|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
20 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Bisher, Furman
Face to Face (signed)
Publisher: Champaign, IL: Sports Publishing, 2005 1st ed.. SIGNED on title p. by author. 229pp. illus. hardback tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover. A collection of some 28 of the long-time Atlanta sportswriter Bisher's (1918-2012) interviews with sports personalities ranging from Shoeless Joe Jackson to Joe Torre, from Bobby Jones to Jack Nicklaus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19021.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Castiglione, Joe with Douglas B. Lyons (to Skip Caray)
Broadcast Rites and Sites: I Saw It on the Radio with the Boston Red Sox (inscribed association copy)
Publisher: Lanham, MD: Taylor Trade Publishing, 2004 1st ed.. INSCRIBED warmly on half-title p. to Atlanta Braves broadcaster Skip Caray. 346pp. hardback tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. A baseball announcer's autobiography describing his career covering the Cleveland Indians and Boston Red Sox, inscribed to Atlanta Braves broadcaster Caray (1939-2008). Castiglione (b. 1947) joined the Red Sox broadcast team in 1983.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14551.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Cromartie, Bill
Clean Old-Fashioned Hate 7th Edition (inscribed to Kim King)
Publisher: Atlanta: Gridiron Publishers, 2000 7th ptg.. INSCRIBED on title p. by author. 611pp. illus. white cloth tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover [dj = nicked @ a top corner; else F] A crisp exceptional association copy of this popular history of the Georgia-Georgia Tech football rivalry that dates back to 1893. Author’s inscription reads, “To Kim King, a great player in this great rivalry. Best wishes, Bill Cromartie.” Atlantan Kim King (1945-2004), the “Young Lefthander,” as dubbed by his broadcast partner Al Ciraldo (1921-97), was a legendary figure in the annals of Georgia Tech football, both on the field and in the radio booth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16986.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Devine, Dan with Michael R. Steele w/foreword by Joe Paterno & prologue by Joe Garagiola
Simply Devine: Memoirs of a Hall of Fame Coach (signed)
Publisher: Champaign, IL: Sports Publishing Inc., 2000.. SIGNED ffep by both author & co-author. 229pp. illus. cloth tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. A handsome collectible memoir by Coach Dan Devine (1924-2002), who was head football coach at the University of Missouri before moving to the Green Bay Packers succeeding Vince Lombardi. His Notre Dame team won the 1977 national championship.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 8240.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Edwards, Bob
Fridays with Red: A Radio Friendship (signed)
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993 1st ed.. SIGNED on title p. by author. 240pp. illus. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [hint of tiny age spotting top edge; else F] NPR's then Morning Edition radio newsman Bob Edwards recounts his 12 years talking with veteran Major League broadcaster Walter "Red" Barber (1908-92) on Friday mornings.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15384.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Halberstam, David
The Education of a Coach
Publisher: Hyperion Books, 2005. First printing. Inscribed by Halberstam on title page. A portrait of New England Patriots' coach Bill Belichick -- his strategies and his professional priorities. Book very good plus with owner embossing stamp to half-title, some odd although clear spots to endmatter. DJ near new. 277 pp. ISBN: 1401301541 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 12395.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Hawkins, Alex (to Skip Caray)
Then Came Brain Damage: Life (?) after Pro Football (inscribed association copy)
Publisher: Atlanta: Longstreet Press, 1991 1st ed.. INSCRIBED on title p. to Atlanta Braves broadcaster Skip Caray. 275pp. hardback tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. A humorous post-NFL memoir by former Colts and Falcons player Alex Hawkins (b. 1937, inscribed to Atlanta Braves broadcaster Caray (1939-2008).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14557.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Merckx, Eddie; Rich Carlson.
A Year for Lemond: The Fabulous World of Cycling, Vol. 8.
Publisher: Allentown PA: Winning Bicycle Racing Illustrated, 1989.. First Edition ISBN: 0951021664 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in yellow cloth with no titles. 176 pages illustrated by color photographs. The book details the racing season of 1989 including the Tour de France won by Greg Lemond. This copy signed by Leopold over his picture on the dustjacket, and by 20 others on the front endpaper, presumably all cycling figures with the following readable by us: Mary Grigson, Gail Longnecker, Mike Curiak, Jessica Phillips. In addition, two postcards laid in: one advertising the Gary Fisher Mountain Bike Team picturing and signed by Mary Grigson; the other advertising Satan Cruz Bicycles picturing and signed by Matt Thompson and Dave Ziegman. The book is clean, bright and sound with minimal shelf wear. The jacket is complete but it is moderately creased at and adjacent to the foot of the spine and lightly creased with a one inch tear at the head of the spine. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 217.39 | CAD 233.16 | EUR 174.42 | GBP 149.30 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14133.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Niekro, Phil and Joe with Ken Picking
The Niekro Files: The Uncensored Letters of Baseball's Most Notorious Brothers (signed)
Publisher: Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1988.. INSCRIBED on ffep by Joe Niekro & signed beneath by his brother Phil Niekro under “and me too.” 227pp. hardback 8vo: Very Good in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover [text is completely age browned owing to acidic publisher’s paper; else VG] Hall of Fame pitcher Phil Niekro (b. 1939) was THE face of the Atlanta Braves between the Hank Aaron and the Dale Murphy eras. Joe Niekro (1944-2006) pitched for the 1987 World Series champion Minnesota Twins. The publisher, Contemporary Books, did not indicate edition numbers on any of its titles during this era.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 4935.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Plimpton, George (Hank Aaron)
One for the Record: The inside story of Hank Aaron's chase for the home-run record (inscribed)
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row.. INSCRIBED ffep by author. 153pp. illus. hardback 8vo: Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dj in Brodart poly cover [small scuffed patch on back cover where cover paper has torn; some age browning; else VG+; dj = nicked @ spine head; torn @ spine tail; else VG+] A thinking sportsman’s view of the Hammer’s record setting run in 1973-74. George Plimpton (1927-2003) founded The Paris Review.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 6897.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Proctor, J. Channing
Seasoned Rookie (inscribed association copy)
Publisher: privately issued, 2002 1st ed.. INSCRIBED warmly on front pastedown to Atlanta Braves broadcaster Skip Caray. 297pp. red cloth 8vo: Fine/no dj. A baseball novel presented to Atlanta Braves broadcaster Caray (1939-2008).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14546.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Ripken, Cal, Jr.
The Longest Season. The Story Of The Orioles' 1988 Losing Streak.
Publisher: Philomel Books. 2007.. A First Edition boldly signed by Cal Ripken, Jr on the free end page opposite the title page. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. Publishers page at back of book states "First Impression" and has complete number line starting with 1. Illustrated by Ron Mazellan. Pages are not numbered. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 9780399244926. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. 10 1/4 in. x 12 in. Signed by author, Cal Ripken, Jr.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 76.33 | CAD 81.87 | EUR 61.24 | GBP 52.42 | JPY 7,181.82 | MXN 877.78 | ZAR 790.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123716.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Yaeger, Don with Sam Cunningham & John Papadakis
Turning of the Tide: How One Game Changed the South (signed by Yaeger)
Publisher: New York: Center Street, 2006 1st ed.. SIGNED boldly on ffep by Don Yaeger. 252pp. illus. hardback tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover. The story of the first fully integrated football game to be played in Alabama, a 1970 matchuo between Alabama and USC, Bear Bryant versus John McKay, which Alabama lost 42-21.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18752.
|
|
|
|
20 items found
|