TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Families and Genealogy: Births, Marriages, Deaths
11 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Bailey, Frederic W.; additions and corrections by Donald Linen Jacobus.  
Early Connecticut Marriages as Found on Ancient Church Records Prior to 1800.

Publisher: Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1997..
Facsimile Reprint ISBN: 0806300078 Originally published in 7 books 1896-1906. Octavo, about 8.75 inches tall, in gilt stamped red cloth. Each of the seven volumes paginated separately, but, about 1000 pages total. Clean, bright, sound and unmarked with a hint of extremity wear to the covers. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15001.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Carlson, Lisa  
I Died Laughing : Funeral Education with a Light Touch

Publisher: Upper Access Books; Hinesburg, Vt: 2001.
Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0942679253 96 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Index, appendix of Funeral Consumers Alliance and Memorial Society organizations in US, plenty of one liners, jokes and b/w cartoons, mixed with useful information about planning your own funeral or taking care of funeral of a loved one. ; Foreword by John Abraham, DD. ~ § ~; Covers starting to curl. Otherwise only a touch of wear.

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12876.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
3.
compiled by Broughton, Carrie L.  
Marriage and Death Notices from Raleigh Register and North Carolina State Gazette 1799-1825

Publisher: Genealogical Publishing Co. Inc. Baltimore, MD 1962.
192 pp, green SC wraps w/black lettering on the front cover and spine. These records were compiled by Carrie Broughton, State Librarian from the files in the North Carolina State Library, originally published in 1944. The Raleigh Register and North Carolina State Gazette was a weekly paper founded Oct. 22, 1799 by Joseph Gales, Sr. Prev owner stamped "Library of Jean Andrews, PHD" on the title page, some sunning to the exterior edges. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 45.60 CAD 45.37 EUR 33.68 GBP 28.80 JPY 4,378.00 MXN 486.44 ZAR 437.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050673.
    
US$43.78
Order From Dealer
4.
Elison, Jennifer, and Chris McGonigle  
Liberating Losses : When Death Brings Relief

Publisher: Perseus Publishing; Cambridge, Mass: 2003.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0738206377 214 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; White and black boards, index, endnotes. ; Examines 'nontraditional loss response' when death of a loved one brings joy rather than grief. ; A whisper of shelf wear. No other defects.

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10307.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Gandrud, Pauline Jones.  
MARRIAGE, DEATH NOTICES AND LEGAL NOTICES FROM EARLY ALABAMA NEWSPAPERS, 1819-1893.

Publisher: Southern Historical Press [Greenville, SC]. 2008. (1981)..
615pp. + Name Index. 8vo. Olive cloth with gilt lettering against black within a gilt-ruled frame on the front cover & spine. As New (Pristine). ISBN 0893082090.

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 82.90 EUR 61.54 GBP 52.63 JPY 8,000.00 MXN 888.89 ZAR 800.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 09-0031.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Herbert, Jeffrey G.  
Index of Death Notices Appearing in the Cincinnati Daily Times, 1840-1879.

Publisher: Bowie MD: Heritage Books, Inc., 1994..
First Edition ISBN: 0788400630 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in blue wraps decorated in black. 279 pages. Clean, bright, sound and unworn. Softcover Softcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14998.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Hollowak, Thomas L  
Index to the Obituaries and Death Notices Appearing in the Jednosc-Polonia, 1926-1946 : (Polish American Genealogy, Baltimore, Maryland)

Publisher: Polish Genealogical Society; Chicago: 1983.
Very Good+ Softcover 162 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff tan covers, bibliography, appendix of Polish cemeteries, funeral homes, churches and synagoge in Baltimore; short chapter on Polish surnames; about 3400 names listed, with date of death, date of issue in which obituary appears, many also listing close family members. ; Preface by William F. Hoffman. ; Library sticker over lower part of spine. No other marks. Minor wear only. Quite scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9438.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Jorgensen, Jes Trost  
Kvinden Husmoderen Barnet : Woman, Housewife, Child

Publisher: Nordens Bogforlag; Denmark: 1950.
Very Good+ Hardcover 354 pages; 4to (11.75") 30 cm; DANISH text throughout. Beautiful reddish-brown leather over spine and corners, marbled boards, gilt spine title, pale gray patterned endpapers, 2 glossaries, several tables, many b/w photos and line diagrams. ; Illustrations by Olav Thyrring Meller. Photos by Ib Rahbech Clausen (Ib Rahbek-Clausen). Editor and foreword by Jes Trost Jorgensen. Chapters by H. Reich Nielsen, Laurentius Holm, Ida Laursen, Erik Klougart, Gerda Borch, Sigrid Krogh, more. ; Chapters include: Makeup and cosmetics. Interior lighting and design. Ladies fashions. Fancy table settings. Household budgeting. Childbirth hygiene (with explicit diagrams) and much more. ; Boards show light edgewear. One page (on cosmetics) has two very small pink spots, not affecting text. No other defects. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 58.33 CAD 58.03 EUR 43.08 GBP 36.84 JPY 5,600.00 MXN 622.22 ZAR 560.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12050.
    
US$56.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Nolan, Ann, and Keith A. Buckley  
Indiana Stonecarver : The Story of Thomas R. Reding (Indiana Historical Society Publications, Volume 27, Number 1)

Publisher: Indiana Historical Society; Indianapolis: 1984.
Very Good+ Softcover 106 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff green covers, map and key to cemeteries, directions to cemeteries, bibliography, 40 high quality b/w photos and facsimiles, with captions. ; Biography of tombstone carver, lived 1807-1852. ; Edges lightly sunned. No other flaws. Scarce. ; Indiana Historical Society Publications Series

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10976.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Phifer, Kenneth W. (Rev)  
Good Death, a : A Paper Prepared for the Ohio River Clergy Study Group, 1996

Publisher: Published by Author; Ann Arbor: 1996.
Near Fine Softcover 95 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Black plastic comb binding, green covers, bibliography, chapter endnotes. Includes text of UU General Resolution 'Right to Die with Dignity' adopted 1988, text of model statute granting right of self determination in death, author's personal memoir dealing with euthanasia from 1960s to present. ; Authored by senior minister, First Unitarian Universalist Church of Ann Arbor, Michigan, who was present with Merian Frederick when she ended her life with aid of Dr. Jack Kevorkian, 1993. ; A hint of wear to tips. No other defects. Quite scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9775.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Pierce, Samuel Henry Sr.  
Excerpts from a Mortician's Workshop
 Picture
Publisher: Georgia Funeral Directors & Embalmers Association; Atlanta, Ga: 1958.
Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket Hardcover 145 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Black cloth, bibliography, endnotes, table of state regulations, list of colleges of mortuary science, 100 pertinent legal questions and answers, plenty of general business tips, list of old and new funeral terms, glossary, a few b/w line illustrations. ; Authored by dean, Atlanta College of Mortuary Science, pioneer in professionalization of funeral home directors and staff, African American. ; Book shows only light shelfwear. Owner name (Mr. C. W. Morris) in old ink on front endpaper, under jacket flap so not too distracting. Jacket is rubbed, soiled, a few small ballpoint marks to front, edges quite chipped, all text present and readable. Quite rare.

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9037.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer

11 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.