great American Adventure

Publisher: National Geographic Society Washington, DC 1997.
203 pagers, Interior clean and tight, jacket has 2 tears on front, o/w good. Dec. end sheets. ISBN: 0-87044-189-2 Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.97 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: Yhbooks000316.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Rand McNally's  
Pioneer Atlas of the American West

Publisher: Rand McNally Chicago, IL 1969.
80 pages of text by Dale L. Morgan, facssimile reproductions of maps and indexes from the 1876 1st edition of Rand, McNally & Co. Business Atlas of the Great Mississippi Valley and Pacific Slope. Owner's name front endsheet & title page. The centennial of a great publishing firm was the occasion for this act of creative publication. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2793.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Western Maryland Railroad Co.  
Western Maryland Railway Company Division Dupplemants to B. R. T. Agreement Effective August 1, 1966
 Picture
Publisher: Self-published,1966-1968.
G+ Board covered softback. Cover with some edge wear, small stain on front, large stain on back. bound with rusty clip. Binding tight. Pp are VG, stained on outer edge. 12mo, 84 pp in 1966, 33 pp in 1968. Plus a couple of train orders.

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 17.53 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.26 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 7128.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Wheeler, Keith  
The Railroaders

Publisher: Time-Life Books New York 1973.
Title from Old West Series, 240 pages, great photos. Imitation leather binding. Copy of Currier & Ives lithograph on front co ver. Contains bibliography and index. Several small stains on edge of binding. First Edition No Jacket Decorative Cloth Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 883.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer

12 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.