|
1.
|
|
CAREER OPPORTUNITIES
Publisher: New York Life New York NY 1964. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, creases on cover; Bookstore stamp, cover has small corner tear. Series of articles to help young people to a better future; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7683.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
OCCUPATIONAL OUTLOOK HANDBOOK, 1994-95
Publisher: U. S. Government Printing Office Washington D. C. 1995. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spotting on page edges. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 496 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34473.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Baehler, James
BOOK OF PERKS
Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York NY 1983. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Highlighting. Owner embossed. ; 229 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36245.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Beatty, Richard
RESUME KIT
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York NY 1984. Tenth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 265 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38437.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bennett, Amanda
DEATH OF THE ORGANIZATION MAN
Publisher: William Morrow New York 1990. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Chronicling the decline of permanence and security in corporate culture, the author provides a vivid account of the decline of the 'Organization Man' in the wake of merger mania and high-level corporate greed.; 270 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43886.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Broudy, Eve
PROFESSIONAL TEMPING A Guide to Bridging Career Gaps
Publisher: MacMillan New York 1989. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Shows those laid off from their jobs how to use temporary positions to fill in, tells how to assess one's skills, and describes the advantages and disadvantages of professional temporary work.; 176 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55144.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Catalyst Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
WHAT TO DO WITH THE REST OF YOUR LIFE
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1980. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; Foreword by Bess Myerson; 626 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9085.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Crowther, Karmen
RESEARCHING YOUR WAY TO A GOOD JOB
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York NY 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A guide to researching potential employers and jobs discusses resources that can provide information on industries, companies, jobs, and careers.; 228 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55107.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Eggert, Max
PERFECT RESUME
Publisher: Wings Books New York 1994. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Suggests strategies for creating a successful resume and includes tips on preparing cover letters. ; Wings Business Guide; 135 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40546.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Fletcher, William
HOW TO GET THE JOB YOU WANT
Publisher: B. C. Forbes Publishing New York NY 1925. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 364 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 171.57 | CAD 175.35 | EUR 132.58 | GBP 112.18 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,576.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48237.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Frook, John editor
PFIZER GUIDE Pharmacy Career Opportunities
Publisher: Merritt Communications Old Saybrook, CT 1994. Second Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 355 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42618.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Fry, Ron
GREAT BIG BOOK OF PERSONAL PRODUCTIVITY
Publisher: Career Press Franklin Lakes, NJ 1999. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 413 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34374.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Garner, Geraldine O.
GREAT JOBS FOR ENGINEERING MAJORS
Publisher: VGM Career Horizons Lincolnwood, IL 1996. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5667.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Hochheiser, Robert
HOW TO WORK FOR A JERK Your Success is the Best Revenge
Publisher: Vintage Books New York 1987. Sixth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Front cover has some pen marks. ; Trade PB; 227 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30428.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Hyatt, Carole
SHIFTING GEARS How to Master Career Change and Find the Work That's Rightfor You
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1990. First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A guide to the psychological aspects of career change provides insights, step-by-step solutions, and inspirational profiles to help readers take charge of their lives.; 271 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48161.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Joseph, James
CAREERS OUTDOORS
Publisher: Thomas Nelson New York 1962. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped; B&W Illustrations; 345 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62731.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Keefe, John
TEENAGER AND THE INTERVIEW
Publisher: Richards Rosen Press New York 1971. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. DJ price clipped. ; Precise information about all the kinds of interviews teenagers will be required to take, summer jobs, part-time jobs, armed forces and college admission. Valuable information on applications, resumes, techniques of applying for a job, and how to take employment tests. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; 188 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38780.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Koester, Jane editor
1978 WRITER'S MARKET Where to Sell What You Write
Publisher: Writer's Digest Books Cincinnati, OH 1978. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 4, 454 Places to Sell Your Books, Articles, Fiction, Fillers, Plays, Gags, Verse-and more! ; 894 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61609.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Levering, Robert
100 BEST COMPANIES TO WORK FOR IN AMERICA Great New Companies for the 90's
Publisher: Doubleday New York NY 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Lists the best companies to work for, describes what they make or do and whom they hire, and rates each company on pay, benefits, and job security.; 503 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37051.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Levering, Robert
100 BEST COMPANIES TO WORK FOR IN AMERICA Great New Companies for the 90's
Publisher: Doubleday New York NY 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Lists the best companies to work for, describes what they make or do and whom they hire, and rates each company on pay, benefits, and job security.; 503 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31438.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Levering, Robert
100 BEST COMPANIES TO WORK FOR IN AMERICA Great New Companies for the 90's
Publisher: Doubleday New York NY 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Lists the best companies to work for, describes what they make or do and whom they hire, and rates each company on pay, benefits, and job security. ; 503 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33426.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Mackay, Harvey B.
SHARKPROOF: Get the Job You Want, Keep the Job You Love...in Today's Frenzied Job Market
Publisher: New York Harper Collins 1993. Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. xv. 339pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2 x 6-1/2"] Binding is Red cloth w/Gilt printing & Ivory boards. SIGNED by author on Ffep. Publ icon blind-stamped on cover. Color photo pictorial Dust Jacket. ---Best-selling author of SWIM WITH THE SHARKS WITHOUT BEING EATEN ALIVE now tells you all you need to know about how to get & keep the job you want & love. Includes appendixes, notes, reading list & index.--- ISBN 0887306195. Very minor edgewear on DJ (in new clear protect cover). Book is clean, bright, unmarked, unblemished. Good gift choice for job-hunter. Condition: Fine in Nr Fine DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 770.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Mercer, Michael W.
How Winners Do It: High Impact Skills for Your Career Success.
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, [1994]. Third printing. ISBN: 0133356965 Softcover Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 2413.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Nathaniel C. Fowler, Jr.
Starting in Life, What Each Calling Offers Amibitious Boys and Young Men
Publisher: Little, Brown and Co., Boston, 1929. G+ cloth hardback, decorative cover, no DJ. Cover with spine, edge and corner wear, a little discoloration along outside edge. Binding tight. End papers and pps are G+++, lightly tanned, outside edges darkened. 8vo, 411 pps with line drawings, one photo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6609.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Podesta, Connie
HOW TO BE THE PERSON SUCCESSFUL COMPANIES FIGHT TO KEEP Learn What ReallyCounts Based on a National Survey
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1997. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; SIGNED by author. Drawing on a national survey of three hundred business owners, CEOs, managers, and human resources directors, a reference guide offers readers steps on how to create their own job security and make sure they do not become a victim of downsizing. ; 202 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61068.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Poskanzer, Susan Cornell Illustrator: Illustrated by Diane Paterson
WHAT'S IT LIKE TO BE A PUPPETEER
Publisher: Troll Associates Mahwah, NJ 1989. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges curled; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16253.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Reed, Jean
RESUMES THAT GET JOBS How to Write Your Best Resume
Publisher: Arco New York 1978. Second Edition; Sixth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pages yellowing. Bookplate. Previous owner's name. ; Trade PB; 172 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29193.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Richards, Dick
ARTFUL WORK Awakening Joy, Meaning, and Commitment in the Workplace
Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers San Francisco, CA 1995. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; An inspirational business guide explains how to enhance employee potential for joyous, purposeful, and dedicated work, emphasizing the need to renew work as a creative experience of full-life participation.; 127 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34370.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Richards, Lasher
HOW YOU CAN GET A BETTER JOB
Publisher: American Technical Society Chicago, IL 1952. Ninth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 221 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62001.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Rochester, Lois and Judy Mandell Illustrator: Illustrated by James Sullivan
ONE HOUR COLLEGE APPLICANT
Publisher: Mustang Publishing New Haven, CT 1989. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2728.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Rogak, Lisa Angowski
100 BEST RETIREMENT BUSINESSES
Publisher: Upstart Publishing Dover, NH 1994. First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Suggests a variety of small business ideas suitable for the retired, and gives advice on making them successful.; Ex-Library; 393 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56581.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Ward, G. Kingsley
Letters of a Businessman to His Daughter
Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1989,. ISBN: 0771088027 hard bound, edition not stated, 176pp. Fine in very good dust jacket. 475 grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17395.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
West, Ross
HOW TO BE HAPPIER IN THE JOB YOU SOMETIMES CAN'T STAND
Publisher: Broadman Press Nashville, TN 1990. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A common sense guide to finding happiness at work presents ten ideas for improving job satisfaction.; 157 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46445.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Yate, Martin John
RESUMES THAT KNOCK 'EM DEAD
Publisher: Bob Adams Holbrook, MA 1993. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear in edges, corners creased; Trade PB; 214 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5673.
|
|
|
|