TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Literature: English: English Romantic Literature
16 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Auden, W. H. (Wystan Hugh), 1907-1973.  
The Enchafèd Flood; or, The Romantic Iconography of the Sea

Publisher: New York, Random House [1950].
[ix], 154 p. 19.5 cm. Series: Virginia. University. Page-Barbour Foundation.Lectures, 1949. The sea and the desert.--The stone and theshell.--Ishmael, Don Quixote. Stock# 42,682. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42682.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Bernbaum, Ernest editor  
GUIDE THROUGH THE ROMANTIC MOVEMENT
 Picture
Publisher: Thomas Nelson New York 1938.
Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. Some pen underlining and notes in margins on a few pages. Volume one only. ; Anthology of Romanticism; Vol. 1; 480 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 51069.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Bernbaum, Ernest editor  
ROMANTIC LITERATURE

Publisher: Thomas Nelson New York 1937.
Second Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. Some pen underlining and notes in margins on a few pages. ; The New Nelson's English Readings; Vol. 3; 722 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 61891.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Beyer, Werner W. (William), 1911-  
Keats And The Daemon King

Publisher: New York, Oxford University Press, 1947..
xii, 414 p. 22 cm. A study of the influence of C.M. Wieland's "Oberon" on Keats' writings. Issued also as thesis - Columbia University. Bibliography: p. 399-402. Stock# 44,896. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44896.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Browning, Robert, Illustrated by: Frontis Portrait By Rosetti  
Bells and Pomegranates (second series)
 Picture
Publisher: Ward, Lock & Company London 1897.
Green cloth hardcover wtih gilt stamped titles and decoration. top edge gilt. 282 pages, frontis portrait by Rosetti, with tissue guard. Rear pastedown cracked over mull (hinge is still quite strong), cover edges and tips mildly rubbed, otherwise clean and unmarked. LIT 4651 19th Century Classics Hard Cover Very Good Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Literature

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4651.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
6.
De Quincey, Thomas, 1785-1859.  
Selected Writings. Selected and edited, with an introduction by Philip Van Doren Stern

Publisher: New York, Modern Library [1949, c1937].
vi, 1166 p. 21 cm. Contents: Autobiographic sketches. -- Literary reminiscences: from The autobiography of an English opium-eater. -- Confessions of an English opium-eater and Suspiria de profundis. -- Essays. -- Bibliography (p.[1167]). Stock# 102,255. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102255.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Edwards, Pamela, 1956-  
The Statesman's Science: History, Nature, and Law in the Political Thought of Samuel Taylor Coleridge
 Picture
Publisher: New York : Columbia University Press, 2004..
[xi], 294 p. ; index, 24 cm. Author of "Kubla Khan" and the epic "The Rime of the Ancient Mariner," Samuel Taylor Coleridge is remembered principally for his contributions as a romantic poet. This innovative reconsideration of Coleridge's thought and career not only demonstrates his importance as a philosopher but also recovers romanticism as both an aesthetic and a political movement. Pamela Edwards radically departs from classic theories of Coleridge's development and reads his writing within the framework of a constantly shifting political and social landscape. Bibliography (p. [267]-282). Stock# 44,898. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44898.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Mengin, Urbain, 1864-1955  
L'Italie des Romantiques, par Urbain Mengin
 Picture
Publisher: L'Italie des Romantiques, par Urbain Mengin.
3 p. l., xxiv, 394 p., 1 l. 24 cm. Contents 1. L'Italie de Chateaubriand et de Madame de Staël.--2. Le premier voyage de Lamartine et ses fantaisies napolitaines.--3. Lord Byron à Venise et à Ravenne.--4. La vie errante de Shelley.--5. John Keats et les origines du préraphaélisme anglais.--6. L'Italie d'Alfred de MussetStock# 43,624. Rebound in library cloth. Water staining to outer covers, inner pages lightly foxed in places but otherwise fine.

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43624.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Noyes, Russell editor  
ENGLISH ROMANTIC POETRY AND PROSE
 Picture
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York 1959.
Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked. Previous owner's name. ; 1323 pages

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 68291.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Shelley, Percy Bysshe  
SELECTED POETRY AND PROSE
 Picture
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York 1964.
Eighth Printing Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Pencil notes on endpapers and inside. Pencil underlining; Introduction by Kenneth Neill Cameron. ; Rinehart Editions; 536 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 62607.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Shelley, Percy Bysshe  
SELECTED POETRY AND PROSE
 Picture
Publisher: Rinehart Press San Francisco, CA 1951.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Foxing on back cover. Previous owner's name. ; Introduction by Kenneth Neill Cameron. ; Rinehart Editions; 536 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59561.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Shelley, Percy Bysshe; Lord Byron; John Keats  
THE GREAT ROMANTICS: SELECTED POEMS
 Picture
Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club, NY, 1993.
Good with no dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 1. Soft Cover Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 1019 pp. Covers lightly worn, small coffee stain affecting only the edges of the last few pages, else near fine. GOOD. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 3.82 CAD 4.09 EUR 3.06 GBP 2.62 JPY 359.09 MXN 43.89 ZAR 39.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5798.
    
US$3.95
Order From Dealer
13.
Singer, June / Blake, William, 1757-1827  
The Unholy Bible; A Psychological Interpretation of William Blake, by June K. Singer. / Marriage of Heaven and Hell.

Publisher: New York, Published Harper / Colophon for the C. G. Jung Foundation for Analytical Psychology [1970].
xvi, [1], 270, [1] p. facsims. (part col.) 20 cm. Includes facsim. ed. of Blake's The marriage of Heaven and Hell (24 plates). A speculative study of William Blake's life, poetry, and art in terms of Jungian archetypes. Bibliography: p. 261-266. With pencil underlinings and annotations of Prof. Walter R. Davis. Stock# 43,485. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43485.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Snyder Alice D. ( Coleridge, Samuel Taylor).  
Coleridge on Logic and Learning: With Selections from the Unpublished Manuscripts.

Publisher: New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1929.
xvi, 169 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. A good exlib copy with the usual markings, wear at extremities, heel and edge of spine torn.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 30857.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Webb, Mary w/illus. by Norman Hepple & intro. by G. K. Chesterton  
The Golden Arrow

Publisher: London: Cape, 1963 reissue..
352pp. illus. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a near Very Good dj in poly cover [dj = p-c; else nrVG] A very nice hardbound copy of this novel by the English writer Webb (1881-1927), originally published in 1916.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 16543.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Woods, George Benjamin (ed)  
ENGLISH POETRY AND PROSE OF THE ROMANTIC MOVEMENT
 Picture
Publisher: Scott, Foresman and Company, Chicago, 1950.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. Revised Edition. Hard Cover Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, gilt decoration on cover, maps on endpapers. 8vo. xxx, 1538 pp. Illustrated with B&W drawings. Includes General Bibliography and a Bibliography for each Author; Glossary of Proper Names; Index of Authors, Titles and First Lines. This is an unmarked copy. The spine is lightly faded, else fine. NEAR FINE. Includes works by many authors, including Thomas Gray, James MacPherson, Horace Walpole, William Cowper, William Blake, Robert Burns, William Wordsworth, Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Robert Southey, Sir Walter Scott, Lord Byron, Percy Bysshe Shelley, John Keats, Charles Lamb, Thomas Love Peacock, William Hazlitt, Thomas Hood, Alexander Pope, Samuel Johnson, Edmund Burke, and many, many others. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.44 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.92 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5508.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer

16 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.