|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
70 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Hymnal According to the Use of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America
Publisher: Oxford University Press for Thomas Nelson & Sons, NY, 1871. G+ hardback, gilt lettering. Leather cover with spine and edge wear. Both hinges cracked not loose. Black end papers, others tanned and slightly foxed. Gilt-edged pps are G+, a few lightly foxed. 32mo, 431 pps plus index of first lines. Revised Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.75 | CAD 24.98 | EUR 18.78 | GBP 16.05 | JPY 2,202.73 | MXN 269.22 | ZAR 242.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2946.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Sixty Post-War Churches: Churches, Church Centres, Dual-Purpose Churches
Publisher: Incorporated Church Building Society, 1956 London. Book. Book condition: Good. Fair. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Foreword by Hugh Gurney. "..The purpose of this book is mainly to provide information, which may assist good planning and design in order that the new places of worship, whatever their form, shall be worthy of their sacred purpose, even when funds are limited, as is generally the case.." This book includes numerous illustrations and descriptions of post-ware Anglican Churches in England. 107 pages + 13 pages of advertisements. Book is in GOOD condition; dust jacket has significant wear to top edges, thus, FAIR condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 000905.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
The First Parishes of the Province of Maryland
Publisher: The Diocese of Maryland, The Diocese of Easton, and The Diocese of Washington, 1942. Book. Book condition: Fair to Good. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall This is the "Programme of Services and Pilgrimages Commemorating the 250th Anniversary of the Establishment of the Thirty Original Parishes in the Province of Maryland in 1692 and The 150th Anniversary of the Consecration of the Right Reverend Thomas John Claggett, D.D., First Bishop to be Consecrated on American Soil. The history of the establishment of the original parishes and the consecration of Bishop Claggett are discussed. The schedule of services is given, followed by a description of each of the original thirty parishes. Illustrated. 32 pages. Book is in FAIR to GOOD condition; showing its age, but still intact. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002076.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
The First Parishes of the Province of Maryland
Publisher: The Diocese of Maryland, The Diocese of Easton, and The Diocese of Washington, 1942. Book. Book condition: Fair to Good. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall This is the "Programme of Services and Pilgrimages Commemorating the 250th Anniversary of the Establishment of the Thirty Original Parishes in the Province of Maryland in 1692 and The 150th Anniversary of the Consecration of the Right Reverend Thomas John Claggett, D.D., First Bishop to be Consecrated on American Soil. The history of the establishment of the original parishes and the consecration of Bishop Claggett are discussed. The schedule of services is given, followed by a description of each of the original thirty parishes. Illustrated. 32 pages. Book is in FAIR condition; showing its age, but still intact with a bit more shelfwear than we like to see. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002077.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
The Young Communicant's Manual
Publisher: Pott, Young & Co., 1871 New York. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 32mo - over 4 - 5" tall "This book is an attempt to simplify, for the use of the youngest communicants, some of the thoughts in the longer devotional works upon the same subject. I has been gathered chiefly from the standard writings of the divines of the English ChurchThose familiar with the language of Bishop Taylor, Bishop Wilson, and bishop Andrews will recognize the source from which much has been taken. the writings of Fenelon and Thomas a Kempis have also contributed to its pages. If it shall be instrumental in bringing but to one single soul, a fuller understanding of the Holy Service, its purpose will have been accomplished." 85 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; showing its age, but still in good condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002124.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Berk, Dennis B. A.
Martyrs, Saints and Sinners: A Collection of Six Plays
Publisher: Areopagite Press Kingston, PA, 2009. Tan pictorial glossy wraps, 4to. x+216pp. Five plays on historic figures: "Saint Alban's Passion, " "Hypocrites and Martyrs" (Saint Sebastian). "Frideswide and Fiona, " "Cardinal Wolsey's Calamity." "What Price for Peace?" (James Buchanan); and a murder mystery play: "Mine Adversary." NF. Slight curl to volume, otherwise as new. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 000683.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bryan, Christopher (ed)
Sewanee Theological Review (Easter, 1998; Vol. 41, No. 2)
Publisher: The School of Theology, The University of the South, 1998 Sewanee, TN. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "An Anglican Journal of Theological Reflection." The lead article is "The Resurrection of the Messiah" by N. T. Wright. Several other articles and poetry are also in this issue. Pages 99 to 192. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001781.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bryan, Christopher (ed)
Sewanee Theological Review (Easter, 1998; Vol. 41, No. 2)
Publisher: The School of Theology, The University of the South, 1998 Sewanee, TN. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "An Anglican Journal of Theological Reflection." The lead article is "The Resurrection of the Messiah" by N. T. Wright. Several other articles and poetry are also in this issue. Pages 99 to 192. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001782a.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Butler, C. M. (Rev)
Provincial System, the : Reprinted from the Episcopal Register, 1880
Publisher: McCalla & Stavely; Philadelphia: 1880. Fair Softcover 19 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Pale green covers, sewed binding, footnotes, text in two columns. ; Preface states, Written by request of Clerical Brotherhood of Philadelphia, 'upon the subject of the Provincial System, which is now receiving so much attention.' Series of articles on Episcopal Church governance authored by divinity school professor, chaplain of US Senate, etc. ; Edges worn, chipped, lightly soiled. Pages a bit yellowed from age. Entire booklet has a faint vertical crease. Binding tight. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10985.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Carpenter, W. Boyd (Rev)
District Visitor's Companion, the : A Handbook of Instruction, Help, and Encouragement for Those Engaged in District Visiting
Publisher: Elliot Stock; London:. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 75 pages; 24mo (5.5") 14 cm; Small format (3 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches) 95 x 136 mm. Full dark green cloth, black and gilt lettering and decor, all edges red. ; No date but Conover was rector at Janesville from 1884-1887. Sections include: What to read to the sick and sorrowing. How to avoid giving offense. More. ; Light wear to cloth. Front endpaper marked in pencil, 'J. F. Conover, Trinity Rectory, Janesville, Wis'. Binding tight. A rare and most attractive little book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10953.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Conover, James Francis
Church Amusements ; the Church Dramatic and Terpsichorean Association, Limited, Promoters of Novity : A Satire
Publisher: Raynor & Taylor; Detroit: 1895. Very Good Softcover 67 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Stiff green covers, brown lettering, fold-and-staple binding, 5 b/w line illustrations. Glossy throughout. Humorous novella. ; Authored by and from estate of Rev. James Francis Conover, lived 1830-1902, editor of Detroit Tribune in 1853, rector of St Lukes Episcopal Church, Kalamazoo, Michigan, in 1876, and rector of Trinity Episcopal Church, Janesville, Wisconsin, 1884-1887.; Light wear and soiling to covers. One leaf has small scar and hole in margin, not affecting text. No other defects. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10981.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Conover, James Francis
Parish of St Lazarus, the : A Missionary Story (Saint Lazarus) (1872)
Publisher: Published by Author; Detroit: 1872. Near Fine Softcover 23 pages; 12mo (7.75") 20 cm; Small format (5 x 7 3/4 inches) 13 x 20 cm. Blue paper covers, sewed binding. Presumably a sermon, fictional tale or parable about an Episcopal rector who learns of the blessings of taking up missionary offerings to support the church on the frontier. ; Published by author. Printed by Detroit Tribune. This item is authored by and from estate of Rev. James Francis Conover, lived 1830-1902, editor of Detroit Tribune in 1853, rector of St Lukes Episcopal Church, Kalamazoo, Michigan, 1872-1876, and rector of Trinity Episcopal Church, Janesville, Wisconsin, 1884-1887.; A touch of sunning. No other defects. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10982.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Conover, James Francis
Frivilous Life, a : A Sermon Preached in St. Luke's Church, Kalamazoo, the Second Sunday in Lent, March 12th, 1876
Publisher: Kalamazoo Publishing Company; Kalamazoo, Mich: 1876. Very Good Softcover 11 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Pale tan covers. Sewed binding. Sermon against hedonism and frivolity. Front matter includes reprints of correspondence between Conover and committee of members of his congregation who ask that sermon be printed. ; Published by author. Printed by Kalamazoo Publishing Company. This item is authored by and from estate of Rev. James Francis Conover, lived 1830-1902, editor of Detroit Tribune in 1853, rector of St Lukes Episcopal Church, Kalamazoo, Michigan, 1872-1876, and rector of Trinity Episcopal Church, Janesville, Wisconsin, 1884-1887.; Exterior shows light wear and soiling. Corners a bit curled. No other defects. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10983.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Conover, James Francis, et al.
Church Register, The, Published by the Milwaukee Church Union : Volume 3, Number 2, September 1869 (Protestant Episcopal)
Publisher: Milwaukee Church Union; Milwaukee, Wisc: 1869. Good+ Softcover 56 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Green covers, text in 2 columns, 39 pages numbered 43-81, plus 16 pgs ads in rear, as issued. This is not a recent reprint but an actual periodical from 1869.; Articles: Use of the press in church work, by J. F. Conover. Constitution of the Protestant Episcopal church, part 2, by George R. Bartlett. Dorchester Polytechnic Academy, chapter 2 (fiction) by James de Koven. Diocesan news. Diocesan directory. More. ; This item is from estate of Rev. James Francis Conover, editor of Detroit Tribune in 1853, rector of Trinity Episcopal Church, Janesville, Wisconsin, 1884-1887. ; We have 2 units of this title. Both worn but intact, corners curled, faint dampstain to several pages, everything readable, bindings tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10980.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Couratin, Arthur and Tripp, David
Edward Craddock Ratcliff, 1896-1967: A Bibliography of His Published Works
Publisher: The Alcuin Club, 1971 London. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall The Alcuin Club is an Anglican organization devoted to the study of the liturgy. "Although Edward Ratcliff wrote no major works, a steady stream of learned articles and reviews came from his pen over the years, and these in themselves constitute a notable contribution to liturgical scholarship. Some of these are by no means easy to find.." 18 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002007.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Dallam, Edith Stansbury
St. James' Parish, Old Herring Creeke Parish: A History 1663 - 1799, Including Copies of The Original Records of the Parish Vestry Minutes and Register of Births, Baptisms, Marriages and Burials
Publisher: Vestry of St. James' Parish, 1978 Lothian, MD. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "On Easter Day, April 22, 1973, I began serving the Lord in Saint James' Parish, Anne Arundel County, Lothian, Maryland. At that time I had only a capsule of knowledge about its history and the life of this community. Id did realize that it had been founded in 1692 and that my great-great-great-grandfather, the Rt. Rev. Thomas John Claggett, the first Bishop of Maryland and the first to be consecrated on American soil, had been its seventh rector. This was about all that I knew .. Since that time I have begun to realize the magnitude of our history and the character of this Christian community. Our parish has covered many generations each reflecting, in many ways, its understanding of the relationship of God and man. The architecture of our buildings, the design of the total physical plant, our stained glass windows, our succession of styles and types of clergy, the various and numerous dealings of our vestry, and most important, our families all reflect the concerns and motivations of this parish throughout the centuries. The important concept which I believe this book presents is that in our history we have tried our best to interpret what it means to be a Christian community located in the southern portion of Maryland.. - Rector William H. C. Ticknor". The inclusion of the early Church records makes this book also a valuable tool for genealogists. Illustrated. xv + 566 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD or better condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.18 | CAD 201.03 | EUR 151.16 | GBP 129.14 | JPY 17,727.27 | MXN 2,166.67 | ZAR 1,950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002085.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Dallam, Edith Stansbury
St. James' Parish, Old Herring Creeke Parish: A History. Volume II. 1800-1899, Including Copies of The Original and Reconstructed Records of the Parish Vestry Minutes and Register of Births, Baptisims, Marriages and Buri
Publisher: Vestry of St. James Parish, 1997 Lothian, MD. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall St. James' Parish, located in southern Anne Arundel County, Maryland, was one of the original thirty Episcopal parishes established in Maryland. This volume covers the nineteenth century (1800-1899) history of the Parish. The inclusion of Vestry Minutes and other Church records also makes this a valuable genealogical tool. 432 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD or better condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 257.73 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.56 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002086.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Dick, Virginia MacElrath
Old Spring Hill Church (Saint Paul's Episcopal Church), Spring Hill Parish, Diocese of Easton, The Present Building 1773-1973
Publisher: Saint Paul's Episcopal Church, 1973 Hebron, MD. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "..Various attempts have been made from time to time to unravel the confused story of the parish.. Virginia Dick has produced what will be the definitive work for many years ahead. We are greatly indebted to her for so readily, unstintingly, and voluntarily using her talents to enlighten, inform, and entertain us with this work." Illustrated. 22 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002974.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Dobbie, Lt.-General Sir William, G.C.M.G, K.C.B., D.S.O.
A Very Present Help: A Testimony to the Faithfulness of God
Publisher: Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1946.. First US Edition. 20 X 14 cm. G-/No dj. Boards covered with maroon leather-textured paper, gilt titles, 135 pp, 6 ff photo plates. Boards fairly well rubbed & bumped, paper worn through to boards at corners, tide marks on all plates and adjoining pages (but not impinging too much on photos). An essay on God, faith, and being a soldier, including a brief account of the defense of Malta.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.64 | EUR 3.49 | GBP 2.98 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RLAN00001.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Donne, John, 1572-1631 / Simpson, Evelyn Mary Spearing, 1885-1963, ed.
John Donne's Sermons on the Psalms and Gospels with a Selection of Prayers and Meditations
Publisher: Berkeley, University of California Press, 1963,. [vii], 244p., 20.5 cm. Edited, with an introduction by Evelyn M. Simpson. " The glory of John Donne's prose at its best is very different from that of his verse, but is equal to it and there can be no question that his best prose is in his sermons. His sense of form and arrangement, his psychological insight, his differences of mood and emphasis, and his religious fervor will make this selection of ten sermons particularly interesting to the attentive reader familiar with Donne's poetry." With pencil underlinings and annotations of Prof. Walter R. Davis. Stock# 102,208. good+ / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102208.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Donne, John, 1572-1631.
Essays in Divinity By John Donne Edited by Evelyn M. simpson
Publisher: Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1952.. 137 p., 23 cm. "The Essays in Divinity have less literary value than the Devotions or the Sermons, but they are of great importance for those who wish to study the development of Donne's thought." With pencil underlinings and annotations of Prof. Walter R. Davis. Stock# 43,018. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43018.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Draper, Martin P.
Percy Dearmer and the English Hymnal
Publisher: The Alcuin Club, 1980 London. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This paper is published by The Alcuin Club, an Anglican liturgical society, In addition to the essay by Martin Draper, several pages are devoted to business of the Alcuin Club. 16 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002005.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Feilding, Rev. Charles
The Theology of the Parish Boundary
Publisher: The National Council, 1961 New York. Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall The Frederick J. Kingsbury Lecture delivered at the Berkeley Divinity School, New Haven, Connecticut, by the Rev. Charles Feilding, S.T.D. Professor of Moral and Pastoral Theology in Trinity College, Toronto, Canada. 23 pages. Book is in NEAR FINE condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.59 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002025.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Gale, John Benjamin
Affinity No Bar to Marriage : (1881, Signed)
Publisher: William H. Young; Troy, N. Y. : 1881. Good+ Softcover 77 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Pale gray covers. Footnotes. Front cover inscribed 'With compliments of' and SIGNED by author, Jno. B. Gale, in old ink. ; Argues there is no biblical impediment to marrying one's deceased wife's sister, despite opposite opinion being published by Episcopal Bishop William Croswell Doane. This is not a recent reprint but an actual book from 1881. (Later reprinted as isbn 0217387950) ; ; Light exterior wear, mainly to edges. A few very tiny ink spots on front cover. Small chip to heel, not affecting any text (spine unlettered). Upper corner bumped. Pages a bit yellowed from age. Sewed binding is intact. Quite scarce. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10984.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Gladstone, W. E. (William Ewart) (Rt Hon M.P.)
Vatican Decrees in Their Bearing on Civil Allegiance, the : A Political Expostulation, with the Replies of Archbishop Manning, Lord Acton, and the Right Rev. Monsignor Capel
Publisher: D. Appleton & Company; N. Y. : 1874. Good Softcover 96 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Tan covers. Sewed binding. 4 appendixes. Footnotes. ; Harsh attack on policies of Roman Catholic church, by member of parliament and Prime Minister of England. Complete subtitle: 'A Political Expostulation, with the Replies of Archbishop Manning [Henry Edward Manning], Lord Acton [John Dalberg-Acton], and the Right Rev. Monsignor Capel [Thomas John Capel]'. ; Owner name J. F. Conover (Rev. James Francis Conover, lived 1830-1902, rector of St Lukes Episcopal Church, Kalamazoo, Michigan, 1872-1876, and Trinity Episcopal Church, Janesville, Wisconsin, 1884-1887) penned on front cover in old ink. Light wear. Pages a bit yellowed from age. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10989.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Goodwin, Rev. F. D.
Beyond City Limits, A Study of the Relation of the Church to Rural Life
Publisher: The National Council, Ny, 1926. G paperback. Covver is slightly worn with small tears at top adn bottom spine bent corners. binding holding. End papers and pp are lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. 7", 203 pp with biblio.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 13.14 | EUR 9.88 | GBP 8.44 | JPY 1,159.09 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 127.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3721.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Hare, Julius Charles, 1795-1855
The Contest with Rome. A Charge to the Clergy of the Archdeaconry of Lewes...
Publisher: London: John W. Parker & Son, 1852. vi, 346, 4 p.; 23.5 cm. Title continues: "delivered at the ordinary visitation in 1851, with notes especially in answer to Dr. Newman's recent lectures." Attack on John Henry Newman, the most prominent Anglo-Catholic in the Oxford movement. Stock#OB962. Rebound by Hollis Bedell, saving bookplates of Prof. Wilford Harold Munro and Pembroke College.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.23 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB962.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Hart, Edith and Sturgis, Lucy C.
Chin Hsing (Forward March) in China / by EdithHart and Lucy C. Sturgis.
Publisher: New York : Domestic and Foreign Missionary Society, [1913]. 98 p. : illus., 19 cm. The story of the Episcopal Church's Domestic and Foreign Missionary Society in China in the early 20th Century. NS 291. Good+/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS291.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Hildyard, James.
FURTHER ARGUMENTS IN FAVOUR OF THE ABRIDGEMENT OF THE MORNING SERVICE.
Publisher: Grantham & London G. Ridge & Son and Groombridge 1856. Fourth edition with a reply to the Question "How is it to be done?"; Inscribed "Rev. John Jebb, with the Author's respectful Compts."; Sewn wraps, removed from binding; 56 pages Good condition; Marginalia throughout
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10672.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Hooper, Walter, b. 1931. [Lewis, C. S. (Clive Staples), 1898-1963]
C. S. Lewis: A Companion & Guide
Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, ©1996. xvi, 940 p.; 24 cm. "As a visitor to England, [Hooper] served briefly (1963) as Lewis's private secretary when Lewis was in declining health. After Lewis's death in November 1963, Hooper devoted himself to Lewis's memory... Here there is a rich trove of Lewis material." ISBN (10): 0060638796. Stock#46872. Vg, near fine but for gift inscription / dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46872.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Hughes, Thomas Illustrated by: Illustrated by Samuel A. Walker
Arthur Penrhyn Stanley, Portrait and Biography : Disbound Article from Harper's Magazine, 1881
Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press N. Y. : 1881. Very Good+ Non-Book 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; Includes full-page b/w portrait engraving based on photo by Samuel A. Walker. ; Famous professor of religious history, served as Dean of Westminster, England, 1864-1881.; Pages a bit yellowed from age, not brown or brittle. Left edge a little rough from being removed from bound volume.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13313.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Jameson, John A., with Lucius B. Otis, Melville W. Fuller, et al.
Trial of the Rev. Charles Edward Cheney, Rector of Christ Church, Chicago : Before an Ecclesiastical Court, Convened by the Bishop of Illinois, Together with the Proceedings in the Superior Court of Chicago, and the Opin
Publisher: Western News Company; Chicago: 1869. Good Softcover 81 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Green covers. Sewed binding. This is not a recent reprint but an actual book from 1869. ; Cheney was charged with altering the Book of Common Prayer; to wit, omitting word 'regeneration' during baptism of infants. Four years after his trial, Cheney became a bishop of the Reformed Episcopal Church. ; Covers worn and spotted, mainly spotted on rear, which is unprinted. Corners curled. Edges foxed. No other marks. Interior clean, binding tight. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10987.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Jeffrey Richardson Brackett, et al.
Trinity Church in the City of Boston, Massachuetts, 1733-1933
Publisher: Wardens and Vestry of Trinity Church, 1933. G cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover has spine, edge and corner wear. Tight binding. End papers and pps are lightly tanned but VG. Lg 8vo, 220 pps with photos, list of ministers and officers and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.75 | CAD 14.46 | EUR 10.88 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,275.45 | MXN 155.89 | ZAR 140.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2568.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Johnson, Irwin C., and George W. Stark
St. John's Centennial Book : 1858-1958, Saint Johns Episcopal Church of Detroit
Publisher: Episocpal Church; Detroit: 1958. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover 113 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Full black cloth, silver lettering and decor, b/w pictorial endpapers, 11 appendixes, 27 b/w photos with captions. Includes Centennial Hymn, words by Anne Campbell, music by August Maekelberghe, in 4-part harmony, standard notation. Glossy throughout. ; Authored by the Rev. Canon Irwin C. Johnson and George W. Stark, in collaboration with Charles E. Grinyer and Ralph J. Burton. ; (We have two units of this title; the second has no jacket and no booklet and can be had at a di scou nt, plea se as k) ; Book shows only a touch of wear. Original jacket of unlettered spider-web patterned glassine is present, sunned, several very small edge chips. ; Laid in: booklet entitled A Guide to St. John's Episcopal Church, by Charles E. Grinyer, with 2 b/w photos, 1 floorplan, and Centennial Hymn, 18 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12295.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Kinnamon, Lester B., et. al.
Great Choptank Parish 1693-1974
Publisher: Vestry of Great Choptank Parish, 1975 Cambridge, MD. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "This edition of this book is limited to fifteen hundred copies." "..Two hundred and eighty-one years ago the people of the Great Choptank Parish had a will to work. They established the parish that is now celebrating the anniversary of its beginning. As year succeeded year, new members were enlisted, the buildings were erected, and today Christ Church, Cambridge, and St. John's Chapel, Cornersville, constitute one of the major parishes of the Episcopal Church in both our Diocese and our State.." Includes: The History of Great Choptank Parish by Lester Bryan Kinnamon, Senior Warden; The Stained Glass Windows of Christ Church by The Reverend Allan Whatley, Rector Emeritus; The Old Silver of Great Choptank Parish by helen Carmine Thompson, Registrar; and The Christ Church Graveyard compiled by Anna Simmons Kinnamon. Very well illustrated in both color and black-and-white. 103 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001195.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Lane, Marcus (Rev)
Defense of Moderate Churchmanship, A
Publisher: David Atwood; Madison, Wisc: 1882. Good+ Softcover 15 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Pale gray covers, sewed binding, 2 footnotes. ; 'A sermon preached in Grace Church, Madison, Wisconsin, on the 21st Sunday after Trinity, October 29, 1882' by the Rev. Marcus Lane, Episcopal. ; Covers lightly worn and soiled around edges. Pages yellowed from age but not brittle. No marks. Interior clean, binding tight. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.40 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.61 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10992.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Leacock, Benjamin B.
Prayer Book Versus Prayer Book
Publisher: Episcopalian; Philadelphia: 1869. Fair Softcover 30 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Purple covers. Sewed binding. This is not a recent reprint but an actual book (pamphlet) from 1869.; Topics include: Justification. Baptism. Rule of faith. Lord's supper. Ministry. ; Covers tanned around edges. Rear cover, unprinted, has several small chips and tears. Faint dampstain and vertical crease affecting nearly every page. Pages slightly yellowed from age, with a small amount of foxing here and there. Everything readable. Binding tight. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10986.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Lilly, Charlotte K.
Old Green Hill: St. Bartholomew's Church, Stepney Parish, Maryland
Publisher: St. Phillip's Church, 1976 Quantico, MD. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Quantico is a small community on the Eastern Shore of Maryland in Wicomico County. It is in the Salisbury, Maryland, statistical area. Old Green HIll Church was constructed in 1733. "This brief history of Old Green Hill Church was prepared as part of the effort of the people of St. Phillip's Church, Quantico, Maryland in celebration of the Bicentennial by opening the church for public tour and religious services on the weekend of May 8-9th, 1976..This historical report is of a living tree that continues to spread its branches of Christianity throughout the Eastern Shore in this the Twentieth Century. The work of our forefathers began long before this country fought its war of independence and is now carried on by the same hearty breed of Eastern Shoreman strongly dedicated to God and our country!.." Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 20 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002975.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Mason, John
Select Remains of the Reverent John Mason, A.M., Late Rector of Water-Stratford, in the County of Bucks
Publisher: R. Patterson, 1816 Pittsburgh, PA. Book. Book condition: Fair to Good. Leather-bound 24mo - over 5 - 5¾" tall "Containing a variety of devout and useful sayings on divers subjects, digested under proper heads, religious observations, serious advice to youth, occasional reflections and Christian letters. Recommended by the late Reverent I. Watts, D.D." 108 pages. Mason's Select Remains is followed by a second part, Seven Sermons by Robert Russell, at Wadhurst in Sussex. 108 pages. Mason's work is a classic; this is an original edition, published in 1816, not a modern reprint. Book is in FAIR to GOOD condition; leather binding in GOOD condition; discoloration to pages from aging rather than foxing. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002391.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
McMechan, Jervis Bell Illustrated by: Illustrated by Victor L. Klein
Christ Church Cranbrook : A History of the Parish to Commemorate the 50th Anniversary of the Consecration of the Church, 1928-1978
Publisher: Published by Church; Bloomfield Hills, Mich: 1979. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover 278 pages; 4to (10") 26 cm; Full teal-green cloth, gold lettering, pictorial endpapers, main text in 2 columns, index, appendix, nearly 300 photos, drawings and facsimiles, with captions, a few in color. ; Reverse of front free endpaper inscribed and SIGNED by author, Jervis Bell McMechan, illustrator Victor L. Klein, and contributor Henry S. Booth. ; Large heavy book. Book designed by and illustrations by Victor L. Klein. Photographic assistance by Jack Kausch. ; Jacket chipped at crown, not affecting text. No marks apart from autographs. A beautiful book. ; Signed by All Authors
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12345.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Meacham, Standish
Lord Bishop: The Life of Samuel Wilberforce
Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge, MA, 1970. Gray cloth in light green jacket with photo of subject, 8vo. x+328pp. Index, footnotes throughout. VG-/VG-. Rubbing to spine and edges of boards with moderate dulling and loss of surface color. Prev. owner's bookpress to front endpaper. Light soil, moderate staining to upper and lower page edges. Interior text clean and unmarked; binding tight and square. Rubbing to jacket spine with spots of surface loss across spine and panel. Wear to corners, but no tears or chipping along edges. In Brodart. ISBN: 0674539133 VG-. Hard Cover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 8.33 | EUR 6.26 | GBP 5.35 | JPY 734.55 | MXN 89.78 | ZAR 80.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001347.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Mellor, Enoch (Rev) with C. W. Andrews
Baptismal Regeneration : A Scholarly Tract, 1872
Publisher: Leighton Publications; Philadelphia: 1872. Fair Hardcover ISBN: 1151344788 83 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Pale green covers. Sewed binding. Introduction and preface. Footnotes. Entirely in English except for a few words from scripture in Greek and English. ; Authored by Enoch Mellor, DD (a Congregationalist pastor esteemed for impartiality) with notes by C. W. Andrews, DD. Later reprinted as isbn 1151344788. This is not a recent reprint but an actual book from 1872. Apparently this long, bitter sacramentarian quarrel engulfed the American Protestant Episcopal church for many years. ; Covers worn and lightly soiled. Two small spots to front cover. Corners curled. Three leaves have small chips or tears to fore-edge, not affecting text. Four crosscracks to spine, but binding intact. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10988.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Mitchell, W. Fraser (William ), 1900-
English Pulpit Oratory from Andrewes to Tillotson; a study of its literary aspects, by W. Fraser Mitchell.
Publisher: New York, Russell & Russell, 1962. xii, 516 p. 22 cm.First published: London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge; New York and Toronto, Macmillan Co.[1932]. "Select bibliography": p.[403]-473. With pencil underlinings and annotations of Prof. Walter R. Davis. Stock# 43,004. Good+ / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.23 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43004.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Murray, Elizabeth Hesselius
One Hundred Years Ago: The Life and Times of the Rev. Walter Dulany Addison 1769-1848
Publisher: Geo. W. Jacobs & Co., 1895 Philadelphia, PA. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Compiled from original papers in possession of the family by his granddaughter, Elizabeth Hesselius Murray. The Rev. Walter Dulany Addison was a prominent Episcopal clergyman of the late 18th and early 19th centuries. From 1810 to 1811 he served as Chaplain of the United States Senate. Illustrated. xvii + 216 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 004006.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Payne, Daniel A.
History of the African Methodist Episcopal Church
Publisher: Nashville, TN: AMEC Sunday School Union and Legacy Publishing, 1998. Faux leather, without dust jacket. Fine. Gold on bugundy spine. Standard Size. Facsimile reprint of an 1891 book. 516 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.23 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20987.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Peck, William George
The Social Implications of the Oxford Movement (The Hale Lectures 1933)
Publisher: New York & London: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933.. First Edition. 20 X 14½ cm. VG/No dj. Dark blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, xiii, 346 pp, footnotes, index. Gilt titles mostly rubbed off, top edge dusty, gift inscription & previous owner's signature on recto of ffep. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RLAN00003.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Perceval, A. P. [Arthur].
OBSERVATIONS ON A PAMPHLET ENTITLED, CONSENSUS OMNIUM
Publisher: London J.G. & F. Rivington 1838. Sewn wraps removed from binding; Inscibed "From the Author"; 35 pages Near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10673.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Perceval, A.P. [Arthur].
A LETTER TO THE QUEEN.
Publisher: London 1850 England. Inscribed 'Presented to ... Library by the Author'; 16 pages Paper in good condition; Cover and rear page loose
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10669.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Pindell, H. C.
Oblation of the Elements in the Protestant Episcopal Communion Service, the : Its Meaning, its History
Publisher: John P. Morton; Louisville, Ky: 1878. Good+ Softcover 20 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Pale tan covers, sewed binding, a few footnotes. ; Authored by Episcopal layman, diocesan official, lawyer, died 1882. ; This item is from estate of Rev. James Francis Conover, lived 1830-1902, editor of Detroit Tribune in 1853, rector of St Lukes Episcopal Church, Kalamazoo, Michigan, in 1870s, and of Trinity Episcopal Church, Janesville, Wisconsin, 1884-1887.; Covers lightly worn and soiled around edges. No marks. Interior clean, binding tight. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10991.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Price, Alfred William
125 Years of Christian Service: St. Stephen's Church in the City of Philadelphia
Publisher: St. Stephen's Church, 1948 Philadelphia, PA. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall St Stephen's is an Episcopal Church built in Philadelphia on the site where Benjamin Franklin flew his famous kite."I have just been reading some words by Dean Inge in which he says 'History may be divided into events which do not matter, and events which probably never occurred; but it is a fascinating subject. We, who are of have been members of this Church, and who read its history in these pages, know that these words of Dean Inge cannot be applied to this book. St. Stephen's history cannot by any means be considered to be short, and no one living today can confirm the facts of the early years. However, we do have our records and our documents and we know them to be true. As we read the history As we read the history we shall surely thank God for all His blessings on this Church in the past. One of the greatest of the Bishops of Durham, Lightfoot, found that 'History is an excellent cordial for the drooping courage.' I trust that in reading this book we shall receive courage and strength to go forward, assured that the God Who wrought for those int he past is the same God for us, today." Illustrated. 39 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition; some soiling to cover (see photo). Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002820.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Scudamore, W. E.
Steps to the Altar : A Manual of Devotions for the Blessed Eucharist
Publisher: E. & J. B. Young & Company; N. Y. : 1883. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 203 pages; 24mo (5") 13 cm; Full dark brownish-black cloth, gold lettering and decor, pale yellow endpapers, 2 appendixes. ; Published in New York by E. & J. B. Young & Company, 1883. From estate of Rev. J. F. Conover, rector of Trinity Episcopal Church, Janesville, Wisconsin, 1884-1887. ; A m a z o n b u y e r s please note: their stock image matches our book, but publisher and date are different. ; Light wear only. No marks. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.34 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.28 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10954.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Simcox, The Rev. Carroll E.
The Words of Our Worship: A Study in Prayer Book Meanings
Publisher: Morehouse-Gorham Co., 1955 New York. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall The Annual Bishop of New York Books. Foreword by The Rt. Rev. Horace W. B. Donegan, S.T.D., Bishop of New York. "..The Words of Our Worship.. takes from the Book of common Prayer seventy-six familiar words or phrases and enables us to enter more fully into their meaning. Some of these words are so familiar that we almost fail to hear them any more, though they are sounded every day in the worship of the Church. Some are well loved; some are obscure and commonly misunderstood. In hodgepodge order, here are a few samples: glory, the beauty of holiness, no health in us, Sabaoth, martyr, a happy issue, sudden death, everlasting damnation, O ye whales, true and lively word, provoking most justly thy wrath and indignation against us, a full, perfect and sufficient sacrifice, until His coming again, bold to say, the peace of God. In exploring the distinctive vocabulary of Christian worship the author makes available to us, in readable form, the results of philological, exegetical, and historical research. His scholarship, however, has but one intent: the building up of the People of God in faith, hope, and love.." xv + 239 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; no significant flaws. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002126.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Smith, H. L., photographer. Sarain, J., engraver. [M'Ilvaine, Charles Pettit, 1799-1873]
Charles Pettit M'Ilvaine, D.D., Bishop of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the State of Ohio
Publisher: Philadelphia [183-?]. Engraving, 10.6x cm. on sheet 19.3x cm. "Dagd. by H. L. Smith. Engd. by J. Sarain, Phila." Probably cut from his book "The Evidences of Christianity, in Their External, or Historical, Division, Exhibited in a Course of Lectures". M'Ilvaine was chaplain of West Point from 1825 to 1828, when he resigned on the last day of that year. "The office of a Bishop does not give the happiness which that of a Pastor affords. I long to see some fruits of my ministry, and that my labors are bringing souls to Christ." Engraving shows white-tonsured M'Ilvaine facing half right, hand inside vest in standard Napoleonic pose; wearing black coat, vest, white collar. stock#32361 (mvo).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.59 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32361.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Stowe, Walter Herbert
The Intellectual Revolution and The Anglican Communion
Publisher: The Church Historical Society, 1947 Philadelphia, PA. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Church Historical Society Publication 24. "The explosive point of the intellectual revolution of the nineteenth century, and the date which wold be popularly chosen for its beginning, was the year 1859, which witnessed the publication of the Origin of Species by Charles Darwin (1809-1882). But it began much earlier than that: the train of the explosion was laid more than fifty years before." 22 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; owner name on inside front cover. Paper wrappers, stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002045.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Tanner, Daisy Barrett, Illustrated by: Photos
The History and Treasures of St. David's Church
Publisher: Parishioners of St. David's Austin, TX 1976. 154 pp, red boards w/gilt lettering, dj blu w/white lettering w/color pictorial front panel & color illustrated rear panel. The book present the History of Episcopal church in Austin, TX, and lists some of the treasures of the church (flagon, bell, windows, alter, desk) with their histories. slight wear on dj & small tears on the top of the rear panel of the dj. Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 13.14 | EUR 9.88 | GBP 8.44 | JPY 1,159.09 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 127.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 002452.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Thackery, Grace
History of St. Luke's 1843-1968 (Episcopal Church, Seaford, Delaware)
Publisher: St. Luke's Church, 1968 Seaford, DE. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This history of St. Luke's Episcopal Church in Seaford, Delaware, was written to celebrate the 125th anniversary of the Church. "A history causes us to reflect and reflection is good. We are reminded that people worked and prayed together just as we are doing now and that gradually, as new workers enter the field, the old ones fade away.." A program for the 150th anniversary celebration is also included. Illustrated. 40 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001967.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
The Church of the Redeemer
This Parish Under God 1855-1955
Publisher: The Church of the Redeemer, 1955 Baltimore, MD. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "A Record of the People, the Moments, and especially the High Purposes that have, in its First Century, made this Parish a Home for Christian Worship and Fellowship." The Church of the Redeemer is an Episcopal Church located in Baltimore, Maryland, It is still active today. Well illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 125 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003753.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Thomas, Rt. Rev. Nathaniel S.
Historical Sketch of the Church in Wyoming
Publisher: Episcopal Church, 1918 Douglas, WY. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is the text (with appendices) of the Convocational Sermon by the Rt. Rev. Nathaniel S. Thomas, S.T.D., on the Semi-Centenary of the Church in Wyoming, preached in Douglas, Wyoming on June 21st, 1918. Thomas was the second Episcopal Bishop of the Diocese of Wyoming. "..I may be pardoned.. to make use of this semi-centenary occasion to recall to remembrance the old times, and to present for your information such fugitive doings and happenings of the Church in Wyoming as I have been able to gather from books, letters and official records. In the brief compass of time suitable to my purpose I cannot essay a chronological record of happenings. Nor can I, by reason of the poverty of my material in important matters and the fulness of my material in certain matters of little moment, present a balanced brief of the Church's advance. As the history of the Church in Wyoming has not been written, the inadequacy of my data will prevent my making reference to the work of many men of mark, the record of whose achievements will haver to be postponed.." 50 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; wear to edges of covers; binding tight; text pages clean. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003084.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Traherne, Thomas, 1636? - 1674 / Dobell, Bertram, 1842-1914, ed.
Centuries of Meditations, by Thomas Traherne (1636?-1674) now first printed from the author’s manuscript, ed. by Bertram
Publisher: London, Published by the editor, 1908.. xxx, 341 p. 20 cm. Title continues: : edited by Bertram Dobell." These are short paragraphs embodying reflexions on religion and morals. With pencil underlinings and annotations of Prof. Walter R. Davis. Stock# 102,160 Good+, water stains on lower inch of covers and some pages. Authors : Dobell, Bertram, 1842-1914, ed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102160.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Trowbridge, George Augustus (Rev)
Alexander Clinton Zabriskie, 1898-1956, by His Friends : Virginia Theological Seminary Journal, Volume 3, Number 2, December 1956
Publisher: Seminary Journal; Alexandria, Va: 1956. Very Good Softcover 64 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff tan covers, 2 b/w glossy photos, 17 chapters by various authors. ; Memorial to former dean, Virginia Theological Seminary, a Protestant Episcopal school. Edited by the Rev. George Augustus Trowbridge. Foreword by Jesse M. Trotter. Chapters by Trowbridge, A. C. Zabriskie, Mrs. L. J. Franke, John Richardson, the Rev. John F. Woolverton, the Rev. W. T. Heath, more. ; Edges of covers, which extend beyond textblock, are sunned and chipped. Otherwise only light wear. Binding of two staples intact. ; Laid in: small fragile clipping about the Rev. Philip Tyler Zabriskie, Executive Secretary, Division of College Work, National Council of Churches, dated 1958
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12294.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Unknown Artist
St. Paul's Church, New York : Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834. Very Good Non-Book 1 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; One complete leaf measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 185 x 272 mm, printed on both sides, with original steel engraving and brief article (if long, conclusion on reverse). Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; Erected 1765, 'situated in Broadway, south of City Hall, opposite Park Row' and having 'a beautiful marble monument to the memory of General Montgomery'. ; Paper is of heavy quality but somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset from opposite page, not as dark as it appears. ; Steel engraving
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.74 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.89 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6376.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Updike, Wilkins, 1784-1867. Goodwin, Daniel, editor.
A History of the Episcopal Church in Narragansett, Rhode Island.
Publisher: Boston: Printed and Published by D. B. Updike, Merrymount Press, 1907. Volumes 1 & 2 of 3: xlvi, 622; 11 l., viii, 605 p., illus., facsims., ports.; 22.5 cm. Second edition (first was N.Y., 1847), newly edited, enlarged, and corrected by Daniel Goodwin. Updike’s great edition of the history of St. Paul’s Church in Wickford, R.I., of the Episcopal Church in Rhode Island, and of the great families of South County-- above all, the Updikes. Merrymount Press Bibliography 283. Good+ copy, some fraying to edges, foxing to the endpapers/ no djs. 101807.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.23 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101807.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Wheatly, Charles
A Rational Illustration of the Book of Common Prayer of the Church of England
Publisher: Henry G. Bohn, 1857 London. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "Being the substance of every thing liturgical ;in Bishop Sparrow, Mr. L'Estrange, Dr. Comber, Dr. Nichols, and all former ritualists, commentators, and others, upon the same subject." "Most of the objections urged by the Dissenters against the Church of England, to justify their separation from it, being levelled against its form and manner of divine worship, prescribed in the Book of Common Prayer, ;&c., are, in the following Discourse, answered, as fully as its brevity would permit. So that, though the principal design of this book be to instruct such as are friends to our Church and Liturgy; yet it is not impossible but that, by the blessing of God, it may in some measure contribute to the undeceiving some that are enemies to both.." xii + 532 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. NO dust jacket. NOTE: This is an 1857 publication of this book; it is NOT a recent reprint or a print-on-demand copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003513.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
White, William
The Case of the Episcopal Churches in the United States Considered
Publisher: Church Historical Society, 1954. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Edited by Richard G. Salomon. Church Historical Society Publication 39. "The brief essay reprinted here is one of the basic documents for the history of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America, and significant also as a source for the history of the relation of Church and State in this country. The suggestions which it presented are the realities of today. the present system of General Convention, Provinces and Dioceses appears here, though under different names as ' continental body, ' 'large districts, ' and 'small districts'; the participation of laymen in Church legislation and administration in its modern form is clearly outlined in this essay.." 77 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002047.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Wilson, D.D., Rt. Rev. Franke E.
An Outline History of the Episcopal Church
Publisher: Morehouse-Gorham Co., 1954 New York. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall Revised by the Rev. Edward R. Hardy, Jr., Berkeley Divinity School. "A considerable demand for a brief history of the Episcopal Church in the United States has led to a request for this little book. In the long life of Christian progress the period covered in this volume is relatively very short but it does offer a distinct contribution to the cause of Christ and opens a prospect of no small promise..The Episcopal Church has already achieved much romance, real adventure, examples of loyalty, sacrifice, and devotion in a high degree. There is something very stimulating in the comparison between the demoralized condition of the Church at the end of the Revolutionary War and the strategic position it has attained in American circles a century and a half later. If this abbreviated statement can, in some small measure, strengthen the faith of its readers in the Church's future, it will have been worth the effort of writing.." Illustrated. 78 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Softcover booklet; paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002518.
|
|
|
|
70 items found
|