TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Literature: World: Greek Literature
90 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Selections from the Elegiac, Iambic, and Lyric Poets for the use of students in Harvard University

Publisher: Cambridge, Mass., Harvard University Press, 1929.
. 102p. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 34393.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Aeschylus, 525-456 B.C. Morshead, E. D. A., translator. Warner, Rex. Ayrton, Michael, illustrator  
The Oresteia. Translated from the Greek by E. D. A. Morshead
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Printed by A. Colish for the Members of The Limited Editions Club: 1961.
xix, 177 p., illus.; 34 cm. Great & Good Books 328. Introduction by Rex Warner. Illustrated by Michael Ayrton. Printed in black & red. No. 650 of 1500; signed by Michael Ayrton. Slipcase VG; book fine. stock#OB435.

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB435.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Aeschylus, 526-456 BC. Sophocles, 495-406 BC. Euripides, 484-407 BC. Aristophanes, 448-385 BC. Zeiger, Arthur.  
Eleven Plays of the Greek Dramatists. Aeschylus, Sophocles, Euripides, and Aristophanes.

Publisher: Universal Library / Grosset & Dunlap, NY [1969].
xvi, 360, [7] p., 20.5 cm. Introduction by Arthur Zeiger; Ęschylus translated by Arthur S. Way (Agamemnon; Choephoroe, or The Mourners; The Eumenides, or The Furies); Sophocles translated by Sir George Young (Antigone; Electra; Œdipus the King); Euripides (The Cyclops translated by Percy Bysshe Shelley; Iphigenia in Tauris translated by R. Potter); Aristophanes (Lysistrata; The Clouds; The Frogs). Pictorial paper covers a bit scuffed, ink owner name; VG. stock#31506.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31506.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
4.
Aeschylus. Blackie, John Stuart, 1809-1895, translator.  
The Lyrical Dramas of Aeschylus. Translated into English Verse by John Stuart Blackie.

Publisher: London, Dent / Everyman's Library [1931].
Contents include On the Genius and Character of the Greek Tragedy; Agamemnon; Choephorę; or, the Libation-Bearers; The Eumenides; Prometheus Bound; The Suppliants; The Seven against Thebes; The Persians. 437 p., 17.5 cm.; color pictorial dj; VG+. 31364.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31364.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Aesop selected & illustrated by David Levine & translated by Patrick & Justina Gregory  
The Fables of Aesop

Publisher: Boston: Gambit, 1975 1st ed..
103pp. illus. black cloth sm 4to w/gilt titles in orange field: Fine in a near Very Good dj in Brodart poly cover [some small scuffs on back cover; else F; faint coffee splash on front cover of dj; else nrVG] Aesop as drawn by the great American caricaturist Levine (1926-2009).

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 16764.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Anacreon, 6th cent. B.C. Gail, Jean Baptiste, 1755-1829.  
Odes d'Anacreon. Traduites en franēois avec le texte grec, la version latine, des notes critiques, et deux dissertations par le Citoyen Gail.

Publisher: A Paris, de l'Imprimerie de Pierre Didot l'Ainé. An VII [1799].
4to. xvi, 204 p. The Greek lyric poet of love and wine. Text in Greek, with Latin and French translations by the French Hellenic scholar. Didot was the leader of the neo-classical movement in type design and printing style; cf. Updike, vol. 1 p. 217. There are two states of the engraved frontispiece. Bound in later 19th-century 3/4 leather, wear to corners; text VG. stock#OB338.

Appr.: | AUD 364.58 CAD 362.69 EUR 269.23 GBP 230.26 JPY 35,000.00 MXN 3,888.89 ZAR 3,500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB338.
    
US$350.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Aristophanes  
Lysistrata, an English version by Dudley Fitts

Publisher: New York, Harcourt, Brace & Co., c1954.
First edition. 132p. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 33033.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Aristophanes  
The frogs. An English version by Dudley Fitts

Publisher: New York, Harcourt, Brace & Co., c1955.
. 165p. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 33068.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Aristophanes, ca. 448- ca. 380 B.C. Fitts, Dudley, translator.  
Lysistrata. An English Version by Dudley Fitts.

Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co., NY [1954]. 'first edition'.
xii, [2], 132 p. "This new English version highlights the ribaldry and underlying political seriousness of Aristophanes' great comedy, which deals with a marital strike of the women of Athens and Sparta to force their men to end the Peloponnesian War." Dj scuffed; good+. Stock#23834.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23834.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Aristophanes, Illustrator: John Austen  
The frogs. Translated from the Greek by William James Hickie, with an introd. by Gilbert Seldes, and wood-engravings by John Austen

Publisher: New York, Heritage Press, c1960.
. xviii, 62 p. illus. 29 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in slipcase Bound (inverted) with the author's The birds. With an introd. by Dudley Fitts and illus. by Marian Parry. xii, 52 p.

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 27635.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Aristophanes; Dudley Fitts  
The Birds: An English Version
 Picture
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company New York, 1957.
Light green cloth with green titles to spine, in white, black and green uncoated card jacket, 8vo. Firstr edition. x+181pp. Notes, index of names. Book has light toning/sunning to cloth along extreme upper front edge and uppert spine end. Spine ends softened. Cloth mildly rubbed but overall sharp and bright. Shelving soil and light foxing to upper page edges. Binding tight and sqaure, pages bright and unmarked, though some discoloration to gutter front endpapers (paste effect). Price-clipped jacket has light soil all around to textured paper with toning to front panel and (especially) spine. Abrasion with light nicks to spine ends, 1/4" closed tear (internally tape-repaired) off lower front edge. Central titles and figures strong and clear. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. First Edition VG-. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007993.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
12.
Aristotle  
Ethics

Publisher: Easton 1999.
8vo gilt-decorated full leather, nrF.

Appr.: | AUD 72.66 CAD 72.28 EUR 53.65 GBP 45.89 JPY 6,975.00 MXN 775.00 ZAR 697.50 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 31137.
    
US$69.75
Order From Dealer
13.
Aristotle (B. C. 384-322). Schmidt, Ernst A., translator. Grumach, Ernst, editor.  
Opuscula. Teil I. Uber die Tugend. Ubersetzt Ernst A. Schmidt.

Publisher: Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1965.
141 p.; 24.5 cm. Aristoteles Werke in Deutscher übersetzung, Band 18, herausg. von Ernst Grumach. Aristotle's Works Translated into German. Vol. 18, edited by Ernst Grumach. Stock#40043. Vg/ dj good+, spine faded.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40043.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Barnstone, Willis, editor  
Eighteen Texts. Writings by Contemporary Greek Authors. Edited by Willis Barnstone
 Picture
Publisher: 1972, Harvard University Press.
xxii, 187 p.; 24 cm. "A collective act of resistance to oppression in Greece..." Contents: Cedric Whitman, Foreword; Stratis Haviaras, Introduction; George Seferis, The Cats of Saint Nicholas; Kay Cicellis, Brief Dialogue; Takis Koupopoulos, The Actor; Spiros Plaskovitis, Radar; Alexandros Kotzias, Going Home; Takis Sinopoulos, Nights; Nora Anagnostakis, A Testimony; Rodis Roufos, The Candidate; George Himonas, Dr. Ineotis; T.D. Frangopoulos, El Procurador; Stratis Tsirkas, Weather-Change; Manolis Anagnostakis, The Target; D.N. Maronitis, Arrogance and Intoxication: The Poet and History in Cavafy; Nikos Kasdaglis, Athos; Thanasis Valtinos, The Plaster Cast; Menis Koumandareas, Holy Sunday on the Rock; Lina Kasdaglis, Traffic Lights; Alexandros Arghyriou, The Style of a Language and the Language of a Style. Dj worn at edges & corners; book VG. stock#46064.

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.46 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46064.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
15.
Bryant, William Cullen.  
The Iliad of Homer. Translated into English Blank Verse

Publisher: Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1873..
Two volumes in one. Green cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Front cover is nearly detached, otherwise solid volume. Near good.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5179.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Carter, D. M.  
The Politics of Greek Tragedy (Greece and Rome Live Series)

Publisher: Bristol Phoenix Devon, UK, 2007.
Trade softcover in stiff blue-grey wraps with Frederic Leighton painting to upper front, 8vo. xii +209pp. Index, further reading, glossary, endnotes, chronology, author list, heroic genealogies. Fine. Extreme ly mild wear/curl to tips of corners of wraps, one faint surface impression (not scratch) upper front wrap. Else tight, sharp, bright and unmarked. ISBN: 9781904675167. Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 22.27 CAD 22.16 EUR 16.45 GBP 14.07 JPY 2,138.00 MXN 237.56 ZAR 213.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 012581.
    
US$21.38
Order From Dealer
17.
Cavafy [Constantine P.]; Dalven, Rae (trans.)  
The Complete Poems of Cavafy
 Picture
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and World New York, 1961.
Greyish-beige cloth with gilt titles to spine and blindstamped figure to front, in off-white jacket with gold figure to front and spine, 8vo. xv+234pp. Bibliography, endnotes, biographical note. Introduction by W. H. Auden. Translated by Rae Dalven. Fine/VG+. Book has prev. owner's name in fine hand to front pastedown. Else as new: bright, tight and sharp. Jacket has mild rubbing with associated mild soil at upper front hinge, over rear hinge and rear fore edge. Central colors and titles bright and sharp. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. VG+. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 34.64 CAD 34.46 EUR 25.58 GBP 21.88 JPY 3,325.00 MXN 369.44 ZAR 332.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010452.
    
US$33.25
Order From Dealer
18.
Davenport, Guy (trans.)  
Herakleitos and Diogenes (Hardcover Edition)
 Picture
Publisher: Grey Fox Press Bolinas, CA, 1979.
Teal cloth with silver titles to spine, no jacket (as per original issue), small 8vo. 59pp. + transloator's photo/bio page and publisher's list. Fine. Light touches of surface loss to extreme tips lower corners, mild bump extreme tip upper rear tip, mild spine softening lower end. Else as new: bright, sharp, tight and unmarked. Extremely scarce. ISBN: 0912516356. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 247.40 CAD 246.11 EUR 182.69 GBP 156.25 JPY 23,750.00 MXN 2,638.89 ZAR 2,375.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005766.
    
US$237.50
Order From Dealer
19.
Durant, Will and Ariel  
THE LIFE OF GREECE

Publisher: Simon and Schuster c.1939.
Very Good with no dust jacket 18th Printing Hardcover The Story of Civilization: Part II Series; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 754 pages; 17789J

Appr.: | AUD 13.54 CAD 13.47 EUR 10.00 GBP 8.55 JPY 1,300.00 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 17789.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Durante, Marcello.  
Sulla Preistoria della Tradizione Poetica Greca. Parte Primo. Continuitą della Tradizione Poetica dall' Etą Micenea.

Publisher: Roma, Edizioni dell' Ateneo, 1971. series Incunabula Graeca Vol. L.
164 p.; 27 cm. The Mycenaean, Linear B background of Homer and of Greek poetry. Vg/ dj good+. 27842.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27842.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Durham, Donald Blythe. [Achilles Tatius, fl. 4th century BC]  
Parody in Achilles Tatius.

Publisher: offprint, Classical Philology XXXIII: 1, January 1938.
19 p., 24 cm. "The casual reader of the Greek romances finds them for the most part... similar even to the point of monotony. Most of them present a beautiful, exceedingly virtuous heroine and a perfect hero... a closer examination reveals the fact that the characters of Achilles Tatius [Greek rhetorician; wrote the romance 'Leucippe and Cleitophon'] behave in strange ways... It is the belief of the present writer that... finding the idealism of his predecessors insipid he ridicules it by parody." Stapled without covers; corners soft, light soiling; good. Author’s printed ink inscription to Lewis Hall Gordon. stock#31508.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31508.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
22.
Euripides  
Euripides, with an English translation by Arthur S. Way. : Loeb Classical Library

Publisher: London, W. Heinemann Ltd, 1919-1920.
. 4 vols. Hardcover Very good condition Contents: I. Iphigeneia at Aulis. Rhesus. Hecuba. The daughters of Troy. Helen.--II. Electra. Orestes. Iphigeneia in Taurica. Andromache. Cyclops.--III. The Bacchanals. The madness of Hercules. The children of Hercules. The Phoenician maidens. Suppliants.--IV. Ion. Hippolytus. Medea. Alcestis

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 34395.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Euripides, 484-407 BC. Fitts, Dudley & Robert Fitzgerald, translators.  
The Alcestis of Euripides. An English Version by Dudley Fitts and Robert Fitzgerald.

Publisher: N.Y., Harcourt, Brace [c1936].
5 p.l., 91 p., 1 l., 22 cm. The first collaboration of these talented translators. "Our object was to make the 'Alcestis' clear and credible in English. Since it is a poem, it had to be made clear as a poem; and since it is a play, it had to be made credible as a play. We set for ourselves no fixed rules of translation or of dramatic verse: often we found the best English equivalent in a literalness which extended to the texture and rhythm of the Greek phrasing; at other times we were forced to a more or less free paraphrase..." 'Typography by Robert Josephy.' Tan cloth, printed front-cover label; spine darkened; VG/ no dj. stock#31515.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31515.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Euripides, 484-407 BC. Lattimore, Richmond. Vermeule, Emily Townsend, Elizabeth Wyckoff, William Arrowsmith, translators  
Euripides V. [Three Tragedies]. Chronological Note on the Plays of Euripides by Richmond Lattimore.

Publisher: Chicago U. Press [c1968]. The Complete Greek Tragedies.
228 p., 20 cm. Electra, translated by Emily Townsend Vermeule; The Phoenician Women, translated by Elizabeth Wyckoff; The Bacchae, translated by William Arrowsmith. Translators' introduction to each play. Pictorial red paper covers a bit scuffed; VG. stock#31514.

Appr.: | AUD 5.73 CAD 5.70 EUR 4.23 GBP 3.62 JPY 550.00 MXN 61.11 ZAR 55.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31514.
    
US$5.50
Order From Dealer
25.
Euripides. Bragg, Robert, translator.  
Bacchae. English, 1978. The Bakkhai.

Publisher: Amherst, U. Mass. Press, 1978.
3 p. l., 82 p.; 26 cm. Translated by Robert Bagg. "More idiomatic than previous versions, this new translation captures the interplay of menace, innuendo, and blunt power of the original. Translated with stage production specifically in mind, the language is vigorously poetic with simple, driving rhythms written in free, strongly accented verse." Vg/vg. Stock#101269.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101269.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Grene, David, ed.  
Greek Tragedies Volume 2/ edited by David Grene and Richmond Lattimore

Publisher: Chicago], University of Chicago Press, [1988, c1960].
vii, 295 p., 20.5 cm. Aeschylus: The libation bearers. Sophocles: Electra. Euripides: Iphigenia in Tauris. Electra. The Trojan women. A repackaging of plays from The Complete Greek Tragedies. Stock# 40,089x. Vg, new paperbacks.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40089.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Hamilton, Edith, 1868-1963. Bowra, C. M.  
The Greek Way, With a New Introduction by C. M. Bowra.

Publisher: [NY, Time, 1963].
xxiii, 327 p.; 20.5 cm. A collection of essays on classical Greek writers, first published in 1930. Paper; VG. Stock#36558.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36558.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Heliodorus, of Emesa./ Hadas, Moses, 1900=1966, trans.  
An Ethiopian Romance; translated with an introd. by Moses Hadas.

Publisher: Ann Arbor, University of Michigan Press [1957].
x, 277 p. 21 cm. Translation of Aethiopica. Aethiopica a Greek romance by a Syrian of the 3rd Century AD was first translated into English by Thomas Underdown in 1587 and had an impact on the Elizabethan genre in such works as Sidney's Arcadia and Barclay's Argenis. With pencil underlinings and annotations of Prof. Walter R. Davis. Stock# 102,266. Vg / dj good+

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 10266.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Hesiod  
The Homeric Hymns and Homerica (Loeb Classical Library 57)
 Picture
Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge, MA, 1982.
Green cloth with gilt titles to spine, in green and white uniform jacket, 12mo. xlviii+657pp.+ series list. Index, introduction w. bibliography, footnotes. Translated by H.G. Evelyn-White. Greek and English texts. VG/VG+. Book has light rubbing to cloth, light moisture rippling with no staining or damage to lower corners last third of book away from all text. Jacket has light wear with surface loss to tips and spine ends. Central panels, colors and titles all bright and fine. In Brodart. ISBN: 0674990633 VG+. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 12.38 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.14 GBP 7.82 JPY 1,188.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005697.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
30.
Hesiod / Hesiodus (8th century B.C.?). Evelyn-White, Hugh G., translator.  
The Homeric Hymns and Homerica. With an English Translation by Hugh G. Evelyn-White.

Publisher: London / Cambridge, Heinemann / Harvard UP [1959]. Loeb Classical Library 57.
xlviii, 657, 8 p., index, front.; 17 cm. Greek & English texts on facing pages. "This volume contains practically all that remains of the post-Homeric and pre-academic epic poetry. ...I have for the most part formed my own text. ...The arrangement adopted in this edition, by which the complete and fragmentary poems are restored to the order in which they would probably have appeared had the Hesiodic corpus survived intact, is unusual, but should not need apology..." Vg/ dj has small tears, spine darkened, ink owner name. Another copy, 1974 printing, dj clipped, stained, surface tear on rear; VG. Stock#21121x.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21121.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Hesiod. Lattimore, Richmond, 1906-1984, translator.  
Works and Days/ Theogony/ The Shield of Herakles.

Publisher: Ann Arbor, University of Michigan, 1973.
Richmond Lattimore, 1906-1984, wrote the most accurate verse translations in English. [8], 241 p. 21 cm.; Vg, markings on front flyleaf/ dj vg. 28698x.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28698.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Homer  
The Iliad. Translated by Robert Fitzgerald. With drawings by Hans Erni

Publisher: Garden City, Anchor Press/ Doubleday [1974].
594 p. 24 cm. 'The triumph of Fitzgerald's version lies in the fact that it is not merely a translation, but rather a re-creation of the original action.' Stock# 40.062. Vg/ dj good+,clipped. Classical literature, poetry.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40062.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Homer / Fagles, Robert, tr.  
The Iliad / Homer ; translated by Robert Fagles ; introduction and notes by Bernard Knox
 Picture
Publisher: New York, Viking, 1990..
xvi, 683 p. ; maps, 24 cm. "The centuries old epic about the wrath of Achilles is rendered into modern English verse by a renowned translator and accompanied by an introduction that reassesses the identity of Homer. In Robert Fagles' beautifully rendered text, the Iliad overwhelms us afresh."

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45254.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Homer / Lattimore, Richmond Alexander, 1906-1984 tr.  
The Odyssey of Homer. Translated with an introduction by Richmond Lattimore.

Publisher: New York, Harper & Row [1975, c1965].
x, 374 p. 20 cm. "First Harper Colophon Edition." Stock# 40,067. Good+/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40067.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
35.
Homer / Pope, Alexander, 1688-1744./ Flaxman, John, 1755-1826, illus.  
The Iliad of Homer in the English Verse Translation by Alexander Pope
 Picture
Publisher: New York : Heritage Press, [©1943].
xxviii, 478 p., [28] p. of plates : 27 cm. Title continues: "Illustrated with the [39] classical designs by John Flaxman." Alexander Pope,1688-1744, translated the Iliad in heroic couplets between 1715 and 1720. This edition includes his introduction and his "Concluding Note" which tells the subsequent events at Troy.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44219.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Homer / Rieu, E. V. (Emile Victor), 1887-1972, tr.  
The Odyssey; translated by E. V. Rieu.

Publisher: Baltimore, Penguin, [1962]..
3-365 p. 18 cm. Series: The Penguin classics. Translation of Odyssea into English prose. Stock# 40,070. Good+, used student paperback with pencil annotations..

Appr.: | AUD 4.17 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.08 GBP 2.63 JPY 400.00 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40070.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Homer / Rouse, W. H. D. (William Henry Denham), 1863-1950, tr.  
The Odyssey / The Story of Ulysses / Translated by W.H.D. Rouse

Publisher: New York, Mentor/ New American Library, [1960].
ix, 11-287 p., 18 cm. A translation into English prose. First published, 1937. Fourteenth printing. Original price .50 cents. Stock# 40,068. Good, used paperback

Appr.: | AUD 4.17 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.08 GBP 2.63 JPY 400.00 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40068.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Homer / Rouse, W. H. D. (William Henry Denham), 1863-1950, tr.  
The Odyssey / The Story of Odysseus / Translated by W.H.D. Rouse

Publisher: New York, Mentor/ New American Library, [1964?].
ix, 11-304 p., 18 cm. A translation into English prose. First published, 1937. 24th printing. Original price .60 cents. Stock# 40,069x. Good+, used paperback. Another copy. 34th printing. Original price: .75 cents. Good+, used paperback.

Appr.: | AUD 4.17 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.08 GBP 2.63 JPY 400.00 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40069.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Homer.  
The Iliad of Homer. Translated With An Introduction By Richard Lattimore

Publisher: University of Chicago, 1959, c1951.
527 p. 22 cm. "Ninth impression"; first pub. 1951. "This is a line-by-line rendering, in which the Greek hexameters are represented by fre-running lines of six-beat verse." Stock# 40,063. Good+ there are slight tears at the bottom pp65-96. / dj good+ .Classics; Greek literature

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40063.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Homer.  
The Odyssey of Homer. Translated by Ennis Rees.

Publisher: Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, 1977.
xviii, 416 p., 20 cm. 'I have tried to be faithful to the sentiments, ideas and images of the original and to include whatever is necessary to the literal sense of the Greek poem.' Paper; VG. Stock#40066.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40066.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
41.
Homer. [Lawrence, T. E.]  
The Odyssey. Newly Translated into English Prose [by T. E. Shaw].

Publisher: NY, Oxford UP, 1932. 'Fourth impression, December, 1932'.
327 p. Designed by Bruce Rogers. Translator's Note signed T. E. Shaw, i. e. T. E. Lawrence (of Arabia). Publication of Shaw/Lawrence's translation was arranged by American supporters to provide him with an income so that he could leave the R.A.F. Ink owner inscription; spine sunned; VG/ no dj. stock#101418x.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101418.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Homer. Cook, Albert Spaulding, 1925-1998, translator.  
The Odyssey. A New Verse Translation by Albert Cook.

Publisher: W. W. Norton, NY [c1967].
xi, [1], 340 p.; 22 cm. This work "is an important new translation... distinguished by its adherence... to reflect faithfully what Homer’s Greek says. To achieve this end, Mr. Cook has produced a translation that follows the original line for line-- even to the preservation of important key phrases at the beginnings of the lines. He has evolved a verse line that runs rapidly and easily, thus capturing one of the special virtues of Homer’s style... Notes and a glossary provide helpful entry for the modern reader into one of the great poems of the Western heritage." Pictorial dj has two small tears; VG+. stock#27483.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27483.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Homer. Cook, Albert Spaulding, 1925-1998, translator.  
The Odyssey. A New Verse Translation. Backgrounds. The Odyssey in Antiquity. Criticism.

Publisher: W. W. Norton, NY [c1974]. A Norton Critical Edition.
Translated and Edited by Albert Cook. xi, 516 p.; 21 cm. "This new translation of the Odyssey has been widely acclaimed by the critics for its faithfulness to Homer’s original. It attempts to render the poem not only literally, but line by line, so that almost always the expressions in a given line of Greek are those in the corresponding English line. It also adheres to the ‘formulaic’ character of the poem that so many commentators stress today. Mr. Cook has accepted fully the modern understanding that the Homeric poems are oral (not written) compositions, and has reproduced the qualities of that oral style in English." Pictorial paper covers; VG+. stock#27484.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27484.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
44.
Homer. Cook, Albert Spaulding, 1925-1998, translator.  
The Odyssey. A Verse Translation. Backgrounds. Criticism. Second Edition. Translated and Edited by Albert Cook.

Publisher: W. W. Norton [c1993]. A Norton Critical Edition.
xi, 415, [5] p.; 21.5 cm. "The Second Edition of this Norton Critical Edition continues to be based upon Albert Cook’s masterful translation, widely acclaimed for both its poetic phrasing and linguistic accuracy. The English translation of Homer’s masterpiece matches the Greek line for line; no other translation is as faithful to the original. The result is a melodic version which carefully preserves Homer’s style. A glossary and map accompany the text." Pictorial paper covers; fine. stock#27485.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27485.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Homer. Lattimore, Richmond, translator.  
The Iliad of Homer. Translated with an Introduction by Richmond Lattimore.

Publisher: Chicago University Press, 1959. 'Eighth impression'.
527 p.; 21.5 cm. Used student paperback with pencil notes; good. Stock#40064.

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40064.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Homer. Lawrence, T. E., translator.  
The Odyssey. Newly Translated into English Prose [by T. E. Shaw].

Publisher: NY, Oxford UP, 1932. 'Fifth Impression, January, 1933'.
327 p. Designed by Bruce Rogers. Translator's Note signed T. E. Shaw, i.e. T. E. Lawrence (of Arabia). Publication of Shaw/ Lawrence's translation was arranged by American supporters to provide him with an income so he could leave the R.A.F. Spine sunned; no dj; VG. stock#101419.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101419.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Homer. Moor, James & George Muirhead  
The Iliad [in Greek]. Volume One [of two]
 Picture
Publisher: Glasguae [Glasgow]; In Aedibus Academicis, Excudebant Robertus Et Andreas Foulis, Academiae Typographi, M DCC LVI [1756].
Folio; vi, 312 p.; 47.5 cm. Volume One of the two containing the Iliad [and of four volumes of the Works]. The introduction is by Professors James Moor and George Muirhead of Glasgow University, who explain why they felt the need to modify the Samuel Clarke edition of 1729. Updike, Printing Types II: 143, mentions this as a beautiful example of Foulis classical book design. Bound in full contemporary plain leather, rebacked ca. 1990. Text very good. stock#OB396.

Appr.: | AUD 781.25 CAD 777.20 EUR 576.92 GBP 493.42 JPY 75,000.00 MXN 8,333.33 ZAR 7,500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB396.
    
US$750.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Homer. Pope, Alexander, 1688-1744, translator. Flaxman, John, illustrator.  
The Odyssey of Homer in the English Verse Translation by Alexander Pope.

Publisher: N.Y., Heritage Press [1942].
2 p.l., vii-xvi p., 1 leaf, 357 p., 1 leaf, XXXII plates; 28 cm. "Illustrated with the Classical Designs of John Flaxman." The translation was first published by Alexander Pope (1688-1744), London, 1725/26. John Flaxman's designs are Blake-like and were commissioned while he was in Italy in the 1790's. There are introductory notes by John T. Winterich and Carl Van Doren. Previous owner name on fly-leaf/ no dj; VG. Stock#101420.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101420.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Kazantzakh / Kazantzakis, Nikoy / Nikos, 1883-1957. Bien, P. A., translator.  
The Last Temptation of Christ. Translated from the Greek by P. A. Bien.

Publisher: Bantam Books, NY [August 1961].
497 p. "'The Last Temptation of Christ' portrays a living, passionate Christ, filled with love and desire, but racked by his anguished struggle to escape the burden of divinity…" Paper; pages darkened; good. stock#23404.

Appr.: | AUD 6.77 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.00 GBP 4.28 JPY 650.00 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23404.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
50.
Kazantzakh / Kazantzakis, Nikoy / Nikos, 1883-1957. Vasils, Theodora & Themi Vasils, translators.  
Symposium. Translated by Theodora Vasils & Themi Vasils.

Publisher: Minerva Press, NY [1974].
97 p. "Embodied in 'Symposium' is the rough core of Nikos Kazantzakis's philosophy. Written early in his career, and forgotten or lost, it gives us an invaluable record of his early adult life… The challenge to compare the parallels and contrasts with the Platonic prototype will interest both student and general reader… Through it we become privy to the Kazantzakis struggle for meaning, both for his own life and that of his country." Paper; VG. Stock#23401.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23401.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Kazantzakis, Nikos  
The Fratricides
 Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, 1964.
Grey-green paper over boards with blue quarter-cloth, in white illustrated jacket, small 8vo. 1st U.S. edition. 254pp. Translated by Athena Giankas Dallas. VG/VG- to VG. Book has mild rubbing along edges and spine, with all titles on spine dulled but all present. Softened upper spine end, lightly bumped upper corners. Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. Price-clipped jacket has light soil all around (slightly heavier to spine) with moderate rubbing and associated soil over quarter-binding lines front and back. Small chips to upper spine end. Prev. owner's name to upper corner ffep. Central figures and titles strong and clear. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. First Edition VG. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007989.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
52.
Kirk, G. S. (Geoffrey Stephen), 1921-  
Homer and the Epic; A Shortened Version of The Songs of Homer,

Publisher: Cambridge [Eng.] University Press, 1965..
x, 242 p. illus., index, 21 cm. The Songs of Homer, first pub., 1962. "The new version can be more easily used by those who are primarily interested in classics in translation, comparative literature, oral poetry, or the Epic in general." Stock# 40,058. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40058.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Kitto, H. D. F. (Humphrey Davy Findley) 1897-1982  
Greek Tragedy A Literary Study (Doubleday Anchor Books)

Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, 1955.
x, 430 p., 18 cm. Series: Doubleday Anchor Books A38. "I make one basic assumption. ...It is that the Greek dramatist was first and last an artist, and must be criticized as uch. ...He felt, thought and worked like a painter or musician, not like a philosopher or teacher." Stock# 102,473. Good+ / soft cover. ...

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102473.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
54.
Knox, Bernard  
The Oldest Dead White European Males and other reflections on the classics

Publisher: New York, W. W. Norton & Co., c1993.
First printing. Publisher isbn: 0393034925. 144p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 33652.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Longus / Thornley, George, b. 1614, tr. / Parthenius, of Nicaea, 1st cent. B.C.  
Daphnis & Chloe, by Longus, with the English translation of George Thornley, revised and augmented by J.M. Edmonds

Publisher: London, W. Heinemann; New York, G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1916..
xxiii, 423 [3] p. 17 cm. Title continues: " ... The love romances of Parthenius, and other fragments; with an English translation by S. Gaselee ..." Series : The Loeb Classical Library. Contents : Longus (Daphnis and Chloe): Introduction. Bibliography. Proem. Book I-IV.--Parthenius: Introduction. The love romances. Fragments.--The Alexandrian erotic fragment, the Ninus romance.--Appendix on the Greek novel.--Index to Daphnis and Chloe.--Index to Parthenius, the Alexandrian erotic fragment, the Ninus romance, and Appendix on the Greek novel. Greek and English on facing pages. With pencil underlinings and annotations of Prof. Walter R. Davis. Stock# 102,156. Good+, edges of covers water stained, text not affected..

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102156.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Longus. Xenophon. Dio Chrysostom. Hadas, Moses, 1900-1966, translator.  
Three Greek Romances. Translated, with an Introdroduction by Moses Hadas.

Publisher: New York, Doubleday Anchor, c1953.
189 p.; 18 cm. The three romances are Daphnis and Chloe by Longus; An Ephesian Tale by Xenophon; and The Hunters of Euboea by Dio Chrysostom. Paper; good. Stock#40075.

Appr.: | AUD 5.73 CAD 5.70 EUR 4.23 GBP 3.62 JPY 550.00 MXN 61.11 ZAR 55.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40075.
    
US$5.50
Order From Dealer
57.
Margoliouth, D. S. (David Samuel), 1858-1940.  
The Homer of Aristotle / D.S. Margoliouth.

Publisher: Mansfield Centre, CT : Martino, 2006..
x, 245, [1] p. front. (facsim). octavo. "In the opening chapters of this book, entitled 'The Cipher of Attic Tragedy' and 'The Homeric Cipher,? Prof. Margoliouth extends to Aeschylus, Sophocles and Homer the methods already applied by him to Euripides in 'Chronograms of the Euripidean Dramas' (1915). He believes that the tragedians hid away in the introductory iambics of each of their plays, firstly, their signature, secondly, the date of composition, thirdly, a dedication to Athena, and lastly, a warning to look for no further cryptic information after this point. Taking the iambics two lines at a time, he proceeds to rearrange the letters of which they consist into two new trimeters, which under more or less vigorous pressure yield a suggestion of the sense required. In the case of Homer the procedure is somewhat different, the anagrams-again in trimeters-being extracted from Iliad, 11. 1-7, and Odyssey, ll. 1-10, broken up into groups consisting of two consecutive letters from each line."Originally published: Oxford : Basil Blackwell,1923. (1306x) Fine, new from publisher/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 57.29 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.31 GBP 36.18 JPY 5,500.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1306.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Murphy, Charles Theophilus, and Kevin Guinagh, Whitney Jennings Oates  
GREEK AND ROMAN CLASSICS IN TRANSLATION

Publisher: Longmans, Green & Company NY 1950.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Edgewear, bookplate, minor dampstain, marginalia. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 1052 pages; 23331N

Appr.: | AUD 18.96 CAD 18.86 EUR 14.00 GBP 11.97 JPY 1,820.00 MXN 202.22 ZAR 182.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 23331.
    
US$18.20
Order From Dealer
59.
Murray, Gilbert  
Euripides and His Age (Home University Library)
 Picture
Publisher: Henry Holt New York, 1913.
Tan cloth with black titles anf figures to spine and front, no jacket, 12mo. vi+256pp+ads. Index, bibliography, pronunciation guide. VG. Light bumping/wear to tips of corners of boards. Boards moderately soiled, slightly heavier soil to spine. Titles and figures still strong and fine. Inteior toned, but clean and unmarked. Binding tight and square. Signed by prev. owner, poet Karl Patten, to upper corner ffep. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 39.58 CAD 39.38 EUR 29.23 GBP 25.00 JPY 3,800.00 MXN 422.22 ZAR 380.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003570.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Myrsiades, Kostas  
College Literature Special Issue 35.4 (Winter 2008) Homer: Analysis & Influence
 Picture
Publisher: West Chester, PA, 2008.
Journal in brown wraps with phot Greek statue to front, 8vo. xix+232pp.+ads. Introduction + eight essays on volume theme. Review essays, reviews. NF. Curl to front wrap, light wear to extreme tips of corners. Otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and umarked. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005350.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Myrsiades, Linda S., & Kostas Myrsiades.  
The Karagiozis. Heroic Performance in Greek Shadow Theater.

Publisher: Hanover, NH, UP of New England, 1988.
x, 248 p.; 23.5 cm. Contains a history of Karagiozis shadow puppet theater, translations of two plays, analysis of the texts, and an appendix with production details. Stock#34582. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34582.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Myrsiades, Linda; Myrsiades, Kostas  
Cultural Representation in Historical Resistance: Complexity and Construction in Greek Guerilla Theater
 Picture
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1999.
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine, in red and black glossy jacket with EAM poster "Modern Hercules" to front, 8vo. 372pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes, glossary. Fine/Near Fine. Touches of surface loss to extreme lower spine end and tips of front corners, faint 1/2" creases upper front corner. Book and jacket are otherwise as new. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0838754074 NF. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 39.58 CAD 39.38 EUR 29.23 GBP 25.00 JPY 3,800.00 MXN 422.22 ZAR 380.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009456.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Padilla, Mark W. (ed.)  
Rites of Passage in Ancient Greece: Literature, Religion, Society (Bucknell Review XLIII (1))
 Picture
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1999.
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine, in green and grey jacket with series-uniform design, 8vo. Bucknell Review 43(1). 312pp. Introduction + 12 articles. Endnotes with articles. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book has light spine slant with no effect on tight, strong binding. Jacket has mild rubbing along front hinge and lower edge. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 083875418X NF. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 192.97 CAD 191.97 EUR 142.50 GBP 121.88 JPY 18,525.00 MXN 2,058.33 ZAR 1,852.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009018.
    
US$185.25
Order From Dealer
64.
Pausanias. Jones, W. H. S., translator.  
Description of Greece. With an English Translation by W. H. S. Jones.

Publisher: Cambridge, Harvard UP, 1966. Loeb Classical Library 272.
441 p.; 17 cm. Greek and English texts of Books VI, VII, and VIII (chapters i-xxi); Vol. III of the 5-volume set. First printed 1933. Dj; VG. Another copy, 1939 printing, no dj, $10. Stock#33482x.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33482.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Plato  
last days of socrates

Publisher: Easton 2000.
8vo gilt-decorated full leather, nrF.

Appr.: | AUD 72.66 CAD 72.28 EUR 53.65 GBP 45.89 JPY 6,975.00 MXN 775.00 ZAR 697.50 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 31136.
    
US$69.75
Order From Dealer
66.
Plotinus (AD c203-262)/ Mackenna, Stephen, 1872-1934, tr.  
The Enneads / Translated by Stephen MacKenna. With a foreword by E. R. Dodds, and an introduction by Paul Henry.

Publisher: New York, Pantheon, [1962].
lxx, 636 p., 25.5 cm. Third edition revised. by B. S. Page. The Greek philosopher Plotinus was the chief exponent of Neo-platonism. His Enneads did much to shape Christian theology in the 4th century and also exercised a wide influence on Renaissance thought through the translation of Marsilio Ficino published in 1492. Bibliography: p. 626-628. Stock# 42,944. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42944.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Plutarch  
The Lives Of The Noble Grecians And Romans (the Dryden Translation)

Publisher: Encyclopedia Britannica 1952.
Very Good Later Printing Hardcover Great Books of the Western World Series; Vol. 14; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 25259N

Appr.: | AUD 10.36 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.65 GBP 6.55 JPY 995.00 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 25259.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
68.
Plutarch  
Selected Lives
 Picture
Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1982.
Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 462 pages; 25514

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 25514.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Potter, Beatrix]  
o Gorgopódaros [Swift-foot] [Peter Rabbit].

Publisher: Ekdotikos Oikos. Paidiką biblia "Asteros".
[64] p., color illus., 17.5 cm. In Greek. Peter Rabbit's adventures in this Greek version are identical to those of Potter's tale, but the illustrations are not at all hers. An earlier owner has carefully interlined pencil English translations. Color pictorial covers; minor wear, covers curved; good+. stock#38352.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38352.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Preisshofen, Felix.  
'Untersuchungen zur Darstellung der Greisenalters in der Frühgriechischen Dichtung.'

Publisher: Wiesbaden, Franz Steiner, 1977.
126 p., 24 cm. Article in Hermes. Zeitschrift für Klassische Philologie. Einzelschriften. Heft 34; originally presented as the author's thesis, Freiburg i.B., 1970. On the treatment of old age in Greek poetry. Paper; pencil inscription initialled 'F. P.'; VG. Stock#40487.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40487.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Reardon, B. P. (ed)  
Collected Ancient Greek Novels
 Picture
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, 1990.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0520043065 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. viii, 827 pp. This is an unmarked copy, corners lightly bumped, else fine. NEAR FINE. Nine complete stories are included here as well as fragments of ten others, encompassing the full range of classical themes: romance, mythology, travel, adventure, historical fiction and comic parody. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.74 CAD 19.64 EUR 14.58 GBP 12.47 JPY 1,895.00 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6692.
    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
72.
Reardon, Bryan P., transl.  
Collected Ancient Greek Novels / edited by B.P. Reardon.

Publisher: Berkeley : University of California Press, c1989.
viii, 827 p., 23 cm. Translations of what is extant of nineteen works. Includes bibliographical references.Some pencil annotations in introduction. Stock# 43,292. Vg/ soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43292.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Sappho  
The Love Songs of Sappho

Publisher: Prometheus Books Amherst, NY, 1998.
Trade paperback in violet, illustrated wraps, small 8vo. Literary Classics series. Translated with essay by Paul Roche. Introduction by Page duBois. 251pp. Line drawings throughout. NF. Very mild slant with no effect on tight binding. Mild curl extrmem tips of corners with light rolling crease extreme upper corner rear wrap. One line underlined in introduction. All else as new: bright, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 157392251X. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003547.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
74.
Sappho translated by Guy Davenport  
Sappho: Poems and Fragments

Publisher: Ann Arbor: Univ. of Michigan Press, 1965 1st ed..
79pp. illus. russet cloth 8vo w/gilt decoration: Very Good/no dj [small thumb-sized ruck in cover cloth near top edge of front cover where it appears that a drop of moisture came into contact; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy] A sought after translation of the ancient Greek poet by the American polymath Davenport (1927-2005).

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 18479.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Sappho, fl. ca. 600 B.C. Wharton, Henry Thornton, translator  
Sappho. Memoir, Text, Selected Renderings
 Picture
Publisher: London, John Lane / Chicago, A. C. McClurg, MDCCCXCVIII [1898].
xx, 222 p., front., plates, facsim.; 18 cm. A literal translation by Henry Thornton Wharton. The great woman poet of Aeolia, who flourished about 610 B.C. This edition was first published in 1885. This copy is bound in full green morocco with elaborate gold tooling on spine & both covers; an excellent gift copy. stock#OB84 (dr).

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB84.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer

90 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.