TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Business
87 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
[Chesapeake and Potomac Telephone Companies]  
The C. and P. Call [Volume XVI - January, 1945 - December, 1945]
 Picture
Publisher: [Washington, D.C.] Information Department of the C&P Telephone Companies [1945].
Square sixteenmo, Full cloth, black & white photographs, illus. , [ca. 50 pages]. Condition: Very Good.
     Interesting collection of all four editions of the monthly newsletters issued with the telephone bills from C&P for the year 1945. The four editions for each month went to subscribers in the District of Columbia, Maryland, Virginia, and West Virginia. Though mostly identical there are occasional regional content differences. Many interesting war related tidbits and telephone usage hints for the homefront. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with decorated endpapers, stamped title to spine, stamped lettering and border to upper board. Pages and textblock edges browned, hinges sound. Regional

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books. Item number: 6639.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
2.
[Gorowitz, Bernard, Editor]  
The Steinmetz Era, 1892-1923: the General Electric Story, a Photo History, Volume 2

Publisher: Schenectady, NY Schenectady Elfun Society 1977.
First printing. Quarto, Wrappers, Black & White photographs, [ii], 74 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Interesting collection of captioned photographs and brief narrative pieces on General Electric, Charles Steinmetz, and other company leaders and activities. Pictorial wraps, crease to top fore corner of textblock. Americana

Appr.: | AUD 10.40 CAD 9.68 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 69.23 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books. Item number: 6624.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
3.

Conoco: The First One Hundred Years

Publisher: New York: Dell Publishing Co., Inc., 1975..
First Edition. 26 X 21 cm. VG/No dj. Pictorial cloth, map on endpapers, 239 pp, hundreds of photos and other illustrations, bibliography, index. Boards lightly soiled, bottom corners bumped, a small brown stain on bottom edge, gift inscription on verso of ffep. History of the Continental Oil Company.

Appr.: | AUD 27.17 CAD 25.27 EUR 17.22 GBP 15.06 JPY 2,136.36 MXN 305.19 ZAR 180.77 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUCH00015.
    
US$23.50
Order From Dealer
4.

Bechtel: Building a Century, 1898-1998

Publisher: Andrews McMeel Kansas City, Missouri 1997.
First U. S. Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 04082.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Allen, Frederick  
SECRET FORMULA How Brilliant Marketing and Relentless Salemanship MadeCoca-Cola the Best Known Product in the World

Publisher: Harpercollins New York 1994.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 500 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 22687.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Allen, William, & Co., New York.  
Hotels, Motels, Resorts, Restaurants, Clubs, Hospitals and Schools. A Complete Line of Front Office Equipment.

Publisher: [NY, Allen, 1982].
269 p., illus. Paper; VG+. Office equipment and supplies for large hospitality industry operations. Copy of Restaurateur Al Kandarian with his blindstamp. stock#21008.

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21008.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Barnet, Richard J. and Ronald Muller  
GLOBAL REACH The Power of the Multinational Corporations

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1974.
Third Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Slight wear at edges; Trade PB; 508 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.09 CAD 7.53 EUR 5.13 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.85 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 10787.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Beaver, Patrick.  
The Match Makers [Cover subtitle: The Story of Bryant & May].

Publisher: London: Henry Melland, [1985]..
1st edition. ISBN: 0907929117 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; 1/2" tear top front dj panel). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 115.61 CAD 107.53 EUR 73.26 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 769.23 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6321.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Beebe, Lucius and Clegg, Charles, Illustrated by: Illustrated  
U.S. West : the saga of Wells Fargo

Publisher: Bonanza Books New York, NY 1999.
320 pp, quarterbound w/brown papercovered boards w/grey cloth spine w/brown lettering, dj gilt blk w/illustrated front. a colorful & spendid cavalcade of our country's past. prev owner's bookplate on the FPD, prev owner stamped on the ffep. Reprint Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 14.74 CAD 13.71 EUR 9.34 GBP 8.17 JPY 1,159.09 MXN 165.58 ZAR 98.08 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 016329.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
10.
Bell, Frederic  
Notes on a 50-Year Revolution: A Profile of the Company Whose Innovations Brought Ceramic Tile into the 20th Century

Publisher: Lansdale, PA: American Olean Tile Company, 1973..
28½ X 22 cm. Fine/Near Fine. Brown cloth, foil titles on spine, xvi, 111 pp, many b & w photos. DJ slightly rubbed at extremities; in Brodart archival cover. Official company history of American Olean and its predecessor companies, American Encaustic Tiling and Franklin Tile. (Other predecessors Murray Tile and Olean Tile are mentioned only briefly.) Shipping weight 3 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 21.97 CAD 20.43 EUR 13.92 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 146.15 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUCH00023.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Bethune, Gordon  
From Worst To First : Behind the Scenes of Continental's Remarkable Comeback

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc New York 1998.
294 pp., defects too minor to mention, book and dust jacket in excellent condition - spine color dark blue, graphic at top w/ white & yellow text - business / corporations ISBN: 0-471-24835-5 1st Printing Very Good to Near Fine Hardcover Very Good to Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 25544.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Bockman, Marc  
TURNING POINTS The National Gypsum Company Story

Publisher: Taylor Publishing Dallas, TX 1990.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 145 pages

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 60661.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Buley, R. Carlyle  
The Equitable Life Assurance Society of the United States, One Hundredth Anniversary History, 1859-1959

Publisher: New York Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc (1959).
First printing. Quarto, Hardcover, black & white photographs, illus. , xx, 262 pages.
     History of this famous life insurance company, founded by Henry Baldwin Hyde in 1859. The Equitable's history provides an interesting cross-section view not only of the business of life insurance but to a large degree of the economic and social life of the nation. Grey textured paper over boards with red cloth spine, gilt stamped spine and upper board. Slipcased. Tattered glassine dustwrapper is present though moderately browned. Mild browning and rubs to slipcase edges. Lower fore corner of last two leaves torn away and laid in. Affects a few lines of text on two pages. Americana

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books. Item number: 7036.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Cahn, William  
Out of the Cracker Barrel: The Nabisco Story from Animal Crackers to Zuzus

Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1969..
First Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. Near Fine/G. Blue cloth with gilt Nabisco logos in decorative frame on front board, 367 pp, bibliography, index, numerous photographs and reproductions of documents and ads included in pagination. Three corners lightly bumped, light soiling and wear to bottom edge of boards and spine, head of spine and top edge, else as new. Front board has a small manufacturing defect, a small spot of glue, partially gilt, that overlaps logo. Pictorial DJ is soiled and rubbed, and has two chips on front panel--1½ X 2 cm on top edge and 3 X 3 cm on bottom edge. DJ is in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 16.18 CAD 15.05 EUR 10.26 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 107.69 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUCH00003.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Campbell, Hannah.  
Why Did They Name It...? (American brand names)
 Picture
Publisher: Fleet Press, . NY: 1964.
Hardcover, black cloth with gold spine titles, in tan printed dust jacket. 207 pages. With B&W advertising illustrations. Names and the reasons for them for food products, whiskey, cigarettes, home remedies, transportation, and miscellaneous familiar brand names. Book near fine, crisp and clean with a hint of rubbing to foot of spine. Dust jacket very good, price clipped with minimal edge wear. REFERENCE 5159 First Edition Very Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Reference

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 5159.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Cantelon, Philip L. and Kenneth D. Durr.  
The Roadway Story.

Publisher: Rockville, MD: Montrose Press, 1996..
No statement of edition. Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 86.71 CAD 80.65 EUR 54.95 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 576.92 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6707.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Carr, William H. A.  
From Three Cents a Week...: The Story of The Prudential Insurance Company of America

Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1975..
First Edition. 23½ X 15½ cm. Fine/VG. Quarter blue cloth with beige cloth-covered boards, Prudential trademark blind-stamped on front board, [iv], 316 pp, 12 ff b/w photo plates, bibliography, index. DJ has one rather sloppy 1" tear near top corner of front panel, otherwise clean and lightly rubbed, with a printed presentation card designed to hang over front board; in Brodart archival cover. History of the company from its founding in 1875 to 1975 based on "two years of research in which the author had unrestricted access to company records and personnel...."

Appr.: | AUD 8.67 CAD 8.06 EUR 5.49 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 57.69 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUCH00004.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
18.
Castaneda, Christopher J. & Clarance M. Smith  
Gas Pipelines and the Emergence of America's Regulatory State: A History of Panhandle Eastern Corporation, 1928-1993

Publisher: Cambridge, England, New York & Melbourne: Cambridge University Press, 1996..
First Edition. Ex-Company Library. 23½ X 16 cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Series: Studies in Economic History and Policy: The United States in the Twentieth Century. Black cloth, foil titles in blue box on spine, xxii, 296 pp, many charts, figures, maps, & tables, index. Lightly used corporate library copy, with card pocket on rfep, catalogue & ownership stickers on DJ, else fine, promotional bookmark laid in, DJ in plastic cover. The authors base their history on documents in company and regulatory agency archives, newspaper clippings, and interviews with current & former employees. Although the focus is on Panhandle Eastern, the book necessarily provides much information about the industry as a whole and the changing nature of its regulation over time. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 27.17 CAD 25.27 EUR 17.22 GBP 15.06 JPY 2,136.36 MXN 305.19 ZAR 180.77 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUCH00028.
    
US$23.50
Order From Dealer
19.
Chen, Aric, Illustrated by: Illustrated  
Campbell Kids: A Souper Century

Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc New York, NY 2004.
112 pp, red-cream-green-pink color illustrated boards and dj. The author recounts the Kids' story in three strands: the growth and development of the Campbell Soup Company, the changing image of the Campbell Kids, and the related cultural and economic shifts experienced by Americans these past one hundre years. The book contains more than 340 images culled from the Campbell Soup Company Archive. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 14.00 CAD 13.02 EUR 8.87 GBP 7.76 JPY 1,100.91 MXN 157.27 ZAR 93.15 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039118.
    
US$12.11
Order From Dealer
20.
Clurman, Richard M.  
To the End of Time : The Seduction and Conquest of a Media Empire / Richard M. Clurman.

Publisher: New York : Simon & Schuster, c1992..
368 p. : ports., index, 24 cm. Writen by a former Time, journalist, this tells the story of its mergerwith Warner Communications, inc. and how Steve Ross outmaneuvered Time and added to his riches. Stock# 41,896. Vh / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41896.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Clurman, Richard M.  
TO THE END OF TIME The Seduction and Conquest of a Media Empire
 Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1992.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A behind-the-scenes look at the Time Warner media conglomerate explains how the merger came about and profiles the personalities involved.; 368 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59774.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Clurman, Richard M.  
TO THE END OF TIME The Seduction and Conquest of a Media Empire
 Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1992.
Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A behind-the-scenes look at the Time Warner media conglomerate explains how the merger came about and profiles the personalities involved. ; 368 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 34553.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Clurman, Richard M.  
TO THE END OF TIME The Seduction and Conquest of a Media Empire
 Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1992.
Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A behind-the-scenes look at the Time Warner media conglomerate explains how the merger came about and profiles the personalities involved. ; 368 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 45406.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Cohen, Adam  
The Perfect Store: Inside eBay

Publisher: Boston, New York & London: Little, Brown and Company, 2002..
3rd ptg. 24 X 15½ cm. Fine/Fine. Two-tone blue boards, black titles on spine, iv, 332 pp, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. History of ebay's first few years. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 16.18 CAD 15.05 EUR 10.26 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 107.69 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUCH00026.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Cohen, Ben and Jerry Greenfield  
BEN AND JERRY'S DOUBLE DIP Lead with Your Values and Make Money Too

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1997.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 7391.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Commons, Dorman L.  
Tender Offer: The Sneak Attack in Corporate Takeovers

Publisher: Berkeley, Los Angeles, & London: University of California Press, 1985..
First Edition. 21½ X 14½ cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Maroon cloth, foil titles on spine, xix, 159, [1] pp, glossary, index. Bottom corner of rear board bumped, with matching bump to DJ, otherwise fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Narrative of Diamond Shamrock's hostile takeover of Notomas Company in 1983. "In spellbinding detail, Dorman L. Commons, chief executive officer and chirman of Natomas at the time of the struggle, tells the story of these eight days--from the decision to fight the takeover, throug implementation of the defensive strategies, to the final assessment of the consequences, human and fiscal."

Appr.: | AUD 16.18 CAD 15.05 EUR 10.26 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 107.69 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUCH00020.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Compaine, Benjamin editor  
WHO OWNS THE MEDIA Concentration of Ownership in the Mass CommunicationIndustry

Publisher: Knowledge Industry Publications, Inc. White Plains, NY 1979.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; 370 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33492.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Conn, Charles Paul  
POSSIBLE DREAM A Candid Look At AMWAY
 Picture
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Old Tappan, NJ 1977.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 174 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55096.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Conn, Charles Paul  
POSSIBLE DREAM A Candid Look At AMWAY
 Picture
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Old Tappan, NJ 1977.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 174 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59773.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Conn, Charles Paul  
The Possible Dream: A Candid Look at Amway

Publisher: Revell Old Tappan 1977.
Fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. 174 pp. B/w photos. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 004893.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Cousins, Geoffrey E.  
A FAMILY OF SPIRIT: William Teacher & His Descendants in the Scotch Whisky Trade, 1830-1975.
 Picture
Publisher: William Teacher & Sons Ltd. [Glasgow]. 1975. (1975)..
1st edition. 174pp. 8vo. Green cloth with the front cover decorated with the Teacher's logo in dark blue & gilt. Spine bears the title in gilt with a red panel. Map front endpapers, text on back endpapers. Illustrated with 20 b/w plates. Spine sunned with a 2" x 1/4" area of dampstaining along the left side; band of dampstaining along the bottom of edge of the back; a prior owner's name in ink on the front free endpaper o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. No dustjacket if issued.

Appr.: | AUD 109.83 CAD 102.15 EUR 69.60 GBP 60.90 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,233.77 ZAR 730.77 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 05-0055.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Crozier, Mary, Illustrated by: Photos  
An Old Silk Family : 1745-1945 the Brocklehursts of Brocklehurst-Whiston Amalgamated Limited

Publisher: The University Press Aberdeen, England 1947.
43 pp, blu silk boards w/gilt lettering, The book contains ten plates with photographs of the Brocklehursts, plus numerous plates of various buildings, documents, and twelve color plates. History of the Brocklehursts of the Brocklehurst-Whiston Amalgamated limited company. The cloth, which was used for the cases that bind the book, were made in the Mills of Brocklehurst-Whiston Amalgamated, Ltd. the upper front corner one half inch animal chewed, prev owner bookplate FPD, otherwise book VG but for one corner. No Jacket Hard Cover Fair 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 48.65 CAD 45.25 EUR 30.83 GBP 26.97 JPY 3,825.45 MXN 546.49 ZAR 323.69 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038149.
    
US$42.08
Order From Dealer
33.
Dealy, Francis  
POWER AND THE MONEY Inside the Wall Street Journal
 Picture
Publisher: Birch Lane Press New York NY 1993.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The inside story of the decline of the Wall Street Journal chronicles the internal power struggles and ineptitude that threaten to bring the newspaper down. ; B&W Photographs; 374 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 40428.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Donovan, Frank P., Jr. & Cushing F. Wright  
The First through a Century 1853-1953: A History of the First National Bank of Saint Paul

Publisher: St. Paul: Itasca Press: The Webb Publishing Company, 1954..
First Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. Fine/Near Fine. Brown cloth with gilt '1st' on front board, gilt titles on black ground on spine, pictorial endpapers showing the St. Paul riverfront in 1853 and 1953, frontispiece, xv, 144 pp, 15 ff b & w plates, fold-out chart, bibliography, index. Very faintly musty. DJ has slight wear at corners and spine ends, spine slightly browned; in Brodart archival cover. From the introduction: "Down through the years, the story of the First National Bank of Saint Paul has reflected the development of the area it serves. In it are chronicled the growth of transportation and communication, the blossoming of trade and manufacturing, the tilling of millions of acres of fertile land, the utilization of natural resources, which accompanied the maturing of a frontier territory into a modern commonwealth." Printed presentation card from the bank presidentl laid in.

Appr.: | AUD 16.18 CAD 15.05 EUR 10.26 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 107.69 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUCH00008.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Dutton, William S.  
Du Pont: One Hundred and Forty Years

Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1941..
3rd ptg. 23½ X 16½ cm. VG+/No dj. Burgundy cloth with gilt titles on front board, gilt titles and decorations on spine, top edge dyed grey, frontispiece, x, 396 pp, footnotes, index. Extremities lightly rubbed, a few faint spots, gilt titles and decorations still bright, slightly shaken front hinge repaired with acid-free PVA, bookplate on recto of ffep. The history of the du Pont family and company from founder E. I. du Pont de Nemours' flight from France and founding of a gunpowder factory in America in 1802, through its metamorphosis into a diversified chemical company after WW1.

Appr.: | AUD 10.98 CAD 10.22 EUR 6.96 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 73.08 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUCH00010.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
36.
Edwards, Richard  
TALES OF THE OBSERVER

Publisher: Jordan Marsh Company Boston, MA 1950.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 116 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.09 CAD 7.53 EUR 5.13 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.85 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 16782.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Edwards, Richard  
TALES OF THE OBSERVER

Publisher: Jordan Marsh Company Boston, MA 1950.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 116 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.09 CAD 7.53 EUR 5.13 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.85 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 19525.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Forden, Sara Gay  
The House of Gucci: A Sensational Story of Murder, Madness, Glamour, and Greed

Publisher: New York: William Morrow, an imprint of HarperCollinsPublishers, 2000..
First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. Near Fine/Fine. Red paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, xv, 351 pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates, bibliography, index. Tail of spine a bit rumpled, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover.

Appr.: | AUD 16.18 CAD 15.05 EUR 10.26 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 107.69 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUCH00014.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Foulke, Roy A. Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
SINEWS OF AMERICAN COMMERCE

Publisher: Dun & Bradstreet, Inc. New York NY 1941.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Slipcase, Bronze medallion bas relief on front cover; Published to commemorate the 100th anniversary of the founding of Dun and Bradstreet. History of credit in the U. S.

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 111.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Fritz, Martin & Birgit Karlsson; translated by Linda Schenck  
SKF - A Global Story : 1907-2007
 Picture
Publisher: Informationsförlaget Stockholm 2006.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Slight wear; Dust Jacket slight edgewear. Crisp hardcover. ; "This publication has been produced in conjunction with SKF's centenary year 2007." "SKF has had a fascinating history to date. It has progressed from being the small enterprise in Gamlestaden, Goteborg, Sweden where the spherical ball bearing was invented to one of the most international companies of all, and world leader in rolling bearings." - Foreword.

Appr.: | AUD 109.77 CAD 102.10 EUR 69.56 GBP 60.87 JPY 8,631.82 MXN 1,233.12 ZAR 730.38 

Purchase direct from: Mike's Library. Item number: 5260.
    
US$94.95
Order From Dealer
41.
Garrelick, Renee / Reed & Barton.  
Sterling Seasons The Reed & Barton Story / Renee Garrelick.

Publisher: Taunton, MA, Renee. : Reed & Barton Corp., 1998.
x, 168 p. : illus. (some col.), index, 26 cm. This is a public relations job. A pean to the Company and to the Sinclair family who owned the silver maker then in a swoon. Bibliography (p. 161-162). Stock# 45,056. Fine / dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45056.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Goodwin, Jacob  
BROTHERHOOD OF ARMS: General Dynamics and the Business of Defending America

Publisher: New York Times Books 1985.
Edition: 1st edition 2nd Printing. xii. 419pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2 x 6-1/2"] Binding is light Tan cloth & Black boards. Illus w/BW photos. ISBN 0812911512. ---"A thought-provoking book about powerful, ambitious, and strong-willed men; about American big business at its most competitive; about the interesection of economics, politics, international affairs, and national security. . .also it charts the motives--both noble and evil--of the men who arm America." Gets deep into accusations, illegal kickbacks, fraud charges, the corporate headquarters, grand jury hearing rooms, accusations and denials, & much more. Glossary, chronology, index, notes. ---Rear corner bumped; all else fine. DJ in new clear protector. Gift book quality. Condition: Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ.

Appr.: | AUD 20.81 CAD 19.35 EUR 13.19 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 138.46 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 870.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Graves, Ralph H.  
The Triumph of an Idea: The Story of Henry Ford

Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1934..
First Edition. 18½ X 12½ cm. G+/VG-. Blue cloth, foil titles on front board & spine, [vii] 184 pp, b & w photos. 3 cm tear to top of one leaf, board edges faded, paper wavy, faintly musty. DJ rubbed & chipped (large chips at spine ends, small chips at corners), corners of flaps trimmed; in Brodart archival cover. A popular history of the Ford Motor Company, produced for sale at Dearborn Village.

Appr.: | AUD 10.98 CAD 10.22 EUR 6.96 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 73.08 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUCH00019.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
44.
Grundling, Ernest  
The 3M Way to Innovation: Balancing People and Profit

Publisher: Tokyo, New York & London: Kodansha International, Ltd, 2000..
First Edition. 23 X 16 cm. Fine/Fine. Purple & beige boards, 247 pp, notes, bibliography, index. Spine ends lightly rubbed, else as new. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Contents: the innovation process; birth of innovation at 3M; forging technical innovation; innovative staff, innovative company; global innovation; Sumitomo 3M: reinventing the headquarters/subsidiary relationship; managing 3M's people system; the future of 3M innovation. Appendices: key questions to ask about innovation; 3M chronology; 3M technology platforms; 3M nonwovens technology platform: a sample; 3M executive history; 3M trademark items. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 82.08 CAD 76.34 EUR 52.01 GBP 45.51 JPY 6,454.55 MXN 922.08 ZAR 546.15 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUCH00024.
    
US$71.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Gurda, John.  
The Policyowners' Company: A History of Northwestern Mutual, 1857-2007.

Publisher: Northwestern Mutual Life, [2007]..
No statement of edition. ISBN: 0961201010 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 115.61 CAD 107.53 EUR 73.26 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 769.23 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5933.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Hackenburg, Herbert J., Jr.  
Muttering Machines to Laser Beams: A History of Mountain Bell

Publisher: Denver: Mountain Bell, 1986..
Presumed First Edition. 28 X 21 cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Black cloth, blind-stamped titles on front board and spine, [xiv], 384 pp, numerous photos, bibliography, index. Slight edge wear to boards and DJ, else fine; DJ in Brodart archival cover.

Appr.: | AUD 21.97 CAD 20.43 EUR 13.92 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 146.15 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUCH00016.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Harmon, Maurice.  
Saint-Gobain 1665-1990: The Making of a French Multinational.

Publisher: Editions Jean-Claude Lattes, [1988].
No edition stated. Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (very light rubbing). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 80.92 CAD 75.27 EUR 51.28 GBP 44.87 JPY 6,363.64 MXN 909.09 ZAR 538.46 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5611.
    
US$70.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Harwood, William  
RAISE HEAVEN AND EARTH The Story of Martin Marietta People and TheirPioneering Achievements

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1993.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 656 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33817.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Hayes, John  
NATIONAL GYPSUM COMPANY The Power of Balance

Publisher: Newcomen Society New York 1985.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 23 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 60662.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Hochheiser, Sheldon  
Rohm and Haas: History of a Chemical Company

Publisher: Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1986..
First Edition. 26 X 18½ cm. Fine/Near Fine. Black cloth with grey cloth on front third of boards, gilt titles on spine & rules on front board, red endpapers, xiv, 231 pp, index. DJ slightly worn at rear corners, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. Starting in 1909 as a supplier of dyes and tanning chemicals, the company expanded into resins and plastics (most famously developing Plexiglas), and agricultural chemicals. Contents: supplier to the leather and textile trades (1909-1933); redirection and expansion (1934-1959); the modern corporation (1960-1984). Appendices: chemical equations and formulas for selected products; trademarks; stock performance, 1949-1984. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 21.97 CAD 20.43 EUR 13.92 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 146.15 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUCH00029.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Hoffman, Paul  
LIONS OF THE EIGHTIES The Inside Story of Powerhouse Law Firms

Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1982.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edited and preface by Catherine Marshall; 370 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 11676.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Hogan, David Gerard  
Selling 'em by the Sack: White Castle and the Creation of American Food

Publisher: New York & London: New York University Press, 1997..
First Edition. 23½ X 15½ cm. Near Fine/Fine. Quarter red cloth, red paper-covered boards, foil titles on spine, x, 199 pp, 12 ff b & w photo plates, notes, bibliography, index. One corner lightly bumped, else as new. DJ in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Hogan traces the history of the hamburger's rise as a distinctive American culinary and ethnic symbol through the prism of one of its earliest promoters. The first to market both the hamburger and the 'to go' carry-out style to American consumers, White Castle, rising from humble origins, quickly established itself as a cornerstone of the fast food industry."

Appr.: | AUD 32.95 CAD 30.65 EUR 20.88 GBP 18.27 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 370.13 ZAR 219.23 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUCH00021.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
53.
Hogan, John Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
SPIRIT CAPABLE The Story of Commonwealth Edison

Publisher: Mobium Press Chicago, IL 1986.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1573.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Hyde, J. Edward  
PHONE BOOK What the Telephone Company Would Rather You Not Know

Publisher: Henry Regnery Company Chicago, IL 1976.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover has slight soiling; 214 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58360.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Jacobson, Timothy  
WASTE MANAGEMENT An American Corporate Success Story

Publisher: Regnery Gateway New York 1993.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 340 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33837.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Jacobson, Timothy  
WASTE MANAGEMENT An American Corporate Success Story

Publisher: Regnery Gateway New York 1993.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 340 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 23658.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Kahaner, Larry  
ON THE LINE The Men of M C I Who Took on a T & T, Risked Everything and Won

Publisher: Warner Books New York 1986.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner blacked out all the dirty words. ; B&W Photographs; 344 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.09 CAD 7.53 EUR 5.13 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.85 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25053.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Kahn, E. J. (Ely Jacques), 1916-1994  
All in a Century: The First 100 years of Eli Lilly and Company / by E.J. Kahn, Jr.

Publisher: Indianapolis, IN, Lilly, [1975] .
211 p., col. illus., index, 26 cm. "An amiable look, by an outsider, at a corporation." Stock# 36,654. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36654.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Kresge, Stanley S., as told to Steve Spilos  
The S. S. Kresge Story

Publisher: Racine, WI: Western Publishing Company, Inc., 1979..
First Edition. 22½ X 14½ cm. G+/No dj. Red leatherette with gilt titles on front board and spine, red endpapers, [vii], 373 pp including numerous photos and other b & w illustrations. A nearly invisible one-inch slit to simulated leather on rear board mars an otherwise VG+ copy. Rear board slightly soiled, owner's name & address rubber-stamped on endpapers and preliminary blank, very faintly musty. The history of the S. S. Kresge Company and its successor, the K Mart Corporation, from its founding in Detroit in 1899 through 1978.

Appr.: | AUD 10.98 CAD 10.22 EUR 6.96 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 73.08 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUCH00009.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
60.
Kroc, Ray with Robert Anderson  
Grinding it Out: The Making of McDonald's

Publisher: Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1977..
23½ X 15½ cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. No edition statement. Brown laminated paper-covered boards printed with leather pattern, gilt titles on spine, [v], 201 pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates, index. Bottom corners very lightly bumped, very light wear to corners & spine ends. Price-clipped DJ lightly soiled and rubbed at fore-edges and head of spine, a 4 cm crease along bottom edge of front panel; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Kroc weaves a fast and fascinating tale of the American dream come true. Of days as piano player and paper cup salesman--of success and failure in the Florida land boom of the Roaring Twenties--of selling Multimixers and becoming chairman of the board of the company feeding more people than any other in the world today. The plans that were laid and the financial deals that were made by Kroc and his small group of pioneering executives have intrigued businessmen and journalists for years. Now Kroc gives the inside details."

Appr.: | AUD 13.29 CAD 12.37 EUR 8.42 GBP 7.37 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 149.35 ZAR 88.46 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUCH00011.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
61.
Kynaston, David  
The Financial Times: A Centenary History

Publisher: New York & London: Viking, 1988..
First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. Fine/VG. Black cloth, x, 544 pp, 12 ff plates, plus reduced facsimiles of newspaper pages incorporated with text. DJ edge-worn & slightly chipped w/¼" tear at top edge of rear panel; in Brodart archival cover.. The same edition was distributed in both the US & UK. Dj shows price in both £ and $. Shipping weight 3 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 27.17 CAD 25.27 EUR 17.22 GBP 15.06 JPY 2,136.36 MXN 305.19 ZAR 180.77 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUCH00002.
    
US$23.50
Order From Dealer
62.
Lager, Fred.  
Ben & Jerry's: The Inside Scoop: How Two Real Guys Built a Business with a Social Conscience and a Sense of Humor.

Publisher: New York: Crown, [1994].
1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0517597160 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A very clean copy.

Appr.: | AUD 15.61 CAD 14.52 EUR 9.89 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 175.32 ZAR 103.85 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 3677.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
63.
Levine, Joshua.  
The Rise and Fall of the House of Barneys: A Family Tale of Chutzpah, Glory, and Greed.

Publisher: New York: Morrow, 1999..
ISBN: 0688155022 1st edition, 1st printing. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 19.08 CAD 17.74 EUR 12.09 GBP 10.58 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 126.92 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6706.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
64.
Linkous, Clovis E.  
General Electric At Fort Wayne, Indiana: a 110 Year History

Publisher: Gateway Baltimore 1994.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover Red cloth boards have light wear to extremities. Square, secure binding. Dust jacket edges are worn with several tears at edges. New mylar jacket protector. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 556 pages

Appr.: | AUD 75.14 CAD 69.89 EUR 47.62 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Copperfish Books, LLC. Item number: 1758.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Longwith, John  
PROVIDENT A Centennial History

Publisher: Provident Life and Accident Insurance Company Chattanooga, TN 1986.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 169 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31458.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Marcus, Stanley, Illustrated by: Photos  
His & Hers : The Fantasy World of Neiman-Marcus

Publisher: The Viking Press New York, NY 1982.
200 pp, pink bds w/yellow cloth spine w/red-wht-gilt dj, dj price clipped, INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Stanley Marcus. Book on the history of the Neiman-Marcus catalogue. Stanley Marcus tells the readers about the exotic & expensive gifts from his catalogue, in this richly anecdotal, illustrated history of the most extraordinary mail order catalogue. 75th anniversary of the world-famous Neiman-Marcus store. Author reviewed each N-M catalgoue since 1926. Signed by Author First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 17.45 CAD 16.23 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.67 JPY 1,371.82 MXN 195.97 ZAR 116.08 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 016937.
    
US$15.09
Order From Dealer
67.
Massengill, Reed  
Becoming American Express: 150 Years of Reinvention and Customer Service

Publisher: New York: American Express Company, 1999..
First Edition. 28½ X 28½ cm. Fine/VG. Dark blue cloth, titles blind-stamped on spine, 200 pp, many photos & other illustrations. DJ rubbed, has a few tears of 1 to 2 cm; in Brodart archival cover. Presentation letter from CEO Harvey Golub & President Kenneth Chenault laid in. History of the company from its origins as a freight forwarder to the financial services giant of today. Fits in Priority Mail flat rate box. Shipping weight 5 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 27.17 CAD 25.27 EUR 17.22 GBP 15.06 JPY 2,136.36 MXN 305.19 ZAR 180.77 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUCH00027.
    
US$23.50
Order From Dealer
68.
McKenna, Regis  
WHO'S AFRAID OF BIG BLUE? How Companies Are Challenging I B M-And Winning
 Picture
Publisher: Addison Wesley Reading, MA 1988.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Chronicles the strategies of companies--such as Apple Computer, Digital, and Micro Systems--that have successfully competed with IBM, with information on specific tactics used to rob the computer giant of markets. ; 218 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 40825.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Merwin, Samuel  
Rise and Fight Againe: The Story of a Life-Long Friend

Publisher: New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1935..
First Edition. 21 X 14½ cm. VG-/No dj. Quarter burnt-orange cloth, beige cloth-covered boards, titles printed in brown on front board & on paper label on spine, dec. endpapers, frontis., [ix], 257 pp. Somewhat soiled & rubbed, spine & endpapers browned by binding glue. Sort of a panegyric to Louis K. Liggett, founder of United Drug Company, which was organized as a retail druggist-owned co-op manufacturing and selling the Rexall brand to its members. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 38.15 CAD 35.48 EUR 24.18 GBP 21.15 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 428.57 ZAR 253.85 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUCH00025.
    
US$33.00
Order From Dealer
70.
O'Reilly, Maurice  
The Goodyear Story

Publisher: The Benjamin Company, Inc. Elmsford, NY 1983.
A slight wave to the upper portion of the pages. Light chipping and edge wear to jacket. More than eight decades of company history, starting in 1898. Tires, the Goodyear Blimp. . . it's all here. 223 pages, indexed and illustrated with more than 150 black & white photos. First Printing Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 04083.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Paden, Ann  
I Bought it at Polk Bros: The Story of an American Retailing Phenomenon

Publisher: Chicago: Bonus Books, Inc., 1996..
First Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Quarter salmon cloth, grey paper-covered boards, white titles on spine, ill. endpapers, viii, 360 pp, 4 ff b & w photo plates, index. Top and bottom edges somewhat faded. DJ spine slightly faded; in Brodart archival cover. One reviewer said of this book, "The story of the Polk Bros. stores in Chicago is both a valuable business history and a picture of our times. From the postwar revolution in the home appliance industry through the rise of the electronics superstores in the 1980s, Polk Bros. mirrored and molded the life-style of American families. From the larger perspective, the Polk brothers' innovative business significantly shaped the retailing trends of the twentieth century. This is a remarkable case history. We will be studying it for years to come." (Donald P. Jacobs, Dean, Kellogg Graduate School of Management, Northwestern University, as quoted on the DJ.) Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 21.97 CAD 20.43 EUR 13.92 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 146.15 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: BUCH00022.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Page, Arthur W.  
The Bell Telephone System [SIGNED]

Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers 1941.
Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Inscribed ("To my very dear friend and pal -- Chuck") and signed by author. Dark blue cloth with gilt on front and spine. Light rubbing to covers. No other interior markings. Secure binding. Lacks dust jacket. Author was VP of ATT. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 248 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: Copperfish Books, LLC. Item number: 5728.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Petro, Sylvester  
KINGSPORT STRIKE

Publisher: Arlington House New Rochelle, NY 1967.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 3932.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Ramsey, Robert H. Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
MEN AND MINES OF NEWMONT A Fifty-Year History

Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York NY 1973.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 4002.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Robinson, Irwin.  
Yankee Toolmaker / by Irwin Robinson.

Publisher: Bridgeport, CT, The Bullard Co., c1955..
46 p., [6] leaves of plates : illus. ; 20.5 cm. By 1955 the Bullard plant mabufacturing machine-tool covered an area of 50 acres. Stock# 43,612. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43612.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer

87 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.