TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Religion: Christianity: Presbyterian
56 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Roll Of Members of the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland: May 1872

Publisher: Neill & Co. Edinburgh 1872.
Very Good-. First Edition. Softcover (Disbound) 8vo 38 pages; Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, little foxing, name in ink top of title page. Includes 12 page section, Standing Orders of the General Assembly, Act XII of Assembly 1859.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 5589.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
2.

Scheme Of Disestablishment & Disendowment of the State-Church of Scotland, with Introduction & Notes

Publisher: Scottish Council of Soc. for Liberation of Religion From State-Patronage, Etc. Edinburgh 1881.
Good+. First Edition. Softcover (Disbound) 8vo 16 pages; Disbound pamphlet, no wrappers, light foxing.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.52 EUR 6.44 GBP 5.45 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 76.58 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 5628.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
3.

Orthodox Presbyterian. (Vol. 2 #13 through #24 - Oct. 1830 through Sep. 1831)

Publisher: William M'Comb Belfast 1831.
Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover (Original Cloth) Small 8vo 428 pages; 1/2 leather, worn, covers detached, foxed throughout. The last 100 pages have an ink stain that starts small but gets to about 1/3 of the pages, which has deeply darkened the paper, probably made worse by acid in the ink. The early pagination is incorrect, but text seems to be complete.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 2880.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
4.

Letter To the College Committee of the Free Church, in Reference to the Pamphlet of Prof. Gibson, Etc. by Students...

Publisher: David Bryce Glasgow 1859.
Good+. First Edition. Softcover(Saddle-stitched) 8vo 64 pages; Pamphlet, professionally bound in stiff paper wrappers. Paper age toned, a little foxing, some soiling. The Students sign themselves at the end, namely, John Fraser, Alex. C. Fullarton, Archd. Henderson, Robert Howe, Jno. C. Murray, James Nicoll, & Alex. Robertson.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 4611.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
5.

Young Women's Missionary Circle of the First United Presbyterian Church, Butler, PA 1913
 Picture
Publisher: First United Presbyterian Church, 1913 Butler, PA.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall This is a member's booklet giving information on the officers, the work of the organization, member responsibilities, and meetings. No at 100 years old, it offers an interesting look back at the history of this Church. 8 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003408.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
6.

Tricentennial Celebration, Lewes (DE) Presbyterian Church 1692-1992
 Picture
Publisher: Lewes Presbyterian Church, 1992 Lewes, DE.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is the program for the celebration and services commemorating the 300th anniversary of the founding of the Lewes Presbyterian Church, in Lewes, Delaware. 12 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 2.94 CAD 3.01 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.92 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 27.03 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002289.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
7.

All-Black Governing Bodies: The History and Contributions of All-Black Governing Bodies in the Predecessor Denominations of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)
 Picture
Publisher: The Office of the General Assembly, 1996 Louisville, KY.
Book. Book condition: Fine. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "..The main subject of this work is the history of the all-Black governing bodies of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) and their predecessor bodies. These governing bodies had their origins and development in denominations that found themselves unable effectively to integrate Blacks into their structures for more than a century because of historical circumstances and prior judgments about African Americans.." Illustrated with black and white photographs. 199 pages. Book is in FINE (Like New) condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001607.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
8.

Inquiry and Proclamation: The Report of the 1958 National Meeting
 Picture
Publisher: National Council of Presbyteriand Organizations, 1958 Lafayette, IN.
Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This book contains the organization and proceedings of the national meeting, with over 5, 000 delegates in attendance. Discussions included matters facing the Church and the role of women in the Church. 224 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001739.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
9.

Prize Essays on the Temporal Advantages of the Sabbath
 Picture
Publisher: Presbyterian Board of Publication, 1848 Philadelphia, PA.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall In response to an essay contest on the subject of the Temporal Advantages of the Sabbath for the working classes, over 1000 entries were received. These three essays published here are the winning essays. The contest was conducted in Britain and was only open to members of the British working class. The winning essays are: Heaven's Antidote, The Torch of Time, and The Pearl of Days. Illustrated with full-page engraved plates. xxvii + 230 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; wear to cover along spine, otherwise VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002770.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
10.

A Short Directory for Religious Societies, Drawn Up by Appoointment of the Reformed Persbytery (in Scotland)
 Picture
Publisher: Reformed Presbytery in America, 1881 Rochester, NY.
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 24mo - over 5 - 5¾" tall "Authentic history informs us that for hundreds of years a peculiar people have existed in the British Isles called 'Society People.' In the seventeenth century their faith and patience were tried by persecution: and for the twofold purpose of preserving their own unity and protecting themselves from spies, they adopted rules to secure a select fellowship. John Howie, author of the Scots Worthies, mentions a certain Walter Smith, who was contemporary with Donald Cargil, as among the first to frame such rules. The Reformed Presbytery probably built upon this foundation cemented by martyrs' blood. Although more than one edition of this document have been published in the United States, the present demand cannot be supplied; and this is the special reason why the Reformed Presbytery in May last appointed a committee 'to revise and publish another edition of the Rules of Society.' Other reasons, however, may readily occur to the intelligent reader why this faithful and authoritative document should be brought out of its comparative obscurity. The R. P. Synod of Scotland in the earlier part of this century, while professing to re-exhibit the Testimony of the church, did in fact materially change all her subordinate standards. 'A Guide to Social Worship' was framed, from which every distinctive feature of the witnessing church was eliminated. There followed from the same source some crude by very piously expressed regulations for what have been since known as 'Union Prayer-meetings.' To this project the Covenenter Belfast) offered some feeble resistance at the time; but fellowship in the Evangelical Alliance followed, leading to identifying with the Presbyterian Alliance, and ultimately into the Free Church of Scotland. Thus did the Guide to Social Worship effectually supplant the Rules of Society. Against this dangerous counterfeit when republished in America, the Reformed Presbytery gave solemn warning in the year 1840.. " 110 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002843.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Alden, Joseph  
Naaman and Elisha; or, The Nobleman's Visit to the Prophet
 Picture
Publisher: Presbyterian Board of Publication, 1847 Philadelphia, PA.
Book. Book condition: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 24mo - over 5 - 5¾" tall Book is undated by is c.1847. "The interesting narrative of Naaman's visit to Elisha and the miraculous cure of his leprosy detailed in conversational style." 81 pages. This is an original antiquarian copy, NOT a modern reprint on demand. Book is in FAIR or better condition; some soiling to pages and wear to cover; binding tight; much better than a reading copy! No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002141.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Alexander, D. D., Rev. Archibald  
Thoughts on Religious Experience; To Whis Is Addede an Appendix, containing Letters to the Aged, &c., &c.
 Picture
Publisher: Presbyterian Board of Publication, 1844 Philadelphia, PA.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Rev. Alexander was a Professor of Pastoral and Polemic Theology i the Princeton Theological Seminary. "There are two kinds of religious knowledge, which though intimately connected as cause and effect, may nevertheless be distinguished. These are the knowledge of the truth as it is revealed in the Holy Scriptures, and the impression which that truth makes on the human mind when rightly apprehended..It is found that nothing tends more to confirm and elucidate the truths contained in the word, than an inward experience of their efficacy on the heart.." 397 pages. This is an antiquarian edition of this book - NOT a modern reprint. Book is in GOOD condition; binding tight; some wear to cover; pages have some foxing but are otherwise clean. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002336.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Bowen, Rev. L. P.  
Makemieland Memorials; with Eastern Shore Wild Flowers and Other Wild Things
 Picture
Publisher: Whittet & Shepperson, Printers, 0 Richmond, VA.
Book. Book condition: Good. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall No date; ca. early 20th century. "Through his masterpiece and best monument, "The Days of Makemie, ' published by the Presbyterian Board of Publication in 1885, Dr. Bowen created a new interest in Rev. Francis Makemie, the chief founder of the Presbyterian Church in America, and thereby started the movement which resulted in the erection twenty-three years later (1903) of the splendid granite monument to Makemie, in Accomac County, Virginia.. After his researches above, made when he was pastor of certain of the Makemie churches in that part of the Eastern Shore, Dr. Bowen returned to pastoral work in the West and far South, and when he had done much further ministerial and literary work there and was retiring from his labors and enjoying in his old age a well-deserved rest, was recalled in 1908 to resume his work in the Old Mother Church at Rehoboth, Maryland, not far from the Makemie Monument. Since his last return to the Eastern Shore, he delivered in 1908 the chief address at the dedication of the Makemie Monument, and also in 1909 delivered the chief address at the dedication in the upper part of Worcester County, Maryland, of a Monument to Colonel John Postley, the first to leave a permanent endowment fun d for the cause of public education in that county. Dr. Bowen has of late in addition to these two notable addresses written sometimes seriously but more often for his own amusement and that of certain of his friends, many verses concerning Makemie and his early churches and of certain people and events in this part of the Eastern Shore.." 203 pages. Book is in GOOD condition, but it is ex-library with expected markings, etc. It is sold as a READING COPY only. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001764.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Brown, John (Rev)  
Christian Journal, the : Or, Common Incidents Spiritual Instructors ; Being a Series of Meditations on a Spring, Summer, Harvest, Winter, and Sabbath Day, a New Edition

Publisher: Richard Evans; London: 1820.
Poor with no dust jacket Hardcover 373 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Original full marbled leather. Gilt title over red band on spine. Gilt decor on spine and along board edges. Preface, 24-pg life of Rev. John Brown, lived 1722-1787. Frontispiece portrait engraving of same. 5 additional b/w engravings. ; Authored by 'Late Minister of the Gospel at Haddington'. Co-published by Richard Evans, London, and John Bourne, Edinburgh. Printed by J. Haddon. Reprint of 1765 original. This edition 1820. This is NOT a recent reprint or a book-on-demand but an actual publication from 1820.; Exterior heavily worn. Joints cracked. Lower 5mm of front board missing, also small chunk leather from same. Backstrip chipped 3cm at heel. Owner name and date ('John Wheeler His Book 1820') penned on front flyleaf in old ink. Pale dampstain to inner lower margin, affecting front part of book. Binding more or less intact. Not a pretty book but everything is present and readable. Sold as is.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5180.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Chambers, Lois Collor  
History of the First Presbyterian Church, Winter Haven, Florida 1886-1986
 Picture
Publisher: First Presbyterian Church, 1986 Winter Haven, FL.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "The occasion of a Centennial Celebration always provides an opportunity for both reflection and anticipation. This book of history provides us with perspective. The Church has always been a pilgrim community of believers, not just of those we already see and know. There has been a faithful company of men, women and children who have made this a fellowship of worship, sharing and service. Some are named and pictured here.." Illustrated. Xv + 97 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001329.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Conning, Gordon R.  
The Meaning of the Cross
 Picture
Publisher: Dickey Memorial Presbyterian Church, 0 Dickeyville, Baltimore, MD.
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall This booklet dates from the early 20th century when the author was Minister of Dickey Memorial Presbyterian Church in Baltimore. "The cross in this church has on it symbols which come from the Gospel story in the New Testament. This pamphlet is an explanation of their meaning and their relation to each other. Their purpose is to help us realize what the cross of our Saviour Jesus Christ means for our faith and life." Book is in GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002808.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
17.
Davies, Samuel  
Sermons on Important Subjects

Publisher: New York: Robert Carter, 1846..
19 X 12 cm. G-/No dj. Quarter black cloth, paper-covered boards, paper label on spine, 556 pp. Boards soiled & rubbed, cloth rather brittle & chipping, tide marks (water stains) on first & last few dozen pages; but printed on thin, tough rag paper that remains supple & solidly bound. This is Volume 2 only of a three-volume edition of Davies' sermons, containing sermons 27 through 58. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RLPR00007.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Doddridge, Philip  
The Rise and Progress of Religion in the Soul
 Picture
Publisher: Presbyterian Board of Publication, 0 Philadelphia, PA.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall No date; ca. 1840--1850. "Illustrated in a course of serious and practical addresses, suited to persons of every character and circumstance, with a devout meditation and prayer, added to each chapter." Doddridge was a noted English Nonconformist minister of the eighteenth century. This is his most famous work. 323 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003655.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Eddy, David editor  
1979 MISSION YEARBOOK FOR PRAYER AND STUDY
 Picture
Publisher: United Presbyterian Church New York 1979.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, writing on front cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 349 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 60500.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Fox, John  
The Old Church Rat: A Tract for the Times
 Picture
Publisher: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1942 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good. Poor. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Rev. John Fox, D.D., was a noted Presbyterian Minister. "John Fox, a famous and tempestuous American churchman in his day, wrote this humorous and touching poem on the old church rat and the rat congregation. It carries a message of charity and tolerance and should be enjoyed by readers of all faiths. The poem is deliciously illustrated by one of the author's contemporaries whose name, unfortunately, we have been unable to trace. A delightful small gift book for the holidays or any other time." Illustrated. 20 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in POOR condition; strip missing from top front; other shelfwear.

Appr.: | AUD 14.22 CAD 14.53 EUR 10.98 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 130.63 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003358.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
21.
George, Robert James, with George M. Sleeth  
Lectures in Pastoral Theology, Third Series : The Covenanter Vision, with Portrait of the Author, and an Introduction (Volume 3)

Publisher: Christian Nation Publishing Company; N. Y. : 1917.
Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 347 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Full red cloth, gilt lettering, glossy b/w portrait photo of author, 23 lectures, many with endnotes or brief appendixes. ; Authored by professor of theology and church history, Covenanter Seminary, Allegheny, Pennsylvania. Introduction by George M. Sleeth, professor, Reformed Presbyterian Seminary, Pittsburgh. ; This is not a recent reprint but an actual book from 1917. ; Moderate wear to exterior. Spine a but faded but quite readable. Small closed tear to upper margin of one leaf, not affecting text. Owner name penned in small letters on front endpaper. 31 pages between 55-137 have underlining in red ballpoint, none excessive. Binding tight. ; Lectures in Pastoral Theology Series; Vol. 3

Appr.: | AUD 15.69 CAD 16.03 EUR 12.12 GBP 10.26 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 144.14 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12021.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Grupp, Robert L.  
CONFIRMATION: PRIVILEGE - DISCIPLESHIP - RESPONSIBILITY.

Publisher: Le Mars Life Design 2004.
A Confirmation Course for Membership in the Presbyterian Church, Adaptable to a Variety of Class Formats; 114 pages Paperback in fine condition

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 12303.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Grupp, Robert L.  
WHAT MATTERS.

Publisher: Le Mars Life Design 2004.
Selected 'Perspectives' first published as weekly newspaper columns in the Daily Sentinel, Le Mars, Iowa 1997 - 2004; 354 pages Paperback in fine condition

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 12383.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Hawes, Rev. Joel, D. D.  
Reasons for Not Embracing the Doctrine of Universal Salvation. In a Series of Letters to a Friend

Publisher: New York: American Tract Society..
15½ X 10½ cm. Good/No dj. No date. Blind-stamped black cloth, gilt titles on spine, 133, [1] pp. Moderately rubbed, corners heavily bumped, a few leaves heavily foxed but still legible.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RLPR00003.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Hays, Calvin C[ornwell].  
History of the Presbytery of Blairsville and Its Churches
 Picture
Publisher: [Pittsburgh] Presbytery of Blairsville [1931?].
Octavo, Original cloth, black and white photographs, map, 193 pages. Condition: Very good.
     History of the group of 59 Presbyterian churches in this western Pennsylvania Presbytery. Includes several photographs of the church buildings and a section of statistical tables. Published to commemorate 100 years of activity, 1830-1930. Bound in blue cloth over boards with gilt-stamped title on upper board, tan endpapers. Mild wear at extremities, occasional faint foxing inside. Americana

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 10669.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Ironside, H. A.  
Charge That to My Account and Other Gospel Messages

Publisher: Chicago: The Bible Institute Colportage Association, 1931..
Wraps. 16½ X 12 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Side-stapled in light grey wraps, 122, [4] pp. Slight edge wear, pencil gift inscription dated 1935 on inside front cover, one leaf dog-eared, else fine. Shipping weight 12 oz.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RLPR00008.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Kagawa, Toyohiko; Translated by Helen F. Topping and J. Fullerton Gressitt  
The Religion of Jesus and Love the Law of Life
 Picture
Publisher: John C. Winston Co, Chicago. 1931.
G cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover with some edge wear, bumped corners, some scuffs. Binding tight. Front end papers slightly crinkled at top edge. Pp are lightly tanned. 8vo, 313 pp. Frontispiece of author.

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.78 EUR 9.66 GBP 8.17 JPY 1,159.09 MXN 141.67 ZAR 114.86 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8369.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
28.
Laird, Rev. Harold Samuel  
The Prince of This World
 Picture
Publisher: Faith Presbyterian Church, 0 Wilmington, DE.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall Rev. Laird was the Pastor of Faith Presbyterian Church in Wilmington, Delaware. "The theme of this message is a very familiar phrased used by the Lord Jesus Christ no less than three times in designation of the devel: 'Now is the judgment of this world; now shall the prince of this world be cast out.'.." This is a small 12-page booklet with the full text of the sermon. Booklet is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002430.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
29.
Lappen, James H.  
Presbyterians on Delmarva: The History of the New Castle Presbytery
 Picture
Publisher: Wicomico Presbyterian Church, 1972 Salisbury, MD.
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "This history of the New Castle Presbytery is based almost entirely on the records of that Presbytery and the Presbyteries that once existed with its present bounds, as those records are found within the recorded minutes. While of necessity there are references to the churches in Virginia and Pennsylvania that once were connected with New Castle Presbytery, the emphasis is on the life of the churches in Delaware and on the Eastern Shore of Maryland. This volume is not aimed at the professional scholar, but at the reader who desires to have a glimpse into the life of the Presbyterian Church on Delmarva, and who wishes to know what the issues were and how those issues have changed over the centuries. While I have sought to record the more interesting events of the past three centuries, I hope that I have also captured the mood and the direction of the Presbytery and its churches.." Illustrated with four pages of photographs. 75 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002649.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
30.
MacKenzie, Colin A.; Intro by W. M. Hetherington  
The Waterloo Soldier or the Early Life and Closing Days of Farquhar MacKay
 Picture
Publisher: Presbyterian Board of Publications, Philadelphia, Inscribed Jan 8, 1861.
Poor paper over board hardback, reinforced spine, no DJ. Cover with edge, spine and corner wear. Binding barely holding, very loose. End papers tanned and inscribed. Title page and pp tanned and foxed. 16mo, 144 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 21.29 EUR 16.10 GBP 13.62 JPY 1,931.82 MXN 236.11 ZAR 191.44 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6632.
    
US$21.25
Order From Dealer
31.
Magill, R. E., with B. D. Ackley  
Majestic Hymns, Presbyterian : Selections for the Church, the Sunday School, Young People's Meetings . . .

Publisher: John Knox Press; Richmond, Va: 1926.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Thirteenth Printing Hardcover 8vo (9") 23 cm; Red cloth, black lettering and decor, 80 pages of orders of service including 59 responsive readings, 283 hymns with lyrics and 4-part music in standard notation. ; Cloth worn at extremities, spine slightly faded, all edges foxed. Interior clean, binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2805.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
32.
McFeeters, D.D., J. C.  
The New Heaven and the New Earth
 Picture
Publisher: The Christopher Publishing House, 1926 Boston, MA.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "This little volume deals with a lofty subject. But it has been written with a deep consciousness of inability and in the spirit of humility and prayer. We have herein endeavored to follow the Scriptures strictly, seeking the guidance of the Holy Spirit at each step. Our contemplations cover a wide range of thought. A full discussion is not possible within these pages. We trust the outlying fields of glory will open up before th eyes of the reader more even by what is suggested than by what has been written. If at any point a departure from the literal may appear, we trust it will be seen at se3cond thought that the deductions are legitimate and subdued, and the expansion is logical and restrained. Some texts may seem to be stressed beyond their real significance, but let us remember that Scripture does not yield its fulness at the first reading, nor when read a hundred times..." 67 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. No dust jacket. NOTE: This is a RARE title that is difficult to find!

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003690.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
33.
McLoughlin, William G. (Ed.)  
The American Evangelicals, 1800-1900: An Anthology

Publisher: Gloucester, MA: Peter Smith, 1976..
Reprint. 21 X 14 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Orange cloth, black titles on spine, v, 213 pp. Spine slightly faded, corners and spine ends slightly worn. Introduction by the editor, and a selection of writings by Julia Ward Howe, Robert Baird, Peter Cartwright, Lyman Beecher, Charles Grandison Finney, Francis Wayland, Henry Ward Beecher, Horace Bushnell, Phillips Brooks, Dwight L. Moody, Samuel P. Jones, Josiah Strong.

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RLPR00001.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
34.
Miller, J. R. (James Russell Miller, DD)  
Making the Most of Life : (Presbyterian Sermons, 1891)

Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell & Company; N. Y. : 1891.
Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 275 pages; 16mo (6.75") 17 cm; Blue cloth, pale blue boards, giilt spine lettering, laid paper throughout. 25 sermons on faith, spirituality, Christ, prayer, gratitude, etc. ; 24th thousand stated. Author lived 1840-1912, wrote more than 60 religious books, was senior editor Presbyterian Board of Publication. ; Exterior rubbed, several small spots to boards. Three leaves have small fore-edge tear, not affecting text. Pages a bit yellowed from age. Binding tight and square.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9558.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Miller, M. C. and Macleod, D.D., Rev. Norman  
Servants of Christ and The Gold Thread: A Story for the Young
 Picture
Publisher: Worthington Co., 1890 New York.
Book. Book condition: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "The Martyrs' Monument in the Greyfriars' Church-yard draws visitors from many lands. 'However deep, ' says Hugh Miller, 'the snow may lie in Greyfriars' Church-yard, there is one path where the snow is always beaten down, and that leads to the monument of the Covenanters.' The path into which our subject leads is an oft-trodden path..The time is drawing near when all the vails of earth shall be removed. How will we appear that day? The vail of a public profession now screens many whose hearts wear no image of the heavenly. All are not Christ's who are called by his name; neither are all his who call upon his name. 'Not every one that saith unto me, Lord, Lord.' How is it with us? Are we his? And if we are, is the likeness striking? Or does a thick coating of worldliness and selfishness mar the image until the resemblance is almost, if not quite lost?.." 180 pages. Servants of Christ is followed by The Gold Thread, A Story for the Young by Rev. Norman Macleod, D. D. 114 pages. Book is in FAIR to GOOD condition; discoloration (tanning) to pages; binding tight; text pages otherwise clean. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003431.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Mitchell, A. W.  
Psalms and Hymns Adapted to Social, Private and Public Worship : In the Presbyterian Church in the United Staes of America, Approved and Authorized by the General Assembly, 1843

Publisher: Presbyterian Board of Publication; Philadelphia: 1843.
Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover 754 pages; 16mo (6.25") 16 cm; Original full black embossed leather, gilt title on spine, pale yellow endpapers, 4 indexes, 150 psalms, 680 hymns, 25 doxologies, no tunes, no authors given. Spine title: Psalms & Hymns. ; Exterior quite worn, chipped at heel, boards showing at corners. Gilt dull but quite readable. Front free endpaper missing. Three leaves missing tip of page, none affecting any text. Light foxing throughout. Owner name (Mrs. William T. Purdy, Detroit, Mich) in very neat hand in old ink on front endpaper. Both hinges tight. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12298.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Page, I. Marshall  
Old Buckingham By the Sea on the Eastern Shore of Maryland
 Picture
Publisher: The Westminster Press, 1936 Philadelphia, PA.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Possible first edition. "It is a pleasure to present this work to the public because it is founded upon authentic records and has material of vital interest to many groups. It is of value to all Presbyterians because it reveals so much about the beginning of Presbyterianism in America, for in addition to the main work Chapter Twenty-five tells the story of each of the other Makemie churches from each separate pastor, and for Presbyterians is therefore a veritable fountain of information from 'Makemie-land, ' the birthplace of the Presbyterian Church in this country. It contains much of value for all faiths residing on the Eastern Shore, or people who are or have been connected with the Eastern Shore, as a piece of literature dealing with the land and the people of the peninsula.." Illustrated with six black-and-white photographic plates. xiv + 252 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001046.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Presbyterian Church  
BOOK OF CHURCH ORDER OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN THE UNITED STATES

Publisher: John Knox Press Richmond, VA 1953.
Revised Edition; Twenty-Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 288 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71471.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Ram's Horn Company (Ill. Frank Beard, Jno. Cassel, et al.)  
Blasts from the Ram's Horn

Publisher: Chicago: The Ram's Horn Company, 1902..
23 X 18 cm. G+/No dj. Red pictorial cloth, [ii], 320 pp. Extremities rubbed & bumped, spine faded, 5 cm closed tear to pp 79-80, a few small stains & smudges. Cartoons and short written pieces from The Ram's Horn, a Chicago religious newspaper that was non-sectarian but definitely Protestant, Prohibitionist, and anti-monopolist. Many cartoons of dishonest aldermen, idle rich, grasping rich, foolish young men becoming destitute drunkards, etc.

Appr.: | AUD 66.18 CAD 67.64 EUR 51.14 GBP 43.27 JPY 6,136.36 MXN 750.00 ZAR 608.11 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RLPR00004.
    
US$67.50
Order From Dealer
40.
Rice, N. L. [1807 - 1877]  
Baptism: The Design, Mode, & Subjects, WITH Infant Baptism

Publisher: Keith & Woods St. Louis 1855.
Fair with no dust jacket. 1st Collected edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) Small 8vo 7½" - 8" 312 pages; Cloth covers, edges worn, much of the cloth over the boards chipped away. Interior has a little edge damp staining, light foxing throughout. Starr. Baptist Bibliography #R1692.

Appr.: | AUD 28.92 CAD 29.56 EUR 22.35 GBP 18.91 JPY 2,681.82 MXN 327.78 ZAR 265.77 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 5539.
    
US$29.50
Order From Dealer
41.
Robert M. Patterson  
Paradise, the Place and State of Saved Souls Between Death and Resurrection
 Picture
Publisher: Presbyterian Board of Publications, 1874.
G cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with spine, edge and corner wear, front slightly discolored. Tight binding. Colored end papers with owner's name inscribed. Pps are VG, lightly tanned. Sml 8vo, 220 pps.

Appr.: | AUD 45.83 CAD 46.84 EUR 35.42 GBP 29.97 JPY 4,250.00 MXN 519.44 ZAR 421.17 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6320.
    
US$46.75
Order From Dealer
42.
Robinson, Harold, Compiled by  
Day After Day, Second Series, A Manual for Devotions for Family Use
 Picture
Publisher: Presbyterian Board of Christian Education, Philadelphia, 1926.
G- cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with top edge worn, chips on spine. Binding tight. End papers and pp lightly tanned. 12mo, 103 pp plus pp for family records.

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.78 EUR 9.66 GBP 8.17 JPY 1,159.09 MXN 141.67 ZAR 114.86 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3188.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
43.
Schenck, D.D., William E.  
Children in Heaven, or, The Infant Dead Redeemed by the Blood of Jesus, with Words of Consolation to Bereaved Parents
 Picture
Publisher: Presbyterian Board of Publication, 1865 Philadelphia, PA.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "This volume has been compiled to meet what was plainly a want in our religious literature. Many inquiries after such a work have, from time to time, been addressed to the writer, and no book could be found which precisely answered the description of the one desired. In this compilation two principal objects have been aimed at. The first was, to exhibit fully and fairly the views of the great body of evangelical Christians, more especially of those embracing the system of doctrines commonly called Calvinistic, upon the interesting subject of Infant Salvation...The second object was, to furnish consolation to those sorrowing parents who had been bereaved by the removal of their little ones.." 352 pages. NOTE: This is an original 1865 edition of this book; it is NOT a reprint or a print-on-demand. Book is in GOOD condition.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003450.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Smellie, D.D., Alexander  
Out of the Desert A Gift: A Book of Counsel and Company for the Sabbath Evening
 Picture
Publisher: Andrew Melrose Ltd, 1917 London.
Book. Book condition: Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Alexander Smellie, D.D., was a Scottish Presbyterian minister and preacher of the early 20th century. This is a book of inspiring readings. 261 pages. Book is in FAIR condition; text pages tanned; cover discolored. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003354.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
45.
Smith, Uriah  
Daniel and the Revelation (2 volumes)

Publisher: Washington, D. C: Review and Herald Publishing Association, 1944..
Revised Ed. 17 ½ X 11½ cm. VG/No dj. Christian Home Library edition. Black & red cloth printed to simulate leather, gilt titles on front boards & spines, ribbon bookmarks. Vol. 1: [vi], 15-334, xxviii pp, index. Vol. 2: [vii], 337-795 pp, bibliography. Corners & spine ends rubbed. In order to make a pocket-sized edition, the illustrations are omitted and the work is split into two volumes, each of which is durably bound in cloth and easy to carry in a purse or pocket. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RLPR00006.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Smylie, James H.  
AMERICAN PRESBYTERIANS: A PICTORIAL HISTORY.

Publisher: Philadelphia Presbyterian Historical Society 1980.
Journal of Presbyterian History, Vol 63 No 1 & 2, Spring/Summer 1985; 269 pages Paperback in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 12468.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Special Committee  
Beauty of Holiness, the : Symbolism in Westminster Church, Presbyterian, of Detroit, Michigan

Publisher: Published By Church; Detroit: 1957.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 118 pages; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; Dark blue buckram cloth, 150+ b/w photos and line drawings, 4 color photos, appendix, glossary of symbols. ; Published by church, 1957, 'the centennial year'. Building designed by Henry Lee Willet of Philadelphia. ; Exterior lettering a bit faded but readable. No other flaws.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5224.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Sproull, Rev. Thomas  
Prelections on Theology
 Picture
Publisher: Myers, Shinkle & Co., 1882 Pittsburgh, PA.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Rev. Thomas Srroull, D.D., is Profe3ssor of Theology in the Reformed Presbyterian Seminary, Allegheny, Pennsylvania. "By the constitution of the Seminary of the Reformed Presbyterian Church in the United States, adopted in 1809, it was made the duty of the Professor of Systematic and Polemic Theology 'to deliver a series of Lectures on Divinity, pursuing the plan laid down in Reformation Principles exhibited - the Testimony of the Church.' This course was for the most part followed by those who occupied that chair in the Seminary. In 1858, when, by the resignation of the Professor in this department, I was left alone, it was assigned to me. Deferring to the judgment of those who marked out the course, I delivered lectures on the Testimony through several successive sessions of the Seminary, following in general the order prescribed. My experience, however, satisfied me that some deviation from that order would be to the advantage both of myself and of the students. Accordingly, at the beginning of the session in the fall of 1873, I commenced a course of prelections, which extended to the close of the next session. In this course I omitted those chapters in the Testimony that are included under the heads of church government and worship, to be exhibited in their proper departments, which were also assigned to me. Nor did I confine myself to the order in which the doctrines and duties in the several chapters are presented. What seemed to me to be the logical order, was that which I followed, believing that the arrangement that gives the instructor the clearest view of the truths taught, will be the best for those who are instructed. These prelections are now offered to the public. They were carefully prepared, and have been re-written and revised with a view to their publication. A text-book in which the distinctive principles of the church are exhibited in connection with the general doctrines of the Christian faith, is certainly needed. The was seen and provided for by the founders of the Seminary in assigning that position to the Testimony. Their direction I have endeavored to observe in its spirit, and have given prominence to those principles, the knowledge and maintenance of which are essential to the life and efficiency of the witnessing church.." viii + 455 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; some wear to cover; book is still well bound with clean text pages. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003096.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Swaim, J. Carter.  
COVENANTS OLD NEW AND FOREVER.

Publisher: New York United Presbyterian Church.
48 pages Paper booklet in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 12568.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Symmes, Rev. Frank R.  
History of the Old Tennent Church
 Picture
Publisher: George W. Burroughs, Printer, 1904 Cranbury, NJ.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Second edition. Rev. Symmes is the fifteenth pastor of the Church. Old Tennent Church, located near Monmouth, New Jersey, was founded in the late 17th century. It is still active today. Containing: A Connected Story of the Church's Life, Sketches of Its Pastors, Biographical References to its Members, All its Earlier Record Lists, Full Quotations of its Earlier Historical Records, A Complete List of Burials in all its Graveyards, Many of its local Traditions, Most of its Important Illustrations and Maps, An Account of the Battle of Monmouth, and a Large Collection of Genealogical Notes. Illustrated. 472 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001032.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Tait, Adam Duncan  
A Letter To the Moderator of the Church of Scotland, on Functions & Responsibilities of the Pastoral Office, Etc.

Publisher: Thomas Paton Edinburgh 1840.
Very Good-. First Edition. Softcover(Saddle-stitched) 8vo 56 pages; Professionally bound in stiff paper wrappers, paper age toned, not brittle.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 5883.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Tait, Adam Duncan  
Remarks On a Pamphlet by James Buchanan, of North Leith, on Scriptural Argument for Non-Intrusion, Etc.

Publisher: Thomas Paton Edinburgh 1840.
Good+. First Edition. Softcover(Saddle-stitched) 8vo 51 pages; Professionally bound in stiff paper wrappers, paper age toned, almost getting brittle.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 5884.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Tait, Adam Duncan  
A Letter To the Moderator of the Church of Scotland, on Functions & Responsibilities of the Pastoral Office, Etc.

Publisher: Thomas Paton Edinburgh 1840.
Very Good-. First Edition. Softcover(Saddle-stitched) 8vo 56 pages; Professionally bound in stiff paper wrappers, paper age toned, not brittle.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 5883.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Tait, Adam Duncan  
Remarks On a Pamphlet by James Buchanan, of North Leith, on Scriptural Argument for Non-Intrusion, Etc.

Publisher: Thomas Paton Edinburgh 1840.
Good+. First Edition. Softcover(Saddle-stitched) 8vo 51 pages; Professionally bound in stiff paper wrappers, paper age toned, almost getting brittle.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 5884.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Wallin, Susan M.  
FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH: A HISTORY.

Publisher: Aurora 2000.
History of First Presbyterian Church, Aurora, IL; 78 pages Paperback in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 12566.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Wierenga, Dirk  
Presbyterians: A Spiritual Journey

Publisher: Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Geneva Press, 2000.
Fine cloth hardback, silver lettering, NF DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has a little edge and corner wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. Map on end papers. Pp look unused. 4to, 227 pp with color and b/w photos. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.65 EUR 8.05 GBP 6.81 JPY 966.36 MXN 118.11 ZAR 95.77 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8754.
    
US$10.63
Order From Dealer

56 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.