TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Philosophy: Ethics
66 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Williams, C. M. (Cora May)  
A Review of the Systems of Ethics, Founded on the Theory of Evolution

Publisher: NY, Macmillan, 1893, c1892.
xv, 581, 6 p.; 20.5 cm. Williams had been a student of Prof. M. Stuart Phelps (d. 1883) at Smith College. This is a serious philosophical examination of theorists from Herbert Spencer on and then discusses a range of philosophical, religious, and social (women's education for example) issues. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. This book is rare in libraries and few are offered on the internet. Stock#102539. Good+, some foxing / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102539.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
2.
MacIntyre, Alasdair C  
A Short History of Ethics / Alasdair MacIntyre

Publisher: New York : Macmillan, c1966.
viii, 280 p. ; 21 cm. On cover: A short history of ethics : a history of moral philosophy from the Homeric age to the twentieth century. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock#44,784, Good+ / softcover.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44784.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Callahan, Daniel  
Abortion: Law, Choice and Morality
 Picture
Publisher: Macmillan New York, 1972.
Trade softcoer in stiff reddish-brown wraps, 8vo. 1st pb edition. xv+524pp. Index, endnotes with chapters. VG. Ligfht sunning to spine with no effect on titles, mild spine slant with no effect on tight, strong binding. Mild abrasion along upper edges and slight toning to rear panel witrh wraps overall clean and bright. Pages mildly toned but clean and unmarked. Paperback VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011300.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
4.
Kaplan, Abraham, 1918-1993  
American Ethics and Public Policy / Abraham Kaplan
 Picture
Publisher: New York, Oxford University Press, 1963..
[v], 110 p., 20 cm. Series : Galaxy book GB99. "Originally published in The American style: essays in value and performance, edited by Elting Morison." "Morality desperately needs intelligence as well as virtue, good judgment as well as good intentions..." From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,750. Good+ / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102750.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
5.
Smart, J. J. C. (John Jamieson Carswell), 1920-  
An Outline of a System of Utilitarian Ethics.

Publisher: [Carlton] Melbourne University Press on behalf of the University of Adelaide [1961].
51 p. 22 cm. "It will be my object...to state a system of ethics which is free from traditional and theological associations." From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,681. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102681.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Rackham, H.  
Artistotle's Ethics for English Readers
 Picture
Artistotle's Ethics for English Readers by H. Rackham, rendered from the Greek of the Nicomachean ethics, Barnes and Noble, 1952 reprint, 176 pages, book shows wear

Appr.: | AUD 3.86 CAD 4.13 EUR 3.09 GBP 2.65 JPY 362.73 MXN 44.33 ZAR 39.90 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 44283.
    
US$3.99
Order From Dealer
7.
Slote, Michael  
Beyond Optimizing: A Study Of Rational Choice

Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge, MA, 1989.
Hardcover in charcoal cloth with gilt titles to spine, in grey jacket, 8vo. viii + 192pp. Index, endnotes. Book has light foxing to page edges, touches of surface loss to tips of upper corners of wraps. Book and jacket are otherwise s new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Neither remainder nor ex-lib. ISBN: 0674069188 Fine. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.41 GBP 15.76 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 012244.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
8.
Cattell, Raymond B. ( Bernard), 1905-1998.  
Beyondism: Religion from Science / Raymond B. Cattell

Publisher: New York : Praeger, 1987.
x, 325 p. : illus. ; indexes, 25 cm. The prolific and influential psychologist offers a theology. "Beyondism is a coherent system of beliefs that scientists can be expected to understand and, in the main, support."Bibliography: p. 295-314. This copy has a six line inscription by Cattell. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 43,944. Vg / dj good+

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43944.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
9.
HODGSON, D.H.  
Consequences of Utilitarianism; a Study in normative Ethics and Legal Theory

Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1967.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a near fine d.w., two tiny marginal closed tears.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 63754.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Margolis, Joseph, 1924- ed.  
Contemporary Ethical Theory: A Book of Readings

Publisher: New York, Random House, 1966.
viii, 536 p., 20.5 cm. A collection of 24 esays. Bibliography: p. 517-534. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 44,369. Good+ / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44369.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
11.
Stange, Carl  
Einleitung in die ethik, Volume I: System und der ethischen systeme

Publisher: Dietrich Leipzig, 1900.
Volume (band) One ONLY. Monographi greencard wraps, 8vo. In German. 194pp. Overall VG- to VG (VG+ in G+ to VG- wraps). Wraps are soild with toning around margins and on spine, light abrasipon to all edges but no tears, rips or creases; central colors and titles strong and clear. Binding tight and strong, though some separation with card wrapper (holding tight save for lower 1 1/2"). Occasional pencilled bracketing and single phrase underlinig with most text clean, unmarked and bright. Mild stress creases to pages (not moisture relatedand no associated effects) evident throughout. Paperback VG

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 14.77 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.46 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 012286.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
12.
John Muir Institute for Environmental Studies  
Environmental Ethics 1979 Fall vol 1 #3
 Picture
Environmental Ethics 1979 Fall vol 1 #3 by John Muir Institute for Environmental Studies, paperback, 93 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.86 CAD 4.13 EUR 3.09 GBP 2.65 JPY 362.73 MXN 44.33 ZAR 39.90 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 43802.
    
US$3.99
Order From Dealer
13.
John Muir Institute for Environmental Studies  
Environmental Ethics 1980 Fall vol 2 #1
 Picture
Environmental Ethics 1980 Spring vol 2 #1 by John Muir Institute for Environmental Studies, paperback, 96 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.86 CAD 4.13 EUR 3.09 GBP 2.65 JPY 362.73 MXN 44.33 ZAR 39.90 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 43803.
    
US$3.99
Order From Dealer
14.

Ethical Addresses and Ethical Record, vol. 14, no. 7, March 1907

Publisher: Philadelphia, 1907.
. 199 - 226 p. MAGAZINE Good condition, front wrapper chipped Includes The Conflict of the Catholic Church with the French Republic, by William M. Salter & The Russian Situation, by Alexis Aladin & Nicholas Tchaykovsky

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 38944.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
15.
LAKIN, Martin  
Ethical Issues in the Psychotherapies

Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1988.
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 62554.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Ladd, John, 1917-  
Ethical Issues Relating to Life and Death / Edited by John Ladd

Publisher: New York : Oxford University Press, 1979.
x, 214 p., index, 20.5 cm. Brown University. Committee on Biomedical Ethics. Nine essays; three by Ladd. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Inscribed by Ladd "for Vince and Charlotte." Stock# 102,493. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102493.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Melden, A. I. (Abraham Irving), 1910-1991  
Ethical Theories A Book of Readings /a book of readings. A. I. Melden, editor. Second Edition

Publisher: New York, Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1955.
x, 496 p., index, 22 cm. First published, 1950. An anthology of 15 philosophers from Plato to H.A. Pritchard "Does Moral Philosophy Rest on a Mistake?" From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 44,429. Good+, spine sunned /no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44429.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Dewey, John; Tufts, James H.  
Ethics (Signed By Tufts)
 Picture
Publisher: Henry Holt New York, 1908.
Dark olive cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, small 8vo. xiii+618pp. Index, occasional footnotes throughout. Signed by co-author Tufts on ffep. Name of prev. owner. Carleton College professor O. C. Helming along edge above Tufts signature (laid-in typed memo from Carleton dean -- and founding member Rice University faculty -- Lindsey Bleyney with notes on Dewey/Tufts to rear). VG- Light tommoderate abrasion with some fraying to tips of corners and spine ends. Light rubbing along hinges. 1/4" x 3/4" strip of cloth equidistant from publisher's name and lower edge repasted to backstrip, holding fine. Cloth overall onlly mildly rubbed and still strong in color, gilt sharp and bright. Very slight separation with holding fine after front endpaper, though some light play to hinges. Binding tight and square, though opens flat to pp.432-433. Pages bright, with occasional light pencil emendations, presumably by Helming. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 91.79 CAD 98.45 EUR 73.64 GBP 63.04 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007800.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Bourke, Vernon J. (Joseph), 1907-1998  
Ethics : A Textbook in Moral Philosophy. With a new introduction and an updated, enlarged bibliography.

Publisher: New York, Macmillan, c1966..
xii, 497 p. 21.5 cm. Christian wisdom series. "Essentially an exposition of the moral teachings of Thomas Aquinas." From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,464. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102464.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Frankena, William K  
Ethics [by] William K. Frankena

Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall [1963].
xv, 109 p., 22.5 cm. Prentice-Hall foundations of philosophy series. Bibliography: p. 117-119. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 44,106. Good, well used soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44106.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Baum, Gregory and Duncan Cameron  
Ethics and Economics: Canada's Catholic Bishops on the Economic Crisis

Publisher: Toronto: James Lorimer, 1984.
ISBN: 0888627041 Mass market paperback, first edition, 216pp includes numerous appendices, and reference notes. Tight and clean - a very good copy in lightly creased covers. 125 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 6.52 CAD 6.99 EUR 5.23 GBP 4.48 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 67.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 19125.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
22.
Solomon, Robert C. (ed.)  
Ethics and Excellence: Cooperation and Integrity in Business (Ruffin Series in Business Ethics)
 Picture
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York, 1993.
Trade soft cover in puce wraps, 8vo. xiv+288pp. Index, bibliography, footnotes. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0195087119. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.21 GBP 7.88 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010096.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
23.
Stevenson, Charles L. (Leslie), 1908-  
Ethics and Language, by Charles L. Stevenson
 Picture
Publisher: New Haven, Yale University Press; London, Oxford University Press [1948].
xi, 338 p. 24 cm. "Fourth printing, May, 1948." First pub.1945. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. With 2 pages of his ms. notes. Stock# 43,938. Good+ / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43938.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Williams, Bernard, 1929-2003  
Ethics and the Limits of Philosophy
 Picture
Publisher: Cambridge, Mass. : Harvard University Press, c1985..
ix, 230 p., index, 23 cm. "Sir Bernard Arthur Owen Williams FBA, 1929 – 2003, has been described as the most important British moral philosopher of his time. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 44,260. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44260.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Kolenda, Konstantin.  
Ethics For the Young [Signed].

Publisher: Houston TX: Tourmaline Press, 1972..
First Edition Octavo, about 9.25 inches tall, in greenish blue cloth. 111 pages. Laid in is an offprint of a scholarly article by the author. SIGNED BY THE THE AUTHOR WITH A PERSONAL INSCRIPTION DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION. The author was a professor of philosophy at Rice University. The recipient was another philosophy professor and his wife. The book was prepared for use as a textbook for adolescents. Bright, clean and sound with no evident wear. The jacket spine is slightly sunned with minimal soiling but complete and without any tears. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 18196.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Darr, Kurt  
ETHICS IN HEALTH SERVICES MANAGEMENT
 Picture
Publisher: Health Professions Press Baltimore, Maryland 1991.
Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Yellow highlighting. ; B&W Illustrations; 292 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 54553.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Moore, G.E. (George Edward), 1873-1958.  
Ethics, by G. E. Moore. [Home University Library of Modern Knowledge No. 52 ]

Publisher: New York, Henry Holt / London Williams and Norgate no date [1912?].
256 p., index, 17 cm. "Note on books": p. 253-254. "Short but philosophically rich, and written with impressive precision and intellectual candor, Ethics is a minor classic which repays careful study." From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,501. Good+ / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102501.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Thomson, Judith Jarvis, b. 1929 / Dworkin, Gerald, b. 1937- , editors  
Ethics. Edited by Judith J. Thomson [and] Gerald Dworkin

Publisher: [NY, Harper & Row, 1968].
vii, 536 p.; 21 cm. Series: Sources in Contemporary Philosophy. Bibliography: p. 535-536. A collection of 27 essays, one by Roderick M. Chisholm. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock#102520. Good+, used paperback.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102520.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Chan, Steven M.; Markie, Peter  
Ethics: History, Theory, and Contemporary Issues
 Picture
Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1998.
Trade paperback in black wraps with Breughel the Elder painting to front, large 8vo. viii+887pp. Notes with articles. Fifty-two articles from historical and modern sources, including section on applied ethics. NF. Light curl/wear to tips of wraps, shelving soil to loower page edges. Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0195104536. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.41 GBP 15.76 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005748.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
30.
Hardin, Garrett  
Exploring New Ethics for Survival: voyage of the spaceship Beagle
 Picture
Exploring New Ethics for Survival: voyage of the spaceship Beagle by Garrett Hardin, Penguin Books, paperback, 1972, 273 pages, clean text

Appr.: | AUD 4.82 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.31 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45484.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
31.
Lyons, David.  
FORMS AND LIMITS OF UTILITARIANISM.

Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press [London]. 1965. (1965)..
1st edition. 225pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Evidence of an erased name in the upper right corner of the front free endpaper o/w Near Fine, i.e. minimal signs of careful use with no significant defects/ DJ (Spine heavily darkened with some light tanning around the edges of the panels; scar from removal of a small price sticker on the front panel o/w Near Fine. IBSN 0198241976.

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.61 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 50-0240.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
32.
Midgley, Mary  
Heart and Mind : The Varieties of Moral Experience
 Picture
Publisher: Methuen & Co., London, 1983.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Paperback Edition. 1. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0416344305 Publisher's glossy wraps. . Former owner's name on half-title, otherwise unmarked, unread, tight, clean and square. NEAR FINE. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. x, 176 pp

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 7140.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Hospers, John, 1918-  
Human Conduct; An Introduction to the Problems of Ethics / John Hospers
 Picture
Publisher: New York, Harcourt, Brace & World [1961].
viii, 600 p., index, 24 cm. "The proponents of each of the major historical views ... are described and assessed..." From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 44,120. Vg / no dj (textbook)

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44120.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Parker, De Witt H. (Henry), 1885-1949  
Human Values; An Interpretation of Ethics Based on a Study of Values, by De Witt H. Parker

Publisher: New York London, Harper & brothers, 1931.
viii p., 1 l., 415 p. 21 cm. "Morality is indissoluby connected with every branch of human activity." From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,497. Vg, spine sun faded, but sound / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102497.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
35.
MACKENZIE, J.S.  
Lectures on Humanism with Special Reference to Its Bearings on Sociology.

Publisher: Swan Sonnenschein & Co, 1907.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original dark olive green cloth.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 62632.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Neuhaus, Cable  
Lively Connection: intimate encounters with the ethical movement

Lively Connection: intimate encounters with the ethical movement in America edited by Cable Neuhaus, Ethica Press, paperback, signed by one of the contributors; Khoren Arisian, 155 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.90 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.99 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 38892.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Munitz, Milton editor  
MODERN INTRODUCTION TO ETHICS Readings from Classical and ContemporarySources

Publisher: Free Press Glencoe, IL 1958.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pencil underlining and notes in margins. ; 657 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56364.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
38.
SORLEY, W.R.  
Moral Values and the Idea of God

Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, 1930.
Third Edition Reprinted A near fine/vg++ copy (small faded patch centre spine, ink name date and bookplate fep) in a vg+ edgeworn chipped and torn d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55598.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
39.
HOBHOUSE, L.T.  
Morals in Evolution. A Study in Comparative Ethics

Publisher: Chapman & Hall, 1929.
6th Edition A very good copy indeed in the original dark red cloth gilt.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50273.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Crocker, Lester G. (Gilbert), 1902-2002  
Nature and Culture: Ethical Thought in the French Enlightenment
 Picture
Publisher: Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, c1963.
xx, 540 p.; 23 cm. Contents: Part I. The Nature and Genesis of Moral Experience; Natural Law; Moral Sense Theories; Experiential Origins of Moral Values; Corollaries. Part II. Moral Values; The Utilitarian Synthesis; The Nihilist Dissolution; Ethics and Politics; Epilogue. Stock#47231 (mnb). Vg, owner signature, no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 47231.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Ginsberg, Morris  
On the Diversity of Morals
 Picture
Publisher: Macmillan New York, 1957.
Red cloth with gilt titles in black rectangle to spine in buff card jacket with red and black titles, 8vo. xiv+329pp. Name and subject indices. 18 essays on morality and the philosophy lof sociology/society. VG/VG-. Book has spine slant with no effect on tight binding. Sharp, bright cloth with light bumping and wear to tips. Mildly toned pages with occasional, relatively rare pencil underlining to introduction and two articles (title piece and "Basic Needs"). jacket is lightly rubbed with associated soil, loss at all tips and spine ends, two closed internally tape-repaired tears. Central titles strong and unaffected. In Brodart. VG-. Hard Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004001.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
42.
Larmore, Charles E.  
Patterns of Moral Complexity.

Publisher: New York: Cambridge University Press, 1987..
ISBN: 9780521338912 Reprint, 1992. 193 pp. Bibliography, index. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 23.67 CAD 25.39 EUR 18.99 GBP 16.26 JPY 2,227.27 MXN 272.22 ZAR 245.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 9200.
    
US$24.50
Order From Dealer
43.
Chomsky, Noam  
Perspectives on Power

Publisher: Montreal: Black Rose, 1997,.
ISBN: 1551640481 Paper bound, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 276pp inc. index. Gift inscription to half title page else a fine copy. 322 grams. Check out our other Chomsky titles. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 19.57 CAD 20.98 EUR 15.70 GBP 13.44 JPY 1,840.91 MXN 225.00 ZAR 202.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 18700.
    
US$20.25
Order From Dealer
44.
Schlick, Moritz, 1882-1936 / Rynin, David, tr.  
Problems of Ethics / by Moritz Schlick ; authorized translation by David Rynin

Publisher: New York : Prentice-Hall, 1939.
xv, 217 p.,m index, 21 cm. Prentice-Hall philosophy seriesSchlick was the founder of the Vienna Circle, Influenced by philosophers such as Ludwig Wittgenstein and Bertrand Russell, the Vienna Circle helped formulate the beginnings of logical positivism. Stock# 102,358. Good+ / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102358.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Sellars, Wilfrid / Hospers, John, 1918- ed  
Readings in Ethical Theory ; selected and edited by Wilfrid Sellars and John Hospers
 Picture
Publisher: New York, Appleton-Century-Crofts [1952].
x, 707 p. 24 cm. "Suggested Further Readings" (p.701-707). From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy with his notoations in places. Stock# 44,150. Good+, used, covers soiled/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44150.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Ladd, Rosalind Ekman  
Readings in the Problems of Ethics
 Picture
Publisher: New York, Charles Scribner, [1965].
ix, 369 p. 24 cm. A collection of texts from Plato and Aristotle to John Dewey. Select Bibliography: p. 367-369. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 44,786. Good+ / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44786.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Hudson, W. D.  
Reason and Right: A Critical Examination of Richard Price's Moral Philosophy

Publisher: Freeman, Cooper & Company San Francisco, 1970.
Blue cloth in blue and white jacket, 8vo. xii+205pp. Index, notes. Price vis-a-vis moral intuitionism, obligation, practical virtue, morality and divine nature. Fine/VG. Prev. owner's name to ffep, endfpapers ligtly toned. Otherwise book is fine: bright, tight and unmarked. Jacket is lightly rubbed with some running of dark blue-inked design onto first letters lof titles. Light edgewear to uppers, with moderate wear to upper spoine end. In Brodart. VG. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.97 CAD 6.40 EUR 4.79 GBP 4.10 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 61.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002608.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
48.
Titera, irene V.  
REFLECTIONS ON CHRISTIAN'S SONG

Publisher: Granite Pub & Distribution 2002.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover 66 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.76 CAD 11.54 EUR 8.64 GBP 7.39 JPY 1,012.73 MXN 123.78 ZAR 111.40 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 25212.
    
US$11.14
Order From Dealer
49.
WADDINGTON, C.H.  
Science and Ethics

Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, 1942.
F First Edition A fine copy in a vg++ spinedarkened d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 57150.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Bok, Sissela.  
Secrets: On the Ethics of Concealment and Revelation.

Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY [c1982]. 'First Edition'.
xviii, 332 p., indexes; 24 cm. "Whereas I take lying to be prima facie wrong, with a negative presumption against it from the outset, secrecy need not be. Whereas every lie stands in need of justification, all secrets do not. Secrecy may accompany the most innocent as well as the most lethal acts; it is needed for human survival, yet it enhances every form of abuse. The same is true of efforts to uncover or invade secrets." Contents include Secrecy and Moral Choice; Secret Societies; Secrecy and Self-Deception; Confessions; Gossip; Secrecy, Power, and Accountability; The Limits of Confidentiality; Trade and Corporate Secrecy; Secrecy and Competition in Science; Secrets of State; Military Secrecy; Whistleblowing and Leaking; Intrusive Social Science Research; Investigative Journalism; Undercover Police Operations. Pictorial dj; corners & spine ends bumped; VG. stock#44231.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44231.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
51.
Fletcher, Joseph  
Situation Ethics, the New Morality

Publisher: Philadelphia, Westminster Press, c1966.
. 176p. Paperback Good condition, some penciled unerlining

Appr.: | AUD 3.86 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.10 GBP 2.65 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 23613.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Bergstrom, Lars  
The Alternatives and Consequences of Actions: An Essay on Certain Fundamental Notions in Teleological Ethics
 Picture
Publisher: Almqvist & Wiskell Stockholm, 1966.
Tan textured card wraps, 8vo. Stockholm Studies in Philosophy Number 4. 141pp. Index, bibliography. Faded price stamp and prev. owner's name, date and location to title page, else very good plus. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.41 GBP 15.76 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000701.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
53.
Schopenhauer, Arthur, 1788-1860  
The Basis of Morality by Arthur Schopenhauer ; translated, with introduction and notes, by Arthur Brodrick Bullock.

Publisher: London : Swan Sonnenschein, 1903..
xxiv, 285 p. ; 20 cm. Translated from: Über das Fundament der Moral. "Persuasive and humane, this classic of philosophy offers Schopenhauer's fullest examination of ethical themes, articulating a descriptive form of ethics that contradicts the rationally based prescriptive theories. Starting with his polemic against Kant's ethics of duty, Schopenhauer argues that compassion forms the basis of morality, and he outlines a perspective on ethics in which passion and desire correspond to different moral characters, behaviors, and worldviews. He further defines his metaphysics of morals, employing Kant’s transcendental idealism to illustrate both the interconnectiveness of being and the affinity of his ethics to Eastern thought. " From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 1022,443. Good +, cloth covers used / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102443.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Spencer, Herbert, 1820-1903.  
The Data of Ethics. By Herbert Spencer.

Publisher: New York, Collier, 1902..
ix, 334p. 21 cm. First published, London, 1879. Spencer believed that as mankind evolved its progress would result in better, more moral beings. It seems that just when his flame was dimming in Britain, it flared in America. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 44,331. Good+, spine faded / no dj .

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44331.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Eisenstein, Ira  
The Ethics of Tolerance Applied to Religious Groups in America

Publisher: Morningside Heights, King's Crown Press, 1941.
. 87p. PAMPHLET Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 41655.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Lewis, Clarence Irving, 1883-1964  
The Ground and Nature of the Right.

Publisher: New York, Columbia University Press, 1955.
vi, 97 p. ; 20.5 cm. Woodbridge lectures ; no. 5. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,623. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102623.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Taylor, Paul W. (Warren)  
The Moral Judgment Readings in contemporary meta-ethics, edited by Paul W. Taylor

Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall [1963].
xvii, 296 p. 21 cm. Readings divided into five sections. I. Objectivism; II. Subjectivism; II. Emotive-Imperative theory; Instrumentalism; and V. New Directions in Meta-Ethics. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,458. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102458.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Vivas, Eliseo  
The Moral Life and the Ethical Life
 Picture
Publisher: University Of Chicago Chicago, 1950.
Red cloth with gilt titles to spine, in tan and green uncoated card jacket, 8vo. xix+390pp. Index, notes. Criticizes naturalistic moral philosophy (Dewey, Santayna, Freud, etc.) and deveilops alternative. VG-/G+ to VG-. Shelving soil with several light stains to page upper edges, pages and endpapers toned but clean and unmarked save for prev. owner's name to ffep. Jacket is rbbed with associated soil, darkened spine with 1/2" x 1/4" hole mid-spine away fro all titles. 1/8" x 1/2" chip upper front edge. Rear panel stained. Still, all titles, colors and central panels still clear and sharp. In Brodart. VG-. Hard Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 6.89 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.73 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005532.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
59.
Baier, Kurt, b.1917  
The Moral Point of View: a Rational Basis of Ethics/ by Kurt Baier

Publisher: Ithaca, Cornell University Press [1958].
xii, 326 p. ; 23 cm. "Baier has been attempting to construct a justification of morality that is grounded in rationality. His original strategy [here] was to find certain nonquestion-begging requirements of practical reason that then could be shown to favor morality over egoism." From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. has some pencil notes. Stock# 44,328. Good+, spine faded / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44328.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Shinn, Roger Lincoln  
THE NEW GENETICS; Challenges for Science, Faith, and Politics

Publisher: Moyer Bell Ltd 1996.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Blue DJ has edge wear, rubbing, and scrapes. Pages tight and clean, book and cover in great condition. ; "Uses the startling new discoveries in genetics as a case study for the many ethical decisions generated by the explosionof new scientific knowledge and power. " ; 9.5 x 0.5 x 6.25 Inches; 175 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.68 CAD 10.38 EUR 7.77 GBP 6.65 JPY 910.91 MXN 111.33 ZAR 100.20 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 27451.
    
US$10.02
Order From Dealer
61.
Aristotle / Welldon, J. E. C. (James Edward Cowell), 1854-1937 tr.  
The Nicomachean Ethics of Aristotle; translated. with an analysis and critical notes, by J.E.C. Welldon.

Publisher: London, Macmillan & co. 1912..
lxviii, 352 p. 20 cm. "Aristotle's central concern in the Ethics is much the same as Plato's in the Republic: What objective grounds do we have for arguing that there is a way of evaluating moral life so as to counter the skepticism of the sophists, including the view of Thrasymachus that justice is merely the interest of the strong in society who create laws and moral systems to provide a conventional justification for their own self-interest? " From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,360. Good+, some pencil commentary / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102360.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Donagan, Alan, 1925-1991  
Theory of Morality / Alan Donagan

Publisher: Chicago, The University of Chicago Press [1979, c1977].
xvi, 278 p., index, 21 cm. "The man value of this book seems to me to be that it shows the force of the Hebrew-Christian moral tradition in the hands of a creative philosopher. Throughout the book, one cannot but feel that a serious philosopher is trying to come to terms with his religious-moral background and to defend it against the prevailing secular utilitarian position which seems to dominate academic philosophy."—Bernard Gert, Journal of Medicine and Philosophy. Bibliography: p. [263]-274, From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 44,376. Vg / soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44376.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Greeley, Andrew M. & Jacob Neusner & Mary G. Durkin  
VIRTUES AND VICES Stories of the Moral Life

Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press, 1999.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover 0.67 x 8.59 x 5.81 Inches; 128 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.46 CAD 2.64 EUR 1.98 GBP 1.69 JPY 231.82 MXN 28.33 ZAR 25.50 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 114617.
    
US$2.55
Order From Dealer
64.
Terry, Randall  
Why Does a Nice Guy Like Me Keep Getting Thrown in Jail

Publisher: Huntington House Publishers, 1993.
Good Paperback 8.25 x 0.25 x 5.5 Inches; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.46 CAD 2.64 EUR 1.98 GBP 1.69 JPY 231.82 MXN 28.33 ZAR 25.50 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 82006.
    
US$2.55
Order From Dealer
65.
Terry, Randall  
Why Does a Nice Guy Like Me Keep Getting Thrown in Jail

Publisher: Huntington House Publishers, 1993.
Good Paperback 8.25 x 0.25 x 5.5 Inches; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.46 CAD 2.64 EUR 1.98 GBP 1.69 JPY 231.82 MXN 28.33 ZAR 25.50 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 82972.
    
US$2.55
Order From Dealer
66.
Singer, Peter.  
Writings on an Ethical Life.

Publisher: New York: Ecco Press, 2000..
ISBN: 9780060198381 1st edition, 1st printing. 361 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 15.94 CAD 17.10 EUR 12.79 GBP 10.95 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7365.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer

66 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.