TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Families and Genealogy: Family Histories
47 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

ANCESTRY AND DESCENDANTS OF JOHN WALKER (1794-1869) Of Vermont and Utah, Descendants of Robert Walker, an Emigrant of 1632 from England to Boston, Mass.
 Picture
Publisher: John Walker Family Organization 1985.
Very Good Second Edition Hardcover Cover has slight edge and corner wear, page edges are stained where previous owner splashed on the book. ; The Walker family history. Red hardcover book with silver writing. ; 8.5" x 11"; 1326 pages

Appr.: | AUD 220.59 CAD 225.45 EUR 170.45 GBP 144.23 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,500.00 ZAR 2,027.03 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 16526.
    
US$225.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Ashton, Clifford L. ; Webber, Barbara Lou Painter  
THE AMERICAN LINDSAYS OLD AND NEW FRONTIERS

Publisher: Clifford L. Ashton Provo UT U S A 1993.
Very Good Hardcover Very clean with no markings, looks new, inside and out. ; 8vo; 186 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.37 CAD 16.73 EUR 12.65 GBP 10.71 JPY 1,518.18 MXN 185.56 ZAR 150.45 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 16522.
    
US$16.70
Order From Dealer
3.
Ashton, Clifford L. ; Webber, Barbara Lou Painter  
THE AMERICAN LINDSAYS OLD AND NEW FRONTIERS

Publisher: Clifford L. Ashton Provo UT U S A 1993.
Very Good Hardcover Very clean with no markings, looks new, inside and out. ; 8vo; 186 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.38 CAD 16.74 EUR 12.66 GBP 10.71 JPY 1,519.09 MXN 185.67 ZAR 150.54 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 16523.
    
US$16.71
Order From Dealer
4.
Barry, Esther Stetson (compiled by)  
William and Esther Barry and Their Descendants
 Picture
Publisher: Privately Printed Boston 1909.
Very Good- First Edition Hardcover Green hardcover is slightly worn along the edges and tip and toe of spine. Interior is bright and clean. Pages are very well cared for. Good binding. Otherwise very nice, tight, and clean. ; 6" x 9.5"; 84 pages

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 9433.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Bayley, Beatrice  
LASSMAN FAMILY HERITAGE BOOK

Publisher: Beatrice Bayley, Inc. 1983.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Unpaginated pages; 20699J

Appr.: | AUD 12.11 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.36 GBP 7.92 JPY 1,122.73 MXN 137.22 ZAR 111.26 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 20699.
    
US$12.35
Order From Dealer
6.
Call, Joseph C. , and Lowell E. , compilers  
The Descendents Of Ira Call

Publisher: Educational Printing Service Logan, UT 1973.
Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Green boards, gilt lettering. It took three oversize volumes to record all the descendents of this Latter Day Saint, Ira Call, who lived 1861-1928 in Idaho. Perpetual calendar, charts, photos. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 540+539+667 pages; 18130J

Appr.: | AUD 121.08 CAD 123.75 EUR 93.56 GBP 79.17 JPY 11,227.27 MXN 1,372.22 ZAR 1,112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 18130.
    
US$123.50
Order From Dealer
7.
Chernow, Ron  
THE WARBURGS The 20th-Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family

Publisher: Random House `ny, 1993.
Condition: VG+/VG+. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0679418237 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 820 pages; The 20th Century odysey of a remarkable jewish family. Biography. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc)

Appr.: | AUD 10.59 CAD 10.82 EUR 8.18 GBP 6.92 JPY 981.82 MXN 120.00 ZAR 97.30 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 4436.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
8.
Cowles, Virginia  
The Astors / Virginia Cowles
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Knopf, 1979.
256 p., 100 b/w & 16 color illus.; 25.5 cm. Story of the family of John Jacob Astor, who came to the infant U.S. and became the country's richest man and whose descendants used that wealth to play prominent roles not only in America but in England as well. ISBN(10) 0394414780. Stock#46646. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46646.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Cunningham, Edith Perkins.  
OWL'S NEST A Tribute to Sarah Elliott Perkins by Her Granddaughter.
 Picture
Publisher: Riverside Press Mass, 1907.
Condition: G+/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Flexible covers Photographs; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 323 pages; 3/4 Brown Morocco leather is worn at edges thru to boards, Interior clean. Inscribed"from Mrs. C. P. SR, Personal of (King? ) on first mardled paper. Front fly leaf page SIGNED BY AUTHOR"For Peter Kuip(? With ) kindest regards from Edith Perkins.. A leading figure in Cincinnati, Sarah Perkins' life is celebrated in this lovely book. Untrimmed edges as issued, Indexed photos. ; 3/4 leather covers, untrimmed page edges, genealogy of Andrew Elliott. Foldout chart of family of Samuel Gardner Perkins, Anrew Elliott - A treasure trove of family history. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc).

Appr.: | AUD 131.70 CAD 134.60 EUR 101.77 GBP 86.11 JPY 12,211.82 MXN 1,492.56 ZAR 1,210.18 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 5789.
    
US$134.33
Order From Dealer
10.
Curtis, Oscar Franklin.  
Curtis and Allied Families.

Publisher: Bloomington, IN: Printed for the author by BookCrafters, 1995..
No statement of edition. Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 85.17 EUR 64.39 GBP 54.49 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 765.77 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6253.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Cutting-Baker, Holly, et al., Editors  
Family Folklore
 Picture
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution-National Park Service, 1976.
VG softback, decorative cover with a little edge and corner wear, some scuffs, back with slight fold. Binding good. Pp are VG. Sml 4to, 94 pp with illustrations.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.52 EUR 6.44 GBP 5.45 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 76.58 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6690.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
12.
Doty, Ethan Allen.  
THE DOTY-DOTEN FAMILY IN AMERICA: Descendants of Edward Doty, an Emigrant by the Mayflower, 1620.

Publisher: Edward Doty [Brooklyn, NY]. Printed & bound by Academy Books [Rutland, VT]. 1985. (None)..
1985 edition of the 1897 edition published by the author's grandson. 1035pp. Tall 8vo. Green cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Foreword by Edward Doty dated October 1984. Index. Corners rubbed, one page has extensive pencil notes, about 7 pages have a name underlined in ink, 4 pages have an asterisks in ink o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. No dustjacket if issued.

Appr.: | AUD 181.37 CAD 185.37 EUR 140.15 GBP 118.59 JPY 16,818.18 MXN 2,055.56 ZAR 1,666.67 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 11-0025.
    
US$185.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Egbert, Robert L.  
ALICE
 Picture
Publisher: N.D..
Good+ Paperback Corners are bent and rubbing on front cover. ; 8.5" x 11"; 230 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.37 CAD 13.67 EUR 10.33 GBP 8.74 JPY 1,240.00 MXN 151.56 ZAR 122.88 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 15707.
    
US$13.64
Order From Dealer
14.
Essex Institute  
Vital Records of Manchester, Massachusetts, to the End of the Year 1849

Publisher: Essex Institute Salem, MA, 1903.
Fair with no dust jacket, Hardcover Reading copy, extreme edgewear, foxing, yellowing, split hinges; Brown cloth hardback. 296 pp; 8vo; 296 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.83 CAD 16.18 EUR 12.23 GBP 10.35 JPY 1,468.18 MXN 179.44 ZAR 145.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 20904.
    
US$16.15
Order From Dealer
15.
Fisher, Alvin Michael.  
The Johannes Peter Katzenmeyer Family from 1618.

Publisher: Bountiful UT: Family History Publishers, 2000..
First Edition Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in gilt stamped burgundy faux leather. 313 pages illustrated by photographs. Clean, bright and sound inside. The covers are modestly worn and rubbed with a moderate scratch on the front, and with several light bumps on the fore edges. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17873.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Goodwin (Compiled by Frank Farnsworth Starr), James Junius  
The Goodwins Of Hartford, Connecticut Descendants of William And Ozias Goodwin
 Picture
Publisher: Brown And Gross Hartford 1891.
First Edition Very good in the publisher's original dark green cloth covered boards with bright gilt text stamping on the spine. An octavo measuring 9" by 6" with modest rubbing to the cloth at the heel of the spine and with the cloth rubbed through at the tips of the boards, and with two prior owner's names on the front end sheet one of which is of Nelson J. Goodwin with the reference beneath that signature to "No. 539 page 399". Additionally, page 399/400 has been reattached into the binding (with archival tape) and contains notes by a prior owner together with newspaper clippings relating to N. J. Goodwin. Several other repairs to page have been performed with archival tape. Without a dust jacket and probably as issued. 798 pages including several extensive indexes. In addition to the genealogical data on the Hartford Goodwins the text also includes notes on other Goodwin Families of America to include those in Maine, Massachusetts, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Maryland, Rhode Island and Virginia.Our code number = TB25132

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25132.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Harper, Irma Sweitzer, Illustrated by: Sealman, Jack E.  
Granny's Antics
 Picture
Publisher: Irma Sweitzer Harper, 2009 St. Michaels, MD.
Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Spiral-bound Softcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall This is a collection of stories told by Irma Harper to her ill grand-daughter, Megan, about growing up in Federalsburg, on the Eastern Shore of Maryland. "To blot out her suffering, I began relating the stories of my 'growing-up time'. And at each occurrence, the stories grew more familiar to her with the telling. There were special ones that she asked to be repeated often. And there were new ones just remembered, my memory triggered by some word or thought. Megan loved the theme of the stories. She imagined what it was like to have seven brothers and sisters. To grow up in a household where there was constant interchange between siblings. Between parents and those siblings. She asked questions of me. Why a certain thing occurred? Who as present when it happened? What did my parents say? What was the result of our actions? She made me recall times that I had never thought about for years. And as I held her the tears dried away and she relaxed, at peace for a while with her life. Megan loved to read and draw. In the last few months an obvious need arose. Megan became physically unable to write or be up for any extended length of time. She stopped reading her beloved books lacking strength and concentration. And so, she and I decided on a project. I would write the growing-up stories, we would read them together, and then she wold do the illustrations. And this I started. Some times, writing several stories a night, I carried the pages to her home in Royal Oak. There they were placed in a binder and read aloud at her bedside. Not only to Megan but to anyone else present. Visitors were asked to read the stories aloud. Megan often requested 'Pete Gets Pickled' and the 'The Headless Woman at the Bridge'. Using her imagination she pictured my brother, Pete, and the pickle tub - this brought a small smile through the pain and discomfort. Megan never got to do the illustrations for her time ran out. She did read (or heard them read), up through page twenty-four. I was so sorry that more stories were not written down before she died but it didn't make any real difference. Megan knew them all by heart. I know she is telling them again, to her mother and anyone who will listen in that heavenly place where there is only beauty and love. Now, I will write as many as can be remembered. Not only in Megan's memory but for all the rest of my grand-children and my great-grandchild. When they read the stories, I want them to know how I felt and what I experienced and learned in my growing-up time." vi + 82 pages. Oversized, spiral-bound softcover. NEAR FINE condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002347.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Hartz, William C  
Genealogical notes on the family of John Hartz, 1801-1882 (also known as Hatts, Hatz, Hotz, Holtz, Hutz) and Catharine Hershey, 1807-1874, of Dauphin-Lebanon ... few of their ancestors and some descendants

Publisher: W.C. Hartz; 1999;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / DJ: NO DJ
Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. 400 pages. Vol 1 only. TomFolio.com

Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 12.69 CAD 12.97 EUR 9.80 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,176.36 MXN 143.78 ZAR 116.58 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 127369CM.

    
US$12.94
Order From Dealer
19.
Huntington, Oliver B.  
HISTORY OF THE LIFE OF OLIVER B. HUNTINGTON 1878-1900

Very Good- Paperback Red softcover has black spine. Soiling and minor wear to back cover. Spine is chipping on back. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! Newer reprint. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 55 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.41 CAD 14.73 EUR 11.14 GBP 9.42 JPY 1,336.36 MXN 163.33 ZAR 132.43 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 24782.
    
US$14.70
Order From Dealer
20.
Iverson, Andrew C.  
DIARY OF JOHN AUGUST OLSEN

Publisher: J. Grant Stevenson Provo, UT 1978.
Very Good Hardcover Cover has some light edge and corner wear.; Translated and edited by Andrew "C" Iverson. Utah / mormon Pioneer.; 6.25" x 9.25"; 356 pages

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 22442.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Kilpatrick, Lattie A. (Ingram) (compiled by)  
Ingrams In America

Publisher: No Publisher Listed. N.D..
Near Fine with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Inscribed to Mary from Lattie Kilpatrick. Note laid in from a cousin to this same Mary. ; Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 21144J; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 25.49 CAD 26.05 EUR 19.70 GBP 16.67 JPY 2,363.64 MXN 288.89 ZAR 234.23 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 21144.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Lennox and Addington Historical Society.  
Papers and Records, Vol. II.

Publisher: Bellville ON Canada: Mika Publishing Co., 1974..
Reprint ISBN: 0919302890 Octavo, about 9.25 inches tall, in gilt stamped green cloth. 61 pages. A collection of articles and documents concerning the early history of this area on the northern shore of Lake Ontario. First published in 1910. The covers show minimal extremity wear, but the book is otherwise clean, bright and sound. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15032.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Lisle, Richard D  
The Lisles of Franklin County Ohio

Publisher: Closson Press; 1997;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+ / DJ: NO DJ
143 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. TomFolio.com

hardcover library rebound

Appr.: | AUD 7.71 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.95 GBP 5.04 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 70.81 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 126684CM.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
24.
Macdonald of Castleton, Donald J.  
Clan Donald.

Publisher: Loanhead Midlothian Scotland: Macdonald Publishers, 1978..
First Edition ISBN: 0904265218 Quarto in gilt stamped blue cloth. 467 pages illustrated by photographs, drawings, family tree frontispiece, some illustration in color. An elaborately produced family history. Clean, bright and sound inside with a previous owner name on the front endpaper. The blue cloth covers with clan armorial figure in gilt show very little wear at the tips, but there is a crease to the cloth on the front cover - a binding error. The jacket is bright and complete, without tears, but the laminate is cracking a bit, especially on the rear panel - also a production error. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11385.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Maeser, Reinhard  
KARL G. MAESER - A Biography by His Son

Publisher: Brigham Young University Provo UT 1928.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover First edition. Covers are soiled, stained and have some creases. The gold lettering is a bit worn and faded. The endpapers have some soiling. Previous owner name inside front cover. Pages are slightly foxed.; Biography of Karl G. Maeser, early Mormon pioneer and educator in Utah.; 5.5" x 7.5"; 184 pages

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 16533.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Marquis de Gamache.  
JOURNEYS: The Gamaches in the New World.
 Picture
Publisher: Bloomington IN: AuthorHouse (2008)..
ISBN: 9781434348197 "Historical chronology of the Gamache's voyage to the new world and their part in the establishment of two countries - Canada (a founder of Cap St. Ignace, Québec) and the United States (a Founding Family of St. Louis, Missouri)." 193p: photographs, facsimile documents, maps; 23cm. Appendices. 334g. Fine (clean, bright, and tight; one tiny nick top-edge). Softcover. Book condition: Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 14.68 CAD 15.00 EUR 11.34 GBP 9.60 JPY 1,360.91 MXN 166.33 ZAR 134.86 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: A4951.
    
US$14.97
Order From Dealer
27.
McCall, Dorothy Lawson  
RANCH UNDER THE RIMROCK

Publisher: Binfords & Mort, Publishers Oregon, 1971.
Condition: VG/G. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 166 pages; . ; In 1911 the Hal McCall family moved from Boston to central Oregan and built one of the finest dairy herds in the region. This is the story of the rattlesnakes, the weather, the rimrock, wildhorses, coyotes and the Crooked RIver and 'Section 21". Oregon's history- a good addition to the Oregon collector's library. Decorative endpapers. The d. J. Is worn on the corners, price clipped. Western Americana Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc).

Appr.: | AUD 17.64 CAD 18.03 EUR 13.63 GBP 11.53 JPY 1,635.45 MXN 199.89 ZAR 162.07 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 5673.
    
US$17.99
Order From Dealer
28.
Mckitrick, Fred L.  
THE MCKITRICKS AND ROOTS OF ULSTER SCOTS.

Publisher: Gateway Press, Inc. [Baltimore, MD]. 1979. (1979)..
1st edition. xvii, 566pp. 8vo. Blue vinyl over boards with gilt-lettered front cover & spine. Frontispiece + 28 other b/w plates on text paper & 5 b/w cuts. The surname "McKittrick" is also included. INDEX: Part I: A HARD LOOK AT FICTION & FACT. Part II: THE SOUTHERN PICTISH KINGDOM, ANCESTRAL LAND of the McKITRICKS of all spellings. A commentary on the history of Scotland - the evolution of the McKitricks and the origin of the name - The Plantation of Ireland - its degradation of the Scottish settlers & the resulting emigration to North America. Part III: GENEALOGY OF McKITRICK & ALLIED FAMILIES. Contains contributed pedigrees of present families in the U.S., Canada, Scotland, Ireland, England, Australia, Bermuda & the researched genealogies of earlier forebears, presented in over 1050 biographical sketches. Notable among the included accounts of many allied families are the histories of the Kidd family, the Heron family from 1066, the Rudolph family, the Scottish Ettrick (Douglas) family in England and a study of the McKitrick ancestry of the great educator, William Holmes McGuffey. Over 1600 allied families mentioned. Part IV: "INDIANA TRAGEDY", McGuffey. Over 1600 allied families mentioned. Part IV: "INDIANA TRAGEDY", the author's short story of the life of Alexander McKitrick, a Revolutionary War Sgt. of cannoneers, whose voluntary return to battle service left evidence upon which a new version is added to the varying accounts of the bombardment of Fort McHenry by the British in 1814. The life story derives its title from the tragic consequences of his 1822 settlement as a land speculator in Indiana. Part V: THE APPENDIX, Contains Bibliography, Name Index, abstracts of early Scottish court records, American court records & an index key to McKitrick names mentioned in Chalkley's "Chronicles of the Scotch-Irish Settlement in Virginia". Author signed frontispiece dated "3/6/79". One page has notations in pencil o/w Fine (No defects).

Appr.: | AUD 240.20 CAD 245.49 EUR 185.61 GBP 157.05 JPY 22,272.73 MXN 2,722.22 ZAR 2,207.21 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 12-0047.
    
US$245.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Miller, Margaret Porter.  
Some Descendants of Robert Porter, Farmington, Connecticut 1640, with Female Lines.

Publisher: Baltimore: Gateway Press, 1986..
First Edition Octavo, about 9.25 inches (23.5), in blue cloth stamped in gilt. 146 pages illustrated by several portrait photographs. Clean, bright and sound with no sign of wear. Hardcover Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17844.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Miner, John Augustus.  
Thomas Minor, Descendants 1608-1981.

Publisher: Trevett Maine: Published by author, 1981 (1982)..
First Edition Octavo, about 9.25 inches (23.5 cm) tall, in red cloth. 1014 pages. Covers the surname "Miner" as well. Clean, bright, crisp and sound, inside and out. No wear whatsoever. Hardcover Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17807.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Moulton, Joy Wade  
Ancestors and descendants of John Jonas Chester of Newark and Columbus, Ohio

Publisher: Book orders to John J. Chester; 2003;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
153 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. TomFolio.com

Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 11.52 CAD 11.77 EUR 8.90 GBP 7.53 JPY 1,068.18 MXN 130.56 ZAR 105.86 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 146656CM.

    
US$11.75
Order From Dealer
32.
Murphey, Sallyann J.  
The Metcalfe Family Album

Publisher: Chronicle Books 1999.
Near Fine with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Book store stamp on bottom page edges. ; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Unpaginated pages; 15996C

Appr.: | AUD 17.84 CAD 18.24 EUR 13.79 GBP 11.67 JPY 1,654.55 MXN 202.22 ZAR 163.96 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 15996.
    
US$18.20
Order From Dealer
33.
Nicoll, Maud Churchill  
The Earliest Cuylers In Holland And America And Some Of Their Descendants
 Picture
Publisher: Self-published New York 1912.
First Edition Very good in dark green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine with all edges of the text block gilt. A small quarto measuring 10" by 6 3/4" with the front hinge starting, slight wear and rubbing to the cloth at the corners of the spine area, tanning to the rear end sheets from material having been left laid-in. One of only one hundred copies printed on plain paper. This copy is identified as number 12 on the copyright page. 69 pages including an index and text. Illustrated with a color coat of arms, six photogravures, and nine half-tone plates to include facsimiles of historically significant family documents. The sub-title reads: "Researches Establishing a line from Tydeman Cuyler of Hasselt, 1456." Laid-in to the book is a prospectus from the author advertising its availability, a handwritten gift card from Cuyler Reynolds presenting the book to another Cuyler descendant (his aunt), and a collection of early photographic reprints titled "The Rosamond Tales" showing a very young Rosamond Cuyler taken in the late 1800's. Tipped-in at page 1 is an errata slip correcting errors on pages 16, 31, 42, 42, 50, 52, and 53.Our code number = TB25058

Appr.: | AUD 171.57 CAD 175.35 EUR 132.58 GBP 112.18 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,576.58 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB25058.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Nissley, D. Lowell  
WHERE DO ALL THE MEMORIES GO? My Life Story and Extended Family Influences

Publisher: Nussli Haus Florida, 1998.
Condition: NF/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Illustrated wraps. ISBN: 0966637909 Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 126 pages; Nissley family history. Photo of family in 1886. 1917 & 1917 family photos. Other photos In the early years are of individuals, not large family photos. Some Mennonite church history included as author was Mennonite minister. Photos of the churches and people where he was the pastor. Illustrated glossy front cover. Pennsylvania related. Glossy pages - an exceptionally nice family history. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc)

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 7217.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
35.
Peel, Mrs. William Lawson  
HISTORICAL COLLECTIONS OF THE JOSEPH HABERSHAM CHAPTER,

Publisher: Genealogical Publishing Co. , Inc. 1968.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Blue cloth boards, slight slant. ; 14873J

Appr.: | AUD 50.98 CAD 52.10 EUR 39.39 GBP 33.33 JPY 4,727.27 MXN 577.78 ZAR 468.47 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 14873.
    
US$52.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Penrose, Maryly B.; foreword by Henry Z Jones.  
Compendium of Early Mohawk Valley Families (Two volumes).

Publisher: Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1990..
First Edition ISBN: 0806312793 Two volumes, octavos, about 9.25 inches tall, in gilt stamped blue cloth. 1146 pages numbered consecutively over the two volumes. The author also wrote "Mohawk Valley in the Revolution". This primarily covers the Palatine families -- Germans immigrants who landed in New York in 1710. Covers a little rubbed, but otherwise clean, bright and soundly bound. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 117.65 CAD 120.24 EUR 90.91 GBP 76.92 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,333.33 ZAR 1,081.08 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17346.
    
US$120.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Reynolds, Sarah Elizabeth Conover  
LINKS
 Picture
Publisher: Art City Publishing Co. Springville, UT 1984.
Very Good Hardcover Previous owners name and address on inside front cover in black pen. ; This book is dedicated to the Van Kouwenhoven, Covenhoven, Cownover, Conover families. Inside pages are very clean with no markings. ; 6.25" x 9.25"; 512 pages

Appr.: | AUD 23.17 CAD 23.68 EUR 17.90 GBP 15.15 JPY 2,148.18 MXN 262.56 ZAR 212.88 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 16527.
    
US$23.63
Order From Dealer
38.
Rollins, John R., compiler.  
Records of Families of the Name Rawlins or Rollins in the United States.

Publisher: Newburyport MA: Parker River Researchers, 1985..
Facsimile Reprint First published in 1874. Octavo, about 9 inches tall, in gilt stamped gray buckram. 348 pages. Illustrated by photographs, mostly portraits. Clean, bright, sound and unworn. Hardcover Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14986.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Sackville-West, V. (Victoria), 1892-1962  
Knole and the Sackvilles by V. Sackville-West

Publisher: New York: George H. Doran, [1922]..
xvi, 230, [1] p, illus., 26 cm. Original white cloth, upper cover with a design by William Nicholson. One of the great manors of England, massive stone capable of housing a regiment. Oddly named-- both structure and family. Stock# OB986. Vg / Original white cloth, upper cover with a design by William Nicholson.

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB986.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Sperry, Kip (compiled)  
INDEX TO THE GENEALOGICAL JOURNAL, VOLUMES 1-5, 1972-1976
 Picture
Publisher: Utah Genealogical Association Salt Lake City, UT 1977.
Very Good Paperback Cover has light soiling, light creasing, and a portion of the cover has been cut out to reveal the title underneath. Pages are clean and tight! ; Genealogical Journal Series; Vol. 1/5/2013; 6" x 9.25"; 18 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.19 CAD 2.23 EUR 1.69 GBP 1.43 JPY 202.73 MXN 24.78 ZAR 20.09 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 2483.
    
US$2.23
Order From Dealer
41.
Todd, Charles Burr.  
A General History of the Burr Family in America with a Genealogical Record from 1570 to 1878.

Publisher: Grass Valley CA: Richardson Reprints, 1985..
Facsimile Reprint First published in 1878. Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in gilt stamped green cloth. 457 pages, but note that there are two pages printed on each recto; versos blank. There are a few portraits, but the reproduction is not very good. Note also that this has been bound upside down although the binding is sound. Clean and bright with just a hint of extremity wear. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 95.19 EUR 71.97 GBP 60.90 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 855.86 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14996.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Tracy, Lisa. Hillhouse, Ginny, photographer  
Objects of Our Affection: Uncovering My Family's Past, One Chair, Pistol, and Pickle Fork at a Time
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Bantam Books, ©2010.
xii, 233 p., illus.; 21.5 cm. "Offers an offbeat and intriguing mix of cultural anthropology, Antiques Roadshow Americana, and military history and lore." ISBN (10): 0553807269. Stock#46841x. Fine, as new / dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46841.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
43.
Utah Genealogical Association  
GENEALOGICAL JOURNAL, VOLUME 6 JUNE 1977 NO.2
 Picture
Publisher: Utah Genealogical Association Salt Lake City, UT 1977.
Very Good Paperback Cover has light creasing and mild shelf wear. Pages are clean and tight! ; Genealogical Journal Series; Vol. 6; 6" x 9.25"; 104 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.19 CAD 2.23 EUR 1.69 GBP 1.43 JPY 202.73 MXN 24.78 ZAR 20.09 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 2487.
    
US$2.23
Order From Dealer
44.
Warner, Jill & Pam Bennett Gupta w/foreword by Muriel Arber  
The Bennetts of Lyme Regis 1762-1911

Publisher: Wimborne, UK: privately issued, 1997 1st ed..
112pp. illus. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover [presentation signature by a member of the Bennett family on ffep; else F] A family history of the Bennetts who lived in the small Dorset port of Lyme Regis in the 18th and 19th centuries and, by turns, a portrait of the town’s social history.

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 85.17 EUR 64.39 GBP 54.49 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 765.77 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 7941.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Whitney, Mary  
Albertses Across America
 Picture
Publisher: Self-Pulished,1986 Limited First Edition.
VG hardback, gilt lettering and decorations, no DJ. Cover with minimal wear. Tight binding. End papers and pp Near Fine, look unused. 8vo, no page numbers, about 200+

Appr.: | AUD 25.00 CAD 25.55 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.35 JPY 2,318.18 MXN 283.33 ZAR 229.73 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1981.
    
US$25.50
Order From Dealer
46.
Woodbury, Charles R.  
FAITH PROMOTING EXPERIENCES OF PATRIARCH CHARLES R. WOODBURY
 Picture
Very Good Paperback Yellow softcover has black spine. Minor wear. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 30 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.60 CAD 9.81 EUR 7.42 GBP 6.28 JPY 890.00 MXN 108.78 ZAR 88.20 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 24781.
    
US$9.79
Order From Dealer
47.
Woolley, Bryan w/intro by Evans, Max  
Some Sweet Day

Publisher: Texas Western Press El Paso, TX 1996.
xi, 137 pp, quarterbound w/maroon cloth covered boards w/green cloth covered spine w/silver lettering, dj grey-green w/wht-maroon lettering w/color wraparound illustration, SIGNED by the author. The story of the Turnbolt family in 1944, as told by six year old Gatewood Turnbolt, the eldest son. Signed by Author Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 7" - 71/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 11.25 CAD 11.50 EUR 8.70 GBP 7.36 JPY 1,043.64 MXN 127.56 ZAR 103.42 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030364.
    
US$11.48
Order From Dealer

47 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.