|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
49 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Ballard, Robert D., Illustration of the Wreck by Ken Marschall
The Discovery of the Bismarck
Publisher: Warner/Madison Press, NY, 1990. Near Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, Near Fine DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ likewise, part of old price sticker on back. Printed end papers and pp are Fine, look unused. 4to, 231 pp with illurations, appendix and index. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.59 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3479.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Baxter, Richard
Stand By To Surface
Publisher: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1944 London. Book. Book condition: Good. Poor. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Foreword by Admiral Sir Charles Little. "This is the story of ordinary men, but ordinary men whom the traditions and life of the Submarine Branch have made heroes. In forty years this young branch of the Fleet has developed, fought two wars and learnt to 'serve'! The Commanding Officer has all the excitement of the dive but also the responsibility; waiting eyes on diving-wheel, kingston, fore end, engine-room and communications watch for his smallest wish, while enemy propellers sound overhead and depth-charges foretell his purpose. These are heroes too! And so it is with our Allies, Polish, Dutch, Greek or American: all speak the language of the submarine. Admiral Sir Reginald Custance once said to me: 'What I liked about your submarine was its similarity to the sailing man-of-war, all knew the ship and worked as a team.' To all who love the Royal Navy and love adventure, I commend this book. Mr. Richard Baxter has done a great service, especially to youth, in bringing some of the life and exploits of our submarine personnel before the public." 208 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; aging. Dust jacket is in POOR condition; present but with excessive wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003415.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Becton, F. Julian
The Ship That Would Not Die
Publisher: Prentice-Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1980. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Light edgewear and one closed tear to DJ. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 288 pages; 24607Qm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.96 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.00 | GBP 11.97 | JPY 1,820.00 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24607.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bradford, Ernle
The Mighty Hood
Publisher: World Publishing Cleveland, OH 1959. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Edgeworn DJ with small chips and tears, now in new mylar. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 239 pages; 13765Qm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.69 | CAD 44.46 | EUR 33.00 | GBP 28.22 | JPY 4,290.00 | MXN 476.67 | ZAR 429.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13765.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bureau Of Naval Personnel
Gunner's Mate G 3 & 2
Publisher: United States Navy 1964. Very Good Softcover Minor wear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 350 pages; 26256
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26256.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Coale, Griffith Baily, and Dwight C. Shepler, William F. Draper, MitchellJamieson, Albert K. Murray, with A Commentary b
The Navy At War
Publisher: William Morrow and Company 1943. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Edgeworn and lightly chipped DJ in new mylar. Light foxing to rear DJ panel. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 159 pages; 27937Qm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.61 | CAD 41.40 | EUR 30.73 | GBP 26.28 | JPY 3,995.00 | MXN 443.89 | ZAR 399.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27937.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Couhat, Jean Labayle, Ed; trans. by James J. McDonald
Combat Fleet of the World 1976/77: Their Ships, Aircraft and Armament
Publisher: Arms and Armour Press, Loudon. VG cloth hardback, gilt lettering, Fair DJ. Cover with little wear. DJ is worn, Chipped with small tears, 1 large mended tear. tight binding. End papers and pp ar VG+, looks unused. 8 1/2 x 10 3/8', 575 pp with many illusttrations and index of ships 1976
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.30 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.35 | JPY 1,573.00 | MXN 174.78 | ZAR 157.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3554.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Editors of Navy Times
They Fought Under the Sea: The Saga of the Submarine (Fleet Admiral Nimitz Memorial Edition)
Publisher: Army Times Washington, DC, 1966. Hardcover with green pebbled paper over boards and silver titles to spine, in green and black illustrated jacket, 8vo. Second, memorial Edition dedicated to Admiral Nimitz. 178pp. Index, bbliography. Log of USS Squalus (lost 1939) in appendix. B/W plates.VG/G+. Book has touches of surface loss to tips of corners of boards and spine ends. Mild crease with no damage to paper over front board (apparent bindery defect). Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. jacket has abrasion with shallow chips across upper and lower edges, heavier at spine ends but not extending to titles. Rubbing along fore edges . Central colors and titles still sharp and bright though some light scuffing and flecks of loss. Drawing of Nimitz on rear bright and sharp. Jacket in Brodart. Not ex0lib. G+. Hardcover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.42 | CAD 8.37 | EUR 6.22 | GBP 5.32 | JPY 808.00 | MXN 89.78 | ZAR 80.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010798.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Fluckey, Eugene B.
Thunder Below! The USS Barb Revolutionizes Submarine Warfare in World WarII
Publisher: University of Illinois Urbana, IL 1992. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging label neatly taped to spine of DJ keeps it from being like new. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 444 pages; The USS Barb was the Navy's most successful submarine in WW II. Operating mainly in the South China Sea, the Formosa Strait and the forever mysterious Sea of Okhotsk, the Barb sank at least 29 Japanese ships and climaxed its final patrol with an audacious commando raid on land during which the crew destroyed a 16-car train. Drawing on ship's logs, letters, interviews, diaries and his own memory, Fluckey, a retired rear admiral, reconstructs every attack by and against the sub from its eighth through its 12th and last patrol. This was the 15-month period when he served as the Barb's skipper, winning the Medal of Honor and four Navy Crosses for his daring exploits. Fluckey is a fine writer with a lively, colorful style. His book is packed with action and suspense and is rich in details about the day-today operation of a submarine in combat. He relates the story of his wartime command on the USS Barb, in a well-told and -researched narrative of undersea resourcefulness and courage. Barb set an unparalleled record of exploits in the naval war against Japan, and Fluckey has used both U. S. And Japanese naval records to re-create the vessel's story. The quality of his writing is far above the usual wartime memoir. This title will appeal to readers of both military history and Tom Clancy-style technothrillers. Highly recommended for World War II collections. 24512
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24512.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Gannon, Michael
Operation Drumbeat, The Dramatic True Story of Germany's First U-Boat Attacks Along the American Coast in World War II
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, 1990. Near Fine paper over board hardback, NF DJ. Cover and DJ have minimal edge wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp are Fine, look unused. 8vo, 490 pp with maps, appendices, notes, glossary, biblio and index. ISBN# 0060151558
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.30 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.35 | JPY 1,573.00 | MXN 174.78 | ZAR 157.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3949.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Goodwin, Peter
Nelson's Ships, A History of the Vessels in Which He Served 1771-1805
Publisher: Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, PA, 2002. Near Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, NF DJ. Cover and DJ with a little spine edge and corner wear. Binding tight. Printed end papers and pp look unused. 4to, 312 pp with detailed drawings of each ship, color plates, appendices, biblio, glossary and index. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 1155701007
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.84 | CAD 39.64 | EUR 29.42 | GBP 25.16 | JPY 3,825.00 | MXN 425.00 | ZAR 382.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8087.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Gray, Colin S.
The Leverage of Sea Power
Publisher: Free Press New York, 1992. Black paper over boards with tan quarter-binding, in color illustrated jacket, 8vo. xii+372pp. Index, bibliography, notes, 4 maps. Fine/VG. Book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has light wear with surface loss to upper tips; wear with three small surface chips (all < 1/8" deep) and faint crease extreme upper spine end. Titles and central figures bright and fine. In Brodart. ISBN: 0029126614 VG. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004588.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Gray, Edwyn
HITLER'S BATTLESHIPS
Publisher: Naval Institute Press Annapolis, MD 1999. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's label at heel of DJ spine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 195 pages; 27964Qm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.08 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.00 | GBP 17.11 | JPY 2,600.00 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27964.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hailey, Foster, and Milton Lancelot
Clear for Action, The Photographic Story of Modern Naval Combat 1898-1964
Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York. Originally published in 1964. VG+ cloth hardback, Fair DJ. Cover with bent spine edges. DJ has edge wear, clipped price corner, small chips and tears along edges, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp are NF, look unused. 4to, 320 pp with b/w illustrations and photos, index. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.96 | CAD 11.90 | EUR 8.83 | GBP 7.55 | JPY 1,148.00 | MXN 127.56 | ZAR 114.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8579.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Hawkins, Ian (editor).
Destroyer: An Anthology of First-Hand Accounts of the War at Sea 1939-1945.
Publisher: London: Conway Maritime Press, 2003.. ISBN: 9780851779478 First edition. 416 pp. Bibliography, index. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8600.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Hill, J. R.
Maritime Strategy for Medium Powers.
Publisher: Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1986.. ISBN: 9780870219054 1st edition. 247 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.00 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.46 | GBP 15.79 | JPY 2,400.00 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7023.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Hough, Richard (Introduction by C. S. Forester)
DREADNOUGHT
Publisher: Bonanza Books NY 1975. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging label neatly taped to spine of DJ. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 267 pages; 24517Qm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.08 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.00 | GBP 17.11 | JPY 2,600.00 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24517.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Hughes, Terry, and John Costello
The Battle of the Atlantic
Publisher: Dial Press, New York, 1st U.S. Edition, 1977. Near Fine cloth hardback, silver lettering, NF DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear, slight fading along edges. DJ has little edge wear, one scratch in back, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 4to, 314 pp with b/w ilustrations and index, plus "Action Atlantic: A Photographic Essay." An account of the German attempt to sever allied suppy lines in the Atlantic and the ensuing battles that occured from Murmansk to Trinidad, from Boston to Bremenhaven. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.93 | CAD 19.82 | EUR 14.72 | GBP 12.59 | JPY 1,913.00 | MXN 212.56 | ZAR 191.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8578.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Ireland, Bernard
Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail, War at Sea 1756-1815
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., New York, 2000. Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, NF DJ. Cover and DJ have minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. Colored end papers and pp look unused. 4to, 240 pp with beautiful illustrations of individual ships/types, other color and b/w illustrations and index. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 0393049833
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.42 | CAD 35.23 | EUR 26.15 | GBP 22.37 | JPY 3,400.00 | MXN 377.78 | ZAR 340.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8088.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Johnston, Stanley.
Queen of the Flat-Tops; the U.S.S. Lexington and the Coral Sea battle, by Stanley Johnston.
Publisher: New York, E.P. Dutton & Co., inc., 1942.. 280 p. front., plates, group port. 22 cm. Maps on lining-papers. "First edition." "The fourth Lexington (CV 2) was originally designated CC 1; laid down as a battle cruiser 8 January 1921 by Fore River Shipbuilding Co., Quincy, Mass.; authorized to be completed as an aircraft carrier 1 July 1922; launched 3 October 1925. ...On 8 May 1942 ...The enemy penetrated to the American carriers at 1100, and 20 minutes later Lexington was struck by a torpedo to port. Seconds later, a second torpedo hit to port directly abreast the bridge. At the same time, she took three bomb hits from enemy dive bombers, producing a seven degree list to port and several raging fires. Second printing. Stock# 42,473. Vg / no dj..
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42473.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Keegan, John, 1934- .
The Price of Admiralty. The Evolution of Naval Warfare.
Publisher: N.Y., Viking [1989]. 'First American Edition'. xii, 292 p., index, plates. "Illuminates the history of naval conflict as it has evolved from Nelson's day until our own, offering a brillian dissection of four landmark sea battles, each featuring a different form of warship: the Battle of Trafalgar, a conflict of wooden ships of the line; the Battle of Jutland in World War I; the Battle of Midway; the Battle of the Atlantic." Fine/dj fine. Stock#24924x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.19 | CAD 17.10 | EUR 12.69 | GBP 10.86 | JPY 1,650.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24924.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Kennedy, Ludovic
PURSUIT
Publisher: Viking New York 1974. Near Fine in Fair dust jacket Hardcover Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pages; 28316 qm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.00 | GBP 8.55 | JPY 1,300.00 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28316.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Lech, Raymond B
All the Drowned Sailors
Publisher: Military Heritage Press 1988. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 2nd Printing Hardcover Small stain on bottom of rear free endpaper. Minor edgewear, previous owner's name. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 309 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.94 | CAD 15.85 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.07 | JPY 1,530.00 | MXN 170.00 | ZAR 153.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29539.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Lech, Raymond B.
ALL THE DROWNED SAILORS
Publisher: Stein and Day 1982. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's label on heel of DJ spine. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 pages; 27957
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.00 | GBP 6.84 | JPY 1,040.00 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27957.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Lent, Henry Bolles
PT BOAT
Publisher: The MacMillan Company 1943. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Illustrated with official photographs, U. S. Navy and photographs taken at the Melville Base by Carroll Van Ark. Minor tanning and foxing, previous owner's name. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 171 pages; 28587Qm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28587.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Lowder, Hughston E., with Jack Scott
Batfish, The Champion Submarine-Killer Submarine of World War II
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1980. G+ cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover with bent spine edges, bumped corners, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp are VG+, clean and unmarked, pp have some marks along outer edge. 8vo, 251 pp with photos and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.59 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8270.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Macintyre, Donald
THE NAVAL WAR AGAINST HITLER
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons NY 1971. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Edgeworn, lightly chipped DJ in new mylar. Red cloth boards lightly edgeworn. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 478 pages; 28460Qm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28460.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Mahan, A. T. (Alfred Thayer), 1840-1914
The Influence of Sea Power upon History, 1660-1783
Publisher: NY, Dover, 1987. xxiv, 557 p., [25] leaves of plates, illus., maps, plans; 22 cm. "An unabridged, slightly altered republication of the fifth edition (1894) of the work originally published by Little, Brown, and Company, Boston, in 1890" (T.-p. verso). ISBN (10): 0486255093. Stock#47072. Good+, covers show wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 47072.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Martin, Tyrone G.
A Most Fortunate Ship, A Narative History of Old Ironsides
Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, 1997, 1st Printing, Revised Edition. Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, NF DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has minor edge wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. Sml 4to, 421 pp with illustrations and maps, notes, glossary, biblio and index. The Revised Edition is the result of 17 more years of research and study by the author. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 1557505888
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.99 | CAD 30.83 | EUR 22.88 | GBP 19.57 | JPY 2,975.00 | MXN 330.56 | ZAR 297.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8091.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Miller, David, and Chris Miller
MODERN NAVAL COMBAT
Publisher: Random House Value Publishing NY 1988. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Small tear at heel of spine. ; Folio - 13" to 23" tall; 19213QM
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.14 | CAD 22.02 | EUR 16.35 | GBP 13.98 | JPY 2,125.00 | MXN 236.11 | ZAR 212.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19213.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Moore, William L. , In Consultation with Charles Berlitz
The Philadelphia Experiment
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1979. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Reprint Hardcover DJ lighty chipped (one larger one at top of front panel), in new mylar. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 177 pages; 28797Qm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28797.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Morison, Samuel Eliot
THE BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC, SEPTEMBER 1939 - MAY 1943
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company 1984. Very Good with no dust jacket Reprint; 19th Printing Hardcover Minor wear. Blue cloth boards, gilt spine decorations. ; History of the United States Naval Operations in World War II Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 434 pages; 25362Qm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.25 | CAD 16.17 | EUR 12.00 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,560.00 | MXN 173.33 | ZAR 156.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25362.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Morison, Samuel Eliot
OPERATIONS IN NORTH AFRICAN WATERS, OCTOBER 1942 - JUNE 1943
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company 1989. Very Good with no dust jacket Reprint; 20th Printing Hardcover Minor wear. Blue cloth boards, gilt spine decorations. ; History of the United States Naval Operations in World War II Series; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 297 pages; 25362Qm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.25 | CAD 16.17 | EUR 12.00 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,560.00 | MXN 173.33 | ZAR 156.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25363.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Newell, Gordon, & Vice Admiral Allan E. Smith
MIGHTY MO, THE U.S.S. MISSOURI
Publisher: Bonanza Books NY 1969. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Reprint Hardcover B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 190 pages; 24516Qmanc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.96 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.00 | GBP 11.97 | JPY 1,820.00 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24516.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
O'Kane, Richard H.
Wahoo, The Patrols of America's Most Famous World War II Submarine
Publisher: Presidio, Novato, CA, 1987. Fine paper over board hardback, silver lettering, NF DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has a little edge wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. Patrol routes on end papers. Pp look unused. 8vo345 pp with b/w photos and illustrations, glossary and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.71 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.08 | GBP 11.18 | JPY 1,700.00 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8697.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Powley, Edward Barzillai, 1887-1968. Bryant, Arthur (Sir)
The Naval Side of King William's War, 16th/26th November 1688-14th June 1690
Publisher: [Hamden, Conn.] Archon Books, 1972. 392 p., front. (port.), illus.; 22 cm. Foreword [by] Sir Arthur Bryant. "Yet if this remarkable book enlarges our knowledge of Ulster's history, its principal service... is the light it throws on the beginning of the long sea-duel for command of the oceans between Great Britain and France." ISBN (10): 020801084X. Stock#46774. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46774.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Preston, Anthony
Modern Military Techniques Carriers
Publisher: Dragon Books London 1986. Good Softcover Crinkling to some pages, some spots ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 48 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17055.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Prezelin, Bernard, Editor; English-language Version Prepared by A. D. Baker III
The Naval Institute Guide to Combat Fleets of the World 1993: Their Ships, Aircraft, and Armament
Publisher: Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Press. Near Fine cloth hardback, silver lettering, NF DJ. Cover and DJ with minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. Binding mistake inside front cover. Owner's stamp of FFP. End papers and pp look unused. Light 5- mark on outside bottom page edges. 4to, 990 pp with b/w photos and drawings plus addenda. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.55 | CAD 30.39 | EUR 22.56 | GBP 19.30 | JPY 2,933.00 | MXN 325.89 | ZAR 293.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8599.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Rice, Desmond and Gavshon, Arthur, Illustrated by photos, Illustrated by: Photos
The Sinking of the Belgrano
Publisher: Secker & Warburg London, England 1984. 218 pp, black boards w/gilt lettering, dj red-wht-blk w/pictorial front & back. The true story of what happened on the day the General Belgrano was sunk by the British nuclear submarine Conqueror. The plastic on the dj has a couple of wrinkles as produced. First Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.27 | CAD 17.18 | EUR 12.75 | GBP 10.91 | JPY 1,658.00 | MXN 184.22 | ZAR 165.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 014429.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Ross, Bill D.
Peleliu, Tragic Triumph, The Untold Story of the Pacific War's Forgotten Battle
Publisher: Random House, NY, 1991. Near Fine paper on board hardbaack, gilt lettering and decoration, VG DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has a little edge wear, one tear on bottom front corner. End papers and pp are Fine, look unused. 8vo, 381 pp with illustrations, notes, biblio and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.94 | CAD 15.85 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.07 | JPY 1,530.00 | MXN 170.00 | ZAR 153.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2555.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Seabrook, William
In the War at Sea: A Record of Rotterdam's Largest Merchant Fleet and Its Gallant Crews from 1940 to 1945
Publisher: Holland-America Line Printed in USA. Paperbound, stapled booklet, 8.25 x 5.5 inches, heavy cover stock with B&W photo of ship. 64 pages with B&W photo illustrations, no date. Light edgewear, crease on rear cover. Includes ships such as the Spaarndam , Statendam , Pennland, Beemsterdyk, Bilderdyk, Volendam, Edam Zaandam, and many others. MILITARY 4920 Paperbound Good Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Military
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4920.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Spurr, Russell
A GLORIOUS WAY TO DIE
Publisher: Newmarket Press NY 1981. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging dot taped to spine of DJ. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 pages; 26400Qm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.96 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.00 | GBP 11.97 | JPY 1,820.00 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26400.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Stewart, Adrian
THE BATTLE OF LEYTE GULF
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons NY 1980. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover DJ in new mylar. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages; 28315Qm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.00 | GBP 6.84 | JPY 1,040.00 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28315.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Syrett, David. (William N. Still, editor).
DEFEAT OF THE GERMAN U-BOATS: The Battle of the Atlantic. (Studies in Maritime History series).
Publisher: Columbia SC: University of South Carolina Press (1994).. ISBN: 9780872499843 A blow-by-blow account and "comprehensive analysis of the effort to stop German U-boat attacks on Allied merchant vessels", a top priority for the Allied forces in World War Two. 344p; 23cm. Appendices, Notes, Bibliography, Index. 672g. Book: Near Fine (clean and sound, no defects). Dustjacket: Very Good Plus (slight shelfwear, no chips or tears). Black cloth hardcover with gilt spine titles. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.42 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 965.00 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4778.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Turnstall, Brian; Edited by Nicholas Tracy
Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail, the Evolution of G\Fighting Tactics 1650-1815
Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, 1990. Near Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, NF DJ. Cover and DJ with minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. Owner's small stamp inside covers, small owner's plate on end papers. Otherwise, pp are Fine, look unused. 4to, 278 pp with many b/w illustrations and diagrams, footnotes and index. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 15557506019
|
Appr.: |
AUD 70.83 | CAD 70.47 | EUR 52.31 | GBP 44.74 | JPY 6,800.00 | MXN 755.56 | ZAR 680.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8086.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
United States Department of the Navy
Notes on Fire Control 1940 for U. S. Naval Reserve
Publisher: United States Department of the Navy Washington, DC, 1941. Navy cloth with gilt titles to spine and front, 9" x 7". 394pp. Illustrations (plates, line drawings, foldouts) throughout. Marked "Restricted" to front cloth and title page. Overall VG- to VG. Binding and interior are fine: tight, bright, sharp and unmarked, though mild spine slant. Cloth is rubbed with occasional flecks of surface loss and loss of dye across upper front (gilt titles on front all still present, bright and sharp). Bumped corners with touches of fraying to tips of upper corneres. Rubbing to titles on spine with all still clear and present. Shelving soil upper page edges. Hard Cover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.64 | CAD 34.46 | EUR 25.58 | GBP 21.88 | JPY 3,325.00 | MXN 369.44 | ZAR 332.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008930.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Von Mullenheim-Rechberg, Baron Burkard (translated by Jack Sweetman)
BATTLESHIP BISMARCK
Publisher: Naval Institute Press Annapolis, MD 1980. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging label neatly taped to spine. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 290 pages; 24610Qm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.88 | CAD 21.76 | EUR 16.15 | GBP 13.82 | JPY 2,100.00 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 210.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24610.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Wilson, George C.
Supercarrier An Inside Account of Life Aboard the World's Most PowerfulShip, the USS John F. Kennedy
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1986. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1st Edition; 3rd Printing Hardcover DJ moderately edgeworn, one small closed tear. Silver "Autographed Copy" sticker on front. Inscribed by George C. Wilson ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 273 pages; 25567; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25567.
|
|
|
|
49 items found
|