|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
29 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Allen, Reginald, editor
First Night Gilbert and Sullivan, the : Containing Complete Librettos of the Fourteen Operas, Exactly As Presented At Their Premier Performances, Together with Facsimiles of the First Night Programmes (In Slipcase) (Heri
Publisher: Heritage Press; N. Y. : 1958. Near Fine Hardcover 465 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Red cloth, green boards, gilt title over green elipse on spine, list of performance runs, bibliography, numerous b/w illustrations throughout. Slipcase holds book and gold drop-lid box with 27 facsimile programs including five in full color, one on purple foil. ; Illustrated with contemporary drawings. Foreword by Bridget D'Oyly Carte. ; No jacket, as issued. Slipcase shows minor edgewear, all seams intact. Tasteful monochrome bookplate on front endpaper, slight fading to spine, otherwise book pristine. Box, leaflet, publisher's announcement (The Sandglass) and all programs present and in Near Fine to Fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6407.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Banham, Martin (Ed.)
The Cambridge Guide to Theatre
Publisher: Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1995.. 2nd ed, 1st ptg. Ex-Library. 25½ X 18 cm. Blue boards, gilt titles & dec., xxiii, 1233 pp. Usual library markings including "Withdrawn" sticker, edges of boards slightly worn & faded, else fine. DJ in library-applied cover. Biographical & historical dictionary of the theatre. Shipping weight 5 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: THHI00004.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Botto, Louis
At This Theatre
Publisher: Dodd Mead NY 1984. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Closed tear at DJ front/spine juncture ; Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 260 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.63 | CAD 40.41 | EUR 30.00 | GBP 25.66 | JPY 3,900.00 | MXN 433.33 | ZAR 390.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21500.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Brown, John Russell (editor).
OXFORD ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE THEATRE.
Publisher: Oxford: Oxford University Press (2001), 7th printing.. ISBN: 9780192854421 A comprehensive overview of the history of theatre, from it's earliest beginnings to the present. 582p: illustrations in-texte; 25cm. Chronology, Index. 1498g. Near Very Good (binding tight, light crease rear cover, light wear to fore-edge, lower tips slightly curled, faint tidal mark upper and fore edges of prelims, otherwise clean and sound). Softcover. Book condition: Near Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.14 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 18.56 | GBP 15.88 | JPY 2,413.00 | MXN 268.11 | ZAR 241.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4901.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Burns, Elizabeth
Theatricality. A study of convention in the theatre and in social life
Publisher: Harper & Row [c1972]. vii, 246 p., indexes; 21.5 cm. Contents incl. Sociology and the theatre; The theatrical metaphor: the world as a stage, and the theatre as paradigm; From ritual to drama; Conventions of performance; Rhetorical conventions: defining the situation; Rhetorical conventions: space, setting, and time; Authenticating conventions; Roles, symbolic types and characters; Acting; Spectators and critics; Themes: ceremony and significance. Grey boards, spine stamped in silver; no dj; VG. stock#45810.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45810.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Chambers, E. K.
The Mediaeval Stage (Volume I)
Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1903. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Volume I only of 2 volumes. "..If I may venture to define for myself the formula of my work, I would say that it endeavours to state and explain the pre-existing conditions which, by the latter half of the sixteenth century, made the great Shakespearean stage possible. The story is one of a sudden dissolution and a slow upbuilding. I have arranged the material in four Books. The First Book shows how the organization of the Graeco-Roman theatre broke down before the onslaught of Christianity and the indifference of barbarism, and how the actors became wandering minstrels, merging with the gleemen of their Tuetonic conquerors, entertaining all classes of mediaeval society with spetacula in which the dramatic element was of the slightest, and in the end, after long endurance, coming to a practical compromise with the hostility of the Church. In the Second Book I pass to spectacula of another type, which also had to struggle against ecclesiastical disfavour, and which also made their ultimate peace with all but the most austere forms of the dominant religion. These are the ludi of the village feasts, bearing witness, not only to their origin in heathten ritual, but also, by their constant tendency to break out into primitive forms of drama, to the deep-rooted mimetic instinct of the folk.." Books I and II are in Volume I. xlii + 419 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.31 | GBP 10.53 | JPY 1,600.00 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002789.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Farber, Donald C. and Robert Viagas.
The Fantasticks: America's Longest-Running Play.
Publisher: New York: Carol Publishing Group, 1995.. ISBN: 9780806516738 1st printing thus. 240 pp. Index. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8065.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Farnsworth, Marjorie
The Ziegfeld Follies
Publisher: New York: Bonanza Books.. 26 X 20 cm. VG+/VG+. Undated reprint, copyright date is 1956. Full yellow cloth, red titles on spine, 192 pp, b & w photos on most pages, index. Small spots on verso of rfep near fore-edge. DJ extremities rubbed; in Brodart archival cover. A history of the follies, with an introduction by Billie Burke Ziegfeld. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: THHI00003.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Folger Shakespeare Library.
The Folger Shakespeare Library Prints. The Shakespearian Theatre.
Publisher: Folger, c1935 [Meriden Gravure]. Twelve black & white souvenir prints, 18x12.5 cm. The Swan Playhouse, The Interior of the Swan Playhouse, A Reconstruction of the Stage of the Globe Playhouse, An Improvised Commonwealth Stage, An Inn Yard-- the Forerunner of Playhouses; The Swan, the Bear Garden, and the Globe; The Bear Garden, the Rose, and the Globe; The Bear Garden and the Globe, Map of London Showing the Playhouses Erected Before 1640, A Reconstruction of the Stage of an Elizabethan Playhouse, An Academic Stage, A Reconstruction of the Stage of the Globe Playhouse. Printed blue paper envelope; VG. stock#102251.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102251.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Hough, Richard
The Ace of Clubs: A History of the Garrick
Publisher: London: André Deutsch, Ltd, 1986.. First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. Fine/Fine. Brown cloth, gilt titles on spine & decoration on front board, light brown endpapers, 160 pp, 3 b & w illustrations, 4 ff color plates, notes, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. An interesting association copy, with an unsigned inscription by owner J. Harold Kittleson on recto of ffep.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: THHI00001.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Laurel, Brenda
Computers as Theatre
Publisher: Addison-Wesley MA 1991, first edition; 211 pages, Index, text illustrations & color plates; Refs.. Very Good hardcover in Good+ dustjacket and clear acetate glassine jacket protector. Binding is square and tight, pages clean and unmarked. Jacket shoes egdgewear along spine ends and corners; some scuffs and rubbing to jacket. 'lucid and provocative study of the art, craft, business of optimal interfaces...' (rear jacket);includes chapters on representing action, interface evolution, models of the interface, the world's a stage, theatre as an interface metaphor, interactivity and human actvity, etc; poetics, cultural backdrop, four causes, or why things are the way they are; four causes of human-computer activity; six elements and causal relations among them; dramatic foundations - orchestrating action; dramatic techniques for orchestrating human response, engagement - the first-person imperative; Design principles for human-computer activity - designing action, designing character and thought; designing language and communication; designing enactment; New directions (circa 1991 pre-internet) in human-computer activity - an environment for writing, the smart house, actions in search of characters; multimedia; virtual reality; a new opposable thumb; much more. Additional pictures at
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C810968.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Macgowan, Kenneth; Melnitz, William
GOLDEN AGES OF THE THEATER
Publisher: A Spectrum Book/ Prentice-Hall Inc 1959. Good+ Softcover Light cover soil and edgewear. No spine creases. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 166 pages; 28112
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.36 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.55 | JPY 995.00 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28112.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Mauntz, Alfred Von
Heraldik in Diensten Der Shakespeare Forschung : (Heraldry in the Service of Shakespeare Research)
Publisher: Gale Research Company; Detroit: 1969. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 331 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; GERMAN text except for some quotes in English and German. Green cloth, footnotes, a few b/w figures and diagrams. ; Facsimile reprint of Berlin: Mayer & Mueller, 1903. This edition 1969.; Very minor wear. Light bump to upper corner of front board. Old pr ice erased from front endpaper. No other defects. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 2526.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
McCaslin, Nellie
THEATRE FOR CHILDREN IN THE UNITED STATES
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1971. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover DJ, price-clipped, is chipped and edgeworn. In new mylar book jacket cover. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 317 pages; 26943
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.08 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.00 | GBP 17.11 | JPY 2,600.00 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26943.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Orgel, Stephen.
The Illusion of Power. Political Theater in the English Renaissance.
Publisher: University of California Press [c1975]. A Quantum Book. xi, 95 p., 18 b/w illus., index; 20.5 cm. Theaters and Audiences, The Royal Spectacle, The Role of King. "This book extends and develops certain ideas in my "Inigo Jones". "This is an essay about theater at court. ...Court theaters were always radically different from public theaters... The fact that in a particular brief period-- twenty years or so-- this concept became located and embodied in architecture tells us something important about the requirements of Renaissance culture and its changing view of itself. All at once theater was an institution, a property, a corporation." Pictorial paper covers; spine darkened, some pencil underlining & notes; good. stock#3020.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 3020.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Peake, Richard Brinsley.
Memoirs of the Colman Family, Including Their Correspondence with the Most Distinguished Personages of Their Time.
Publisher: London: Richard Bentley, 1841.. First Edition Two octavo volumes, about 8.5 inches (21 cm) tall, in contemporary half polished calf, marbled boards. Five raised spine bands, extra gilt in compartments, titles on red and brown morocco labels. 432 and 454 pages respectively. The memoir concerns a family involved in the 18th and early 19th century theater. Two frontis portraits in volume I and one in volume II. The prelims are a bit soiled and very lightly foxed with some dampstaining to one of the frontis portraits, but otherwise clean inside. The leather on the covers is a bit soiled, the marbled paper is rubbed with some loss of surface color, the edges lightly worn. Previous owner bookplate in both volumes, that of John Wigham Richardson, presumably the English shipbuilder. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 208.33 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 153.85 | GBP 131.58 | JPY 20,000.00 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15405.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Peter, Thurstan C.
The Old Cornish Drama: with illustrations from ancient Cornish sacred poems and miracle plays of other Lands
Publisher: Elliot Stock, London 1906. Red cloth hardcover with black cartouche (crucifixion) and gilt-stamped titles, black endpapers. 49 pages, with six B&W plates, including photo frontis and various drawings such as the Plan of Perran Round, Plan from Ordinale de Origine Mundi, etc. A study on the evolution of theater and staging. Good condition: Covers faded around edges, top edge dusty, light toning to some pages. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, long-ago owner's name and location in pencil on frontis recto. Small discolored spot in lower corner of recto of final page and terminal unprinted sheet as of something squished (possibly something with legs -an interesting forensic puzzle). 5499 COLLECTIBLE First Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Good Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Collectible
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 5499.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Queantm, Gilles, editor
Théâtre [Theatre] de France
Publisher: Paris: Les Publications de France [1951]. 198, [1] p., illus.; 31.5 cm. First number of the lavish journal of the French theater. Stories on playwrights-- Pirandello, Anouilh, Gide; actors-- Marcel Marceau in an early notice; stage design; costume-- the totality of the theater scene. Stock#43818. Vg, stiff covers & repaired slipcase.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43818.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Rickitt, Richard
Special Efforts, The History and Techniques
Publisher: Billboard Books, New York, 2007. VG cloth hardback, gilt lettering, G DJ. Cover with bottom edge wear, small chips on bottom spine, bumped corners. DJ with edge wear, some small chips, small tear at bottom front corners, marks and scuffs on back. Back hinge is wobbley but not cracked. Printed end papers and pp are Fine, clean and unmarked. Lg 4to, 384 pp with many color and b/w photos, special effect landmarks, Academy Awards, glossary, biblio and index. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 0823084086
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.93 | CAD 19.82 | EUR 14.72 | GBP 12.59 | JPY 1,913.00 | MXN 212.56 | ZAR 191.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8261.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Romanelli, Giandomenico, with Giuseppe Pugliese, et al. Illustrated by: Illustrated by Graziano Arici
Gran Teatro la Fenice
Publisher: Benedikt Taschen Verlag; Cologne, Germany: 1999. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 3822870625 337 pages; Folio (13") 33 cm; Sumptuous oversized color glossy book. Many full-spread photos. Text pages on laid paper. 100s of illustrations. Complete history of 'finest theatre in the world', Teatro la Fenice (Venice Theater) including two centuries of music, dance, architecture, ornamentation, opera, etc. ; Large heavy book. Photos by Graziano Arici. Authors: Giandomenico Romanelli, Giuseppe Pugliese, Jose Sasportes, Patrizia Veroli. Translated by Jonathan Benison, Jeremy Scott. Edited by Sue Rose. Introductions by Massimo Cacciari, Gianfranco Pontel, Barbara di Valmarana. ; Jacket in transparent cover taped to boards. Otherwise only very minor wear. ; Photographs; Evergreen Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8273.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Rosler, Walter
100 Jahre Kabarett : Im Markischen Museum Berlin, Januar - Marz 1982
Publisher: Ministerium fur Kulture der DDR; Berlin: 1982. Near Fine in Good dust jacket Softcover 120 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Softcover with jacket. GERMAN text throughout. Over 180 photos and illustrations, including posters, caricatures, cartoons, cast photos, sheet music, actor portraits, etc, of which 32 are in full color, all with captions. Jacket front features famous poster by Toulouse-Lautrec. ; Text by Walter Rösler. Pictures selected by Rudolf Hösch and Walter Rösler. Graphic design by Günter Henkel. History of the cabaret from Paris 1881 to the Weimar Republic to Nazi Germany to the Federal Republic of Germany and the German Democratic Republic to Austria and Switzerland. ; Book shows only a touch of shelfwear. Jacket is rubbed and has two small open tears to the spine panel, not affecting any text. Scarce in any condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13804.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Rubin, Benny
Come Backstage with Me
Publisher: Bowling Green University Popular Press; Bowling Green, Ohio: 1972. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0879720409 218 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Red boards decorated with illustrations of author and wall full of posters, index, b/w author photo on jacket rear. ; Memoirs of stage, screen and early TV comic who was the inspiration for Danny Thomas and many other performers. ; Published under auspices Center for the Study of Popular Culture, Ray B. Browne, director. Forewords by Steve Allen, Jack Benny, George Burns, Frank Capra, Arthur Treacher. Afterword interview with author by John DiMeglio. ; Book shows only a touch of wear to bottom edge. Jacket has light edgewear, small closed tear near crown.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13232.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Salsini, Paul, editor, with Stephen Sondheim
Sondheim Review, the : Stephen Sondheim, Lot of 15 Issues, 1994-2000, with Gaps
Publisher: Sondheim Review; Chicago:. Very Good+ Softcover 4to (11") 28cm; About 36 pages per issue, color photo fronts, glossy throughout. Packed with photos and articles on every Broadway, regional, and foreign production, and more. ; Issues are: 1, 12, 13, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, plus three Sondheim Playbill theater programs. ; Only minor edgewear. Coffee stain to lower front cover of one issue. Nothing clipped, no serious tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 4144.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Sobel, Bernard
A Pictorial History of Vaudeville
Publisher: New York: Citadel Press, 1961.. 26 X 19½ cm. Near Fine/VG. Pale lilac cloth, blue titles on spine, 224 pp, about 400 photos, index to pictures. Slight rubbing and fading to edges of boards. DJ spine sunned some small chips, edge tears with creasing (largest about 1 inch); in Brodart archival cover. The first half of the book is a brief and heavily illustrated history of vaudeville in America; the second half is a photo gallery, showing mostly studio photos of performers in costume, although a handful are shown performing or rehearsing. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: THHI00002.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Toohey, John L.
A HISTORY OF THE PULITZER PRIZE PLAYS
Publisher: The Citadel Press, NY, 1967. Very Good with no dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering and embossed decoration on spine, embossed medallion on cover, blue endpapers. 4to. 344 pp. Illustrated by over 300 B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy. The top of the spine is moderately sunned, boards lightly sunned and scuffed, else fine. VERY GOOD. A definitive history of the Pulitzer Prize-winning plays, from the first prize in 1918 to "Why Marry?" to the 1967 award to Edward Albee's "A Delicate Balance." The production history, the original acting company, the competitive plays of the season and the major reviews which followed each play's opening are given in detail, along with a full synopsis of each play. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.78 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.35 | GBP 13.13 | JPY 1,995.00 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5860.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Unknown Artist
Chestnut Street Theatre, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania : Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834. Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Brief history of theatrical entertainment in Philadelphia, detailed description of building. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.31 | GBP 10.53 | JPY 1,600.00 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6380.
|
|
|
|
29 items found
|