TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Fiction: Fiction: Old and Rare
29 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Arthur, T. S. (Timothy Shay)  
Debtor and Creditor: A Tale of the Times
 Picture
Publisher: Collins & Brother, 1847 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall This is from the author's Tales for the Rich and Poor series. Arthur was a prolific and popular American author of the nineteeth century. His novels espoused the values of the proper American middle-class of his time, as well as such reform issues as temperance. 180 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; expected aging and wear for a book of the age and genre, but no major flaws. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003146.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Binder, William Earle  
Madelon Hawley, or, The Jesuit and His Victim: A Revelation of Romanism
 Picture
Publisher: H. Dayton, 1857 New York.
Book. Book condition: Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Probable First Edition. This is an original copy from 1857, NOT a modern reprint! "Madelon Hawley" is an example of the rabid anti-Catholic novels published in the United States in the early to mid-nineteenth century. A former Catholic priest tells the story of his life in order to reveal the depravity and evils of "Romanism". 4 engraved illustrations. 277 pages. Book is in only FAIR condition; damage to covering over spine; binding weak. Text pages are clean and the copy is very much readable. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002321.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Charles Frederic Nirdlinger, after the verse of Jose Echegaray  
The World and His Wife
 Picture
Publisher: Mitchell Kennerley, NY, 1908.
G cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with edge, spine and corner wear, a few marks. Binding tight. End papers beginning to fox. Pps lightly tanned, a few discolored. 12mo, 215 pps.

Appr.: | AUD 15.42 CAD 15.76 EUR 11.92 GBP 10.08 JPY 1,430.00 MXN 174.78 ZAR 141.71 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 4110.
    
US$15.73
Order From Dealer
4.
Charles Kingsley, illustrated by Edmund H. Garrett  
Hypatia or New Foes with an Old Face
 Picture
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., NY, 1897.
G cloth hardback, gilt lettering and decorations, no DJ. Front hinge starting to crack, not loose. End papers and pps are lightly tanned, with scattered spotting, outside edges darkened. 8vo, 477 pps with illustrations.

Appr.: | AUD 45.83 CAD 46.84 EUR 35.42 GBP 29.97 JPY 4,250.00 MXN 519.44 ZAR 421.17 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 4594.
    
US$46.75
Order From Dealer
5.
Clay, Bertha M.  
Thorns And Orange Blossoms
 Picture
Publisher: J. S. Ogilvie Publishing Company NY 1884.
Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Avocado green boards, gilt spine lettering, edgeworn, frayed at extremities, some foxing, spot on flyleaf; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 412 pages; 21237

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 21237.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Crawford, F. Marion  
Sant' Ilario
 Picture
Publisher: Macmillan and Co., London, 1889.
G+ cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with spine and corner wear, a few scuffs. tight binding. End papers awith owner's name in pencil. Bookseller's small tag in back. Also name on title page. Pp are lightly tanned, outside edges with some spots 433 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.52 EUR 6.44 GBP 5.45 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 76.58 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 4340.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
7.
Dos Passos, John  
Three Soldiers
 Picture
Publisher: Modern Library, New York, 1932.
G+ cloth hardback, G DJ. Cover with some edge wear, bumped corners. DJ has edge wear, some small chips. Binding tight. End papers and pp are Near Fine, clean and unmarked. 12mo, 471 pp plus introduction by the author and list of publications.

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 17.03 EUR 12.88 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 153.15 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 4439.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Ewing, Juliana Horatia  
The Story Of A Short Life

Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell NY 1893.
Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Title fading, edgewear. ; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 201 pages; BT8017aq

Appr.: | AUD 31.86 CAD 32.57 EUR 24.62 GBP 20.83 JPY 2,954.55 MXN 361.11 ZAR 292.79 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 8017.
    
US$32.50
Order From Dealer
9.
Fowles, John  
The Magus
 Picture
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1966.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover First Printing. Publisher's full light green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, publisher's medallion, gilt, on cover, TEG (red), fore-edge deckle. Thick 8vo. 606, (1) pp. This is an unmarked copy, tight and square. The price-clipped dust jacket, now in mylar, is sunned along the top edge only and is chipped, with some loss, at the head and heel of the spine, and has a small closed tear on the front panel. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. The Magus (1966) is the first novel written (but second published) by British author John Fowles. It tells the story of Nicholas Urfe, a teacher on a small Greek island. Urfe finds himself embroiled in psychological illusions of a master trickster that become increasingly dark and serious. The novel was a bestseller, partly because it tapped successfully into, and then arguably helped to promote, the 1960s popular interest in psychoanalysis and mystical philosophy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 200.40 EUR 151.52 GBP 128.21 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 1,801.80 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6812.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Gargant, Jane Alice  
Ann Ash; or, Kindness Rewarded
 Picture
Publisher: Perkinpine & Higgins, Philadelphia.
Fair cloth hardback, no DJ. Embossed cover with spine, edge and corner wear. Tight binding. End papers inscribed. Pp are lightly tanned, with light foxing in places. 16mo, 204 pp with illustrations. 1864

Appr.: | AUD 13.33 CAD 13.63 EUR 10.30 GBP 8.72 JPY 1,236.36 MXN 151.11 ZAR 122.52 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 4528.
    
US$13.60
Order From Dealer
11.
Greene, Sarah P. McLean (Sally Pratt McLean)  
Cape Cod Folks
 Picture
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap 1904.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Red boards, previous owner's name. B/w plate at pg 110 loose but present. ; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 15269U.

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.03 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.33 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 117.12 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 15269.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Howells, W. D.  
The Undiscovered Country
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Co., Boston, 1880.
Novel that delves in Shakerism and its manifestations. G++ embossed cover hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Spine, edge and corner wear, a few small scuffs. Tight binding. Colored end papers, name penciled in back and front. Old price penciled inside front page, small tear in corner. Pp are lightly tanned, surprising G++ considering age, outside edges slightly darkened. 12mo, 419 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 19.17 EUR 14.49 GBP 12.26 JPY 1,739.09 MXN 212.56 ZAR 172.34 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 4291.
    
US$19.13
Order From Dealer
13.
Janie Prichard Duggan  
An Isle of Eden, a Story of Porto Rico
 Picture
Publisher: Griffith & Rowland Press, Phila., 1912.
G cloth hardback, ornate cover, no DJ. Cover slightly dirty, with edge and corner wear. Spine wear. End papers tanned with owner's name inscribed, back inside cover slightly damaged. Hinges slightly loose. Pps VG except last few with corners cut/missing. 12mo, 346 pps with illustrations and glossary.

Appr.: | AUD 21.25 CAD 21.72 EUR 16.42 GBP 13.90 JPY 1,970.91 MXN 240.89 ZAR 195.32 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 4123.
    
US$21.68
Order From Dealer
14.
Kramer, Harold Morton with Harold Matthews Brett, illustrator  
Hearts and the Cross

Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, NY, 1906, hardcover, (VG+),.
Grosset and Dunlap, NY, 1906, 414 pages plus 4 pages at back of adverts for other Grosset titles, list of illustrations follows contents, illustrated in b&w with 8 full-page glossy plates including frontis, 5.25 in. x 7.75 in., hardcover, light green cloth, stamped black titles and decorations with b&w oval paste-down illustration on front cover, corners and spine ends show faintl wear, very small tear to paper at base of inside rear hinge, otherwise contents clean and tight, book very good+ (VG+) 4129 [(s)1009KW]

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 004129.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Macdonald, George  
What's Mine's Mine
 Picture
Publisher: D. Lothrop & Company Boston, MA 1886.
Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Front free endpaper missing. Writing on front pastedown. Head and heel of backstrip crinkled. A dampstain on bottom page edges that does not permeate on to the pages themselves. Wear at extremities. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 531 pages

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 26949.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Mitchell, Donald Grant  
Dream Life
 Picture
Publisher: Home Book Co., NY, 1893C.
Fair embossed paper over board hardback, reinforced s[ome. gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover is worn on spine, edges and corners, spine faded. Binding slightly loose. Printed end papers and pp are G, lightly tanned. 16mo, 265 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 6.67 CAD 6.81 EUR 5.15 GBP 4.36 JPY 618.18 MXN 75.56 ZAR 61.26 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 4394.
    
US$6.80
Order From Dealer
17.
Moore, George  
Evelyn Innes, Vol. II, Collection of British Authors
 Picture
Publisher: Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1898.
Fair paperback. Cover with spine, edge and corner wear, some discoloration, spine torn top and bottom. Binding tight. End papers and pp are G, slightly tanned, edges bent and krinkled toward back. 16mo, 301 pp plus 32 pp of publication list.

Appr.: | AUD 10.00 CAD 10.22 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.54 JPY 927.27 MXN 113.33 ZAR 91.89 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 4393.
    
US$10.20
Order From Dealer
18.
Mrs. Henry Wood  
A Life's Secret, a Story
 Picture
Publisher: Richard Bentley and Son, London, 1892.
G+ cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with spine, edge and corner wear, a few spots. Tight binding. Book is slightly skewed. Black end papers with bookshop label. Pps are surprisingly G+, lightly tanned, a few with spots, edgs darkened. 12mo, 442 pps.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 42.59 EUR 32.20 GBP 27.24 JPY 3,863.64 MXN 472.22 ZAR 382.88 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 4247.
    
US$42.50
Order From Dealer
19.
Roe, A. S. (Azel Stevens), 1798-1886  
To Love And To Be Loved; And, Time And Tide, or, Strive And Win... by A. S. Roe
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Derby & Jackson, 1860.
1 leaf, [9]-190 p., 1 leaf, 243 p; 19 cm. Two American novels: the first, first published Philadelphia 1851 (Wright II 2112), is set in New York City about 1810 and refers to the Fly-Market there; the second, first published in New York, 1852 (Wright II: 2111) and also a nostalgic tale, is of rural and urban life in New England. Derby & Jackson combined the two in 1858 but this edition seems rare. Stock#OB927. Vg, slight scuffing to top & bottom of spine / embossed publisher's cloth.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB927.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Rowe, Henrietta G. (Mrs. Henrietta Gould Rowe)  
Queenshithe

Publisher: Charles Wells Moulton, Buffalo NY, 1895, 1st edition, hardcover (G+).
Charles Wells Moulton, Buffalo NY, 1895, 1st edition, 184 pages, 5”x 7”, hardcover, grey cloth with black titles and decorations, light corner wear, bottom corners lightly frayed, a little light cover soil, a newspaper clipping about Mrs. Rowe and this book glued to each of front and back endpapers, former owner’s small ink name and date (1896) on free front endpaper, rear hinge cracked but holding well, last page has a 1.5” tear at spine, pages starting to yellow a little, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good+ [(s)1111EC] 4382 (G+)

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 004382.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Scott, Walter, Sir, 1771-1832  
The Bride of Lammermoor / by Sir Walter Scott. Waverley Novels. Volume 1, number 7
 Picture
Publisher: Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1867 / New York, Brooklyn, Wm. W. Swayne.
962-1078 p.; 23 cm. Copyright edition of the Waverley Novels. Volume 1, number 7. This copy has tipped in a sheet (18 x 9.5 cm) "Imported by Wm W. Swayne, sole agent in the United States" bookseller of New York and Brooklyn, "Cheap English Books for the Millions". Signature of original owner Albert H. Arrulin? Stock#OB833. Good, worn, old ink stain along edge of illustrated paper covers.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB833.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Seawell, Molly Elliot, 1860-1916 / Verbeek, Gustave  
The Sprightly Romance Of Marsac by Molly Elliot Seawell ... illustrated by Gustave Verbeek.

Publisher: New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1900..
xii p., 1 l., 194 p. incl. front., illus. 18 cm. Winner of the $3000 prize novelette of the New York Herald competition in 1895 (see note p..[vii] ). 42 line icuts by Gustave Verbeek.First pub. 1896 (cf Wright III : 4851. NS 312, Good+,, covers soiles

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NS312.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Sedgwick, Anne Douglas, 1873-1935  
Philippa, by Anne Douglas Sedgwick (Mrs. Basil de Sélincourt)

Publisher: Boston, New York, Houghton Mifflin company, 1930.
[iv], 545 p. 19 cm. The last novel of the American-born British writer. "Her novels explored the contrast in values between Americans and Europeans." NS 318. Vg the gold lettering on the front is still intact, though it is completely faded on the spine / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NS318.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Thomas Nelson Page  
In Ole Virginia or Marse Chan and Other Stories
 Picture
Publisher: Charles Scriber's Sons, NY, 1916 ed..
VG cloth hardback with gilt lettering. No DJ. Cover with slight edge wear, spine faded, corners bumped. Tight binding. End papers with bookplate, owner's inscription, both slightly tanned. Pps lightly tanned with spots on a few pages. 12mo, 230 pps.

Appr.: | AUD 22.09 CAD 22.58 EUR 17.07 GBP 14.44 JPY 2,048.18 MXN 250.33 ZAR 202.97 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 4611.
    
US$22.53
Order From Dealer
25.
Warner, Anna and Susan. Miss Wetherell - spine, By the authors of Wide Wide World, etc, etc - title page. (Elizabeth...  
Edith and Mary. at Holly Farm.

Publisher: Warne, London, no date, hardcover, (G),.
Warne, London, no date but circa 1893, Round the Globe Library, 112 pages, 14 pages of publishers ads at end, lovely full color chromolith illustration tipped in as frontispiece, 4-1/2"x 6-3/8", hardcover, red cloth with gilt titles & elaborate black ornamentation on both covers and spine, a little light chipping and soil on front cover, more chipping and soil on rear cover, spine ends frayed with small pieces missing, corners lightly bumped and worn, former owner's ink inscriptions front endpapers dated 1893 & 1923, a little light soil first few pages and in some margins, interior hinges cracked but very neatly reinforced with transparent archival tape and holding very well, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good (Despite its faults this is really a charming little book. Edith and Mary learn lots of interesting things about living in the country in the late-1800's.) (G) 2822 [HNlr102EB]

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 85.17 EUR 64.39 GBP 54.49 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 765.77 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 002822.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Warner, Anna Bartlett. On title page: By The Author of “The Wide Wide World,” Etc. (Amy Lothrop)  
Stories of Vinegar Hill (on title page), Vinegar Hill (on cover)

Publisher: Nisbet, London, 1899, hardcover, (VG).
Nisbet, London, 1899, 361 pages, b&w illustrated frontispiece, 1 b&w illustration, 5”x 7.5”, hardcover, blue cloth with gilt titles and blind embossed decorations (tulips), very minor corner and edge wear, spine ends rounded, spine a bit faded, school bookplate presentation dated 1902 on free front endpaper, front and back endpapers and ads in the back of the book are darkened, a few page corners creased, otherwise contents clean and tight, book very good {Contains: The Old Church Door, The Fowls of the Air, Golden Thorns, Plants Without Root, An Hundredfold, and Spring Work.} [LArh0106ABE] 4324 (VG)

Appr.: | AUD 107.84 CAD 110.22 EUR 83.33 GBP 70.51 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,222.22 ZAR 990.99 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 004324.
    
US$110.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Warner, Susan. (By the Author of The Wide, Wide World). (Susan Bogert Warner).  
My Desire.

Publisher: Carter, NY, 1879, 1st edition, hardcover, (G).
Carter, NY, 1879, 1st edition, 629 pages, 5-1/4"x7-5/8", hardcover, brown cloth with embossed and black illustration and titles on front and gilt titles on spine, covers lightly scuffed, edge wear, corners and spine ends worn, hinges cracked but neatly reglued and holding well, endpapers lightly soiled, a few pages have soil or stains on edges, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good {"A purposely misinterpreted letter defers marital happiness for ten years during which Desire Burgoyne continues herdedicated life, devoted to serving less fortunate individuals primarily in Chesterfield, a small New England community."} (G) 1788 [Ssos109ABE]

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 001788.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Warner, Susan. (By the author of The Wide, Wide World). (Susan Bogert Warner).  
My Desire.

Publisher: Carter, NY, 1879, 1st edition, hardcover, (G+),.
Carter, NY, 1879, 1st edition, 629 pages, hardcover, grey cloth with embossed black illustration and titles on front with gilt titles on spine, covers lightly scuffed, light edge wear, corners worn, spine ends frayed, rear cover lightly soiled, one tiny green spot on front cover, small tan spot on page fore-edges, hinges cracked but very neatly reglued and holding very well, a little light soil on rear endpapers, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good+ {"A purposely misinterpreted letter defers marital happiness for ten years during which Desire Burgoyne continues her dedicated life, devoted to serving less fortunate individuals primarily in Chesterfield, a small New England community ..."} (G+) 3378 [Hsos44ABE]

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 003378.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Watanna, Onoto, Decorations by Kiykochi Sano  
The Heart of Hyacinth
 Picture
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY, 1903.
G+ cloth hardback, decorative cover, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with some spine, edge and corner wear. Binding tight. Decorated end papers lightly tanned, inside cover inscribed. VG pp are beautifully decorated, lightly tanned. 8vo, 250 pp with illustrations.

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 19.17 EUR 14.49 GBP 12.26 JPY 1,739.09 MXN 212.56 ZAR 172.34 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 4180.
    
US$19.13
Order From Dealer

29 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.