TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Transportation: Nautical: Naval Architecture
41 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(WILLIAM DENNY AND BROTHERS)  
Denny Dumbarton 1844 - 1932

Publisher: William Denny & Brothers Limited, 1932.
F First Edition A very good copy in the original dark green full polished pictorial calf gilt, light rubbing and wear to extremities else a clean tight example of this scarce book.

Appr.: | AUD 289.86 CAD 310.88 EUR 232.56 GBP 199.07 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 3,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54289.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
2.
[Deane, Sir Anthony] Edited and introduced by Brian Lavery  
Deane's Doctrine of Naval Architecture, 1670
 Picture
Publisher: (London) Conway Maritime Press, Ltd. (1981).
First printing. Quarto, Hardcover, black & white illustrations, plans, 128 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Deane was a Master Shipwright at Harwich and Portsmouth in the late 17th century, and this treatise was originally commissioned by Samuel Pepys to explain the intricacies of designing a major warship of that period. The work is very detailed and thus provides a valuable record of Restoration ship design. In addition to reproductions of original illustrations there are appendices and a set of plans of Deane's most famous ship, the 70-gun Resolution. This copy belonged to noted naval architect Thomas C. Gillmer, and bears his bookplate on front pastedown and name penned on front free endpaper. Bound in dark blue textured paper over boards with spine lettered in gilt. Shallow bumps to top fore corners. Jacket has some shallow edge wrinkles. Military History

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 8593.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
3.
ARCHIBALD, E.H.H.  
The Fighting Ship in the Royal Navy 897-1984

Publisher: Blandford, 1987.
Revised Edition Reprinted A fine copy in a fine priceclipped d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 60055.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
4.
BABCOCK & WILCOX  
Forged Steel Water-tube Marine Boilers

Publisher: Babcock & Wilcox London and New York, 1907.
F 3rd Edition A very good copy in the original dark green pictorial cloth, boards scarred, contents clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 64231.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
5.
BAUGEAN  
Verzameling van alle Soorten Oorlogsschepen en Koopvaardijschepen die op den Oceaan en in den Mittellandsche Zee varen. Naar de werkelijkheid geteekend en in koper gebragt. Collection des toutes les espèces de batimens d

Publisher: No Place No Date Netherlands Ca.1970.
First Thus A fine copy in the original printed glazed boards as issued. A facsimile reprint of the rare original published in Paris ca.1800

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66484.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Bill Robinson  
The Great American Yacht Designers
 Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1974.
G hardback, no DJ. Cover slightly dirty, minor edge, spine and corner wear. Pps VG. Quarto, 195 pps, with many photos and illus, 12-pg index. ISBN#0-394-42721-1. 1st ed.

Appr.: | AUD 13.56 CAD 14.54 EUR 10.88 GBP 9.31 JPY 1,275.45 MXN 155.89 ZAR 140.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2846.
    
US$14.03
Order From Dealer
7.
BLUE BOOK: BRITISH GOVERNMENT  
Report of the Committee Appointed By the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty to Examine the Designs Upon Which Ships of War Have Recently Been Constructed, with Analysis of Evidence (AND) Evidence, Appendix and Index

Publisher: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1872.
F First Edition 2 vols CD 477 and CD 477-1. Very good indeed in the original printed wrappers, spines worn and chipped. CD477: xlix+24pp, 4 plates; CD477-1 363pp, 36 plates, many folding, some printed in colours. An important stage in the development of the modern warship. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 917.87 CAD 984.46 EUR 736.43 GBP 630.39 JPY 86,363.64 MXN 10,555.56 ZAR 9,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59592.
    
US$950.00
Order From Dealer
8.
BOWCOCK, Andrew  
CSS Alabama Anatomy of a Confederate Raider

Publisher: Chatham Publishing, 2002.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65696.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Bureau Veritas, International Register of Shipping  
Rules and Regulations for the Building and Classification of Steel Vessels, Year 1912
 Picture
Publisher: Paris Bureau Veritas [1912].
Square quarto, Quarter cloth, tables and diagrams, xxxii, 287 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Detailed compilation of shipbuilding standards as of 1912. Includes rules for the construction of steel vessels, rules for the construction of vessels intended to carry oil in bulk, regulations as to the quality and tests of materials, and much more. Of course 1912 is a significant year because it is the year the Titanic was lost, and this contemporary reference contains relevant and detailed information. There are 4 tables on specifications for rivets and riveting, for example, and another 4 tables on specifications for watertight bulkheads. Bound in tan paper over boards with cloth spine, blue endpapers. Upper board printed in black. Some soil to exterior, rubs to extremities, short tear to cloth at lower edge of upper board. Oval stamp of Bureau Veritas New York on front free endpaper. Nice copy. Nautical & Maritime

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 10605.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Chapelle, Howard I., Illustrated by: Photos  
The National Watercraft Collection

Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Washington, D.C. 1960.
xi, 327 pp, light blu cloth covered boards w/dark blu lettering on the spine, w/wht lettering & drawing on the front, & dark blu drawing on back. United States National Museum Bulletin 219. This collection was established in 1884 as the "Section of American Naval Architecture" by Captain Joseph William Collins, who served as unofficial curator for the first years of its existance. The basic collection consisted of a large number of builder's half-models used in the construction of vessels. slight rubbing on corners w/slight wear & bump on the corners. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 24.64 CAD 26.42 EUR 19.77 GBP 16.92 JPY 2,318.18 MXN 283.33 ZAR 255.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 023670.
    
US$25.50
Order From Dealer
11.
DEAN, F.E. (Edited by)  
Power and Speed. The Story of the Internal Combustion Engine on Land, at Sea and in the Air.

Publisher: Temple Press, 1938.
First Edition Very good in the original blue pictoia cloth gilt, spine and board margins faded.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 58651.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Du Cane, Peter  
High-Speed Small Craft
 Picture
Publisher: Cambridge, MD Cornell Maritime Press [1951].
First American edition. Octavo, Full cloth, black & white photographs, drawings, x, 278 pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Comprehensive and authoritative work treating in detail the factors governing, and problems encountered, in the design and construction of fast motor boats of the inboard variety. Quite a lot of information on torpedo boats. This copy belonged to naval architect Thomas C. Gillmer, and bears his ownership inscription at top edge of front endpapers thus: "Personal Copy of Thomas C. Gilmer / Dept. of Marine Engineering / U.S.N.A. / Dec. 1953". Bound in dark green cloth over boards with gilt spine titles, illustrated endpapers. Clean and sound with an overall dullness to spine gilt, a few tiny extremity rubs. Jacket has minor edge wear and some overall rippling due to a prior protective jacket cover that was perhaps a bit too tight. Beautiful copy of an uncommon book, with a nice association inscription. Nautical & Maritime

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 11463.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Dunbaugh, Edwin L. and William duBarry Thomas  
William H. Webb: Shipbuilder
 Picture
Publisher: Glen Cove Webb Institute of Naval Architecture 1989.
First printing. Quarto, Full cloth, black and white illustrations, fold-out plans, xiv, 240 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     The life and accomplishments of one of the America's greatest shipbuilders, along with information on his 135 ships and the development of shipbuilding in New York harbor in the 19th century. Includes many fold-out plans. Bound in blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board, light gray endpapers. Binding is straight and sound. There is some minor spotting to exterior, light foxing to textblock edges. Jacket has a few light rubs at spine ends. Nautical & Maritime

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 11232.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
14.
ELLIOT, George & RYDER, A.P.  
Report of Admiral George Elliot and Admiral A.P.Ryder, Members of the Committee Apppointed...to Examine the Designs Upon Which Ships of War Have Recently Been Constructed, Dissenting from the Report of the Committee

Publisher: Printed for Her Majesty's Stationery Office By Harrison and Sons., 1872.
F First Edition A very good copy indeed in the original blue printed wrappers, spine worn. (C. - 489). 33pp + 4pp Appendix, this report contains 10 plates of ship types, two folding, the majority printed in colours. Extremely scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 362.32 CAD 388.60 EUR 290.70 GBP 248.84 JPY 34,090.91 MXN 4,166.67 ZAR 3,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 20088.
    
US$375.00
Order From Dealer
15.
EMMERSON, George S.  
John Scott Russell. A Great Victorian Engineer and Naval Architect.

Publisher: John Murray, 1977.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 40110.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Goodier, J. Norman and Nicholas J. Hoff (eds)  
Structural Mechanics: Proceedings of the First Symposium on Naval Structural Mechanics

Publisher: Pergamon Press New York 1960.
Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Purple cloth. Some spine lean. Mottling to spine. Light rubbing to spine extremeties and to tips of board corners. Crayon mark over previous owners name on ffep. REP and page fore-edges a bit freckled. No DJ.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 16954.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Griffiths, John W[illis]. (1809-1882)  
The Ship-Builder's Manual, and Nautical Referee, Vols. I and II
 Picture
Publisher: New York Published By the Author 1856.
Quarto, Quarter leather, Frontispiece lithograph plus 17 plates, [i-iii], iv, [v-viii], [9], 10-200 & [5]-188, [1]-2, [1]-2 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Griffiths, an American naval architect, is credited with designing the first true clipper ship. This is his scarce second work on shipbuilding, two volumes published in one. Tissue-guarded frontispiece lithograph of steamship Wm. Norris. The tissue guards over the remaining 17 plates in the text also remain in place, with most being lightly foxed. There is some mild browning to some sections of the textblock. Bound in original or early cloth over boards with leather spine. Minor exterior wear including rubs along joints, shallow bumps at fore corners. Prior owner embossed seal at lower fore corner of title page. Nautical & Maritime

Appr.: | AUD 1,207.73 CAD 1,295.34 EUR 968.99 GBP 829.46 JPY 113,636.36 MXN 13,888.89 ZAR 12,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 11479.
    
US$1,250.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Griffiths, Maurice  
Dream Ships
 Picture
Publisher: New York Dodd, Mead & Company [1949].
First American edition. Octavo, Original cloth, black & white photographs, drawings, plans, 288 pages. Condition: Near Fine in a Very Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Survey of yacht possibilities, including sloops, cutters, ketches, yawls, converted workboats, and more. This copy bears the ownership signature and date of noted naval architect Thomas C. Gillmer (signed hereon as Tom Gillmer). TOY #4456. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine titles. Boards show a hint of fading toward top and bottom edges, a few rubs to gilt on spine, and some minor browning to endpapers, else fine. Jacket is also well preserved, though showing some overall rippling from a previous jacket cover that was a bit too tight. Minor edge wear to jacket. Lovely copy of an uncommon title, with a nice association. Nautical & Maritime

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 11467.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
19.
GRONER, Erich.  
Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe 1815 - 1945

Publisher: J.F.Lehmann Munich, 1966.
F First Edition 2 vols. Very good copies (tape marks to endpapers, some minor ink annotations and crossreferences scatterd throughout text, else tight and clean) in vg++ laminated d. w. 's.

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54323.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Guiton, J[eremy].  
Aesthetic Aspects of Ship and Yacht Design
 Picture
Publisher: London Adlard Coles Limited (1971).
First printing. Oblong octavo, Hardcover, black and white photographs, drawings, 114 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A discussion and analysis of all aspects of marine design resulting in guidelines for successful blending of technical and aesthetic principles. Well illustrated with photographs and drawings showing various successes and failures. An excellent resource. TOY #4749. Bound in textured green paper over boards with spine titled in silver foil, brown endpapers. Slight wear to extremities, board edges show some faint, shallow water tide marks at edges. A few light spots of foxing. Jacket has some shallow edge wrinkles. Nautical & Maritime

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 11347.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Hutchinson, William  
A Treatise on Naval Architecture, Founded Upon Philosophical and Rational Principles, Towards Establishing Fixed Rules for the Best Form and Proportional Dimensions In Length, Breadth and Depth, of Merchants Ships in gen
 Picture
Publisher: [Annapolis] [United States Naval Institute] [1969].
Facsimile reprint. Quarto, Full cloth, Black & white illustrations, xvi, 303 pages, 11 plates. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Facsimile of this early classic of naval architecture by a veteran mariner, originally published in 1794. This volume incorporated Hutchinson's earlier "Treatise on Seamanship" (1777, rev. 1781). Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine titles, black title block. Light rubs at spine ends. Jacket has a few short closed edge tears, shallow wrinkles, light rubs. Nautical & Maritime

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 11391.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Lee & Symonds (editors).  
PLASTICITY: Proceedings of the Second Symposium on Naval Structural Mechanics.
 Picture
Publisher: NY/London/Paris: Pergamon Press (1960)..
Office of Naval Research Structural Mechanics Series, held at Brown University, Rhode Island, April 5-7, 1960. 611p: photographs, figures, graphs, tables, plates; 25cm. Footnote References. 1395g. Very Good (gilt bright, endpapers slightly darkened, name free-front endpaper, otherwise sound). Blue cloth hardcover, gilt. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 16.78 CAD 18.00 EUR 13.47 GBP 11.53 JPY 1,579.09 MXN 193.00 ZAR 173.70 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 430.
    
US$17.37
Order From Dealer
23.
LOTT, Arnold S. & SUMRALL, Robert F.  
USS Bowfin (SS287). Leeward Publications/Ship's Data 5

Publisher: Leeward Publications, 1979.
F First Edition A fine copy ikn the originasl thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 62997.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
24.
MACINTYRE, Donald & BATHE, Basil W.  
The Man of War

Publisher: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1968.
F First Edition A fine copy in a vg++ edgeworn d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59386.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Marshall, Gordon de L.  
Ships' Figure Heads in Australia
 Picture
Publisher: (Kalamunda) (Tangee Pty Ltd) (2003).
Quarto, Wrappers, color and black & white photographs, vi, 126 pages. Condition: Very Good.
     Well illustrated study of the figureheads on Australian ships. Bound in glossy pictorial paper covers. Slight extremity rubs, covers have a few minor vertical creases. Nautical & Maritime

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 10317.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
26.
PARKES, Oscar  
British Battleships: Warrior 1860 to Vanguard 1950 A History of Design, Construction and Armament

Publisher: Seeley Service & Co., 1970.
F New and Revised Edition A very good copy (tape stains and scars to endpapers, light foxing preliminary leaves else clean and tight) in a near fine sl. edgeworn d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 241.55 CAD 259.07 EUR 193.80 GBP 165.89 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55473.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Phillips-Birt, D[ouglas].  
The Naval Architecture of Small Craft
 Picture
Publisher: New York Philosophical Library (1957).
First American edition. Octavo, Full cloth, black and white photographs, illus., xvi, 351 pages. Condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket.
     Chapters include: "Seagoing Ability, " "Stability and Rolling, " "Rudders, " "Wave-Making Resistance and Hull Form, " "Propellers, " "Powering Calculations, " "High Speed Craft, " "Sail, " "The Combination of Sail and Power, " and much more. TOY #4782. This copy belonged to naval architect and ship historian Thomas C. Gillmer and bears his ownership inscription on front free endpaper and his bookplate on front pastedown. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with spine titled in silver foil, red topstain. Touch of fading to spine, a few shallow edge bumps at spine ends. Nautical & Maritime

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 11327.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Pinckney, Pauline A.  
American Figureheads and Their Carvers
 Picture
Publisher: New York W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. (1940).
First printing. Quarto, Full cloth, black & white photographs, drawings, 223 pages. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket.
     Chronological record of American ship carving, an art which as one of the first expressions of the plastic arts in this country represents an important epoch in American sculpture. See ALBION p. 57. This copy from the collection of noted naval architect Thomas Gillmer, with his bookplate on front pastedown. Bound in coarse tan cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt on a blue title block, blue topstain. Some mild browning to spine and boards, a few extremity rubs. Clean and sturdy copy with nice association. Nautical & Maritime

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 11421.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
29.
RAWSON, K.J. & TUPPER, E.C.  
Basic Ship Theory Volume 1 (AND) Volume 2

Publisher: Longman, 1978.
Reprint Fine in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 69900.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
30.
SMITH, Edgar C.  
A Short History of Naval and Marine Engineering.

Publisher: Babcock & Wilcox, 1937.
F First Edition Very good in the original red cloth, spine sl. faded, light scarring to boards, contents clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65646.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Sobel, Chaplain Samuel  
I Love Thy House; A Keepsake of the Commodore Levy Chapel, Norfolk

Publisher: Commodore Levy Chapel Fellowship Norfolk 1962.
Unpaginated with a 31-page section of music of the chapel, b/w illustrations, acknowlewdgments; 12mo, blue cloth. Levy, born in Philadelphia April 22, 1792, was a member of two synagogues and lead a group that won the Congressional Charter which proclaimed equality of the Synagogue with Church in Washington. He ran away to join the navy at 10 and became a commodore. In the War of 1812 he was on the Argus that sank 21 British ships. He was especially noted for ending flogging in the navy. Book includes brief history, home at Monticello which he bought from Jefferson's daughter, communion of prayer, remembrances. Small spot rear cover, very good+; contents fine Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 45.41 CAD 48.70 EUR 36.43 GBP 31.19 JPY 4,272.73 MXN 522.22 ZAR 470.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026628.
    
US$47.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Society of Naval Architects & Marine Engineers.  
Society of Naval Architects & Marine Engineers. Transactions. Volume 51, 1943.

Publisher: NY, Society of Naval Architects & Marine Engineers, 1944.
Includes Newell, A Basin Type Shipyard [South Portland, Maine, Todd-Bath Iron Shipbuilding Corp.]; Towne, Propeller Manufacture; Concordia, Network Analyzer Determination of Torsional Oscillations of Ship Drives; Harvey & Hermandorfer, Design of Constant & Variable-Capacity Mechanical Oil Atomizers; Kennicott, A Longitudinal Flotation Diagram; Rohn, Recent Developments in Feedwater Filtration for Marine Use; Soderberg & Smith, Gas Turbine as a Possible Marine Prime Mover; Tingey, High- Pressure Steam for Marine Propulsion. vi, 229 p., photos, diagrams, charts; Vg, maroon boards/no dj. 100164.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100164.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
33.
SOTHERN, J.W.M.  
Notes and Sketches on Marine Diesel Oil Engines. A Manual of Marine Oil Engine Practice.

Publisher: James Munro & Co Glasgow, 1922.
F First Edition A very good copy indeed in the original dark chocolate cloth, light wear to extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 52362.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
34.
The Society Of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers  
The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers: Transactions, Volume 67, 1959

Publisher: The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers New York 1960.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 800 pages. Light rubbing to spine extremeties and to tips of board corners. A bit of surface rubbing overall. Else quite clean. Prvious owner's signature on fep and on rep. No DJ. Nice copy. ; 11 x 8.5"

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 16415.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
35.
The Society Of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers  
The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers: Transactions, Volume 64, 1956

Publisher: The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers New York 1957.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 651 pages. Light rubbing to spine extremeties and to tips of board corners. A bit of surface rubbing overall. Previous owner's signature on fep and rep. A bit of darkening along hinges. Else quite clean. No DJ. ; 11 x 8.5"

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 16416.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
36.
The Society Of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers  
The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers: Transactions, Volume 56, 1948

Publisher: The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers New York 1949.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 596 pages. Light rubbing to spine extremeties and to tips of board corners. Previous owner's signature on fep. One bumped spot in bottom front board. Else quite clean. No DJ. ; 11 x 8.5"

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 16417.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
37.
The Society Of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers  
The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers: Transactions, Volume 58, 1950

Publisher: The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers New York 1951.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 834 pages. Light rubbing to spine extremeties and to tips of board corners. Tail of spine a bit bumped. Some faint freckling along fore edge of front board. Else quite clean. No DJ. ; 11 x 8.5"

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 16418.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
38.
The Society Of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers  
The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers: Transactions, Volume 57, 1949

Publisher: The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers New York 1950.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 599 pages, Light rubbing to spine extremeties and to tips of board corners. Spine edge of front board a bit lightened. A few faded spots at board bottoms and fore edges of boards. Else quite cleanNo. DJ. ; 11 x 8.5"

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 16419.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
39.
The Society Of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers  
The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers: Transactions, Volume 61, 1953

Publisher: The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers New York 1954.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 781 pages. Light rubbing to spine extremeties and to tips of board corners. Board corners bumped. Light surface rubbing to front board. Else quite clean. No DJ. Overall nice copy. ; 11 x 8.5"

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 16420.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Thomas, P[hil]. N.  
British Figurehead and Ship Carvers
 Picture
Publisher: (Albrighton) Waine Research Publications (1995).
First printing. Quarto, Hardcover, color and black & white photographs, drawings, [ii], 114 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Well illustrated study of the merchant and naval ships' figureheads of Great Britain and the men who carved them. Includes directories of carvers and an appendix on the sources from which the carvers' names and details of their work were obtained. Bound in textured dark blue glossy paper over boards. Mild bump to heel of spine. Clean and sound. Nautical & Maritime

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 10092.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Zubaly, Robert B.  
Applied Naval Architecture
 Picture
Publisher: Centreville, MD Cornell Maritime Press (1996).
First printing. Octavo, Full cloth, black and white photographs, diagrams, x, 349 pages. Condition: Near Fine.
     Thorough text that strikes a good balance between the physical principles of naval architecture and their practical application as required by ship's officers, mates, marine engineers, and others who work on seagoing vessels. Errata sheet laid in at rear. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine and upper board titled in gilt. Prior owner name penned on top edge of text block. Nautical & Maritime

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 10536.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer

41 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.