|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
30 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Andre, Rae and Peter J. Frost (eds.)
Researchers Hooked on Teaching: Noted Scholars Discuss the Synergies of Teaching and Research
Publisher: Thousand Oaks: Sage, 1997,. ISBN: 0761906223 hard bound, 1st edition, chapter references, 332pp. New/unread in white laminated boards. In this thought-provoking collection of personal essays, a diverse group of professors describe what they actually do in the classroom and in their personal lives to balance the tension between teaching and research. Some of the themes Researchers Hooked on Teaching discusses are teachers as models for each other and their students, individualism versus collectivism in the institution and the classroom, and finding one's voice. This insightful new book suggests that if scholars are to be teachers, then their ability to integrate teaching and research is basic to their well-being over the course of their career, and is probably a predictor of classroom effectiveness as well. Students and scholars in the field of organizational studies -- and particularly students who aspire to academic careers -- will find this a helpful resource. Other areas to which Researchers Hooked on Teaching will be applicable include gender studies, sociology, psychology, and courses in teacher training.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 74.06 | CAD 73.68 | EUR 54.69 | GBP 46.78 | JPY 7,110.00 | MXN 790.00 | ZAR 711.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16372.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Association of Teachers of Mathematics.
Notes on Mathematics for Children.
Publisher: NY: Cambridge University Press, 1977.. 1st ed. 233+ pp. VG+ in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: mathematics
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2922.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Audet, Richard and Gail Ludwig
GIS in Schools
Publisher: Redlands (CA): Environmental Systems Research Institute, 2000,. ISBN: 1879102854 paper bound, 1st edition, CD-ROM in unopened pocket at back. Remainder mark top edge. New/unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.40 | CAD 8.35 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 806.00 | MXN 89.56 | ZAR 80.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13728.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Audet, Richard and Gail Ludwig
GIS in Schools
Publisher: Redlands (CA): Environmental Systems Research Institute, 2000,. ISBN: 1879102854 paper bound, 1st edition, CD-ROM in unopened pocket at back. Remainder mark top edge. New/unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.40 | CAD 8.35 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 806.00 | MXN 89.56 | ZAR 80.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13729.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Calkins, Lucy McCormick
The Art of Teaching Writing
Publisher: Portsmouth: Heinemann, (1989),. ISBN: 0435082469 paper bound, large format, later (12th) printing, 347pp inc. bibliography & index. A very good or better copy. 677 grams. Extra shipping may apply. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.31 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.62 | GBP 6.51 | JPY 990.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 99.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17748.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Calkins, Lucy McCormick
The Art of Teaching Writing
Publisher: Portsmouth: Heinemann, (1986),. ISBN: 0435082469 paper bound, large format, later printing, 347pp inc. bibliography & index. Occasional inked notes to margins in first third else very good in illustrated card covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.91 | CAD 8.86 | EUR 6.58 | GBP 5.63 | JPY 855.00 | MXN 95.00 | ZAR 85.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 15572.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Calkins, Lucy McCormick
The Art of Teaching Writing
Publisher: Portsmouth: Heinemann, (1989),. ISBN: 0435082469 Paper bound, later (10th) printing, 347pp inc. biblio. & index. A very good or better copy. 685 grams. Extra shipping may apply. Three copies of this contemporary classic available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.31 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.62 | GBP 6.51 | JPY 990.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 99.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25187.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Cummings, Carol
Teaching Makes a Difference
Publisher: Edmonds, WA 1988. Very Good with no dust jacket Teaching, Inc Eighteenth Printing Paperback Price sticker on front. There are a couple of small spots on the back cover. ; 8vo; 188 pages; The author shares practical ideas in selecting objectives, teaching to objectives, monitoring, retention, motivation, active participation, and classroom management.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3136.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Curwin, Richard L.
Rediscovering Hope: Our Greatest Teaching Strategy
Publisher: Bloomington: National Education Service, 1992,. ISBN: 1879639246 paper bound, 1st edition, 136pp including bibliography. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.69 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.54 | GBP 12.43 | JPY 1,890.00 | MXN 210.00 | ZAR 189.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 15057.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Frender, Gloria
Learning to Learn, Revised Edition
Publisher: 2004. New Incentive Publications Paperback Large format. 287 pages. This book for all levels contains ideas, suggestions, and strategies to help everyone achieve success in learning. It is intended for teachers, students, and parents and is designed for use as an interactive workbook for self-improvement. It is full of practical ideas, methods, tips, procedures, resources and tools. What's missing is educational jargon. It's written in plain English, with key concepts presented with a sense of humor. There are step-by-step procedures for the following: Understanding and Making the Most of Learning Styles Time Management and Organization SkillsNote-Taking SkillsReading SkillsMemory SkillsTest-Taking SkillsProblem SolvingTips for ParentsIndependent Study Techniques; 287 pages; ISBN: 0865303487
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.55 | CAD 21.44 | EUR 15.92 | GBP 13.61 | JPY 2,069.00 | MXN 229.89 | ZAR 206.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 418.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Hoskisson, Kenneth and Gail E. Tompkins
Language Arts: Content and Teaching Strategies (2nd ed.)
Publisher: Columbus: Merrill, 1991,. ISBN: 0675222966 hard bound, second edition, small quarto, 594pp plus numerous appendices, and index. Price sticker on spine else very good in laminated boards. Tight and clean. A heavy volume -- extra shipping charges will be requested!!
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.03 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 5.19 | GBP 4.44 | JPY 675.00 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 21514.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Jackson, Edward and Ian Winchester (eds.)
Records of the Past: Exploring New Sources in Social History
Publisher: Toronto: Ontario Institute for Studies in Education, 1979,. paper bound in tan wraps, quarto, 240pp. Minor wear to head and heel of spine else Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 10619.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Jasmine, Julia
Multiple Intelligences Activities Grades 5-8
Publisher: 1996. New. Teacher Created Materials Paperback This book begins with an explanation of the theory of multiple intelligences and helpful tips for putting the theory into practice in classrooms. The remaining pages are devoted to numerous activities for each of the intelligences as well as assessment strategies and tools. Reproducible for classroom use. ; 304 pages; ISBN: 1557343993
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.43 | CAD 23.31 | EUR 17.30 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,249.00 | MXN 249.89 | ZAR 224.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 521.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Johnson, Pat
Quick Flip Guide for Differentiation
Publisher: 2010. New with no dust jacket; Most of these books come from the publisher with a corner tip slightly bent, and asking for replacements usually results in getting even more damaged ones. I do return any with major damage, but few that I ship out will be perfect. All will be very usuable with only minor damage, less than the item pictured here. Edupress Highsmith Spiral bound 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages; This handy new reference tool in the popular flip chart series helps educators find appropriate teaching methods for students who have different learning styles and interests. It includes tips on how to differentiate between the content, processes, and products of learning. Qualifies for Title 1 funding as of this writing on June 14, 2011.; ISBN: 9781564722928
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.68 | CAD 4.65 | EUR 3.45 | GBP 2.95 | JPY 449.00 | MXN 49.89 | ZAR 44.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5718.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Johnson, Pat
Quick Flip for Understanding Response to Intervention (RTI)
Publisher: 2010. New with no dust jacket Edupress Highsmith Spiral-bound paper 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 15 pages; As more and more schools are being pushed to adopt the tiered RTI framework, this handy flip chart clearly explains what is expected at each tier, with helpful hints and handy sample forms to help teachers and administrators put it into practice. This item may not be included with other assorted flip charts for volume discount, but it will have its own volume discount if you buy 100 or more of them at one time and shipped to one address. Please inquire. Shipping for mulitple items will also be lower then the shopping cart will calculate. Please inquire, since postal rates change frequently, or just trust me that I will lower the rate when I process the order to my costs to ship by weight -- not number of items, since this product weighs much less than the average book.; ISBN: 9781564722935
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.55 | CAD 6.52 | EUR 4.84 | GBP 4.14 | JPY 629.00 | MXN 69.89 | ZAR 62.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5550.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Leonard, George B.
Education and Ecstasy
Publisher: N.Y., Delta, c.1968. 5 p.l., 239 p.20 cm. Fourth printing. Stock# 31,034. Good+/ wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31034.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Moffett, James.
Harmonic Learning. Keynoting School Reform.
Publisher: Portsmouth, NH: Heinemann-Boynton/Cook Publishers, 1992.. 1st ed. Softcover. 136 pp. Name on front flyleaf, o/w Near fine. Soft Cover. 9780867093124. ISBN: learning-social aspects
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4076.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Moffett, James.
Detecting Growth in Language.
Publisher: Portsmouth, NH: Heinemann-Boynton/Cook Publishers, 1992.. 1st ed. Softcover. Name on front flyleaf, o/w Near fine. Soft Cover. 9780867093117. ISBN: verbal learning
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.59 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4077.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Nelson, Susan
Partners in Practice Strategies for Successful Peer Teaching
Publisher: Belmont, CA 1989. Very Good- with no dust jacket Fearon Teacher Aids First Edition; First Printing Paperback Light wear to paper cover, mostly at edges and corners. Bottom corner of open edge is bent. ; 8vo; 60 pages; The author offers practical strategies and classroom-tested ideas for organizing and implementing a successful peer teaching program. Students of all ages will benefit from peer teaching as they share ideas, work together with minimal supervision, and improve their communication skills.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.23 | CAD 9.18 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.83 | JPY 886.00 | MXN 98.44 | ZAR 88.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3222.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Nelson, Susan
Partners in Practice Strategies for Successful Peer Teaching
Publisher: Belmont, CA 1989. Very Good- with no dust jacket Fearon Teacher Aids First Edition; First Printing Paperback Light wear to paper cover, mostly at edges and corners. ; 8vo; 60 pages; The author offers practical strategies and classroom-tested ideas for organizing and implementing a successful peer teaching program. Students of all ages will benefit from peer teaching as they share ideas, work together with minimal supervision, and improve their communication skills.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.26 | CAD 10.21 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.48 | JPY 985.00 | MXN 109.44 | ZAR 98.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3223.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Posner, George J.
Field Experience: A Guide to Reflective Teaching (3rd edition)
Publisher: NY: Longman, 1993,. ISBN: 0801307643 Trade paperback, later printing, 3rd edition, 144pp inc. index. First few chapters with a few scored lines and marginal notes else Very good in card covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.69 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.46 | GBP 2.96 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 11847.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Rollin, Charles, 1661-1741
De la Manière d'Enseigner et d'étudier les belles-lettres : par rapport à l'esprit et au coeur / par Rollin.
Publisher: Paris, Dabo, Tremblay, Feret et Gayet, 1819.. 4 v. : port. ; 17 cm. "Edition stéreotype / précédée de la vie de l'auteur, accompagnée de notes historiques, et suivie d'une table générale des matières."On spine and added t.p.: Traité des études. "The "Traité des Etudes" (in 12°, 1726-31) explains the method of teaching and studying belles-lettres; it contains ideas which seem hackneyed, but which then were fairly new, e.g. the necessity of studying national history and of making use of school-books written in the vernacular. " Cath. Ency. Lea023. Bound in full tree leather, the leather of the front of volume two has a 2x1.5 inch scar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 125.00 | CAD 124.35 | EUR 92.31 | GBP 78.95 | JPY 12,000.00 | MXN 1,333.33 | ZAR 1,200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: Lea023.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Ryan, Concetta Doti
Quick Flip Activities for Multiple Intelligences
Publisher: 1998. New; Because of the way the publisher packs, some of the flip charts arrive with a slight bend on the bottom that does not affect their use at all. The chart bottoms are delicate, and the publisher would probably raise the price on these if they packed them differently. So some of these might get to you with this light damage because that's how they get to me from the publisher. Returning them for to the publisher for replacements proably wouldn't help because they would pack the replacements the same way. Edupress Paperback By just flipping a page you will find help in recognizing a child's unique talents and in planning activities to develop them. Classroom teachers will get help in writing lesson plans, becoming aware of the learning styles of their students, and developing a well-rounded curriculum where all students may experience success. Suggests activities for Intrapersonal Intelligence, Interpersonal Intelligence, Bodily-Kinesthetic Intelligence, Musical Intelligence, Logical-Mathematical Intelligence, and Linguistic Intelligence. These qualify for Title I funds. To order a quantity by school purchase order, contact us directly with the link on this page. We have further discounts on quantities over 99. Also, if you just order one of these, shipping is normally $3.00 for first class shipping, whatever the shopping cart says. Generally the shipping on this item will be cheaper than determined by the shopping cart. I will automatically give you the lower shipping price. This title may be assorted with other Edupress Flip Charts for qualify for volume discounts. Qualifies for Title One funding. ; 16 pages; ISBN: 1564724905
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.68 | CAD 4.65 | EUR 3.45 | GBP 2.95 | JPY 449.00 | MXN 49.89 | ZAR 44.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 151.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Silver, Debbie
Drumming to the Beat of Different Marchers Finding the Rhythm for Teachingin a Differentiated Classroom
Publisher: 2003. New Incentive Publications Paperback How I wished I'd had this book to refer to when I started teaching! There is so much practical advice here that I never got in my education courses! . The author begins with her suggestions for classroom management and getting parents involved. She then moves on to lesson planning that takes the needs of individual students into consideration with her discussion of the learning cycle, multiple intelligences, and different learning styles. She also discusses cooperative learning and using technology. Lastly, she inspires teachers to build a caring community in their classrooms by understanding emotional intelligence and helping students to become emotionally intelligent. What I like best about this book is that it's so easy to read and apply. It makes theories understandable . It has helpful forms for organizing and managing a classroom and student assessment. It speaks the language of real teachers who are in real classrooms with real students every teacher will recognize. And it helps teachers learn how to help these students learn reach their potentials. At the end of each chapter there is a recommended reading list for more ideas. The author of this book has 30 years experience in the classroom, mostly as a middle school science teacher, though she has taught most other grades as well. Her original poetry, anecdotes, inspirational stories, and humor will keep you reading and learning to solve your classroom problems and promote real learning. 223 pages, including bibliography; 223 pages; ISBN: 0865305846
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.70 | CAD 18.60 | EUR 13.81 | GBP 11.81 | JPY 1,795.00 | MXN 199.44 | ZAR 179.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 490.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Suzuki, Shinichi
Nurtured by Love: A New Approach to Education
Publisher: New York 1969. Good+ in Fair dust jacket; Faded spot in top corner of front cover. Light wear to edges and corners of cover. Gilt lettering on front and spine, dark blue cloth-covered boards. previous owner name on front free end paper. Foxing on rear end papers. Dust Jacket is lightly soiled and very worn with pieces missing from spine ends, chipping, etc, but it's still intact and mostly there. Exposition Press Seventh Printing Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 121 pages; Suzuki is best known for his music education methods. In this book he shares the philosophy behind his method, which he calls Talent Education. It is based on the idea that every child, whether it is evident to an observer or not, is born with ability. To develop this ability it is necessary to provide a proper environment from the day of birth. This book will be useful and inspiring not just to music teachers, but to educators in other fields and to parents interested in helping their children learn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 636.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
White, Emerson E.
Elements of Pedagogy A Manual for Teachers, Normal Schools, NormalInstitutes, Teachers' Reading Circles, and All Persons Interested inSchool Education
Publisher: New York c 1886. Good with no dust jacket American Book Company First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Moderate wear to cover, especially at edges and corners, which are bumped and frayed. There are some small ink stains on the fore edge and some white residue of some kind on the font cover near the edge that opens. Rear paste down has a flaw at the top near center. All endpapers have some puckering and discoloration from age and pulling of binding materials. Second page (blank) has previous owner's name and city beautifully handwritten in pencil. There is an occasional stray pencil mark or word written in the margins, and page edges are getting discolored from their age. Some pages have foxing. Preface page has small tear in bottom margin. ; Cover is dark green with emobssed black lettering and design on front, embossed black ship design on back, and gilt title on spine. ; 8vo; 336 pages; This appears to be an old teaching text. The first section covers the psychology of teaching. other major sections cover the principles of teaching, general teaching methods, methods for teaching specific subjects, and methods for moral training.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.47 | CAD 15.39 | EUR 11.42 | GBP 9.77 | JPY 1,485.00 | MXN 165.00 | ZAR 148.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1858.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Wilkens, Deirdrt
Multiple Intelligences Activities Grades K-4
Publisher: 1996. New; New. Teacher Created Materials Paperback This book begins with an explanation of the theory of multiple intelligences and helpful tips for putting the theory into practice in classrooms. The remaining pages are devoted to numerous activities for each of the intelligences as well as assessment strategies and tools. Reproducible for classroom use. ; 304 pages; ISBN: 1557343985
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.43 | CAD 23.31 | EUR 17.30 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,249.00 | MXN 249.89 | ZAR 224.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 522.
|
|
|
|
30 items found
|