|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
22 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[D'Israili, Isaac].
Curiosities of Literature (1st and 2nd series, six volumes).
Publisher: London: John Murray, 1807 - 1823.. Six identically bound octavo volumes, about 8.5 inches (21.5 cm) tall, in full dark brown calf. Covers appear to be original but all volumes rebacked at an early date, perhaps late 19th century. Six ruled compartments, red spine labels. Marbled endpapers. The first two volumes of the first series are dated 1807 and denominated "Fifth Edition; the third is dated 1817 and edition isn't noted. All three volumes of the second series are dated 1823 with no edition designation. All books clean and soundly bound, but all have an armorial bookplate on the front pastedown. All covers modestly rubbed and edgeworn with some corners worn through. There is some indication that one or more volumes were entirely rebound with original covers laid down. Spines are a little sunned and the spine labels of the first series have been rubbed but are still readable. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 588.24 | CAD 601.20 | EUR 454.55 | GBP 384.62 | JPY 54,545.45 | MXN 6,666.67 | ZAR 5,405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18155.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bethurum, Dorothy editor
CLASSICS OF THE ENLIGHTENMENT: ALEXANDER POPE AND JONATHAN SWIFT
Publisher: Scott, Foresman Glenview, IL 1954. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgwear. Light water at bottom edge of front cover; 228 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60580.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Black, Matthew editor
ELIZABETHAN AND SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY LYRICS
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Philadelphia 1938. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 624 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71410.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Blickensderfer, Joseph editor
ENGLISH LITERATURE: THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1929. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 511 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45151.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Collins, Wilkie
MY MISCELLANIES
Publisher: Harper & Brothers NY 1874. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Green boards, gilt titles, edgeworn, corners bumped; Harper's Library Edition Series; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 426 pages; 21236T
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.05 | EUR 19.70 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 234.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21236.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Cruse, Amy
ENGLISH LITERATURE THROUGH THE AGES Beowulf to Stevenson
Publisher: George G. Harrap London, England 1925. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, spine weak some foxing
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5721.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Denys Val Baker, editor.
Little Reviews Anthology 1949.
Publisher: London: Methuen & Co., 1949.. 1st ed. 228 pp. Contributions from Gwyn Thomas, Shea Murphy, T.C. Worsley, Quentin Crisp, Dylan Thomas, C. Day Lewis, Alan Ross, Howard Sergeant, Gloria Komai, V.S. Pritchett, Herbert Read, David Gascoyne, Kathleen Nott, Denise Levertov, Walter Allen, Pamela Hansford Johnson, among others. VG in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5824.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Dickens, Charles
The Favorite Works Of Charles Dickens,
Publisher: Book Club Associates Garden City 1940. Very Good- with no dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Pages tanning, light soil spots on boards. Otherwise very clean and tight. Taupe quarterbound with red, black, gilt spines. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 21139N
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.03 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 117.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21139.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Dickens, Charles (edited and with An Introduction by Angus Wilson)
THE PORTABLE DICKENS
Publisher: Penguin NY 1983. Very Good with no dust jacket First Thus Hardcover Previous owner's gift note; light edgewear. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 772 pages; 25475N
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.05 | EUR 19.70 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 234.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25475.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Frey, James E.
ROMANTIC AND VICTORIAN WRITERS
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, NY, 1963. Fine with no dust jacket. Soft Cover Publisher's glossy wraps. 374 pp. Former owner's initials on half-title, else as new. FINE+. Writers covered include: Robert Burns; Thomas Gray; William Blake; William Wordsworth; Samuel Taylor Coleridge; George Gordon, Lord Byron; Percy Bysshe Shelley; John Keats; Charles Lamb; William Hazlitt; Thomas Macaulay; Thomas Carlyle; John Henry Newman; Matthew Arnold; John Ruskin; Thomas Huxley; Alfred, Lord Tennyson; Robert Browning; Elizabeth Barrett Browning; Matthew Arnold; Algernon Charles Swinburne. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.81 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.27 | GBP 4.46 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 62.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4809.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Hadfield, John, 1907- , ed.
A Book of Delights; an Anthology of Words and Pictures.
Publisher: New York, Arrowhead Books, [1954]. 256 p. 64 illus. (part col.) 21.5 cm. " In the pages which follow I have tried to illustrate, in the context of such common experiences as awakening, loving, dreaming, making (in the sense of creating), understanding (in the widest sense of worshipping) and falling asleep, the ever-presence of delight, the immanence of happiness. I have also tried to represent, in a series of contracted passages and pictures, the complementary states of 'being' and 'doing'. into which almost all human experience can be divided." (p. viii). Includes music for voice and keyboard instrument by Ralph Vaughan Williams and Peter Warlock. Stock# 4102,170 Vg/ dj good+, frayed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102170.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Hardy, Thomas (Selected and Introduced by Edward Leeson)
The Bedside Thomas Hardy
Publisher: St. Martin's NY 1979. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Small tear at heel of DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 472 pages; 19122Nss
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.84 | CAD 18.24 | EUR 13.79 | GBP 11.67 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 163.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19122.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Isherwood, Christopher (ed)
GREAT ENGLISH SHORT STORIES
Publisher: Dell, NY, 1967. Very Good with no dust jacket. Later Printing. Soft Cover 11th Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 416 pp. Cover mildly wrinkled, former owner's name on preliminary page, some notes on fep, pages lightly toned, else near fine. VERY GOOD. Includes stories by D. H. Lawrence, George Moore, Joseph Conrad, William Plomer, Ethel Colburn Mayne, E. M. Forster, V. S. Pritchett, Robert Graves, G. K. Chesterton, Rudyard Kipling, H. G. Wells, Katherine Mansfield and W. Somerset Maugham. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6398.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Maugham, W. Somerset (edited by John Whitehead)
A TRAVELLER IN ROMANCE
Publisher: Potter, Crown 1984. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st US Edition Hardcover Color frontispiece of Maugham. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 275 pages; 16572N .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.59 | CAD 21.04 | EUR 15.91 | GBP 13.46 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 189.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16572.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Maugham, W. Somerset (William Somerset), 1874-1965. Beecroft, John
Mr. Maugham Himself: A Collection of Writings by W. Somerset Maugham Selected by John Beecroft
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday [1954]. x, 688 p.; 22 cm. Contents: Of Human Bondage (pp. 1-446); Four Short Pieces: Some Novelists I Have Known (from The Vagrant Mood); Mr. Harrington’s Washing (from Ashenden); The Book Bag (from Ah King); El Greco (from Don Fernando)--The Summing Up, from A Writer’s Notebook. Stock#47069. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 47069.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Oliphant, Lancelot editor
GREAT COMIC SCENES FROM ENGLISH LITERATURE
Publisher: Gregg Publishing London N.D.. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; 259 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56036.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Shafer, Robert editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Map
FROM BEOWULF TO THOMAS HARDY Volume II
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1931. Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. Volume II only. ; 784 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58358.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Shepard, Odell
ENGLISH PROSE AND POETRY 1660-1800
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1962. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 1074 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46113.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Smith, Logan Pearsall editor
TREASURY OF ENGLISH PROSE
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1920. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 237 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61241.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Van Doren, Carl Editor
LONDON OMNIBUS
Publisher: Literary Guild New York NY 1932. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Collection of Plays, novels and Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8671.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
West, Rebecca
REBECCA WEST: A CELEBRATION
Publisher: Viking 1977. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Front flap of DJ folded. Crinkling at extremities of DJ. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 780 pages; 15064n-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.84 | CAD 18.24 | EUR 13.79 | GBP 11.67 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 163.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15064.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
White, Helen
SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY VERSE AND PROSE Volume One 1600-1660
Publisher: Macmillan New York NY 1967. Eleventh Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Slight soiling on front cover. ; 498 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51463.
|
|
|
|
22 items found
|