TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Literature: English: English Memoirs, Letters
20 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

The Letters and Epigrams of Sir John Harington together with The Prayse of Private Life
 Picture
Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1930 Philadelphia, PA.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall FIRST EDITION! Edited and with an introduction by Norman Egbert McClure; foreword by Felix E. Schelling. "Sir John Harington is remembered in the books for his translation of Ariosto's Orlando Furioso, for his fine 'defence of poetry' in the introduction to that work, for his many witty epigrams, for his gossipy letters, and for the scandal, even in his own time, attending a book of his with an atrocious punning title in which he honestly advocated the introduction of a simple mechanical device, since universally adopted, but in which he set forth his argument in terms so ingeniously gross, if at times perversely learned, that he has deserved the consequent neglect, if not altogether the obloquy, into which his name has fallen. With The Metamorphosis of Ajax we have happily nothing to do. In 1926 the Epigrams were edited in a scholarly and definitive edition by Professor McClure, and it is gratifying here to record that the demand for that edition justifies the inclusion of the Epigrams in the present volume.. In the ensuing volume Professor McClure has collected sixty-two letters of Sir John Harington. Nineteen of these appeared in Harrington's Nugae Antiquae (1779, 1804); and a few others in the Reports of the HIstorical Manuscripts Commission, and elsewhere. The remainder are here printed for the first time from manuscripts, most of them in Harington's own handwriting. They range in point of date from 1571, when Harington was a child of ten writing from Eton, to the year 1612, when the writer had as yet but a few months to live. Their quality for wit, vivacity, and shrewd comment on the manners of his age has long been recognized; and the reputation of Harington as a letter-writer will lose nothing by these additions. The other prose of the volume is a treatise entitled The Prayse of Private Life. It is less a translation than a treatise inspired by Prtrarch's De Vita Solitaria, of which there was apparently no Elizabethan translation. In his text Harington follows Petrarch's general plan and paraphrases the original in certain passages, discanting with much freedom elsewhere. This tract is printed from a transcript of the manuscript presented by Samuel Daniel, the well-known court poet, to the Countess of Cumberland. It is nowhere so much as mentioned by historians of literature.As to the Epigrams, the writer of these introductory words feels that the alert and ready scholarship of the present editor leaves little for him to say. In the extensive and often illuminating literature of the epigram Sir John Harington will always find his place for his directness, his sagacious observation, his caustic outspokenness, and the flash of his ready wit." xv + 438 pages with index. Book is in GOOD or better condition. No dust jacket. This is a RARE title that is difficult to find!

Appr.: | AUD 245.10 CAD 257.73 EUR 193.80 GBP 165.56 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002540.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Arnold, Matthew.  
Selected Letters of Matthew Arnold.

Publisher: Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press, 1993..
ISBN: 0472102249 1st edition, 1st printing. 350pp. As New hardcover (no markings) / As New dust jacket. Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 728.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Beaton, Cecil  
The Unexpurgated Beaton: The Cecil Beaton Diaries As He Wrote Them, 1970-1980
 Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, 2003.
Violet paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in yellow, pink and white illustrated jacket, 8vo. 1st US ed. xi+508pp. Index, footnotes, 40 photographs throughout. Introduction by Hugo Vickers. High/pop culture, bitchy and smart Who's Who of the Seventies. Fine/NF. Light curl/creases to extreme upper spine end and upper front tip of jacket, touch of pink rubbing extreme upper front hinge. Otherwise book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Neither ex-lib. nor remainder. In Brodart. ISBN: 1400041120. First Edition NF Fine

Appr.: | AUD 12.58 CAD 13.23 EUR 9.95 GBP 8.50 JPY 1,166.36 MXN 142.56 ZAR 128.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004480.
    
US$12.83
Order From Dealer
4.
Bliss, Trudy (ed.)  
Thomas Carlyle: Letters to His Wife

Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge, MA, 1953.
Red buckram w. gilt lettering, 8vo. 414pp. Index, bibliography, glossary of proper names. Four b/w plates.VG-. Faint rubbing to spine titles, 1/16" tear lower spine end. Pencil impression of long past price to front endpaper. Pages age-toned. No jacket. Hard Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000622.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
5.
Du Maurier, Daphne  
Myself When Young: The Shaping of a Writer

Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY, 1977.
Blue paper over boards with greenish-brown quarter cloth, small 8vo. 1st US ed. Review copy with publisher's card included (loose, not tipped in). ix+204pp. Index. B/W illustrations throughout.NF/VG-. Book appears unread. Shelfwear to jacket, esp. at upper corners, spine end. ISBN: 0385130163. First Edition VG-. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 6.06 CAD 6.37 EUR 4.79 GBP 4.09 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 61.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000659.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
6.
Hardy, Emma  
Some Recollections, Together with Some Relevant Poems By Thomas Hardy
 Picture
Publisher: Oxford University Press London, 1961.
Brown cloth, in blue card jacket, large 12mo. xv+91pp. Illustrations (plates, sketches) throughout. Edited with notes by Evelyn Hardy and Robert Gittings. Appendix containing note on Emma Hardy's novel, "The Maid on the Shore." NF/VG. Book has one touch of surface loss to mid front cloth, mild toning to text. Else fine; sharp, tight, square and unmarked. Card jacket has toning and soil along edges, toned spine, two small (<1/4') internally tape-repaired closed tears along upper edge front. central figures and titles strong, bright and clean. In Brodart. Signature of prev. owner, poet Karl Patten, to upper ffep. VG NF

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 12.25 EUR 9.21 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004037.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
7.
Hudson, W. H.  
Men, Books and Birds
 Picture
Publisher: Eveleigh Nash & Grayson London, 1925.
Green cloth w. gilt stamped titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. 1st ed. 368pp. Introduction by Morley Roberts. Letters to Roberts from Hudson dated from 1897 to 1922. Index, footnotes by Roberts. VG. Spine softening/bumping with some loss of surface color. Wear to tips of all corners. Moderate rubbing along front board near fore edge. Otherwise cloth very good. Faint, rolling crease lower third spine. Upper edges soiled with very mild foxing starting fore edges. Interior page lightly age-toned but clean and unmarked. Binding tight and square. Includes (loose) period clipped review of book from Times Literary Supplement. First Edition. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 27.94 CAD 29.38 EUR 22.09 GBP 18.87 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 316.67 ZAR 285.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001457.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
8.
Johnson, Samel; John Wain (ed.)  
Johnson on Johnson: A Selection of the Personal Autobiographical Writings of Samuel Johnson (1709-1784)
 Picture
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York, 1976.
Hardcover in green cloth with gilt titles to spjne, in green and white jacket with portrait of Johnson to front, 8vo. xxiii+247pp. Chronology, biographical glosary. Introduction and commentary by John Wain. VG/VG-. Book has 4" surface scratch to cloth mid front board from hinge to 1 1/4" from fore edge with no associated tearing ofr damage. Ckoth overall clean, deeply colored and sharp. Light shelving soil with very faint foxing just beginning upper pages edges. Binding tight and square though somewhat stiff, pages bright and unmarked, also somewhat stiff (no associated damage). Jacket has abrasion with surface loss along all edges and higes, somewhat heavier around rear panel. Colors, titles and figure bright and clean, though touch of rubbing to front figure over scratch on cloth. jacket in Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0525137254 VG-. Hardcover VG

Appr.: | AUD 6.06 CAD 6.37 EUR 4.79 GBP 4.09 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 61.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011243.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
9.
Lawrence, T.E., et al.  
The Home Letters of T.E. Lawrence and His Brothers.

Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1954..
First U.S. Edition Octavo, about 9.25 inches (23.5 cm) tall, in gilt stamped blue cloth. 711 pages illustrated by a few photographs. These five brothers clearly liked and respected each other, and all wrote wonderful letters. The book is clean, bright and sound. The covers have light edge wear and the corners have minor bumping. The jacket spine is slightly darkened and it has very shallow chipping at both ends and light wear to the tips. There is a very short tear at the bottom of the rear spine fold with an associated crease. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.23 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17825.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
10.
MacLean, Colin  
Monkeys, Bears and Gutta Percha: Memories of Manse, Hospital and War (Flashbacks No. 11)
 Picture
Publisher: Tuckwell Press East Lothian, Scotland, 2001.
Trade soft cover in stiff breen wrraps with sepia tone photo on front and rear wraps, large 12mo. Flashback No. 11, published in association with The Eurpopean Ethnological Research Centre. xiii+132pp. Foreword by Alexander Fenmton. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 1862321035 Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.69 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.44 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007943.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
11.
Murry, John Middleton, 1889-1957 / Hankin, C. A., (Cherry Anne), 1937-ed  
The Letters of John Middleton Murry to Katherine Mansfield / selected and edited by C.A. Hankin.

Publisher: London : Constable, 1983..
[vi], 394 p., 22.5 cm. "This selection...alters [the] conception ofMurry radically: they reveal him as a man deeply concerned about his wife..." ISBN (10) : 053109801X. Stock# 47,328. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 47328.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Smith, J. Percy  
Bernard Shaw and H. G. Wells
 Picture
Publisher: University of Toronto Press Toronto, 1995.
Red cloth with gilt titles to spine, in grey and red jacket with caricature of Wells and GBS comparing notes, 8vo. Series: Selected Correspondence of Bernard Shaw. xxv+242pp. Index, table of correspondents. Notes with letters. Edited by J. Percy Smith. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, square and unmarked with particularly sharp, bright cloth. In Brodart. ISBN: 0802030017 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 16.30 CAD 17.14 EUR 12.89 GBP 11.01 JPY 1,511.82 MXN 184.78 ZAR 166.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004756.
    
US$16.63
Order From Dealer
13.
Speaght, Robert (ed.)  
Letters from Hilaire Belloc
 Picture
Publisher: Hollis & Carter London, 1958.
Brown cloth with gilt stamped lettering, in reddish-brown jacket, 8vo. xi+313pp. Index of recipients. VG/VG-. Boards very good plus, prev. owner's name to flyleaf, neat red ink underlining to occasional phrases in preface only. Else very good plus with principal text excellent. Jacket toned at flap interior edges, spine-faded, light edgewear generally, with moderate wear spine ends, upper front edge interior tape-repaired 3/8" tear. "Macmillan" (U.S. distributor) tag over UK price front flap. Relatively scarce title. VG-. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 32.60 CAD 34.28 EUR 25.78 GBP 22.02 JPY 3,022.73 MXN 369.44 ZAR 332.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000624.
    
US$33.25
Order From Dealer
14.
Swett, Lucia Gray w/intro. by William Clyde De Vane, Jr. & illus. by Francesca Alexander & Francis Alexander  
John Ruskin's Letters to Francesca and Memoirs of the Alexanders
 Picture
Publisher: Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1931 1st ed..
432pp. illus. t.e.g. navy cloth 8vo w/gilt titles: Good+/no dj [spine strip is darkened; text is age browned; spine titles are bright; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy] Letters from the English art critic Ruskin (1819-1900) to his younger friend, American illustrator Francesca "Fanny" Alexander (1837-1917).

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 18121.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Swinburne, Algernon Charles; edited by Cecil Y. Lang.  
The Swinburne Letters (Six volumes complete).

Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press, 1959-1962..
First Edition Six octavo volumes, about 9.5 inches (24 cm) tall, in blue cloth, spine title in gilt on black. Volume 1, 315 pages covering the years 1854-1869; volume 2, 378 pages 1869-1875; volume 3, 335 pages 1875-1877; volume 4, 325 pages 1877-1882; volume 5, 290 pages 1883-1890; volume 6, 446 pages 1890-1909. The jacket flaps to a single volume laid in but otherwise lacking jackets. Volumes 1 through 4 have a previous owner's armorial bookplate on the front pastedown. All volumes with very light edge wear. Bindings sound. A few pencil markings have been erased but it is possible some have been missed. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 206.19 EUR 155.04 GBP 132.45 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17709.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Tompkins, Peter (ed.)  
Shaw and Molly Tompkins In Their Own Words

Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter New York, 1961.
Hardcover with blue paper over boards and gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. 287pp. B/W plates. VG. Light softening and rubbing to spine ends, with short nicks at lower spine end. Boards otherwise clean and bright. Binding tight and square. Pages mildly toned but clean and unmarked. prev. owner';s name upper croenr ffep. Not ex-lib. VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011182.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
17.
White, T. H.; Garnett, David (ed.)  
The White/Garnett Letters
 Picture
Publisher: Viking New York, 1968.
Hardcover with black cloth in orange and white uncoated card jacket, 8vo. 1st US edition. 318pp. Index. Edited with preface by Garnett. VG/VG. Book has mild rubbing to cloth and spine end softening. Prev. owner's name to upper corner ffep, oatch of surface abrasion upper edge front pastedown. Cloth overall sharp and clean, binding tight and square, pages clean and unmarked. Mild abrasion along upper edges with small chips to spine ends. Mild sunning to spine with titles clear and strong. Soil along upper inner edges of flaps. Central colors and titles strong and bright. Jacket in Brodart. Not ex-lib. VG-. Hardcover VG

Appr.: | AUD 6.06 CAD 6.37 EUR 4.79 GBP 4.09 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 61.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010913.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
18.
Woolf, Leonard  
Downhill All the Way: An Autobiography of the Years 1919 to 1939
 Picture
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanivich San Diego, 1975.
Trade soft cover in brown and yellow illustrated wraps, small 8vo. 259pp. Index. B/W plates (on paper). VG+. Mild abrasion with touches of surface loss to extreme spine ends and tips of corners of wraps. Binding tight and square, although somewhat stiff (no associated damage). Pages clean and unmarked. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0156261456. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 6.06 CAD 6.37 EUR 4.79 GBP 4.09 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 61.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009900.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
19.
Woolf, Leonard  
The Journey Not the Arrival Matters: An Autobiography of the Years 1939-1969
 Picture
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanivich Harcourt, Brace & World, 1970.
Orange-red paper over boards with goldish-brown quarter-cloth, in like-colored and white uncoated card jacket, small 8vo. 1st US edition. Index, b/w plates. Includes account of Virginia Woolf's death. Book has light shelving soil, very mild toning to clean and unmarked pages, tight and square binding. Prev. owner's name to upper corner ffep. The uncoated jacket is uniformly well-soiled, especially over quarter-cloth, with all colors, titles and figures still strong and bright. No tears, creases, etc. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. First Edition VG-. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.88 EUR 4.42 GBP 3.77 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009901.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
20.
Woolf, Leonard; Spotts, Frederic (ed.)  
Letters of Leonard Woolf
 Picture
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanivich San Diego, 1989.
Blue paper over boards with blue quarter-cloth, in loight blue jacket with vanessa Bell painting of Woolf to front, 8vo. 1st edition. xxxvi+616pp. Index, brief biographies in appendix. Chronology. family tree. B/W plates. Contains (among other letters) all letters to Virginia Woolf. NF/VG. Book has foxed page fore edges. Jacket has softening and curl along upper edges, heavier to upper spine end. Book and jacket are otherwise fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0151509158. First Edition VG. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009899.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer

20 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.