|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
20 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Craig, Harold Farlow
Administering a Conversion to Electronic Accounting -- a case study
Publisher: harvard University Business school publication, Riverside Press, MA 1955; 224 pages. Good+ overall, light and dark green cardstock covers, 6x9 size; rubbing along the backstrip, light edgewear, a few pages with corners creased as bookmarks. Ex-corporate library rubberstamp on endpage, gluestains inside rear cover from pocket. BInding is secure and sound, pages cleanIncludes bifold printed Abstract for the book, laid-in loosely in front. 'Presents a research study of the administration of change in a large, modern office (circa 1955).. at the specific level, it is a study of the particular administrative problems (as distinct from the technical problems) of introducing electornic office equipment into a large office that had traditionally handled its work primarily with manual methods. At a more general level, it is a study of the administrative process of introducing a major technological change while at the same time maintaining some continuity within an established work group...' (from the Foreword) Includes -- The Commercial Department Before and After conversion - the home office formal organization, IBM equipment etc; The Commercial Department in 1950 before Conversion - the functions of the department, accounting and recording, pressures on the department, costs; the jobs of managers; the jobs of clerks; changes in the jobs of clerks, company personnel, employee attitude, turnover, etc; Administrative Problems; The Commercial Department in 1953 after Conversion, incl. some things that had not been changed during conversion; Administrative Behavior during Conversion - the development of plans for conversion; Organization and management changes during conversion; Departmental Relations during Conversion; Personnel Administration during conversion; Observations and Conclusions, more. 
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: CH3143.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Lewis, Sinclair (Harry Sinclair), 1885-1951. Schorer, Mark.
Babbitt. With an Afterword by Mark Schorer.
Publisher: New American Library [1964]. A Signet Classic. CT91. First pub. 1922. "Here are all the clichés of our commercial culture, the rasping rhetoric of American business enterprise at its crudest middle-class level. This is the world of George F. Babbitt." This printing has a brief Selected Bibliography following the Afterword by Mark Schorer, the definitive biographer of Lewis. 327, [1] p., 18 cm.; paper; ink owner name; VG. 35270.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35270.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Ginzberg, Eli & George Vojta.
BEYOND HUMAN SCALE: The Large Corporation at Risk.
Publisher: Basic Books Inc. [New York]. 1987. (1985).. 242pp. 8vo. Glossy wraps. Edges of the back of both covers & the front free endpaper are lightly tanned o/w Fine (No defects). ISBN 0465006590.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.38 | CAD 49.74 | EUR 37.21 | GBP 31.85 | JPY 4,363.64 | MXN 533.33 | ZAR 480.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 04-0152.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Perkins, John.
Confessions of an Economic Hit Man.
Publisher: San Francisco: Berrett-Koehler, 2004.. Fourth printing. Signed on front flyleaf. Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4644.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Stewart, James B.
Disney War.
Publisher: NY: Simon & Schuster, 2005.. Reprint. 572+ pp. VG in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: Disney; Walter Disney Animation;
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.28 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.31 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3764.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
IBM
IBM Employee Benefit Plans, circa 1960's, small gilt-stamped 3-ring binder with tabbed sections and text, illustrations
Publisher: IBM, no date, circa 1960's from the illustrations, approximately 60 pages but few page numbers within the tabbed section. Very Good overall, 7x9 dark blue plastic 3-ring binder, stamped with IBM on cover, Employee Benefit Plans; tabbed sections with printed inserts. Some of the tabbed titles are abraded or scraped. Text inserts appear to be all present
Includes, brief explanation pages as well as more detailed tabbed Sections -- Vacation Pay Plan, holiday pay plan; Group Life Insurance plan; Sickness and accident pay plan, family hospitalization, major medical, etc; Military Service; Retirement plan; Group life insurance; Watson Memorial Scholarship plan, more
 
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B603.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Mills, D. Quinn
IBM LESSON The Profitable Art of Full Employment
Publisher: Times Books New York 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 216 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24924.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Ivancevich, John M. and Matteson, Michael T.
Organizational Behavior and Management (Sixth Edition)
Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, 2002. Pictorial hardback, without dust jacket. Very Good. Yellow on dark blue slate spine. 8 by 10 inches. Sixth Edition. 720 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20655.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Chorafas, Dimitris N.
Outsourcing, Insourcing and IT for Enterprise Management
Publisher: New York: Palgrave Macmillan, 2003. American fake cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very good. Small amount of writing on title page. Gray on light blue spine. Standard Size. 350 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20974.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Packard, Vance
PYRAMID CLIMBERS
Publisher: McGraw Hill New York NY 1962. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped, DJ is missing piece at top edge; 339 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57608.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hammer, Michael and James Champy.
Reengineering the Corporation.
Publisher: Korea: Gimm Young, 1993.. 1st Korean ed. All text is Korean. VG in like dj. Hard Cover. 9788934901075. ISBN: korean
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.21 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.64 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2102.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Gibson, David V. (editor)
Technology Companies and Global Markets
Publisher: Savage, MD: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers,1991. Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Ex-Library. Gold on black spine. Standard Size. 420 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20184.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Nader, Ralph & William Taylor (eds.)
The Big Boys: Power and Position in American Business
Publisher: NY: Pantheon, 1986. Hard bound, first edition. Previous owner stamp else very good in very good, price-clipped dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 477.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Lewis, Michael
The New New Thing, a Silicon Valley story
Publisher: WW Norton, NY 2000, stated first edition; 268 pages. Very Good overall, hardcover in silver-gray dustjacket; ex-library pocket at rear, some tape marks on jacket, some rubbing to jacket. The binding is sound, the pages clean
Story of Jim Clark, Netscape, his boat Hyperion, company Healtheon, Silicon Valley in the 1990's. Includes, The Boat that Built Netscape; The Accelerated Grimace; The Past in a box; Disorganization Man; Inventing Jim Clark; The Home ofthe Future; New New Money; The Turning Point; The New New Thing; more
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.90 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B533.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Meyer, John editor
U. S. BUSINESS CORPORATION An Institution in Transition
Publisher: Ballinger Publishing Company New York NY 1988. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has large sticker tear; 249 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42475.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Meyer, John editor
U. S. BUSINESS CORPORATION An Institution in Transition
Publisher: Ballinger Publishing Company New York NY 1988. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 249 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51986.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Kanter, Rosabeth Moss
WHEN GIANTS LEARN TO DANCE
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1989. Ninth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; The definitive guide to corporate America's changing strategies for success.; Trade PB; 416 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36264.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Spanner, Robert A.
Who Owns Innovation? The Rights and Obligations of Employers and Employees
Publisher: Homewood: Dow Jones-Irwin, 1984,. ISBN: 0870944401 Hard bound, first edition, 149pp includes index. Fine in very slightly edge torn near fine dust jacket. 375 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19103.
|
|
|
|
20 items found
|