|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
23 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Barry, Lynda
Girls and Boys (signed)
Publisher: Seattle: The Real Comet Press, 1984 3rd ptg.. SIGNED on title p. by author. 96pp. illus. paperback oblong 8vo: Fine. A nice bold signature by the decidedly non-mainstream American cartoonist Lynda Barry (b. 1956).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 9378.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Blount, Roy Jr.
Be Sweet (inscribed)
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1998 1st ed.. INSCRIBED on title p. by author. 289pp. hardback sm 4to: Very Good/no dj [residential institution reading library stamp ffep; top corners are lightly bumped; else VG] The quondam Georgia humorist's 13th book, "a wild tell-all, a raucous, unflinching memoir as funny as anything he's ever written, " according to The New York Times. The Boston Globe reviewer said: "If Sophocles had married Dorothy Parker, I'm not certain what their child might have looked like, but he should have sounded something like Roy Blount, Jr."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18952.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Buchwald, Art
Lighten Up, George (inscribed)
Publisher: New York: Putnam's, 1991 1st ed.. INSCRIBED by author on half-title p. 345pp. hardback tall 8vo: near Fine in a Fine dj [top & fore edges are age spotted; else nrF] Satirical humor from the first Bush administration by the Washington Post humorist Buchwald (1925-2007).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 54.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Buchwald, Art w/illus. by Laszlo Matulay
Son of the Great Society (signed)
Publisher: New York: Putnam's, 1966 3rd ptg.. SIGNED boldly on ffep by author. 242pp. orange pictorial cloth 8vo: Fine in a near Very Good dj [orange cloth shows the merest hint of fading; else F] Satirical humor from the Johnson administration years by the Washington Post humorist Buchwald (1925-2007).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 12263.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Cohen, Hennig & William B. Dillingham, eds.
Humor of the Old Southwest (inscribed)
Publisher: Athens: Univ. of Georgia Press, 1975 2nd ed.. INSCRIBED on half-title p: "For ///, Best wishes, Bill" [by William B. Dillingham] 427pp. paperback 8vo: near Very Good [faint old dampstain outline on back cover; text is untroubled; else nrVG] The "old Southwest" was the southern frontier in the early 19th century, not Arizona, New Mexico, etc. Included are representative selections from more than 20 authors ranging from Parson Mason Weems to Davey Crockett to Augustus Baldwin Longstreet to Mark Twain.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 8409.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
DeBartolo, Dick
Good Days and MAD: A Hysterical Tour Behind the Scenes at MAD Magazine (inscribed)
Publisher: New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2005 1st ed. thus.. INSCRIBED boldly inside front cover by author. 305pp. illus. paperback sq 8vo: Fine [a light back cover corner crease; else a crisp copy] A quirky history of the first 30 years of MAD Magazine and the long serving MAD writer DeBartolo's (b. 1945) memoir of his friendship with publisher William Gaines (1922-92).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19055.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Dedera, Don and edited by Sanford Jr., Thomas K. , Illustrated by: Egerton, Kearney
A Mile in His Moccasins
Publisher: McGrew Printing & Lithographing Co., Publisher Phoenix, AZ 1960. ix, 342 pp, light yel cloth covered boards w/black lettering, SIGNED by author on the ffep, dj black-gilt w/black-and-white illustrated front panel and black-and-white photo of the author on the rear panel. Collection of oddities and oddballs from the author's favorite columns. Some of the people are Boyce Gulley, who built a castle with his bare hands, George Curtis who sat on Doc Holliday's death bed, Bob Peach the worlds worst weather prophet, Minnie McFarland lady game ranger, Charlie Penn who owns a whole town, Si Davis who was struck by lightning twice, Lillian Riggs a blind widow who ramrods ten square miles of range and many more characters. Signed by Author First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.85 | CAD 35.23 | EUR 26.36 | GBP 22.56 | JPY 3,090.91 | MXN 377.78 | ZAR 340.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039133.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Grizzard, Lewis
Won't You Come Home, Billy Bob Bailey? (inscribed)
Publisher: Atlanta: Peachtree, 1980.. INSCRIBED on title p. by author. 231pp. hardback tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover. “An assortment of home-cooked journalism for people who wonder why clean underwear doesn’t grow on trees.” The second book of collected columns by the longtime Atlanta newspaper columnist Grizzard (1946-94).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17319.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Grizzard, Lewis
Kathy Sue Loudermilk, I Love You (inscribed)
Publisher: Atlanta: Peachtree, 1979 1st ed.. INSCRIBED boldly on title p. by author. 211pp. hardback tall 8vo: Fine in a Very Good dj in Brodart poly cover. Atlanta newspaper columnist Lewis Grizzard's (1946-94) first and best book of collected columns. Don't miss "The Best Beer Joint in Georgia."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18761.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Lehman, John
A Group of Animals Who Waited for a Fable to Happen (signed)
Publisher: Bainbridge, PA: The Katydid Press (printed by John Lehman), 1961 (limited edition: one of 75 copies). SIGNED by John Lehman. hardback sq. 12mo: Fine in Fine dj [paper is "wrapper used for packaging newsprint."]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 538.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Luckovich, Mike
Four More Wars!!! (inscribed)
Publisher: Toronto: ECW Press, 2006.. INSCRIBED briefly on title p. by author with an original small drawing of a truculent looking George W. Bush. 240pp. illus. paperback oblong 8vo: Fine. Sizzling editorial cartoons by the Atlanta Journal-Constitution’s Pulitzer Prize winning cartoonist Mike Luckovich (b. 1960). Cover praise from President Jimmy Carter.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14536.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Mead, Shepherd w/illus. by Anton
How to Live Like a Lord Without Really Trying (signed)
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1964 1st ed.. SIGNED boldly by author on ffep. 253pp. illus. yellow pictorial cloth 8vo: Very Good+ in an age spotted & darkened dj in Brodart poly cover [some browning of endpp; else VG+] Subtitled: "A Confidential Manual Prepared as Part of a Survival Kit for Americans Living in Britain, Showing How to Get Rich in England, How to Rise Quickly and Easily to the Top of British Society, Examining the Blessings, Foibles, and Weaknesses of British Life, Providing the Reader with His Just Share of Wealth, Warmth, Wisdom, and Lasting Happiness, and Containing the Thrilling Human Story of a Brave Family's Battle Against the Elements." Edward Shepherd Mead (1914-94) was most famous for his 1952 book "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying," made into a 1967 movie.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 548.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Porch, Ludlow
Weirdos, Winos & Defrocked Priests (inscribed)
Publisher: Atlanta: Peachtree, 1986 1st ed.. INSCRIBED boldly on ffep by author. 180pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Good+ dj in Brodart poly cover [dj = chipped @ extremities; else G+] Georgia humor by the writer and radio broadcaster Bobby Crawford Hanson (1934-2011).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19081.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Queenan, Joe
My Goodness: A Cynic's Short-lived Search for Sainthood
Publisher: Hyperion, 2000 New York. ISBN: 0786884665 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED by author on title page! "In the luminous, uplifting My Goodness, Joe Queenan recounts his courageous attempt to escape from a lifetime of pathological meanness to metamorphose into a radiantly swell human being. With chapters such as 'A Short History of Goodness from Jesus Christ to Sting, ' Queenan explains how his vile personality gradually underwent a seismic shift. He purged his house of all animal-unfriendly products and stocked up on Body Shop unguents. He switched to a socially conscious long-distance telephone company. He donated vast amounts of money to charities he had previously ridiculed, always paying with checks made of recycled soy. He even began to dress like Ben and Jerry. As Queenan describes his gallant effort to save the whales, the rain forest, and the Dalai Lama, readers will find themselves swept along by the epic scope of his undertaking. Queenan's spiritual odyssey on the high sees of virtue is a hilarious, heartwarming tale of a very bad man's attempt to become very good. As he freely confesses, if there was more money in it, everybody would be nice. Probably." 208 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001399.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Sedgwick, Terry
The Feral-Eye Collection: The Light in the Fridge (signed)
Publisher: Auckland: Random House New Zealand, 1998 1st ed.. SIGNED humorously inside front cover by author: "Within these pages you will find evidence of someone who has far, far, far too much time on his hands. Oh well, Best wishes, Terry Sedgwick." unpaginated illus. paperback: Fine. Hilarious cartoons from Down Under.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 7027.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Shulman, Neil
Finally I'm a Doctor (signed)
Publisher: Decatur, GA: Rx Humor, 1993 1st ed. thus.. SIGNED half-title p. by author. 258pp. paperback: near Fine. Dr. Neil Shulman was the “real ‘Doc Hollywood.’”
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.75 | CAD 7.24 | EUR 5.42 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 69.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 5733.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Steed, Robert L. w/ illus. by Jack Davis
Money, Power and Sex (A Self-Help Guide for All Ages) (signed)
Publisher: Macon, GA: Mercer Univ. Press, 1985 1st ed.. SIGNED on title p. by author. 139pp. illus. tan cloth tall 8vo: Fine in a Very Good+ dj [dj = scuffed spot near spine tail; else VG+ ] Humorous essays by an Atlanta lawyer with great Jack Davis illustrations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18327.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Steed, Robert L. w/illus. by Jack Davis
The Sass Menagerie (inscribed)
Publisher: Atlanta: Longstreet Press, 1988 1st ed.. INSCRIBED ffep by author. 164pp. illus. red cloth tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. Humorous essays by an Atlanta lawyer with great Jack Davis illustrations and dust jacket art.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17095.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Steed, Robert L. w/illus. by Jack Davis
Mail Fraud: The Laughable Letters of Robert L. Steed (inscribed)
Publisher: Atlanta: Longstreet Press, 1991 1st ed.. INSCRIBED ffep by author. 222pp. illus. hardback tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. Humorous essays by an Atlanta lawyer with great Jack Davis illustrations and dust jacket art.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17096.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Steed, Robert L. w/illus. by Jack Davis
Lucid Intervals (inscribed)
Publisher: Macon, GA: Mercer Univ. Press, 1983 1st ed.. INSCRIBED ffep by author. 141pp. beige cloth tall 8vo: Very Good in a Very Good dj [some age darkening; else VG; dj = p-c; some small nicks & rubs @ spine ends & corners; else VG] Humorous essays by an Atlanta lawyer with great Jack Davis illustrations and dust jacket art.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14726.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Whaley, Bo
Rednecks and Other Bonafide Americans (inscribed)
Publisher: Dublin, GA: privately issued, undated [ca. 1986]. INSCRIBED by author. 125pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good [foxing of white paper covers; else VG]. Columns from The Dublin [Ga.] Courier-Herald. Back cover praise from fellow journalists Lewis Grizzard, Bill Boyd, Loran Smith, et al.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.82 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 4261.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
White, Bailey
Mama Makes Up Her Mind and Other Dangers of Southern Living (signed)
Publisher: Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1993 reprint.. SIGNED on ffep by author. 230pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover [ink name on pastedown; hint of age foxing top edge; else F] Jacket praise from Anne Rivers Siddons, Jill McCorkle, Daniel Pinkwater, Anton Myrer, et al.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19099.
|
|
|
|
23 items found
|