TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Literature: English: English Literary Criticism
70 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Alan O'Connor.  
Raymond Williams: Writing, Culture, Politics.

Publisher: Oxford, UK: Basil Blackwell, 1989..
1st ed. paperback. xi, 180 pp. Near fine.

Appr.: | AUD 6.28 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.31 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5785.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
2.
apRoberts. Ruth  
Arnold and God
 Picture
Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley, CA, 1983.
Black cloth in pictorial jacket, 8vo. xi+298pp. Index. Footnotes through text. VG-/VG-. Light scuffs to cloth, prev. owner's light embossed stamp to ffep. Light wrinkling from moisture to lower edge rfep, several pages through index; does not affect text. Interior pages, clean, bright and unmarked. Rear of cover also bears signs of stain, primarily to backside, very light on rear panel. Otherwise the jacket is very good plus. ISBN: 0520047478 VG-. Hard Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000614.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
3.
Bentley, E. Clerihew.  
More Biography.

Publisher: London: Methuen & Co., 1929..
1st edition Hardback. Quarto, Nice copy with yellow paper covered boards, cloth spine, paper labels on spine and cover. Interior clean but for owner name front endpaper; page edges lightly yellowed. Binding sound; light edge wear; upper cover corner bumped. Cartoon illustrations of literary figures with accompanying rhyming couplets. Illustrated by the author as well as G.K. Chesterton, Victor Reinganum, Nicolas Bentley. No jacket. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 3883.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Bloom, Harold.  
Rudyard Kipling (Bloom's Modern Critical Views).

Publisher: New York: Chelsea House, 1987..
ISBN: 0877546460 2nd printing. Library discard w/ usual markings. Very clean text. Very little wear. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 8.21 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.64 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 3298.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
5.
Bonheim, Helmut, 1930-  
The English Novel Before Richardson; A Checklist of Texts and Criticism to 1970, by Helmut Bonheim

Publisher: Metuchen, N.J., Scarecrow Press, 1971.
vi, 145 p., 22 cm. Title continues: "and other members of the English Seminar, University of Cologne." 26 author bibliographies, arranged alphabetically. Set of LC cards included. Stock# 102,620. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102620.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Brivic, Sheldon.  
Joyce the Creator.

Publisher: Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press, 1985..
ISBN: 9780299100803 1st edition, 1st printing. 177 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (light wear along front spine fold, 1" tear to bottom of front dj panel). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 15.94 CAD 17.10 EUR 12.79 GBP 10.95 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8180.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
7.
Burns, Edward.  
Restoration Comedy: Crises of Desire and Identity.

Publisher: New York: St. Martin's, 1987..
ISBN: 9780312677893 1st U.S. edition, 1st printing. 283 pp. As New hardcover (no markings) / As New dust jacket. Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7472.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Carroll, Joseph  
Cultural Theory of Matthew Arnold
 Picture
Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley, CA, 1982.
Brownish-red cloth in yellow jacket, 8vo. First edition. xix+219pp. Index, bbiliography. VG+/VG+. Small inked notes on end paper completely under front jacket flap. Spot of surface loss to jacket at extreme upper corner front. Book and jacket are otherwise both near fine. ISBN: 0520046161 VG+. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000612.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
9.
Chevalley, Abel  
The Modern English Novel

Publisher: Haskell House New York, 1973.
Brown buckram with black titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. x+259pp. Translated by Ben Ray Redman. Reprint of 1925 original. Comments on writers from Defoe through DH Lawrence, with brief comments at end on Woolf, Rebecca West and Dorothy Richardson. Ex-academic-lib. with pastedown call to lower spine, small stamps to page edges, bookplate front pastedown, pocket/checksheet/etc. to rear endpapers. Apart from these indications, VG, with surface loss to tips of corners and spine ends only. Tight, square binding; bright, unmarked pages. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.21 GBP 7.88 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005645.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
10.
Cockshut, A. O. J.  
Middlemarch (Notes on English Literature Series)
 Picture
Publisher: Basil Blackwell Oxford, 1966.
Trade paperback in brown and white wraps, 12mo. iv+76pp. Suggested reading, . questions throughout. NF. Very mild wear upper front tip. Pages mildly toned but clean and unmarked. Binding tight and square. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 6.89 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.73 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005915.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
11.
Connolly, Cyril  
Enemies of Promise and Other Essays: An Autobiography of Ideas
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Garden City, NY, 1960.
Mass market paperback in grey illustrated wraps. xvii+421pp. Autobigoraphy through critical essays. A very scarce edition. VG+. darkening to spine and adjoining narrow strips on wraps with titles still strong and clear and no reding creases. very mild wear to tips, light 1/2" crease lower corner rear wrap. Central colors and figures fine. Binding tight and square; pages fine, bright and unmarked. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005133.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
12.
Connolly, Cyril  
The Evening Colonnade
 Picture
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanivich New York, 1975.
Blue cloth with silver titles to spine, in blue, blacvk and white illustrated glossy jacket, 8vo. 1st U.S/ edition. xix+469pp. Index. Criticism, literary essays and travel pieces. NF/VG. Book has light sunning to cloth along upper and lower edges and just onto adjacent boards; light shelving soil upper page edges. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has light abrasion with small nicks and light shallow creases along creases along upper edgs and spine head. Full longitudinal and upper diagonal creases to front inner flap. Central colors, titles and figures bright and sharp. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0151293872. First Edition VG. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 8.37 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.36 JPY 734.55 MXN 89.78 ZAR 80.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007807.
    
US$8.08
Order From Dealer
13.
Daiches, David  
A Study of Literature for Readerrs and Critics
 Picture
Publisher: Andre Deutsch London, 1968.
Hardcover with textured green paper over boards and gilt titles to spine, in green jacket with orange decorations and black titles, 8vo. 208pp. Preface to 1967 edition. Fine/VG+. Jacket has light soil primarily to rear with moderate discoloration as from paste of former label to mid rear panel, spine end softening to book and jacket. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0233959777 VG+. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010843.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
14.
Doran, Madeleine  
Endeavors of Art: A Study of Form in Elizabethan Drama
 Picture
Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Madison, WI, 1972.
Trade soft cover in red and white uncoated card illustrated wraps, 8vo. 3rd printing. xiii+482pp. Index, notes, frontis. VG+. Very mild curl tips of corners front wrap, light sunning to red background of spine (titles unaffected). Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. No reader's crease. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0299010848. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007947.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
15.
Doubleday, Neal Frank.  
Variety of Attempt: British and American Fiction in the Early Nineteenth Century.

Publisher: Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1976..
ISBN: 9780803208766 1st edition. 218 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (1"tear bottom edge of front dj panel). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7122.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Ebbatson, Roger  
Lawrence and the Nature Tradition: A Theme in English Fiction 1859-1914

Publisher: Brighton, UK: The Harvester Press, 1980 1st ed..
271pp. blue cloth 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj in poly cover [small top edge smudge; else F] A "lively and authoritative" scholarly study treating not only the nature works of Lawrence but also of George Meredith, Thomas Hardy, Richard Jefferies, W. Hale White and E. M. Forster.

Appr.: | AUD 6.75 CAD 7.24 EUR 5.42 GBP 4.64 JPY 635.45 MXN 77.67 ZAR 69.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 16033.
    
US$6.99
Order From Dealer
17.
Elliot, Hugh Samuel Roger.  
Herbert Spencer.

Publisher: Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1970..
ISBN: 0837137411 1st Greenwood printing. Originally published in 1917 by Connolly & Co. 330 pp. Fine hardcover in green cloth (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, solid copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 2585.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Ellman, Richard (ed.)  
Edwardians and Late Victorians (English Institute Essays)

Publisher: Columbia University Press New York, 1967.
Tan paper over boards with red stamped titles to spine and front, no jacket, small 8vo. 3rd printing. vii+245pp. Notes. Essays on George Moore, Yeats, H. G. Wells, the Edwardian theatre, and on the times in general. VG+. Small nicks with loss of paper in two spots (each about 1/16") along lower edge of each board. All else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005119.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
19.
Fargnoli, A. Nicholas; Gillespie, Michael Patrick.  
James Joyce A to Z: The Essential Reference to the Life and Work.

Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1996..
ISBN: 9780195110296 1st paperback printing. 304 pp. As New softcover (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7453.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Forster, Penny and Imogen Sutton (editors).  
Daughters of de Beauvoir.

Publisher: London: The Women's Press, [1989]..
1st edition. ISBN: 0704350440 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6501.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Fraser, G. S.  
Lawrence Durrell: A Study, with a Bibliography By Alan G. Thomas
 Picture
Publisher: Faber and Faber London, 1973.
Trade paperback in white and grey wraps, large 12mo. Rev. edition. Index, bibliography. NF. Light rubbing to wraps and spine with some faint foxing just beginning along upper edge front. Otherwise fine: tight, sharp and unmarked with very bright pages. ISBN: 0571047904. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006031.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
22.
Gorsky, Susan Rubinow.  
Virginia Woolf (Twayne's English Authors Series ; TEAS 243).

Publisher: Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1978..
1st printing. ISBN: 0805767126 Hardcover Fine book (author inscription on front free endpaper; no other markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6011.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Hall, Kim F.  
Things of Darkness Economies of Race and Gender in Early Modern England.

Publisher: Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1996..
ISBN: 9780801482496 1st paperback printing. 319 pp. Index. Fine condition (corners crisp, no markings; light crease to bottom corner of first blank page). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 15.94 CAD 17.10 EUR 12.79 GBP 10.95 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 9012.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
24.
Harvey, Lawrence E.  
Samuel Beckett: Poet and Critic

Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton, NJ, 1970.
Grey cloth with gilt and bronze titles in burgundy figure to spine, in grey illustrated card jacket, 8vo. xiii+45ipp. Index, footnotes throughout. Book is as new save for three passages carefully underlined pp.352, 355-356 (section on "Watt"). Else as new: sharp, bright, tight and unmarked. Jacket has light toning inner edges of flaps, several moderate smudges to spine and very mild wear upper spine end. Central titles and figures all bright and sharp. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0691061769 VG+. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 59.66 CAD 63.99 EUR 47.87 GBP 40.98 JPY 5,613.64 MXN 686.11 ZAR 617.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003908.
    
US$61.75
Order From Dealer
25.
Herbert Read.  
Byron.

Publisher: London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1951..
1st issue, printed wraps. Supplement to British Book News. 43 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 3.86 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.10 GBP 2.65 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5884.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Hinchliffe, Arnold  
Harold Pinter

Publisher: St. Martin's New York, 1967.
Trade paperback in decorated orange wraps with sketch of Pinter to front, 8vo. Griffin Author Series. Index, bibliography, notes, chronology. Critical analysis through "The Homecoming." VG-. Curl to front wrap with light wear/curl to all tips and 2 creases across lower front corner. Quarter inch tear mid front fore edge. Very good interior lightly toned, but clean and unmarked; binding tight and square. Soft Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 4.59 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002774.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
27.
Hough, Graham Goulden, 1908-1990  
The Dark Sun; A Study of D.H. Lawrence
 Picture
Publisher: New York : Octagon Books, 1983, c1956..
ix, 265 p., 23.5 cm. First pub. New York, Macmillan 1957. "The only recent English writer besides Yeats to break into new spiritual territory outside the Christian boundaries was D.H. Lawrence."--Preface. Stock# 43,650. Vg / no dj as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43650.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Langbauer, Laurie  
Women and Romance: The Consolations of Gender in the English Novel

Publisher: Cornell University Press Ithaca, NY, 1990.
Brownish-red wraps with Edmund Blair Leighton illustration ("Signing the Register") to front, 8vo. Series: Reading Women Writing. xii+271pp. Index, works cited, footnotes throughout. Romance in English literature, feminist/postructualist perspective. Special attention ot Lennox's "Female Quixote, " Wollstonecraft, Dickens and George Eliot. VG+. Light bump/curl across extreme upper corner wraps and pages, not affecting text. Light wear lower tip front wrap. All else as new: bright, tight and unmarked. ISBN: 0801496926. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 4.59 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002605.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
29.
Leavis, F. R.  
Anna Karenina and Other Essays
 Picture
Publisher: Pantheon New York, 1967.
Blue cloth with gold and green titles to spine, gilt monogram to front, in pink and white decorative jacket, 8vo. 1st US edition. 248pp. Index. 16 essays. Fine/VG- to VG. Book has shelving soil to upper pages edges. Else bright, tight, sharp and unmarked, with especially handsome, deep-colored cloth. Jacket has chip to 1/2" depth across upper spine end, creases with surface loss extreme lower spine end, rubbing along front fore edge, toning to spine and rear panel with white background now brown and other color unaffected. Wear to extreme tips of corners with loss at lower rear. Jacket in Brodart. Not ex-lib. First Edition VG. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009469.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Leavis, F. R.  
The Great Tradition: George Eliot, Henry James, Joseph Conrad

Publisher: Chatto and Windus London, 1950.
Dark puce cloth with brown quarter-binding (latter is rebinding), no jacket, small 8vo. 2nd impression. 226pp. Footnotes throughout. Title essay, essays on Eliot, James and Conrad, and "Analytic Note" on Dickens' "Hard Times." G+. Ex-academic-lib. with tapedown call to rebound spine, bookplate front pastedown, perforated stamp to title page, pocket and barcode. etc. to rear endpapers. Occasional, but relatively rare, underlined passages. Binding tight and square.Pages mildly toned. Primarily a very good reading copy of important work in relatively scarce early edition. Hard Cover G+

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005573.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Leavis, F. R. (Frank Raymond), 1895-1978  
The Great Tradition: George Eliot, Henry James, Joseph Conrad
 Picture
Publisher: Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1972.
304 p.; 19 cm. Originally published London, Chatto & Windus, 1948. Leavis considered five English authors as great artists: Eliot, James, Conrad, Jane Austen, D.H. Lawrence. Stock#46156. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46156.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
32.
Letwin, Shirley Robin  
The Gentlemen in Trollope: Individuality and Moral Conduct
 Picture
Publisher: Akadine Press Pleasantville, NY, 1997.
Trade paperback in uncoated gey and dark brown wraps, 8vo. 3rd printing. xi+303pp. Indices, notes and references. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 188817322X. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 20.66 CAD 22.16 EUR 16.57 GBP 14.19 JPY 1,943.64 MXN 237.56 ZAR 213.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006114.
    
US$21.38
Order From Dealer
33.
Lewis, Wyndham  
Wyndham Lewis: An Anthology of His Prose
 Picture
Publisher: Methuen London, 1969.
Black cloth with white titles to spine, in brown and orange jacket with Michael Ayrton drawing of Lewis to front, 8vo. 1st edition. ix+397pp. Edited with introduction by E. W. F. Tomlin. Selections arranged by genre (criticism, autobiography, travel, etc.). VG+/VG-. Book has light shelving soil and foxing to page edges, faint toning to clean, unmarked pages. Binding tight and square; cloth clean and sharp. Jacket has 1" long by 1" deep chip off lower rear edge near spine, 1 1/2" closed tear with assocated surface loss (internally tape-repaired) off lower front edge, smaller repaired closed tears upper edges. Central colors, panels, titles and figures all bright and fine. Jacket in Brodart. Not ex-lib. First Edition VG-. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 29.84 CAD 32.00 EUR 23.94 GBP 20.49 JPY 2,807.27 MXN 343.11 ZAR 308.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009472.
    
US$30.88
Order From Dealer
34.
Liddle, Dallas  
The Dynamics of Genre: Journalism and the Practice of Literature in Mid-Victorian Britain
 Picture
Publisher: University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA, 2009.
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine, in black and grey jacket with David Maclise magazine illustration to front, 8vo. Victorian Literature and Culture Series. 1st printing. x + 234pp. + series list. Index, works cited, notes. Fine/Fine. Very faint stress wave along upper edges of text with no associated damage or effect. Jacket has minute touches of loss to tip of upper front corner and extreme upper spine end. Else as new. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 9780813927831 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 41.30 CAD 44.30 EUR 33.14 GBP 28.37 JPY 3,886.36 MXN 475.00 ZAR 427.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008276.
    
US$42.75
Order From Dealer
35.
Litvak, Joseph.  
Caught in the Act: Theatricality in the Nineteenth-Century English Novel.

Publisher: Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1992..
ISBN: 0520074521 1st edition, 1st printing. 283 pp. Index. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 3316.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Lobdell, Jared.  
England and Always: Tolkien's World of the Rings.

Publisher: Grand Rapids, MI: Eerdmans, 1981..
ISBN: 9780802818980 1st edition, 1st printing. 94 pp. Near Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings to text; "REF" stamped on top page edges, slight edgewear to the cover). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7245.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Malkoff, Karl  
Muriel Spark

Publisher: Columbia University Press New York, 1968.
Pamphlet, 8vo. 48pp. Includes bibliography. Columbia Essays on Modern Writers No. 36.VG-. Prev. owners name on title page. Small label discoloration over price on front. Critical study. Soft Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 6.89 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.73 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000003.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
38.
Martin, Robert Bernard  
The Triumph of Wit: A Study of Victorian Comic Theory
 Picture
Publisher: Clarendon / Oxford London, 1974.
Navy/black cloth with gilt titles to spine, in black, cream and yellow decorative jackdet, 8vo. Signed and dated in fine, small hand by noted literary scholar Cyrus Hoy (Virgina, Vanderbilt, Rochester) on ffep. xi+105pp. Fine/VG+. Fine pencilled checkmarks and occasional pencilled underlining erased from throughout. Faint rolling cresases upper corner pp.15-16. Jacket has light abrasion with tocuhes of surfaxce loss alongmuper edges and spine ends. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and square. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0198120575 VG+. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 36.71 CAD 39.38 EUR 29.46 GBP 25.22 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 422.22 ZAR 380.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009426.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Martz, Louis Lohr.  
The Poetry of Meditation. A Study in English Religious Literature of the Seventeenth Century.

Publisher: New Haven, Yale UP, 1954. Yale Studies in English Vol. 125.
xiv, [1], 375, [2] p., plate, facsimiles; 24 cm. Examines the structure of meditation in the poetry of Donne, Southwell, Herbert, Crashaw, Vaughan, Marvell, Milton, Baxter. Brown cloth stamped in gold; minor wear, no dj; copy of Prof. Walter R. Davis with his pencil notes & underlining, and inscribed to him by the author; good. stock#2035

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 2035.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Mercier, Vivian  
Beckett/Beckett
 Picture
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York, 1979.
Trade soft cover in blue and grey wraps with photos of Beckett to front, 8vo. xv+254pp. Index, notes. VG. Mild rubbing to wraps and upper spine end, with price on rear blacked out. Remainder mark lower page edges. Mild sunning to spine affecting author's name only. Binding square and very tight. Pages mildly toned but clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0195024958 VG

Appr.: | AUD 3.67 CAD 3.94 EUR 2.95 GBP 2.52 JPY 345.45 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007285.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
41.
Moynahan, Julian  
The Deed of Life: The Novels and Tales of D. H. Lawrence
 Picture
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton, NJ, 1966.
Trade soft cover in green and white card wraps, 8vo. 1st pb printing. xxi+229pp. Index. Chronological treatment of the novels, separate discussion of the stories. VG+. Toning to spine with all titles strong and clear, light rubbing with assoicated mild soil along edges of rear panel only. Prev. owner's name/info tag center half-title page with date in small hand upper corner. Initials in small hand lower corner title page. All else fine: bright, sharp and unmarked. Not ex-lib. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 10.56 CAD 11.33 EUR 8.47 GBP 7.25 JPY 993.64 MXN 121.44 ZAR 109.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008221.
    
US$10.93
Order From Dealer
42.
Nitze, William Albert.  
Arthurian Romance and Modern Poetry and Music.

Publisher: New York: Haskell House, 1971..
ISBN: 0838311288 Reprint of 1940 edition. 101 pp. Fine condition (no markings) in turquoise boards / no dust jacket. A clean, solid copy. Library Binding

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 3383.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Palinurus (Cyril Connolly)  
The Unquiet Grave: A Word Cycle

Publisher: London: Hamish Hamilton, 1946 reprint..
107pp. olive cloth 8vo: Good/no dj [bottom corners are bumped; covers are age darkened; else a clean, complete & tight copy] An instant classic when it first appeared in 1945, "The Unquiet Grave" is a much-praised work of literary comment by the influential English writer and critic Cyril Connolly (1903-74). Ernest Hemingway: "It is a book which, no matter how many readers it will ever have, will never have enough."

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 18149.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Pater, Walter  
Uncollected Essays
 Picture
Publisher: Thomas B. Mosher Portland, ME, 1090.
Uncollected Essays. By Walter Pater. Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher, 1903. Hardcover. LIMITED EDITION: "450 copies of this book have been printed on Van Gelder hand-made paper and the type distributed." Walter Horatio Pater (1839 – 1894) was an English essayist, critic of art and literature, and writer of fiction. "The twelve uncollected articles now brought together for the first time, simply belong the realm of higher literary journalism; and, like the Essays from The Guardian, ‘although their positive value may be slight, ’ are of precisely similar interest and worth. Decidedly not to be ranked with Pater’s published works, what we here offer should be viewed as one might view a collection of letters, if they existed, ‘to the inner circle of his friends.’ As such these criticisms have their place, and cannot fail of welcome from those who would share the few last ‘crumbs from the table of his delicate and never copious feast.’…." 161 pages. Book is in FAIR condition; damage to bottom of spine--2" of covering of spine missing from bottom; top edges of spine repaired with tape. Interior binding is still good; text pages are clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. . No Jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fair

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 000712.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Quiller-Crouch, Sir Arthur  
Adventures in Criticism
 Picture
Publisher: Cambridge University 1926.
Green cloth with gilt titles and figures to spine, gilt "Q" to front, no jacket, small 12mo. 2nd reprint of pocket ed. x+222pp. Index. Wonderful, influential essays on diverse literary topics, including Stevenson and the nature of the poet. Light wear along upper edge and spine head, with some scraping loss to the latter. 1/8" bump with light tear upper edge rear board. All near fine, with light toning to pages and endpapers. Clean and unmarked. Binding square and very tight. Title bright. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 14.77 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.46 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002438.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
46.
Raymond Williams.  
Marxism and Literature.

Publisher: Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1977..
1st ed. Near fine in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5786.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Raymond Williams.  
The Country and the City.

Publisher: London: Chatto & Windus, 1973..
1st ed. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked. Very good in dustjacket, a number of small closed tears, small chips and light coffee spot stains on rear panel.

Appr.: | AUD 27.54 CAD 29.53 EUR 22.09 GBP 18.91 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 316.67 ZAR 285.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 6136.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
48.
Read, Herbert  
In Defence of Shelley and Other Essays (Essay Index Reprint Series)

Publisher: Books for Libraries Press Freeport, NY, 1968.
Ex-academic-libray (Cornell/Uris), see description below. Hardcover in steel blue buckram with gilt titles in burgundy titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. 282pp. Library indications are pasteddown call to lower spine, stamps to page edges and titles page, bookplate/checksheet/barcode to front endpapers. Otherwise near fine with only mild rubbing to title rectangle on spine. Else tight, sharp and unmarked. Few uses indicated on checksheet. Hardcover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 6.89 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.73 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011409.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
49.
Richards, I. A. (Ivor Armstrong), 1893-1979  
Practical Criticism. A Study of Literary Judgment.
 Picture
Publisher: New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1929.
xiii, 375 p., index, 2 folding plates, 22 cm. Introduces a critical structure; analyzes 13 poems in great detail; parses the analyses (four kinds of meaning; figurative language; sense & feeling; poetic form; irrelevant associations & stock responses; sentimentality & inhibition; doctrine in poetry; technical presuppositions & critical preconceptions); summarizes & recommends (culture in the protocols; the services of psychology; suggestions towards a remedy). Stock# 43,838x. Vg, cloth boards, spine stamped in gold; spine & top front edge faded, no dj;

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43838.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Robbins, William  
The Ethical Idealism of Matthew Idealism: A Study of the Nature and Sources of His Moral and Religious Ideas
 Picture
Publisher: University of Toronto Press Toronto, 1959.
Black cloth with gilt titles in red rectangle to spine, in light blue-grey uncoated card jacket, 8vo. xi+259pp. Index, notes. NF/VG. Book has spine-end softening, lightly toned pages, light shelving soil. Else fine: sharp, clean cloth; tight, square binding; unmarked pages. Jacket has edgewear with light chips along upper edges, heavier chipping with closed tears (internally tape-repaired) to upper spine end and upper front corner. Toning to spine, with mild soil to panels. Colors and titles of panels bright and clean. In Brodart. VG-. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007106.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
51.
Rowse, A. L.  
The English Spirit: Essays in History and Literature
 Picture
Publisher: Macmillan New York, 1945.
Reddish-brown cloth in tan, uncoated card jacket, small 8vo. 1st U.S. edition. x+275pp. Index. VG+/VG. Book has shelving soil; light, uniform toning to otherwise clean and unmarked pages, Prev. owner's name in small hand to front pastedown. Price clipped jacket is mildly rubbed with associated light soil to uncoated surface. Spine darkened and rubbed with only author and publisher still clearly distinct. Cenmtral titles and colors strong and clean. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. First Edition VG. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005118.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
52.
Schwarz, Daniel R.  
The Humanistic Heritage: Critical Theories of the English Novel from James to Hillis Miller
 Picture
Publisher: Macmillan Hampshire, UK, 1989.
Trade paperback in light yellow and blue wraps, 8vo. viii+282pp. Index, bibliography, notes with chapters/essays. VG. Light curl/wear to tips of corners with bump to upper corner front wraps. Mild sunning to spine. One marginal note of critical surprise to p. 22. Otherwise fine: clean, bright wraps and text; tight, square binding. ISBN: 0333493095. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 3.67 CAD 3.94 EUR 2.95 GBP 2.52 JPY 345.45 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005492.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
53.
Shirley, Frances A.  
Swearing and Perjury in Shakespeare's Plays

Publisher: London: George Allen & Unwin, 1979 1st ed..
174pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover [dj = p-c; else F]

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17909.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Shuttleworth, Antony (ed.)  
And in Our Time: Vision, Revision, and British Writing of the 1930s
 Picture
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 2003.
Black paper pver boards with gilt titles to spine, in lavender and black jacket, 8vo. 252pp. Introduction + eleven papers on writers and works of the Thirties. NF/VG. Book has softening to spine ends with bump at upper spine end; prev. owner's name to ffep. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has 1/4" closed tear (internally tape-repaired) corresponding to upper spine bump. Otherwise as new, with especially handsome front panel. ISBN: 0838755186 VG. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.41 GBP 15.76 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003582.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
55.
Stang, Richard (ed.)  
Discussions of George Eliot
 Picture
Publisher: D. C. Heath and Company Boston, 1960.
Trade soft cover in grey wraps, 8vo. Series: Discussions of Literature. Two columned text. Writings on Eliot by (among others) Henry James, Marcel Proust (one-page note), Virgina Woolf, FR Leavis, VS Pritchett and Joan Bennett. 16 pieces in all. VG. Rubbing/light abrasion along all edges but no tears, chips or creases. Central panel and color fine. Binding tight and square. Pen tick marks to contents, but only makrs within are internarl brackets to Quentin Anderson's piece on Middlemarch. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 5.51 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.42 GBP 3.78 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006488.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
56.
Stanley, Carleton  
Matthew Arnold

Publisher: University of Toronto Press Toronto, 1938.
Green buckram with gilt stamped titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. 163pp. Index. Separate chapters on Arnold's poetry and criticism. Rebound in sturdy buckram boards with preliminary pages to contents replaced by single photstat title page. Separation along upper edge between preface page and binding. All else fine: bright, unmarked text, fine boards and tight, square binding. Rebinding is not library (no ex-lib indications). Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002761.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
57.
Stauffer, Ruth M.  
Joseph Conrad: His Romantic Realism

Publisher: Haskell House New York, 1969.
Brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. 122pp. Reprint of 1922 original. Bibliographies of Conrad editions and original story/miscellaneous writings appearnces, reviews, portraits, etc. VG-. Ex-academic-lib with pastedown call to lower front board near spine, bookplate to front pastedown, pocket and checksheet to rear endpapers. Bumped corners with surface loss to tips and spine ends, 3/4" x 2 1/8" patch of surface loss/scraping to cloth lower front board near corner. All else fine: Binding tight and square, interior text bright and unmarked with pencil emendations erased from chapter 3 (on settings). ISBN: 0838307949. Hard Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004346.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
58.
Strachey, Lytton  
Books and Characters in French & English

Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1922 1st ed..
324pp. illus. red cloth 8vo: near Very Good/no dj [age browning; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy] Includes chapters devoted to literary personages ranging from Racine to Madame du Deffand to Lady Hester Stanhope by the English critic and biographer Strachey (1880-1932).

Appr.: | AUD 9.61 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.60 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 18100.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
59.
Symons, Arthur  
Dramatis Personae

Publisher: Books for Libraries Press Freeport, NY, 1971.
Blue cloth with gilt titles in red rectangle to spine, no jacket, 8vo. Essay Index Reprint Series. 358pp. Facsimile reprint of 1923 Bobbs-Merrill edition. Literary essays. Ex-academic-library with pastedown call to lower spine, stamp to title page, penned call to following page, discard stamp and barcode rear free endpaper, scraping from pocket removal rear pastedown. Apart from institutional distinctions, fine: bright, sharp, square, tight and unmarked. ISBN: 0836921771. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 14.77 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.46 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005092.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
60.
Timko, Michael.  
Carlyle and Tennyson.

Publisher: Iowa City, IA: University of Iowa Press, 1988..
ISBN: 9780877451846 1st edition. 284 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, solid copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 14.01 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.24 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 145.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7121.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
61.
Toliver, Harold E.  
Pastoral Forms and Attitudes
 Picture
Publisher: Berkeley, University of California Press, 1971.
viii, 391 p.; 24 cm. "This work examines recurrent themes and forms of pastoral literature from the Renaissance to the present, with special emphasis upon the tension between rustic life and ideal landscapes on one hand and such opposites as the courtly life, industrialism, and a hostile nature on the other." Stock#46086. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46086.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Wade-Gery, H.T.  
The Poet of the Iliad: The J.H. Gray Lectures for 1949.

Publisher: Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1952..
First Edition Octavo, about 9.5 inches (24 cm) tall, in black cloth. [102] pages. Three lectures on the proposition that Homer existed and authored the Iliad. Inside is clean, bright and sound but for very light foxing to the front endpaper and half title. The covers have minor edge rubbing. The jacket is price clipped (the U.K. price is gone; the U.S. one remains); lightly foxed, both the recto and verso; modest edge and extremity wear with the occasional tiny edge tear; spine a little darkened. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16429.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Wagner, Tamara S.  
Longing: Narratives of Nostalgia in the British Novel, 1740-1890
 Picture
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 2004.
Textured brown paper over boards with gilt titles to spine in white and grey decorative jacket, 8vo. 297pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Fine/Fine. Book has spine slant toward lower end with no effect on tight, strong binding. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 083875600X Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 32.13 CAD 34.46 EUR 25.78 GBP 22.06 JPY 3,022.73 MXN 369.44 ZAR 332.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009850.
    
US$33.25
Order From Dealer
64.
Watson, William.  
Excursions in Criticism: Being Some Prose Recreations of a Rhymer.

Publisher: Port Washington, NY: Kennikat Press, 1970..
ISBN: 9780804613477 Reprint of the 1893 edition. 166 pp. Fine book (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8301.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Wayne, Don E., 1941- . Jonson, Ben, 1573?-1637.  
Penshurst. The Semiotics of Place and the Poetics of History.

Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press [c1984]. 'First printing'.
xv, 228 p., 24 illus., index; 22.5 cm. Contents include Ben Jonson, "To Penshurst"; Transformations of House and Home; The Mapping of an Ideological Domain; The Poem; The House; The Home; Beyond the Ideology of the Text: The Rhetorical Strategy of Jonson's Classicism; A Note on Deixis in Descriptions of Penshurst. Pictorial dj; minor wear; VG. stock#2002.

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.61 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 2002.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
66.
Williams, Ioan  
The Realist Novel in England: A Study in Development

Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Pittsburgh, PA, 1974.
Red cloth in brown-red and yellow jacket, 8vo. xv+221pp. Index, notes. Development of English realit novel throughout 19th century. Ex-academic-lib with paste call to lower spine, bookplate to front pastedown, small stamps to page edges, pocket and barcode to rear endpapers. Apart from institutional indications VG/VG, with mild toning, creases from former dogears pp.53-58, light rubbing to jacket and touches of surface oss to tips and spine ends of jacket. In paper-backed Brodart. ISBN: 0822911175 VG. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 16.07 CAD 17.23 EUR 12.89 GBP 11.04 JPY 1,511.82 MXN 184.78 ZAR 166.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005563.
    
US$16.63
Order From Dealer
67.
Winder, Simon.  
The Man Who Saved Britain: A Personal Journey into the Disturbing World of James Bond.

Publisher: New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2006..
ISBN: 9780374299385 1st American edition, 1st printing. 287 pp. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7110.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Woodbridge, Homer E.  
G. B. Shaw: Creative Artist

Publisher: Forum House , 1968.
Trade paperback in blue, red and white wraps with illustration of Shaw to front, 8vo. xii+181pp. Index, notes. Introduction to Shaw's works, organized chronologically. VG-. Rubbing with surface loss to wraps all around; titles and colors still strong. Binding tight and square. Light stress creases (possible remnant of bump to upper corners to about p. 50 not affecting text. Pages clean and unmarked. Soft Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 5.51 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.42 GBP 3.78 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004747.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
69.
Wullschlager, Jackie  
Inventing Wonderland: Victorian childhood as seen through the lives & fantasies of Carroll, Lear, Barrie, Grahame, Milne

Publisher: N.Y.: The Free Press, (1995).
First U.S. Edition, First Printing (#1 present in number line on c.p.) NY: Free Press, 1995. Lg. octavo. 228pp. Numerous b&w photos and illustrations. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Tan boards with black cloth spine/ bright gilt lettering. Fine hardcover with Fine dust jacket (orig. price $24 present; in unattached archival mylar cover for protection) No remainder mark, no names. Crisp, unread gift condition. ISBN: 0684822865

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: H.A.S. Beane Books. Item number: 4037.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Zandvoort, R. W. (Reinard Willem), 1894- . [Sidney, Sir Philip, 1554-1586]  
Sidney's Arcadia. A Comparison Between the Two Versions.

Publisher: Amsterdam, N.V. Swets & Zeitlinger, 1929.
[7], 215, [1] p., facsimile plate; 24 cm. Contents include The Text of the Manuscripts and that of the Early Printed Editions; Sidney's Progress as a Storyteller; Sidney's Progress as a Thinker; The Style of the Two Arcadias; The Sources of the Two Arcadias; Bibliography, pp. 200-215; corrigenda at end. Tan printed wraps; spine darkened, edges worn; copy of Prof. Walter R. Davis with his ink signature and a few pencil notes & underlining; good. stock#2036.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 2036.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer

70 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.