|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
16 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Cang, Joel.
SILENT MILLIONS: A History of the Jews in the Soviet Union
Publisher: London: Rapp & Whiting (1969).. ISBN: 0853910936 "Authoritative and engrossing history of Soviet Jewry", chronicling the struggle for survival from the October Revolution to the régime of Kosygin and Brezhnev. 246p; 22cm. Selected Bibliography, Index. 452g. Book: Very Good Plus (clean, bright, sound, and unmarked; lightly used). Dustjacket: Very Good (spine slightly faded, slight shelfwear and edgewear, tear to front flap's upper tip). Brown hardcover with gilt titles. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 5143.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Carroll, James, 1943-
Constantine's Sword : the Church and the Jews : a History / James Carroll
Publisher: Boston : Houghton Mifflin, 2001. xii, 756 p., index, 23.5 cm. "Maps the profoundly troubling two-thousand-year course of the Church's battle against Judaism." Bibliography(p. [696]-719). Stock# 43,700. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43700.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Epstein, Benjamin
SOME OF MY BEST FRIENDS...
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy New York 1962. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 274 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49891.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Flannery, Edward H.
The Anguish of the Jews: Twenty-Three Centuries of Antisemitism (revised and updated edition)
Publisher: Paulist Press New York, 2004. Trade soft cover in black, yellow and white glossy wraps, 8vo. xv+373pp. Index, notes. Catholic perspective on anti-semitism. VG. Faint dampstain along margins at upper corners of pages from about p.285 to end, well away from all text with very slight stiffening of paper but no rippling and barely any discoloration. Prev. owner's small address tag with info. Blacked-out to upper half-title page. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0809143240. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008519.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Forster, Arnold.
A MEASURE OF FREEDOM.
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. [New York]. 1950. (1950).. 1st edition. 256pp. sm8vo. Black cloth with silver-lettered spine. An Anti-Defamation League report on anti-semitism, racism & the Far Right. Indexed. Fine (No defects)/ DJ (Two 1/4' edge tears on top edge of front, left & top edges of the back slightly tanned o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.01 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 27.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 95-0338.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Gager, John G.
The Origins of Anti-Semitism: Attitudes Toward Judaism in Pagan and Christian Antiquity
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, 1983. VG+ paper over board hardback, NF DJ. Cover with a little edge wear. DJ has little wear, some scuffs. DJ taped to inside cover. FFP torn out. Otherwise, end papers and pp are clean and unmarked. 8vo, 311 pp with notes, 2 indices.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.09 | CAD 12.35 | EUR 9.34 | GBP 7.90 | JPY 1,120.91 | MXN 137.00 | ZAR 111.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8671.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Lazare, Bernard
Antisemitism: Its History and Causes
Publisher: International Library Publishing New York, 1903. Dark green cloth with gilt titles to spine and front, gilt upper page edges, no jacket, small 8vo. 384pp. Analytic contents to rear, footnotes throughout. Classic, controversial (misunderstood?) work from the pioneering Dreyfusard and Zionist. VG. Bumped corners with no associated damage save for touch of loss to upper front tip. Spine end softening with rubbing. Light rubbing to cloth but overall deep-colored and sharp. Gilt strong and bright. Light spine slant with moderate play along front hinge; light separation at pp.12-129, but binding still tight and all holding fine. Mildest of toning predominantly to margins of clean, unmarked pages. Prev. owner's name to ffep. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 55.88 | CAD 57.11 | EUR 43.18 | GBP 36.54 | JPY 5,181.82 | MXN 633.33 | ZAR 513.51 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007154.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Levine, Hillel
Economic Origins of Antisemitism: Poland and Its Jews in the Early Modern Period
Publisher: New Haven, Yale University Art Gallery, 1991. xiii, 271 p. : illus. ; index, 24 cm. " In this incisive examination of the roots of antisemitism, the author traces the position of Jews in Poland from the end of the sixteenth century to the demise of the Polish State in 1795. " Bibliography (p. 241-261) Stock# 44,891. Vg , bookplate / dk vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44891.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
McWilliams, Carey
MASK FOR PRIVILEGE Anti-Semitism in America
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1948. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Front endpaper is missing top edge; 299 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60376.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Mith, Helmut Walser
The Butcher's Tale: Murder and Anti-Semitism in a German Town
Publisher: W.W. Norton New York, 2002. Red paper over boards with blue quarter binding, in red and blue jacket with period photograph to front, 8vo. 270pp. Index, bibliography, notes. 8 pp. b/w plates, maps, other illustrations throughout. Anti-semitic fervor ijn turn of the century Konitz. Fine/Fine. Boards have lightly bumped upper corners. Otherwise book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sahrp and unmarked. ISBN: 039305098X Fine Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.45 | CAD 7.62 | EUR 5.76 | GBP 4.87 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 68.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004567.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Rosenthal, A. M.; Gelb, Arthur
One More Victim: The Life and Death of a Jewish Nazi
Publisher: New American Library New York, 1967. Grey paper over boards with black quarter-cloth, in grey uncoated card jacket, 8vo. 239pp. Examination of Jewish identity through study of Jewish member of American Nazi Party and KKK. Fine/VG-. Book has mild bump along rear edge, light shelving soil. Bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. jacket has darkened horizontal dampstain with no associated rippling or damage just under and away from titles on front panel (see seller's scan where available). Light flecks of surface loss to edges and spine ends, mild soil rear panel handwritten price front inner flap. Colors and titles still fine, no tears, chips or creases. In Brodart. VG-. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.51 | CAD 13.81 | EUR 10.44 | GBP 8.83 | JPY 1,252.73 | MXN 153.11 | ZAR 124.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006382.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Steinberg, Milton
A PARTISAN GUIDE TO THE JEWISH PROBLEM
Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, 1945. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover Publisher's full rust cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt lettering and decoration on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 308 pp. This is an unmarked volume, tight and square, gilt on spine faded, bottom edges of boards slightly worn, else fine. VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.62 | CAD 16.98 | EUR 12.84 | GBP 10.87 | JPY 1,540.91 | MXN 188.33 | ZAR 152.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6414.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Tenenbom, Tuvia
I Sleep in Hitler's Room: An American Jew Visits Germany
Publisher: Jewish Theater of New York New York, 2012. Trade softcover in glossy wraps with color photo of author and friends in Marxloh to front, 8vo. xviii+336pp. B/W photos throughout. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 9780983939900. Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.58 | CAD 12.86 | EUR 9.72 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,166.36 | MXN 142.56 | ZAR 115.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012088.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Trachtenberg, Joshua, 1904-1959
The Devil and the Jews. The Medieval Conception of the Jew and Its Relation to Modern Antisemitism
Publisher: New Haven, Yale University Press, 1943. xiv, 279 p., illus.; 24 cm. First edition. Asks “Why are Jews so cordially hated-- and feared? By what mysterious legerdemain can a weak, defenseless minority be invested in the public eye with the awesome attributes of omnipotence?" Stock#47217. Ex Groton School Library where it was obviously not read. Embossed mark on title-page and remains of date-due slip. Vg /no dj. Stock#47217 (mnb).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 47217.
|
|
|
|
16 items found
|