|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
68 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Auchincloss, Louis
Pioneers and Caretakers: A Study of Nine American Women Novelists
Publisher: University of Minnesotsa Press Minneapolis, MN, 1965. red cloth with black titles to front and spine, in dark grey, violet and white jacket, 8vo. 2nd printing. 202 pp. Index. Essays on Sarah Orne Jewett, Edith Wharton, Ellen Glasgow, Willa Cather, Elizabeth Madox Robert, Katherine Anne Porter, Jean Stafford, Carson McCullers, and Mary McCarthy. Not ex-lib, with prev. owner's name/date to upper edge title page. VG+/VG. Book has very mild soil to overall clean and bright cloth, shelving soil and foxing to upper page edges, mild toning to clean, unmarked pages. Jacket appears trimmed along extreme upper edges, abrasion to lower edges with surface loss along extreme edges and 1/4" closed tear (internally tape-repaired) mid front lower edge. Moderate rubbing to panels, heaviest along fore edges, with colors and titles bright, strong and clear. In Brodart. VG-. Hard Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.89 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.73 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007811.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bloom, Harold (editor).
William Faulkner (Bloom's Modern Critical Views).
Publisher: New York: Bloom's Literary Criticism, 2008.. ISBN: 9780791097861 New edition, 1st printing. 269 pp. Ex-Library copy. Only markings are label on title page and "Cancelled" stamp on bottom page edges, else Fine condition. A clean, fresh copy, with no markings to text. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 9191.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Brodbeck, May, 1917-1983 /Gray, James, 1899- 1984/ Metzger, Walter P
American non-fiction, 1900-1950 [by] May Brodbeck, James Gray [and] Walter Metzger
Publisher: Chicago, Regnery, 1952. vii, 198 p. 22 cm. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Inscribed by Brodbeck with a one page letter from her. Her section, the first, is on Philosophy in America. Stock# 44,518. Vg /no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44518.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Cart, Michael.
Presenting Robert Lipsyte (Twayne's United States Authors Series).
Publisher: New York: Twayne, 1995.. ISBN: 9780805741513 1st edition, 1st printing. 163 pp. Bibliography, index. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7885.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Chadwick-Joshua, Jocelyn
The Jim Dilemma: Reading Race in Huckleberry Finn
Publisher: University Press of Mississippi Jackson, MS, 1998. Brown cloth with gilt stamped lettering, no dust jacket, 8vo. 2nd printing. xxiii+159pp. An African-American scholar's counterarguments to charges of racism against Huckleberry Finn. Index, notes, bibliography. Ex-lib with only indications library stamp and bar code label both to title page (no external or endpaper indications). Very slight bumping upper spine end, lower rear corner. Pristine interior appears to be unread. With allowance for ex-lib, VG+. ISBN: 15780605. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 000687.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Cummins, Elizabeth.
Understanding Ursula K. Le Guin (Understanding Contemporary American Literature).
Publisher: Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1990.. ISBN: 9780872496873 First edition. 216 pp. Bibliography, index. As New hardcover (no markings) / As New dust jacket. Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8028.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Ernest Hemingway Foundation
The Hemingway Review 22(2) Spring 2003
Publisher: University of Idaho Press Moscow, ID, 2003. Journal in light brown card wraps with b/w photo of Hemingway, 8vo. Edited by Susan F. Beegel. 122pp. Six articles (including John Leonard on chronology of writing of "The Garden of Eden"), two notes, reviews. NF. Faint crease rear wrap, else as new. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.07 | CAD 17.23 | EUR 12.89 | GBP 11.04 | JPY 1,511.82 | MXN 184.78 | ZAR 166.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001949.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Ernest Hemingway Foundation
The Hemingway Review 26(1) Fall 2006
Publisher: University of Idaho Press Moscow, ID, 2006. Journal in brown card wraps with b/w photo of Hemingway (brandishing an axe in his mouth), 8vo. Edited by Susan F. Beegel. 144pp. Five articles, two notes, reviews. VG. Bump along mid fore edge, causing nick to front wrap, nick and rolling fold along extreme margin first third of pages. All else fine. NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.07 | CAD 17.23 | EUR 12.89 | GBP 11.04 | JPY 1,511.82 | MXN 184.78 | ZAR 166.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001950.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Fiedler, Leslie A.
Cross the Border - Close the Gap
Publisher: Stein and Day New York, 1972. Trade soft cover in gold, black and white wraps, 8vo. vi+148pp. Introduction + 8 essays. Near Fine. Very mild sunning to spne with no effect on titles, faint soil rear wrap only, touch of surface loss with no pee;ling or tearing to upper spine and mid front hinge each. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Extremely scarce collection. ISBN: 0812814797. Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.71 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.46 | GBP 25.22 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010227.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Fisher, Vardis.
Thomas Wolfe As I Knew Him and Other Essays.
Publisher: Denver: Allan Swallow, 1963.. First Edition Octavo in light maroon cloth stamped in silver. 166 pages. An interesting selection of essays, many not published elsewhere, on writing. Minimal edge wear to this otherwise clean, sound book. The jacket spine is darkened, and the extremities lightly worn with minor loss of material, but otherwise complete and clean. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11561.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Friedman, Melvin J. & Lewis A. Lawson, editors
The Added Dimension: The Art and Mind of Flannery O'Connor
Publisher: New York: Fordham Univ. Press, 1977 revised ed.. 263pp. yellow cloth tall 8vo: ex lib. copy; usual markings from a lib. deletion, but this revised 2nd edition paperback has been sturdily rebound in library buckram; else a nice complete & tight copy] Eleven scholarly chapters on the subject.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18282.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Friedman, Melvin J. and Lewis A. Lawson (editors).
The Added Dimension: The Art and Mind of Flannery O'Connor (A Rose Hill Book).
Publisher: New York: Fordham University Press, 1989.. ISBN: 0823207110 Second edition, revised. 263 pp. Bibliography. Index. As New softcover (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 1330.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Garner, Stanton
Harold Frederic (University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers No. 83)
Publisher: University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MN, 1969. Stapled pamphlet in brown and white card wraps. 48pp. Bibliography. Fine. Light rubbing along spine end with no effect on staples, mild rubbing upper rear edge and tip of lower rear corner. Else as new; bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Not ex-lib. Relatively scarce number in the UMinn series. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.48 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.21 | GBP 7.88 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007651.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Geismar, Maxwell
American Moderns: From Rebellion to Conformity
Publisher: Hill and Wang New York, 1958. Trade soft cover in green, white and brown wraps, small 8vo. xii+265pp. General overview prefacing essays and reviews of authors from Dreiser, Dos Passos, Hemingway and Faulkner (works of 1950s) through Bellow, Styron, James Jones and John Howard Griffin. Overall VG (Fine in VG- wraps). Wraps are rubbed with mld abrasi0on along front edges, heavier abrasion to spine ends and along hinges. Hinges holding fine with tight binding. Pages bright and unmarked, save for prev. owner's name upper corner pre-title page. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008023.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Geismar, Maxwell David, 1909-1979
Henry James and the Jacobites
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1963.. [xi], 463 p. 22 cm. Geisner finds that James and his cult (the British title of the book) deals in trivialities. That much of his refined sensibility was a horror of passion and emotion, things which in James' novels lead characters to ruin. Stock# 44,452.Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44452.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Graver, Lawrence
Carson McCullers (University of Minnesota Pamphlets on American Writers No. 84)
Publisher: University of Minnesota Minneapolis, MN, 1969. Stapled pamphlet in green and white card wraps. 48pp. Bibliography. Fine. Light rubbing along spine end only with no effect on staples. Else as new; bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Not ex-lib. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007650.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Griffin, Bryan F.
Panic Among the Philistines.
Publisher: Chicago, IL: Regnery Gateway, [1983].. 1st edition. ISBN: 0895266334 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.01 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.24 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 145.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5919.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Hendin, Josephine
The World of Flannery O'connor
Publisher: Indiana University Press Bloomington, IN, 1970. Green cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. xi+177pp. Index, notes, bibliography. Ex-academic-lib. with call in small white figures to lower spine, small stamps to page edges and title page, pocket and barcode to rear free edpaper. Apart from lib. indications NF, with spine end sofntening, 2 marginal tickmarks p. 148. Cloth bright and clean, binding tight and square, pages bright and sharp. ISBN: 0253193400. Hard Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008054.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Hoffman, Frederick J.
The Great Gatsby: A Study
Publisher: Charles Scrbner's Sons New York, 1962. Trade paperback in black wraps, 8vo. 338pp. Bibliography. Anthology of essays, articles, reviews on Fitzgerald, the era of Gatsby, and of the work itself. VG. Abrasive edgewear to spine ends, curl/wear to extreme corners front wrap with crease lower front corner. Central panels and figures clean and strong. Binding tight and square. Pages edges toned, but interior text bright and unmarked. Shelving soil with foxing starting to upper edges. Signed by previous owner, poet Karl Patten, upper ffep. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006373.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Hoffman, Frederick J. w/preface by Harry T. Moore
The Art of Southern Fiction: A Study of Some Modern Novelists
Publisher: Carbondale: Southern Illinois Univ. Press, 1968 2nd ptg.. 198pp. red cloth 8vo: near Fine in a Fine dj in poly cover [dj =p-c; else F]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.82 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17123.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Hunt, George
John Updike and the Three Great Things: Sex, Religion, and Art
Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Grand Rapids. MI, 1980. Brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, in white jacket with Updike photo to front, 8vo. xii+232pp. Index, notes, chronology. Articles centered on title themes, arranged by U's books (novels, story volumes) through "The Coup." NF/VG. Abrasive wear with light surface loss to spine ends. Light rubbing to jacket. All else as new: bright, tight and unmarked. In Brodart.i9 ISBN: 0802835392 VG. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.89 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.73 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004044.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Hussman, Lawrence E., Jr.
Dreiser and His Fiction: A Twentieth-Century Quest.
Publisher: Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1983.. 1st edition. ISBN: 0812278755 Hardcover Fine book (circular owner's blindstamp to title page, no other markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.54 | CAD 29.53 | EUR 22.09 | GBP 18.91 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5986.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
John Macy.
The Spirit of American Literature.
Publisher: NY: The Modern Library, 19. 1st ed. thus. Name on front flyleaf, otherwise text is unmarked. Dustjacket has several chips, largest being 1.5 x .5", but the jacket is all there. VG in Good dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1361.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Johns, J. Adams
The Assault on Progress: Technology and Time in American Literature
Publisher: University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL, 2008. Brown cloth with gilt titles to spine, in black and red jacket with Magritte illustration to front, 8vo. ix+259pp. Index, bibliography, notes. Criticism of progress as a value in American literature. Fine/NF. Book has very mildy bumped corners, else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has mild creases at corners corresponding to bumping. Else fine and bright. In Brodart. ISBN: 9780817316259 Near Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005846.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Karp, Abraham J., Editor
The Jews in America, A Treasury of Art and Literature
Publisher: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, 1994. Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, Fine DJ. Cover and DJ with slight shelf wear, lower bumped corners. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. Folio, 375 pp with color and b/w illustrations includes color plates and index. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 0-883638940
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.87 | CAD 27.75 | EUR 20.76 | GBP 17.77 | JPY 2,434.55 | MXN 297.56 | ZAR 267.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8331.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Kirby, David
America's Hive of Honey, or Foreign Influences on American Fiction Through Henry James: Essays and Bibliographies
Publisher: Scarecrow Press Metuchen, NJ, 1980. Green cloth w. gilt titles to spine and front, no jacket, 8vo. xvii+214pp. Index. Sixteen essays, each discussing a different influence (writer, school, tradition) on American literature. Ex-academic-ref.-lib., with pastedown call to spine and stamps and barcode to endpapers. Apart from these distinctions, book is fine with only mild wear to corners at tips, light crease near upper corner title page. Clean, tight and bright. ISBN: 0810813491. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.48 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.21 | GBP 7.88 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001856.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Lilly, Paul R.
Words in Search of Victims: The Achievement of Jerzy Kosinski.
Publisher: Kent, OH: Kent State University Press, 1988.. ISBN: 9780873383660 First edition. 199 pp. Bibliography, index. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh, unread copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7840.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Long, Robert Emmet
The Achieving of The Great Gatsby: F. Scott Fitzgerald, 1920-1925
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1979. Blue cloth with white titles to spine, in white and pink jacket with b/w photo of Fitzgerald to front, small 8vo. 226pp. Index, bibliography, notes. NF/VG. Mild spine slant, somewhat stronger toward upper end; mild rubbing to cloth. Book is otherwise fine with tight binding and bright, unmarked pages. Jacket has light rubbing and mild soil all around with central titles, coors and figure all strong and clean. Mild abrasion spine ends, 1/2" closed tear upper rear edge (internally tape-repaired). In Brodart. neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0838721923 VG. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.54 | CAD 29.53 | EUR 22.09 | GBP 18.91 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008843.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Long, Robert Emmet.
Nathanael West (Literature and Life).
Publisher: New York: Frederick Ungar, 1985.. ISBN: 0804425434 1st edition. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6750.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Lowe, John.
Jump at the Sun: Zora Neale Hurston's Cosmic Comedy.
Publisher: Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1997.. ISBN: 9780252066375 Illini Books Edition, 1st printing. 373 pp. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.01 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.24 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 145.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7192.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Mabie, Hamilton Wright, 1846-1916
Essays in Literary Interpretation.
Publisher: New York, Dodd, Mead and Company, MCM. [1900]. 5 p.l., 347 p. 19 cm. Contents: Some aspects of modern literature.--Personality in literary work.--The significance of modern criticism.--The poetry of Dante Gabriel Rossetti.--Robert Browning.--John Keats: poet and man.--Some modern readings from Dante.--A word about humor. First pub. 1892.Book design reflects the Gothic influence of William Morris. BBoyden. Stock# 102,403. Vg, bound in 3/4 leather
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102403.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Mendelson, Edward
Pynchon: A Collection of Critical Essays (Twentieth Century Views)
Publisher: Prentice-Hall Spectrum Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1978. Trade soft cover in series-uniform black wraps with orange titles and drawing to front, small 8vo. Twentieth Century Views 1st pb printing. viii+225pp. Chronology, bibliography. VG to VG+. Mild toning and rubbing to white background of rear wrap only, light abrasion all around with touches of surface loss to spine ends and front edges. Binding tight and square; pages bright and unmarked. ISBN: 013744706X. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.77 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.46 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008216.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Meyers, Jeffrey
Edmund Wilson: A Biography
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, 1995. Dark charcoal-blue paper over boards with navy quarter cloth, green glossy jacket with photos of EW to front and spine, 8vo. 1st printing. xvii+554pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. 16page-section b/w plates. Book and jacket are as new: bright tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib. nor remainder. ISBN: 0395689937 Fine Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009536.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Morison, Toni
Playing in the Dark: Whiteness and the American Literary Imagination
Publisher: Vintage New York, 1992. Trade soft cover with sepia-tone photo of author to front, small 8v. 4th printing. 91pp. VG. 5" rolling crease across lower front corner, one passage underlined in ink with marginal note p.39. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.67 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.95 | GBP 2.52 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009423.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
O'Brien, Janice Patricia. [Cather, Willa, 1873-1947]
Religion in the Novels of Willa Cather by Janice P. O'Brien
Publisher: [Durham, N.C., Duke University, 1952]. Carbon copy of a typescript, iv, 87 numbered leaves; 28 cm. Thesis (AM), Duke University, 1953. This copy, not approved, is dated 1952, although the other recorded copy-- in the Duke Archives-- is dated 1953. Stock#L-175. Vg, bound.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: L-175.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Orlov, Paul A.
An American Tragedy: Perils of the Self Seeking Success
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1998. Black cloth with gilt titles to spine, blue and black jacket with photo of Dreiser to front, 8vo. 242pp. Index, bibliography, notes. VG/VG. Book has bump to upper spine end and mild curl along hinges overall witrh binding tight, strong and fine.Book is otherwise as new: sharp, bright and unmarked. jacket has abrasion and touch of surface loss corresponding to upper spine bump. Mild scraping along upper front corner. Central panels, colors and titles all bright and fine. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0838753507 VG. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.77 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.46 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008848.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Parini, Jay.
PROMISED LAND: Thirteen Books That Changed America.
Publisher: NY/Toronto/London: Doubleday (2008).. Stated First edition, first printing. ISBN: 9780385522762 "Of Plymouth Plantation", "The Federalist Papers", "The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin", "The Journals of Lewis and Clark", "Walden", "Adventures of Huckleberry Finn", "Uncle Tom's Cabin", "The Souls of Black Folk", "The Promised Land", "How to Win Friends and Influence People", "The Common Sense Book of Baby and Child Care", "On the Road" and "The Feminine Mystique". 385p: illustrated; 24cm. Appendix, Notes, Photo Credits. 697g. Book: Fine (clean and sound, no defects; sticker rear endpaper). Dustjacket: Very Good (light edgewear, no chips or tears, front fold creased). Hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.99 | CAD 15.00 | EUR 11.22 | GBP 9.61 | JPY 1,316.36 | MXN 160.89 | ZAR 144.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4843.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Pollack, Harriet (ed.)
Having Our Way: Women Rewriting Tradition in Twentieth-Century America (Bucknell Review XXXIX (1))
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1995. Black cloth with gilt titles to spine, in purple and grey jacket with series-uniform design, 8vo. Bucknell Review 39(1). 203pp. Introduction + 10 articles. Endnotes with articles. Fine/VG+. Book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has touches of surface to upper and lower front corners and spine ends, shallow 3" crease across upper corner rear inner flap. Else as new with bright and sharp central colors and titles. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0838753183 VG+. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.95 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.41 | GBP 15.76 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009019.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Porte, Joel
The Romance in America: Studies in Cooper, Poe, Hawthorne, Melville, and James
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Middletown, CT, 1972. Trade soft cover in purple and white illustrated card jacket, 8vo. 1st pb ed. xi+235pp. Index, footnotes throughout. VG. Ex-academic-lib. with tapedown call over pastedown call to lower spine, institutional stamps to page edges and title page, checksheet to back of last page of index. Apart from lib. distinctions, near fine, with mild rubbing to rear wrap only and light curl to tips of corners of wraps. Binding tight and square; pages bright and unmarked. Seemingly never used. ISBN: 0819560243. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007308.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Proffer, Carl R.
Keys to Lolita
Publisher: Indiana University Press Bloomington, IN, 1968. Charcoal paper over boards with pink quarter binding, in black, white and pink jacket, 8vo. 160pp. Index, notes, appendices (including chronology for events in novel). NF/VG. Touch of surface rubbing to paper on front board near lower quarter-binding edge. Otherwise book is fine, with previous owner's solution to anagram hidden on acknowledgements page. jacket has light rubbing along spine ends and front hinge, touch of loss upper front tip, spot of abrasion above corresponding spot front board. Colors bright and fine. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. VG. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 114.73 | CAD 123.06 | EUR 92.05 | GBP 78.80 | JPY 10,795.45 | MXN 1,319.44 | ZAR 1,187.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005198.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Rogers, Franklin R.
Occidental Ideographs: Image, Sequencew, and Literary History
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1991. Black cloth with gilt titles to spine, in gray jacket with green titles, 8vo. 288pp. Index, bibliography. Visual metaphors ("ideographs") as fundamental to historicity of literary text, and the history of ideographs in American literature. Fine/Fine. As new in publisher's shrinkwrap. Multiple copies available, pleae inquire. ISBN: 0838751792 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.95 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.41 | GBP 15.76 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003581.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Ruth K. MacDonald.
Dr. Seuss.
Publisher: Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1988.. Early printing. 185+ pp. Very good in Good dustjacket, rubbing to edges and corners.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 6138.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Simioni, R. C.
Southern Writers: Appraisals in Our Time
Publisher: Books for Libraries Press Freeport, NY, 1969. Blue cloth with gilt titles in burgundy rectangle to spine, no jacket, 8vo. Essay Index Reprint Series. ix+191pp. 8 separately authored essays. VG. Ex-lib. with pastdown call to lower spine, pocket and bar code to ffep (bookplate to verso), small stamp to front pastdown. No other institutional indications inside or out. Otherwise with only very mild rubbing to rrear cloth. Sharp, tight, bright and unmarked. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007755.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Smith, Carl S.; McWilliams, John P.; Bloomfield, Maxwell
Law and American Literature: A Collection of Essays
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, 1983. Grey-green wraps, small 8vo. 1st ed. 177pp. + series list. Borzoi Books in Law and American Society. Bibliographical essays, footnotes throughout, study questions. VG. Mild abrasive edgewear all around with occasional touches of surface loss, but no tears or chips. 1" rolling creases across upper corners front and rear wraps. Central panels of wraps clean and bright. Binding tight and square, pages bright an unmarked. Very scarce in condition. ISBN: 0394331907. First Edition. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.54 | CAD 29.53 | EUR 22.09 | GBP 18.91 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005418.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Stewart, Allegra
Gertrude Stein and the Present
Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge, MA, 1967. Green cloth in green and yellow illustrated jacket, small 8vo. ix+223pp. Occasional footnotes. VG-. Ex-lib with taped-down call to lower spine of jacklet, taped down Brodart, pocket to ffep, cello tape stain to endpoints, small stamps. Apart from institutional indications, VG, with clean, bright jacket; tight, square binding; bright, unmarked pages. Little indication of use. Hard Cover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.51 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.78 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008150.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Swiggart, Peter
The Art of Faulkner's Novels
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX, 1970. Green cloth, in dark green jacket with red titles and sketch of Faulkner to front, 8vo. 4th printing. x+230pp. Index. Study of Faulkner's "narrative world" at large, followed by studies of individual works. VG/G+. Book has spine softening, prev. owner's name/address tag, inked date to upper corner ffep. Interior birght and unmarked, binding tight and square. Jacket has moderate edgewear with surface loss to spine ends, front fore edge, lower rear edge. 1" x 1/2" chip upper rear edge near spine; large 1" x 1" chip upper rear corner. Price clipped. Central figures and titles strong. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0292731663 G+. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.89 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.73 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002857.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Thompson, Lawrance
WILLIAM FAULKNER An Introduction and Interpretation
Publisher: Barnes & Noble New York. Very Good, 1963, Paperback Used in wraps. A clean, tight copy. Minor wear to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.35 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.49 | GBP 2.99 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 5993.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Trilling, Lionel
The Liberal Imagination (The Works of Lional Trilling, Uniform Edition)
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanivich New York, 1979. Hardcover with tan paper over boards and brown quarter cloth, in tan and brown series-uniform jacket with Trilling photo to rear, 8vo. 2nd printing of uniform edition. xv+284pp. VG/VG. Book has mild rubbing to quarter-cloth with some dulling to still strong and clear titles, mild toning along upper edges of boards. Light shelving soil with faint foxing just begfinning upper page edgers. Mild uniform toning to clean, unmarked pages. Jacket has light abrasion with fine nicks upper spine end, lighht creasse along extreme lower spine end. Mild overall toning with colors and titles strong, slightly heavier toning along upper edge of front panel. (Seems to be the uniformly toned edition). Jacket in Brodart. Neither remainder nor ex-lib. ISBN: 0151511977 VG. Hardcover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.66 | CAD 22.16 | EUR 16.57 | GBP 14.19 | JPY 1,943.64 | MXN 237.56 | ZAR 213.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011597.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Trilling, Lionel
The Opposing Self: Nine Essays in Criticism (1st edition)
Publisher: Viking New York, 1955. Green cloth with gilt titles to spie, in gold and yellow jacket, 8vo. 1st edition (February 1955). xv+232pp. Light rippling and staining adjacent to fore edge on front board with no associated damage or effects and cloth overall deeply-colored, bright and clean. Touches of abrasion with surface losss along fore edge with no peeling or tearing. Book is otherwise fine, with tight, square binding and bright, unmarked pages. Jacket has light to moderate rubbing and soil overall with colors bright and sharp and no surface loss save at tips of corners. Light creases and softening at and adjacent to upper spine end. Light stain along lower rear fore arm, related to touch of loss on rear fore edge of book. Overall handsome and bright. Jacket in Brodart. Not ex-lib. First Edition VG. Hardcover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011279.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Underwood, Tim; Chuck Miller (editors).
Kingdom of Fear: The World of Stephen King.
Publisher: San Francisco, CA: Underwood-Miller, 1986.. ISBN: 9780887330186 First edition. 267 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 9058.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Van Nostrand, Albert D., ed
Literary Criticism in America
Publisher: New York, Liberal Arts Press [1957]. 333 p. 21 cm. The American Heritage Series, no. 16. An anthology of texts on literary criticism from Walter Channing in 1815 through Poe, Hawthorne, Emerson, Whitman, Henry James, Santayana, T.S. Eliot, Mencken,, Frost, Ransom and others to Blackmur in 1942. Stock# 102,451. Good+ / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102451.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Warren, Robert Penn
Homage to Theodore Dreiser
Publisher: Random House New York, 1971. Brown paper covered board over purple quarter cloth in price clipped paper dust jacket, 8vo. 1st ed. 173pp. Notes, three poems by Warren as introductory "Portrait." Frontis of Dreiser, facsimile photo of Dreiser sheet music. VG/VG-. Stamp ("H" in circle, possibly from printer) to pre-title page, front flap jacket. Otherwise book, very good plus, clean, bright, tight and unmarkled. Wear to corners, spine ends of jacket. ISBN: 0394410270. First Edition VG-. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 000655.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Watkins, Floyd C.
In Time and Place: Some Origins of American Fiction
Publisher: Athens: UGa Press, 1977 1st ed.. 250pp. illus. green cloth tall 8vo: near Fine in a near Very Good dj [some small foxing to fore edge; else nrF]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17387.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Watkins, Floyd C.
The Flesh and the Word: Eliot, Hemingway, Faulkner
Publisher: Nashville: Vanderbilt Univ. Press, 1971 1st ed.. 282pp. black cloth 8vo: Fine in a Very Good dj [dj = couple of edge tears; else VG] A scholarly analysis of the style, technique and literary development of T. S. Eliot, Ernest Hemingway and William Faulkner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17290.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Williams, William Carlos, 1883-1963. Gregory, Horace
In the American Grain: Essays. Introduction by Horace Gregory
Publisher: NY, New Directions Paperback [1956]. ND53. [xi], 235 p.; 18 cm. First pub. 1925, these 21 essays treat American history and early literature, the latest subjects being Lincoln and Poe. Stock#46633. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46633.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Wilson, Edmund
Axel's Castle: A Study in the Imaginative Literature of 1870-1930
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, 1959. Harcover in light green cloth with blue title's to spine, no jacket, 8vo. 319pp. Index. VG- to VG. Toning to spine with titles still strong and clear. Light softening with very mild rubbing to extreme spine ends. Cloth overall clean and bright, with some faint toning just under upper front edge. Mild shelving soil upper page edges. Binding tight and square. Pages clean and unmarked. Prev. owner's name along upper edge ffep. Not ex-lib. Hardcover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.51 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.78 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011312.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Wilson, Edmund, 1895-1972, ed.
The Shock of Recognition; the development of literature in the United States recorded by men who made it,
Publisher: Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran and Company, inc., 1943.. xv p., 1 l., 1290 p. illus. 20 cm. It is worth the price for Twain and D.H Lawrence on James Fennimore Cooper. And Lawrence on Classic American Literature, especially Moby Dick is stimulating and idiosyncratic. Stock# 102,158. Vg / dj good+frayed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102158.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Wilson, Edmund, 1895-1972. [Gorey, Edward, 1925-2000]
A Literary Chronicle: 1920-1950
Publisher: Garden City, NY, Doubleday, 1956. Doubleday Anchor books A85. 442 p.; 18 cm. "Selections from [the author’s] Classics and Commercials and The Shores of Light"--p. [4] of cover. "Cover and typography by Edward Gorey." Stock#46494. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46494.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Young, Elizabeth & Graham Caveny
Shopping in Space: Essays on America's Blank Generation Fiction
Publisher: Grove Press New York, 1994. Blue and silver op-artish wraps with black titles, 8vo. xiv+288pp. Index, bibliography, notes. Separately authored critical essays on (among others): Jay McInerey, Brett Easton Ellis, Michael Chabon, Tama Janowitz, Gary Indiana. Fine. Very mild bump tip of lower front corner. Otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0802133940. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002573.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Young, Thomas Daniel
Modern American Fiction: Form and Function
Publisher: Louisiana State University Baton Rouge, LA, 1989. Blak cloth with white titles to spine, in white jacket with blue and red titles, 8vo. 246pp. Index, footnotes. Introduction + 13 essays. NF/NF. Mild rubbing to cloth with mild foxing just begining to fore edge and upper page edges. Jacket has light soil primarily to rear panel, spine end softening. Abrasion along lower third of rear fore edge of jacket, but no tears or chips. All else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Not ex0lib. ISBN: 0807114359 NF. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007002.
|
|
|
|
68 items found
|