|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
70 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Wesleyan Methodist Missionary Society, Monthly Notices (Aug. 1901)
Publisher: Wesleyan Methodist Mission House London 1901. Fair. First Edition. Softcover(Saddle-stitched) 8vo 225-256 pages; Wrappers soiled, worn, edges chipped, paper age toning, some edge soiling, staples rusted.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 6201.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Hymns for the Use of the Methodist Episcopal Church (Revised Edition)
Publisher: Nelson & Phillips, 1849 New York. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Hardcover 32mo - over 4 - 5" tall "The Hymn Book heretofore in use among us was in our opinion, unsurpassed. But the General Conference of 1848, judging that the volume could be improved by a careful revision, and by judiciously multiplying the number of hymns, appointed a Committee, composed of ministers and laymen, to prepare s Standard Edition of the Methodist Hymn Book." Includes 1, 148 hymns, without music. 734 pages. Half-Leather. This is an antiquarian book that is still in very good condition. No dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 000098.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Hymnal of the Methodist Episcopal Church
Publisher: Nelson and Phillips, 1878 New York. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Hardcover 32mo - over 4 - 5" tall Small hardcover. ".Though perfection is not claimed, yet we believe the present Hymn Book will be considered a great improvement over the preceding one. We most cordially commend it to you as one of the choicest selections of evangelical hymns ever published; and we trust that it will increase the interest of public worship, give a higher inspiration to social and family services, and aid in private meditation and devotion. As it is published by the authority of the Church, and to meet the wants of the Church, and as the profits will be devoted to religious purposes, we do the more earnestly commend it to your liberal patronage. We exhort you, dear brethren, to 'sing with the spirit' and 'with the understanding also, ' 'making melody in your heart to the Lord'." viii + 784 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition; light wear to cover; binding tight; text pages clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 000257.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Hymns for the Use of The Methodist Episcopal Church (Revised Edition)
Publisher: Carlton & Porter , 1849 New York. Book. Book condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Hardcover 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall Small hardcover. ".In presenting to you this Standard Hymn Book, we believe that we are putting into your hands one of the choicest selections of evangelical Hymns for Private Devotion, as well as for Family, Social, and Public Worship." This was a private copy, with the name of the owner embossed on the front cover. 1, 148 hymns. No music. 719 pages with index. Book is in GOOD or better condition. No dust jacket (as issued).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 000278.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Methodist Protestant publications (3) 1923-1937
Publisher: , 0. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover This listing includes three (3) magazines from the Methodist Protestant Church. Included are: 1) The Methodist Protestant (Vol. XCII, No 35; August 29, 1923). Published in Baltimore. Includes a front-page article by President Warren G. Harding. 2) The Methodist Protestant Recorder (Vol. IX, No. 15, November 12, 1937. Published in Baltimore, MD and Pittsburgh, PA. 3) Our Teacher's Journal (Vol. XLVII, No. 254; Fourth Quarter, 1931. This issue contains some interesting articles about temperance and prohibition. All three publications are in GOOD or better condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 000953.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Official Journal of the Peninsula Annual Conference of the United Methodist Church (1968)
Publisher: , 1968. Book. Book condition: Fair. Trade paperback Twenty-Ninth Session; 184th Year of American Methodism on the Delmarva Peninsula. St. mark's United Methodist Church, Easton, Maryland, May 21st-24th, 1968. Trade paperback format. This annual report offers much of the business end of the United Methodist Church. In addition, it gives lists of the names of numerous individuals involved in the Church and provides much historical data. 350 pages with index. Book is complete with good binding, but shows more wear than we would normally expect from a book of this age and genre; damage to covering of spine; thus, FAIR condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 000958.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Peninsula Annual Conference, United Methodist Church 1987
Publisher: Peninsula Annual Conference, 1987 Dover, DE. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is the program for the Peninsula Annual Conference of The United Methodist Church, held at Wesley College and Central Middle School, Dover, Delaware on May 19-21, 1987. It provides an interesting look at the inner concerns of the Church at that time. 87 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition; some soiling to cover (see photo). Paper wrappers (stapled binding).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.01 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 27.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001198.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Official Journal of the Peninsula Annual Conference of the Methodist Church, 1962
Publisher: United Methodist Church, 1962. Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is the Official Journal of the twenty-third session, held at Grace Methodist Church, Wilmington, Delaware, on May 17th-20th, 1962. This annual publication presents much information about the internal structure of the Methodist Church, individual churches, its committees, schools, etc. Much of the information about church members and officials would be of interest to genealogists. Pages 541 to 820. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001208.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Missionary Issues of the Twentieth Century: Papers and Addresses of the General Missionary Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South (1901)
Publisher: Methodist Episcopal Church, South, 1901 Nashville, TN. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This book offers and extensive look at the Church's missionary efforts, beginning with the purpose and nature of the work (educational, medical, literary, etc.), and then describing actual missionary work in other countries and the United States. vi + 598 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition; some spotting to cover; binding good; text pages clean. No dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001370.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
The Saviour of the World: The Evanston Series 1941
Publisher: Garrett Biblical Institute, 1942 Evanston, IL. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is No. 12 in The Evanston Series. In includes 20 Addresses delivered at the Twenty-second Annual Conference on Ministerial Training: Garrett Biblical Institute, Evanston, Illinois, December 30, 1941 to Jan 2, 1942, under the direction of The General Conference Commission on Courses of Study of The Methodist Church. 104 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001541.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
200th Anniversary of The Mt. Pleasant Methodist Church, Laurel, Delaware, May 3, 1981
Publisher: Mt. Pleasant Methodist Church, 1981 Laurel, DE. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is a small, 1-page booklet giving a "Brief History of Mt. Pleasant Church", afternoon and evening services, and a list of pastors of the church from 1781 to 1981. 8 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001574.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Dedication of Social and Educational Building, Asbury Methodist Episcopal Church, Salisbury, Maryland (1928)
Publisher: Asbury Methodist Episcopal Church, 1928 Salisbury, MD. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This booklet is the program for the weekend of activities celebrating the dedication of the Social and Educational Building at the Asbury Methodist Episcopal Church in Salisbury, Maryland, on October 21, 1928. Following the dedication and worship services, a pageant, The Soldier of Bethlehem, was presented by church members. Notes concerning the history of the Church and its current activities are included. 8 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; soiling to cover; interior pages clean and complete; binding tight. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002786.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Official Journal, Peninsula Annual Conference of the United Methodist Church 1985
Publisher: Peninsula Annual Conference, 1985 Dover, DE. Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is the official journal for the Peninsula Annual Conference of The United Methodist Church, held at Asbury Church and Salisbury State College, Salisbury, Maryland, in June, 1985. It provides an interesting look at the inner concerns of the Church at that time, with much detailed information about the Church, its structure, etc. 488 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition; some soiling to cover (see photo). Paper wrappers (stapled binding).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003209.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Official Journal of the Peninsula Annual Conference of the United Methodist Church (1963)
Publisher: Peninsula Annual Conference, 1963. Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Twenty-Fourth Session; 179th Year of American Methodism on the Delmarva Peninsula. Bethesda Methodist Church, Salisbury, Maryland, May 16-19, 1963. Trade paperback format. This annual report offers much of the business end of the United Methodist Church. In addition, it gives lists of the names of numerous individuals involved in the Church and provides much historical data. 304 pages with index. Book is GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003210.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
A Members of the Newark Annual Conference
Duties, Tests, and Comforts
Publisher: Higgins and Perkinpine, Philadelphia, 1857. Fair embossed cloth hardback, faded gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover in worn on spine, edges and corners, both cover and spine have several chips. Tight binding. End papers are lightly foxed. Pp are G-, lightly tanned, a few with light foxing. 12mo, 227 pp with outlines of chapters.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.83 | CAD 46.84 | EUR 35.42 | GBP 29.97 | JPY 4,250.00 | MXN 519.44 | ZAR 421.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3380.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Atkinson, John
The Class Leader, His Work and How To Do It
Publisher: Hunt & Eaton, 1889 New York. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "The class-meeting is a peculiar, conspicuous, and powerful agency of Methodism. Class Leaders are invaluable and indispensable co-workers with the ministry. It is remarkable that an institution of such potency, and a class of laborers so numerous, gifted, and useful, have not received larger attention from Methodist writers. OPnly two or three small volumes and a few tracts, specifically devoted to this subject, are extant in the whole range of American Methodist publications, and of these scarcely any were written within the last two decades. A fresh, practical, and comprehensive treatise is, therefore, an acknowledged want. Whether the present volume shall, in any degree, supply this want, its readers will determine. Its material has been carefully collaged, and its preparation throughout has been painstaking. It is offered to the Church with the hope that it may, to some extent, supplement the too few excellent works on this subject.." 338 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 85.17 | EUR 64.39 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 765.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003037.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Baker, Sheridan
Living Waters; being Bible Expositions and Addresses Given at Different Camp Meetings...
Publisher: Mcdonald & Gill, 1889 Boston, MA. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Sheridan Baker was a Methodist minister and evangelist associated with the holiness movement. The book includes addresses given at camp meetings. They explain his conversion and his adoption of the concept of holiness, with his experiences from his ministry. 314 pages + 4 pages of advertisements. Book is in GOOD condition. NO dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002659.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Bradley, Sidney Benjamin
The Life of Bishop Richard Whatcoat
Publisher: Pentecostal Publishing Co., Louisville, KY, 1936. G cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover with a little spine, edge and corner wear, a few scuffs. Binding tight, except front bottom corner, which is broken. End papers inscribed, lightly tanned. Pp are VG, lightly tanned. 12mo, 198 pps with illustrations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 21.29 | EUR 16.10 | GBP 13.62 | JPY 1,931.82 | MXN 236.11 | ZAR 191.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3982.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Bugbee, Lucius H,, Editor
The Senior Quarterly
Publisher: Methodist Book Concern, Cincinnati, 1940. G periodical. Decorative paper cover with edge wear, bent corners, some discoloration along edges. Pp are G+, lightly tanned, a few with bent edges. 8vo, 64 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2051.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Clough, Rev. E. R.
In Highways and Hedges: Life Incidents and Thrilling Experiences
Publisher: The Federalsburg Times, 1945 Federalsburg, MD. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall No date; ca. 1945. The author was an active minister with the Pilgrim Holiness Church for fifty years. He finished his career at the Laurel (Delaware) Pilgrim Holiness Church. "..So much of this life lived some fifty years in the most rewarding profession on the face of God's earth, is a running commentary of the history of the Eastern District of the Pilgrim Holiness Church. Scenes of privation, plenty and Pentecost, rare to this generation, awaken within us a challenge and a hunger for spiritual striving to seek the Highest of God. For all who read this account, there will be a rich and rewarding experience. You might well arrive at the final chapters of the book with the conviction that this is indeed a 'Life in God's hands.'" Illustrated with period photographs. 80 pages. Book is in FAIR to GOOD condition; small tears anc chipping to lower edges of cover only. Paper wrappers (stapled binding).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001500.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Collins, Mary and Eby, Evelyn
140 Years of Rainbows: A Book Abouth Mariner's Bethel United Methodist Church and the Local Area
Publisher: Mariner's Bethel United Methodist Church, 1998 Ocean View, DE. Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Trade paperback 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "It all started with a small building which was dedicated on November 9, 1859 and has grown and persevered to its present size on Central Avenue in Ocean View, Delaware and is known as Mariner's Bethel United Methodist Church. This is a story about a Church and the surrounding communities. What is a church anyway? Well, if you read this book you will find it a combination of time, bricks and mortar, people, sun, rain, storms, happiness, tears, good and bad experiences and just life in general at Mariner's Bethel United Methodist Church, In addition, we have included articles and information about many surrounding churches and organizations in the Ocean View area..We hope you will gain some understanding of the historical significance of our Church and the local community..So sit back, enjoy and relive a one hundred forty year old story about Mariner's Bethel United Methodist Church and the local area." Very well illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs. 238 pages. Book is in NEAR FINE (almost new) condition. Oversized trade paperback; paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002364.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Coppage, Miuriam L.
History of Bethany United Methodist Church and The Community, Price, Maryland
Publisher: Howard Spriggle Publishers, 2000. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Price is an unincorporated community in Queen Anne's County, Maryland on Maryland's Eastern Shore. This book presents a well-written history of the Bethany United Methodist Church, founded in 1905. It also includes stories and anecdotes related to the community of Price, Maryland, and the surrounding area. The book is very well illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs. 238 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002431.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Daniels, Rev. W. H.
The Illustrated History of Methodism in Great Britain and America, From the Days of the Wesleys to the Present Time
Publisher: Methodist Book Concern, 1880 New York. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Introduction by Bishop William Harris, D.D., LL.D. "..Illustrated History of Methodism is written with an accuracy, a life, and a freshness which will..insure it a deserved and wide-spread popularity. The numerous engraved illustrations, fresh from their originals, aid to give reality to the narrative. Every Methodist who has not the time for reading Dr. Abel Stevens; great work should read yours. And not only Methodists, but all Protestant Christendom is interested in the wonderful revival, of which Wesley and Whitefield were leaders, and will find rich entertainment and quickening power in the perusal of your pictorial history." Illustrated with over 250 engravings, maps, and charts. 784 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003651.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Dodd, Thomas J.
John Wesley a Study for the Times
Publisher: Cranston & Stowe Cincinnati 1891. Very Good- with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) Small 8vo 7½" - 8" 152 pages; Quite rubbed, corners bumped, label on front cover, little stained, name stamped inside. Paper little age toning and somewhat pulled stitching.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 3871.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Everett, James
The Village Blacksmith; or, Piety and Usefulness Exemplified in a Memoir of the Life of Samuel Hick
Publisher: Carlton & Phillips, 1853 New York. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall This is an actual biography of Samuel Hick, a 19th century Methodist preacher from Nicklefield, Yorkshire, in England. 352 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; showing its age, but binding is still tight; text pages have some foxing but are otherwise clean and unmarked. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002900.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Francis Hodson
The Calvinistic Doctrine of Predestination, Examined and Refuted
Publisher: Higgins and Perkinpine, Phila., 1855. P hardback, gilt letter on front. Edge and spine wear on cover, stained and discolored. Front hinge broken not loose. End papers and pps are tanned, watermarked with some foxing. 6x4", 131 pps.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 19.17 | EUR 14.49 | GBP 12.26 | JPY 1,739.09 | MXN 212.56 | ZAR 172.34 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6575.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Gaebelein, Arno Clemens
The Prophet St. Paul: The Eschatology of the Apostle to the Gentiles
Publisher: Publication Office Our Hope, 1939 New York. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Fair. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Gaebelein was a prominent Methodist minister and speaker and one of the developers of the dispensationalist movement. 181 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition with minor shelfwear. Dust jacket is in FAIR condition; chipping and excessive wear to edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002869.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Gilbert, D.D., Rev. J. E.
American Methodism: Adult Probationer's Third Book
Publisher: Eaton & Mains, 1904 New York. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "This is the third and last in a series of manuals designed primarily for classes of adult probationers.. A natural order has been observed in the subjects treated in these books. A genuine experience is confessedly the first concern of our people. Sound doctrine is next in importance. After that one should be made acquainted with the denomination into which he enters that he may be intelligently loyal to its interests. This book attempts to exhibit the spiritual and doctrinal origin of Methodism, and to trace its historical and organic development, thereby to show that it was divinely appointed to a mission unlike that of any other body of believers, and therefore entitled to a place among the religious forces of our time.." 74 pages. This is a VERY SCARCE TITLE that is difficult to find! Book is in VERY GOOD condition; covers clean and bright; no discoloration to text pages; binding tight. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002573.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Gill, Frederick C. (Ed)
Selected Letters of John Wesley
Publisher: Philosophical Library New York 1956. Very Good- with no dust jacket. First American Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 252 pages; Little rubbed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 3923.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Gill, Frederick C. (Ed)
Selected Letters of John Wesley
Publisher: Philosophical Library New York 1956. Very Good- with no dust jacket. First American Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 252 pages; Rubbed, a few spots on covers, light marginal pencil marks.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 3924.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Granbery, John C.
Twelve Sermons
Publisher: Publishing House of the M. E. Church Nashville, 1896. Very Good- with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) Small 8vo 7½" - 8" 263 pages; Rubbed binding, little foxing, name in ink on fly leaf. Rowe. Methodist Union Catalog #G2293.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 4981.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Hanna, Rev. John D. C. (ed)
The Centennial Services of Asbury Methodist Episcopal Church, Wilmington, Delaware, October 13-20, 1889
Publisher: Asbury Methodist Episcopal Church, 1889 Wilmington, DE. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This book commemorates a week-long centennial celebration of the Church, founded in 1789. It consists of two sections. The first is a collection of letters and sermons of various Methodist Episcopal leaders. In addition to the text, a full-page engraved portrait of each of the writers precedes his contribution. The second section, Historical Papers, provides the history of Asbury Methodist Episcopal Church and nineteen other churches associated with Asubry. Each of these chapters is written by the reverend of the Church, whose engraved portrait precedes his chapter. 295 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; expected wear and aging, but no serious flaws. No dust jackiet.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003756.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Harris, Rev. John
Mammon; or, Covetousness the Sin of the Christian Church
Publisher: Carlton & Phillips, 1853 New York. Book. Book condition: Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall Rev. Harris' essay on Covetousness, a prize-winning essay, is preceded by and essay entitled "Selfishness the Antagonist of the Gospel." This publication is associated with the Methodist Episcopal Church. 249 pages. Book is in FAIR condition; wear and foxing; binding is in FAIR condition. No dust jacket. NOTE: This is an original antiquarian copy - NOT a recent reprint or print-on-demand.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003199.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Heacock, Richard K.
Letters From R.K.
Publisher: Book Headquarters Austin, TX 1984. Near Fine Softcover Signed by Richard K. Heacock ; 0961235403 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 29138; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29138.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Jarrell, Charles C.
Methodism on the March: A Study of Methodism as Mobilized
Publisher: Nashville: Methodist Episcopal Church South, 1924. Cloth, without dust jacket..Good..Ex-Library (Church); heavy wear and rubbing at bottom of spine; also some fading and staing of exterior along and near the lower edges; yellowing of pages..Gold on dark green spine..Standard Size..314 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 010972.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Jeffrey, David Lyle (Ed)
English Spirituality in the Age of Wesley
Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Grand Rapids 1987. Very Good. Reprint. Softcover Large 8vo 9" - 10". ISBN: 0-8028-0872-7 516 pages; Paperback.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 5049.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
John Appleyard Agency
First United Methodist Church in Pensacola, the : (Florida)
Publisher: John Appleyard Agency; Pensacola, Fla: 1991. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover 190 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Dark red boards, several b/w photos with captions, numerous lists and appendixes. Front endpaper inscribed, dated March 31, 2002, and SIGNED by Henry E. Roberts, current pastor. ; Upper edge of jacket has two tiny tears. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 4426.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Kinzer, Rev. Edward L. (ed)
Combined Minutes of the Annual Conferences of the First Episcopal District African Methodist Episcopal Church 1957-1958
Publisher: African Methodist Episcopal Church, 1958. Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is the official record of the Annual Conferences of the African Methodist Episcopal Church, First Episcopal District, providing an interesting look at the internal interests and concerns of the Church in the time period covered. This includes the conferences of Philadelphia, New York, New Jersey, South New Jersey, Delaware and New England. For those interested in genealogy, the many of the leadership and members of the Church are listed. 372 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001210.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Kline, Lloyd W.
Silverbrook Methodist Church 1880-1965
Publisher: Silverbrook Methodist Church, 1965 Wilmington, DE. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "..This book has been written in the spirit of truth as that truth dwells in a heart and mind filled, for the purposes of this book, with the sunshine of a growing love and joy for the Silverbrook whose life it tries to describe. No matter all that. If I say that the story of Silverbrook Church begins on a pretty day in June, 1880, I am almost absolutely certain that my statement is truthful in fact as well as in spirit, for the story of Silverbrook begins at an open-air worship service under a beech tree in a meadow, and that crowd would have swat in rain to take part in an evangelistic service, even eighty-five years ago when men were men? (I'd be almost willing to bet it was a sunny day, but I won't bet, because you know the Methodist stand on gambling, and Silverbrook is, after all, a Methodist church.) I believe that men were men - frail and fallible humans -even then, in 1880. I believe that people are people forever and that they have been for a long, long time. This history will show other things to be perennial, too, things other than people. Water in the basement of the church and occasional trouble with janitorial service are as perennial as the desire to worship God; the questionable behavior of boys in the worship service and certain abuses of the privilege of smoking as perennial as concern about the Heavenly Kingdom. That is not to deny that changes have occurred during Silverbrook's eighty-five years. Chang, too, continues forever. The Silverbrook carriage shed has long been replaced by a garage, gas lamps by electric, open air meetings by a half-million dollar plant. The story of Silverbrooki has romance, humor, sadness, sacrifice - everything that you'll find in the story of any life well-lived and still quite alive.." Illustrated with period photographs. 101 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003127.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Kulp, George B.
Truths That Transfigure: Faith Tonics
Publisher: God's Revivalist Press, 1927 Cincinnati, OH. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall George B. Kulp was a prominent Methodist minister of the late 19th and early 20th centuries. He became nationally known as an evangelist and leader of the International Apostolic Holiness Union. "Fifteen sermons for the saints published at request of laity and ministry." "A layman of experience and interest in Christian work wrote me a letter in which he said, 'Brother Kulp you have a number of books of sermons that are for preachers and sinners. Why not give us some of your sermons to the saints? I will take two hundred copies and dispose of them if you will.' A minister, one of the most successful pastors in the Holiness ranks in Ohio, said that if I would have them printed, he would take one hundred copies. I also have received numerous requests for a book of my poems, which have been published in the last ten years in the Revivalist. In answer to the call, which I believe is in the Divine approval, I herewith, by the grace of the Publishers of God's Revivalist, send forth these sermons with an eye that is single to the glory of God. May His blessing rest on every reader of these messages and may such derive comfort and blessing is the humble prayer of Your Brother and Servant in Christ, George B. Kulp." 246 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Some soiling to early pages; binding tight. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002641.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Macmillan, Margaret B.
Methodist Church in Michigan, the : 19th Century
Publisher: Michigan Area Methodist Historical Society; Grand Rapids, Mich: 1967. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover 465 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Dark red cloth, footnotes, 6 appendixes, index, numerous b/w photos in text. ; Co-published by William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company. Exhaustive history based on years of research. ; Spine very slightly cocked. No other flaws to book. Jacket lightly rubbed, minor edgewear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.03 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 117.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8966.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
MacRossie, Allan (Executive Secretary)
The Minister and His Bible: the Annual College of Preachers 1930-31
Publisher: Garrett Biblical Institute, 1931 Evanston, IL. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is the Annual College of Preachers under the direction of The General Conference Commission on Courses of Study of the Methodist Episcopal Church. "..The program gave the central place to the Bible. It was the purpose to clarify the great evangelical emphases of the Holy Scriptures, illuminated and enforced as these have been in recent years by a wealth of consecrated Christian scholarship. the program throughout was inspired by the conviction that the Bible must remain, what it always has been, the minister's chief handbook, the charter of his high calling and the source from which he derives his message.." 86 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001852.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Mathison, Joan Walters w/illus. by John Crawford
Parson Place (inscribed)
Publisher: privately issued., 1980 1st ed.. INSCRIBED by author. 82pp. illus. paperback tall 8vo: Fine. Life in the parsonage by the wife of a United Methodist Church minister.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13223.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Merubia, Alberto
IN THE LINE OF NO RESISTANCE
Publisher: John Wesley Press San Antonio, TX 2005. As New 1st Edition Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 348 pages; 28321x
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28321.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Paul, John
The Soul Digger, or, Life and Times of William Taylor
Publisher: Taylor University Press, 1928 Upland, IN. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall John Paul is President of Taylor University. William Taylor was an American Missionary Bishop of the Methodist Episcopal Church, elected in 1884. Taylor University, a Christian college in Indiana, carries his name. "..The object of our volume is to fix the historic facts for future generations, and to introduce in true perspective a man whose unselfishness and intelligent zeal will stimulate the nobler aspiration of those who discover him. A by-product of the volume, we dare to say, will be first class entertainment and spiritual uplift to the reader. As we combed the archives and learned of the amazing exertions, self denials and achievements of William Taylor's life, rejecting compensations that might have been his, finally to die poor, and denying himself the sweets of a home life that he seemed to love more than did the average man, the author's mind continually recalled the unintended compliment of the priests, when Jesus was dying: 'He saved others, himself he cannot save.'" 318 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003923.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Pilcher, Elijah H
Protestantism in Michigan : Being a Special History of the Methodist Episcopal Church and Incidentally of Other Denominations . . .
Publisher: First United Methodist Church; Farmington, Mich: 1984. Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 464 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Purple-red cloth, numerous lists and tables, list of all regular Methodist preachers in Michigan from 1809-1877, list of all Methodist preachers in Detroit, index, 27 b/w illustrations and portraits reproduced from engravings. ; Mainly Methodist but also Presbyterian, Episcopalian, and Congregational history of Michigan. Apart from one quotation from one preacher, nothing on Universalists or Unitarians. ; Unabridged facsimile reprint of 1878 original. This edition 1984. New foreword by Ronald A. Brunger. Published under auspices of Louisa and Thomas L. Carr, Charlotte and David E. Olson, by First United Methodist Church of Farmington, Michigan. Printed by Malloy Lithographing. ; Complete subtitle: 'Being a Special History of the Methodist Episcopal Church and Incidentally of Other Denominations, Notices of the Origin and Growth of the Principal Towns and Cities of the State, Biographical Sketches of Many Prominent Pastors and Laymen Connected with the Birth and Growth of Protestantism in Michigan'. ; Not even a whisper of wear. No marks. Pages crisp. Appears unread. ; History of Protestantism in Michigan Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12912.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Shelhamer, Mrs. Julia A.
Trials and Triumphs of a Minister's Wife
Publisher: Repairer Publishing Company, 1923 Atlanta, GA. Book. Book condition: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall This is the autobiography of the wife of a Methodist minister and evangelist. "Biographies are nearly always interesting. We like to read the life story of others, especially when the life has been consecrated to the uplifting of mankind. 'Trials and Triumphs of a Minister's Wife' has been written by one who has had an active life and whose public ministry has been a blessing to many, and who is well qualified to tell her readers about her varied experiences. The volume will be found to be decidedly instructive as well as interesting.." 223 pages. Book is in FAIR to GOOD condition; fading to cover; binding still tight; text pages clean; foxing to early pages. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002644.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Shelhamer, Mrs. Julia A.
Trials and Triumphs of a Minister's Wife
Publisher: Repairer Publishing Company, 1923 Atlanta, GA. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "Biographies are nearly always interesting. We like to read the life story of others, especially when the life has been consecrated to the uplifting of mankind. 'Trials and Triumphs of a Minister's Wife' has been written by one who has had an active life and whose public ministry has been a blessing to many, and who is well qualified to tell her readers about her varied experiences. The volume will be found to be decidedly instructive as well as interesting. This book is sent forth by the author with the prayer and earnest hope that those who read it will be influenced to lead a holy, useful life, and be the means of helping others in the way everlasting. If this object be attained the writing and publishing of this book will not have been in vain. We commend this volume which comes from the heart of a Christian wife, mother, preacher, and writer, who has devoted her life to doing good to poor humanity." 223 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003721.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Spencer, Harold & Edwin Finch
The Constitutional Practice & Discipline of the Methodist Church
Publisher: Methodist Publishing House London 1969. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket. Fifth Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo. ISBN: 0-7162-0101-1 381 pages; DJ edges worn, soiled, book bound upside down in covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 4191.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Stevens, Abel
Life and Times of Nathan Bangs, D. D.
Publisher: New York: Carleton and Porter, 1863. Early fake cloth, without dust jacket. Fair. Exterior is substantially worn; surface of spine nearly separated; foxing and yellowing of pages. Gold on midnight brown spine. Standard Size. 430 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20915.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Stevens, Abel
A Compendious History of American Methodism
Publisher: Phillips & Hunt, 1867 New York. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Stevens provides a detailed history of the Methodist Episcopal Church. "The Book Concern has for some years been spending liberally to provide the Church with a Standard History of Methodism. I issued first a History of General Methodism in three volumes..; second a particular History of the Methodist Episcopal Church in four volumes - the fourth volume just out. These works haver received the strongest indorsements not only by Methodists, but other authorities on both sides of the Atlantic. They meet a great want of the Church, and a demand of the general religious public. The author employed by the Concern to prepare them - Dr. Abel Stevens - has devoted his utmost power to them, and has, by thorough research, added more than one third to the data of our history, as given by preceding writers. These works are now a staple part of the property of the Church's own Publishing House; they have cot it much, and will yield much to its interest if properly patronized. There are many of our people, however, who cannot spare the means for works as large as these. It has been our design from the beginning, therefore, to present them in cheaper form, that the whole Church may be supplied with them..That abridgment is presented in the present volume, by the author, with additions, bringing the narrative down to the Centenary of the Church, with full accounts of the results of the hundred years of its history, and life-like sketches of its representative men.." Illustrated with full-page engraved portraits. 608 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003652.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Straughn, James H.
Inside Methodist Union
Publisher: The Methodist Publishing House, 1958 Nashville, TN. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover Signed by Author(s) Signed by the author on front endpaper! James Straughn is a bishop of The Methodist Church. "The following narrative is a realistic story of Methodist unification as I know it. It is not a history of Methodism, nor is it the final story of unification. There were three churches in the movement, and to have the full record we need it told from the viewpoint of each. It is inevitable that a writer will be influenced by his own background and convictions. Later on, some historian will take the three viewpoints and bring to balance the history of Methodist union..This writing attempts to accent the contribution made by the Methodist Protestant Church without the least depreciation of the larger contribution of the other two churches and is given without apology. It is hoped nothing in it will seem argumentative or combative. There is no desire to open old wounds. But to understand Methodist union and the problems incident to it, one must know factually what 'disunioned' the church. We are too far away now from origins for over sensitivity.." 192 pages. This title is not commonly found; SIGNED COPIES are RARE! Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 000904.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
The Heart of John Wesley's Journal
Wesley, John
Publisher: Eaton & Mains, 1901 New York. Book. Book condition: Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall No date (ca. 1901). Edited by Percy Livingstone Parker; introduction by Hugh Price Hughes; an appreciation of the Journal by Augustine Birrell. ".The published Journal makes four volumes, each about the size of the present book. But though I have had to curtail it by three-quarters I have tried to retain the atmosphere of tremendous activity which is one of its most remarkable features. Mr. Birrell, in his 'Appreciation', has focused in a very striking way the interest, actuality, and charm of Wesley's Journal, and all I have had to do was to select those portions which best illustrate them.." xxxii + 512 pages. Book is in FAIR condition; more than expected wear, but still intact and better than a reading copy. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001353.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Todd, Rev. Jacob (Pastor)
Proceedings of the 25th Anniversary of the Organization of Grace M. E. Church, Wilmington, Del., 1890
Publisher: Grace Methodist Episcopal Church, 1890 Wilmington, DE. Book. Book condition: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "The completion of a quarter of a century of church-life bids us pause to review the ground over which we have traveled, and to note the progress which we have made. The wheels of time turn so smoothly that they make no jar as we glide from the old year into the new, and thus we roll down the highway of life, with a speed of which we are not conscious, until before we dream of it the very wheels of life stand still and we find ourselves at the end of the journey..." In addition to appropriate prayers offered, this book gives the history of the Church and affiliated organizations. 181 pages. Book is in FAIR condition; spine covered with tape; soiling to cover only; interior binding very good; text pages clean. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003757.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Wesley, John, 1703-1791. Baker, Frank, editor.
The Works of John Wesley. Volume 25. Letters I, 1721-1739. Edited by Frank Baker.
Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1980. The Oxford Edition of the Works Volume 25. 763 p.; 22 cm. "This edition of the works of John Wesley reflects the quickened interest in the heritage of Christian thought that has characterized both ecumenical churchmanship and dominant theological perspectives during the last half-century. A fully critical presentation of Wesley's writings had long been a desideratum in order to furnish documentary sources illustrating his contribution to both catholic and evangelical Christianity." "Although many of the letters of John Wesley are of value as literature, especially as crisp statements of his views or desires..., their major importance is as a revelation of him as a man, and of the people and events of his day, especially those linked with the Methodist movement. They furnish us, in fact, with a portrait through seventy years both more revealing in detail and fuller in coverage than any other source." Library stamps on edges, number on rear flyleaf, but the book was never accessioned or used; VG. Stock#22105.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22105.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Willett, William M.
A New Life of Summerfield
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott & Co. , 1857 Philadelphia, PA. Book. Book condition: Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is a detailed biography of John Summerfield, a Methodist minister from Ireland. "..In this work the writer has felt anxious to bring into stronger relief, if possible, the religious and ministerial character of Mr. Summerfield. It is the piety of this devoted man of God - his religious experience - to which he wishes to givae prominence, it is his position and example as a Christian minister on which he mostly insists. If he has been so happy as to present these aspects of his character and life in a clearer and more impressive point of view, this work will not have been wholly in vain.." 256 pages. Book is in FAIR condition; significant wear to cover, with damage to spine. Lower covering of spine is missing. Binding is still GOOD; text pages have foxing but are otherwise clean. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003124.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
William, William Henry
The Garden of American Methodism: The Delmarva Peninsula, 1769-1820
Publisher: Scholarly Resources Inc., 1984 Wilmington, DE. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Good to Very Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "..One reminder of the region's past is the more than five hundred Methodist churches which dot the countryside and mark the skylines of Delmarva's towns and hamlets. The astonishing number of Methodist churches not only indicates the historical importance of Methodism to the Peninsula but, conversely, reminds us of the significance of the Peninsula to the early development of American Methodism. Indeed, two centuries ago approximately one out of three American Methodists lived on the Delmarva Peninsula. Moreover, the Peninsula then hosted the purest form of John Wesley's beliefs to be found anywhere in America. Labeled 'old Methodism' Wesley's principles were challenged by outspoken Methodists from other regions of the United States who wished to alter the Wesleyan nature of American Methodism. But the strong support for 'old Methodism' provided by the Delmarva Peninsula proved crucial in preserving much of the Wesleyan heritage. But the attempt to preserve the Wesleyan tradition is only one small part of this study of Peninsula Methodism, which brings to life the struggles of a particular group of early Americans to provide spiritual meaning and a special sense of dignity to lives marked by poverty, hardship, and early death." Illustrated. xiv + 225 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition; a very nice, clean copy. Dust jacket has minor edgewear; thus, GOOD to VERY GOOD condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002758.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
William, William Henry
The Garden of American Methodism: The Delmarva Peninsula, 1769-1820
Publisher: Scholarly Resources Inc., 1984 Wilmington, DE. Book. Book condition: Good. Fair. Hardcover Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall INSCRIBED on title page: "Best wishes to / the Stevenson's / Bill williams:. "..One reminder of the region's past is the more than five hundred Methodist churches which dot the countryside and mark the skylines of Delmarva's towns and hamlets. The astonishing number of Methodist churches not only indicates the historical importance of Methodism to the Peninsula but, conversely, reminds us of the significance of the Peninsula to the early development of American Methodism. Indeed, two centuries ago approximately one out of three American Methodists lived on the Delmarva Peninsula. Moreover, the Peninsula then hosted the purest form of John Wesley's beliefs to be found anywhere in America. Labeled 'old Methodism' Wesley's principles were challenged by outspoken Methodists from other regions of the United States who wished to alter the Wesleyan nature of American Methodism. But the strong support for 'old Methodism' provided by the Delmarva Peninsula proved crucial in preserving much of the Wesleyan heritage. But the attempt to preserve the Wesleyan tradition is only one small part of this study of Peninsula Methodism, which brings to life the struggles of a particular group of early Americans to provide spiritual meaning and a special sense of dignity to lives marked by poverty, hardship, and early death." Illustrated. xiv + 225 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition; expected wear for a book of this age and genre, but no significant flaws. Dust jacket has small tears and wear to the edges; thus, FAIR condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001073.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Williams, William H.
A History of Wesley U. M. Church, Georgetown (DE), 1779-1978
Publisher: The Countian Press, 1978 Georgetown, DE. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover Signed by Author(s) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall SIGNED by author on title page! This is a LIMITED EDITION, denoted by the handwritten notation at the bottom of the title page: "76 of 200". Wesley United Methodist Church, located in Georgetown, Delaware, was founded in 1779. It is still active today. "There are significant problems encountered in writing local church histories. Usually, the local church commissions the history and a member of the congregation writes it. Objectivity is not attempted and the resulting history is usually a sentimental listing of ministers, lay leaders, building renovations and some 'interesting' anecdotes. Critical statements are never made nor are important questions asked. With this caveat in mind, I have attempted to produce a history of Wesley United Methodist Church that doesn't fit into the traditional church history mold..The Appendix contains a listing of some of the most important leadership positions and the people who filled them in recent years." Illustrated. v + 50 pages with index. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002760.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Williams, William Henry
The Garden of American Methodism: The Delmarva Peninsula, 1769-1820
Publisher: Scholarly Resources Inc., 1984 Wilmington, DE. ISBN: 0842022279 Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "..One reminder of the region's past is the more than five hundred Methodist churches which dot the countryside and mark the skylines of Delmarva's towns and hamlets. The astonishing number of Methodist churches not only indicates the historical importance of Methodism to the Peninsula but, conversely, reminds us of the significance of the Peninsula to the early development of American Methodism. Indeed, two centuries ago approximately one out of three American Methodists lived on the Delmarva Peninsula. Moreover, the Peninsula then hosted the purest form of John Wesley's beliefs to be found anywhere in America. Labeled 'old Methodism' Wesley's principles were challenged by outspoken Methodists from other regions of the United States who wished to alter the Wesleyan nature of American Methodism. But the strong support for 'old Methodism' provided by the Delmarva Peninsula proved crucial in preserving much of the Wesleyan heritage. But the attempt to preserve the Wesleyan tradition is only one small part of this study of Peninsula Methodism, which brings to life the struggles of a particular group of early Americans to provide spiritual meaning and a special sense of dignity to lives marked by poverty, hardship, and early death." Illustrated. xiv + 225 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition; expected wear for a book of this age and genre, but no significant flaws. No dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002488.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Williams, William Henry
The Garden of American Methodism: The Delmarva Peninsula, 1769-1820
Publisher: Scholarly Resources Inc., 1984 Wilmington, DE. ISBN: 0842022279 Book. Book condition: Good. Fair. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "..One reminder of the region's past is the more than five hundred Methodist churches which dot the countryside and mark the skylines of Delmarva's towns and hamlets. The astonishing number of Methodist churches not only indicates the historical importance of Methodism to the Peninsula but, conversely, reminds us of the significance of the Peninsula to the early development of American Methodism. Indeed, two centuries ago approximately one out of three American Methodists lived on the Delmarva Peninsula. Moreover, the Peninsula then hosted the purest form of John Wesley's beliefs to be found anywhere in America. Labeled 'old Methodism' Wesley's principles were challenged by outspoken Methodists from other regions of the United States who wished to alter the Wesleyan nature of American Methodism. But the strong support for 'old Methodism' provided by the Delmarva Peninsula proved crucial in preserving much of the Wesleyan heritage. But the attempt to preserve the Wesleyan tradition is only one small part of this study of Peninsula Methodism, which brings to life the struggles of a particular group of early Americans to provide spiritual meaning and a special sense of dignity to lives marked by poverty, hardship, and early death." Illustrated. xiv + 225 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition; expected wear for a book of this age and genre, but no significant flaws. Dust jacket has chipping and significant wear to the top edges; thus, FAIR condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001136.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Winans, William [1788 - 1857]
A Series Of Discourses, on Fundamental Religious Subjects; Etc. (Ed. by Thomas O. Summers)
Publisher: E. Stevenson & F. A. Owen Nashville, 1855. Fair with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover Large 8vo 9" - 10" 589 pages; Cloth covers, worn, damp stained at top and fore corner, interior is damp stained at edges for the first half, some damp stains at bottom for last half, moderate foxing throughout.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.92 | CAD 29.56 | EUR 22.35 | GBP 18.91 | JPY 2,681.82 | MXN 327.78 | ZAR 265.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 6300.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Yates, W. B. (ed)
Successful Evangelism, or, Life and Labors of Rev. E. A. Fergerson
Publisher: The Glory Publishing Company, 1912 Malden, MA. Book. Book condition: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Book is undated, but appeared shortly after Rev. Fergerson's death in 1912. Fergerson was a noted Methodist minister and evangelist of the late 19th and early 20th centuries. "This book was born in my mind between midnight and day-break, after we buried our dear Bro. Fergerson. It contains a few of our thoughts concerning him and his work among us as a man, as a father, as husband, as a Christian gentleman, as a preacher, and as a successful soul winner. I am indebted to the evangelists who have so kindly and willingly donated articles which you may find in this book. May it glorify God and help all who read its pages and help the family left behind, is the prayer of the compiler, W. B. Yeats." 233 pages. Book is in FAIR to GOOD condition. It has a bit more wear than we like to see: rubbing and aging to cover; binding still good; text pages clean. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.10 | CAD 46.09 | EUR 34.85 | GBP 29.49 | JPY 4,181.82 | MXN 511.11 | ZAR 414.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002642.
|
|
|
|
70 items found
|