|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
43 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Academia Sinica
Collected Scientific Papers Meteorology 1919-1949
Publisher: Peking, China, Academia Sinica, 1954. No ISBN. 4to., 625pp., original blue cloth, charts, maps. -- moderate wear to extremities, front hinge cracked but still tight, corners bumped. -- Good to good+ condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Earth Science; Inventory No: 001199.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 001199.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Alcaydé, Denis (Ed.)
Annales Geophysicae, Vol. 19, No. 3, March 2001
Publisher: Katlenburg-Lindau: European Geophysical Society, 2001.. Magazine. 27½ X 21 cm. VG+/No dj. Blue wraps, about 132 pp. Still new in shrink wrap, but corner of shrink wrap is torn & top corner of cover is creased. IP @ €80 for EGU members as of listing date. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 66.18 | CAD 67.64 | EUR 51.14 | GBP 43.27 | JPY 6,136.36 | MXN 750.00 | ZAR 608.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: SCGP00001.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Alcaydé, Denis (Ed.)
Annales Geophysicae, Vol. 19, No. 9, September 2001
Publisher: Katlenburg-Lindau: European Geophysical Society, 2001.. Magazine. 27½ X 21 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Blue wraps, about 148 pp. Still new in plastic shipping wrapper, but corner of shipping wrapper is torn & top corner of one leaf slightly abraded. IP @ €80 for EGU members as of listing date. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 66.18 | CAD 67.64 | EUR 51.14 | GBP 43.27 | JPY 6,136.36 | MXN 750.00 | ZAR 608.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: SCGP00002.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Barrell, Josepn; et al
The Evolution of the Earth and Its Inhabitants: A Series of Lectures Delivered Before the Yale Chapter of the Sigma Xi During the Academic Year 1916-1917 (5th Printing in wrapper)
Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven, 1923. Green cloth with gilt titles to spine, in tan uncoated card jacket with black titles, 8vo. xi+208pp. Index, figures throughout. Contributors are Barrell, Charles Schuchert, Lorande Loss Woodruff, Richard Swan Lull, and Ellsworth Huntington. Near Fine/VG. Book has spine end softening, foxing just beginning to upper page edges, strongly toned endpapers. Otherwise fine, with deep-colored and sharp cloth; tight, square binding and only mildly toned, clean and unmarked pages. The very scarce jacket has chipped spin ends (upper extenidng to title) and along lower rear edge. Uniform moderate toning and soil but all titles still sharp and clear. No tears, creases or folds to jacket. In Brodart. VG-. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.27 | CAD 30.94 | EUR 23.39 | GBP 19.79 | JPY 2,807.27 | MXN 343.11 | ZAR 278.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007020.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bostock, H. S
Geology of Northwest Shakwak Valley, Yukon Territory. Geological Survey of Canada Memoir 267
Publisher: Ottawa: Edmond Cloutier, 1952. No ISBN. 8vo., 54pp., grey paper covers, photographs, folding table: corelation of formations, northwest Shakwak Valley map - area, Yukon Territory. 2 color folding maps in rear pocket: 1 small folding map of Upper Yukon River basin in Yukon Terr. and adjacent part of the Northwest Territories and northern British Columbia, showing distribution and thickness of recent volcanic ash deposit and one large folding map (1012a) northwest Shakwak Valley, Yukon Territory. -- Front and rear covers moderately to heavily dust soiled, name and some writing on front and rear covers, extremities moderately rubbed, one page has writing in bottom margin. -- Overall near good condition. A perfectly adequate working copy. (XO-154). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Earth Science; Inventory No: 003121.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 003121.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Dobrin, Milton R.
Introduction to Geophysical Prospecting (2nd ed.)
Publisher: McGraw-Hill New York, 1960. Hardcover in reddish-brown paper over boards, no jacket, 8vo. 2nd edition. ix+446pp. Index, references with chapters. Figures throughout. VG-. Rubbing to boards with surface loss, particularly over hinges, corners and spine ends. Boards otherwise clean and bright. Lightly shaken with no effect on tight, strong and square binding. Pages clean and unmarked. Prev. owner's name in small hand to upper corner front pastedown. Hardcover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012083.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Drury, Stephen.
Stepping Stones: The Making of Our Home World.
Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, [1999]. First edition. ISBN: 0198502710 Hardcover Very Fine book (no markings) / Very Fine dust jacket. Clean and fresh. Looks new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.14 | CAD 18.54 | EUR 14.02 | GBP 11.86 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 205.56 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 3390.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Embleton, clifford and Cuchlaine A. M. King
Glacial and Periglacial Geomorphology
Publisher: Edinburgh: Edward Arnold, 1969. ISBN: 0713153776 Hard bound, reprint edition, illustrated with plates, diagrams, and maps. Large fold-out map of Pleistocene ice limits in the United States and eastern Canada at Pp17. 608pp includes index. Heavily pencil-scored with some ink underlines throughout, else very good in edge rubbed and lightly edge torn good plus dust jacket. Two copies available. 1.1 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18832.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Emery, K. O.
A Coastal Pond Studies by Oceanographic Methods
Publisher: Elseview New York, 1969. Teal cloth with silver titles and figures to spine and front, in white and blue-green jacket, 8vo. xiv+80pp. Index, references, 9 tables, 41 figures throughout. NF/G+. Book has mild toning/foxing to endpapers. foxing to page edges (esp. uppers). Mildly bumped tips. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and square. Jacket is rubbed and soiled with light wear to tips. No tears or creases. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. G+. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004272.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Escoubet, Philippe (Ed.)
Annales Geophysicae, Vol. 19, No. 10-12, October/December 2001
Publisher: Katlenburg-Lindau: European Geophysical Society, 2001.. Magazine. 27½ X 21 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Blue wraps, about 264 pp. Still new in shrink wrapr, but corner of shrink wrapp is torn & top corner of one leaf slightly abraded. IP @ €100 for EGU members as of listing date. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.24 | CAD 90.18 | EUR 68.18 | GBP 57.69 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 810.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: SCGP00003.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Fairbridge, Rhodes W. (Ed. )
THE ENCYCLOPEDIA of OCEANOGRAPHY (Vol I in Encyclopedia of Earth Sciences Series)
Publisher: Reinhold Publishing Corp NY, 1966. Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ, DJ flaps taped to ffep, whited out name on ffep; Brown cloth hardback. Xvi + 1021 pp. B&W illustrations. Index; Large 8vo; xvi + 1021 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.18 | CAD 11.42 | EUR 8.64 | GBP 7.31 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 126.67 | ZAR 102.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 21347.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Gamow, George
PLANET CALLED EARTH
Publisher: Viking New York NY 1963. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 257 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51613.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Gladfelter, Elizabeth Higgins
Agassiz's Legacy: Scietists' Reflections on the Value of Field Experience
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York, 2002. Trade soft cover in blue and black illustrated glossy wraps, 8vo. 1st printing. xiii+437pp. Index, b/w photos of inteviewees throughout. Fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0195154428. First Edition. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.28 | EUR 10.80 | GBP 9.13 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 128.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008607.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Glen, William (ed.)
The Mass-Extinction Debates: How Science Works in a Crisis
Publisher: Stanford University Press Stanford, CA, 1995. Trade soft cover in black, yellow and brown illustrated wraps, 8vo. xiv+370pp. Index, references. Figures to some papers. Introdcution + 11 papers + separate discussions with William A. Clemens and Stephen Jay Gould + panel discussion. As new save for two samll pen marks lower page near rear edge. Bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0804722862. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007356.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Grandchamp-Tupula, Mariette.
VOCABULARY OF GEOLOGY: Gitology - Metallogeny / VOCABULAIRE DE GEOLOGIE: Gitologie - metallogenie.
Publisher: Ottawa: Minister of Public Works & Government Services (1997).. ISBN: 0660596083 Terminology Bulletin #228. Contains about 2300 entries, most with definition, context or explanatory note. 476 pages; 21cm. Bibliography. 580g. Near Fine (clean, bright, and tight; minor shelfwear). Softcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.25 | CAD 35.00 | EUR 26.46 | GBP 22.39 | JPY 3,175.45 | MXN 388.11 | ZAR 314.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 1822.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Hsu, Kenneth J.
The Challenger at Sea: A Ship That Revolutionized Earth Science.
Publisher: Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1992.. ISBN: 9780691087351 1st edition, 1st printing. 417 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7181.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Idso, Craig D.
CO2, Global Warming and Coral Reefs: Prospects for the Future
Publisher: Vales Lake Pueblo West, CO, 2009. Trade softcvoer in white wraps with color photo to front, 8vo. 103pp. References. Figures, charts. Fine. Mild curl to corners; else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 9780971484580. Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.99 | CAD 7.14 | EUR 5.40 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 64.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012208.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Kendrew, W. G.
The Climates of the Continents
Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1942.. 3rd Ed, later ptg. 22 X 14½ cm. VG-/No dj. This edition copyright 1936. Blue cloth, gilt titles and publisher's device on spine, xii, 473 pp, 160 figures, numerous statistical tables, bibliography, index. Spine has one puncture, small repaired tear to rear paste-down, owner's name on recto of ffep, lightly bumped and rubbed, faintly musty. Climatic maps and statistics for all the continents and nearby islands, arranged by continent. A typical set of maps shows places mentioned in text, mean isobars and prevailing winds, mean temperature, mean annual rainfall, mean rainfall in selected months, extreme weather for the area.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: SCCL00001.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Mackenthun, Kenneth A. & William Marcus Ingram and Ralp Porges
Limnological Aspects of Recreational Lakes
Publisher: U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare Washington, DC, 1964. Gren cloth with gilt titles to spine and front, no jacket, 8vo. Public Health Service Publications No. 1167. xii+176pp. Index, references, glossary. 10 figures (maps, charts), 6 tables, 52 plates. Lightly rubbed cloth, moderately sunned spine. Litl bumping to corners. Otherwise fine: bright, tight, sharp and square. Very bright text and plates on unmarked glossy pages. Inscribedf and signed by lead author Mackenthun on title page. Prev. owner's name ffep. Not ex-lib. Signed by Author. Hard Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004271.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Michaels, Patrick J.
Meltdown: The Predictable Distortion of Global Warming By Scientists, Politicans, and the Media
Publisher: Cato Institute Washington, DC, 2004. Black cloth with gilt titles to spine, in grey illustrated jacket, 8vo. 271pp. Index, bibliography, references with chapters. Color plates. NF/NF. Mild bumping to lower corners of boards, light audbile crackling to front hinge with no effect on tight, square binding. Jacket has two light impressions as from unopened penpoint over hinge on front wrap. Otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 1930865597 NF. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007026.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Miller, George J. (editor)
HUMAN GEOGRAPHY STUDIES THE UNITED STATES. Geographic Education Series
Publisher: Bloomington: McKnight & McKnight, Publishers, (1935). [ 1st Edition ]. No ISBN. 8vo., 258 pages. Original blue cloth binding - hardbound, historical photographs, footnotes, maps. -- Contents: Queen City of the Lakes. New York State Waterways. Northbridge, Massachusetts. Shenandoah - "Daughter of the Stars". Life in a Blue Ridge Hollow. A Study of the Successionof Human Activities in the Kentucky Mountains, A Dissected Highland Area. Coal and Iron Mining Districts of the United States and Western Europe. Utilization of Indiana Muck Lands for Specialty Crops. Delavan Prairie: An Illinois Corn Belt Community. Grand Prairie: A Progressive Rice Region. Historic Natchitoches, Louisiana, Its Two-Century Raison D'Etre. Acadian South Louisiana. Life in a Cotton Farming Community. Life in a Southern Sawmill Community. The High Plains Region of Western Texas. The Forty-Ninth Parallel in the Great Plains: The Historical Geography of a Boundry. The Mountain Communities of the Boulder Region, Colorado. The Sod House. Climate and Man in the Columbia Plateau Area. The Columbia Basin Project. Los Angeles, The New Fifth City. The Island of Hawaii. -- Light shlefwear. Bottom corners lightly bumped, small ownership stamp of the Fox Island Historical Society on the front pastedown and the first free endpaper. Internally a tight, clean copy. Overall: Very Good Condition. (Gb 1.2). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Earth Science; Inventory No: 007100.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 107.84 | CAD 110.22 | EUR 83.33 | GBP 70.51 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 990.99 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 007100.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Morisawa, Marie
Streams: Their Dynamics and Morphology
Publisher: NY: McGraw-Hill, 1968. ISBN: 007043123X Trade paperback, first edition, illustrated, 175pp includes name and subject indexes. Heavy highlighting to first half else very good. 208 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 40.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19849.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Murphy, Mary
Mining Cultures. Men, Women, and Leisure in Butte, 1914-41
Publisher: Urbana: University of Illinois Press, (1997). 1st Edition, 1st Printing. 025202267X. 8vo., 279 pages. Original brown cloth bindings - hard cover, photographs, maps, bibliography, index. -- Contents: Copper Metropolis, Habits of Drink. Manners and Morals. Born Miners. Ladies and Gentlemen, Brothers and Sisters, Imagination's Spur: Station KGIR. Depression Blues and New Deal Rhythms. -- Very good+ condition. (g-246). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Earth Science; ISBN: 025202267X. Inventory No: 007320.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 007320.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Office of the Engineer [Casey, Hugh J. - Foreward by].]
The Fukui Earthquake, Hokuriku Region, Japan. 28 June 1948. In Two Volumes
Publisher: Geological Survey Branch, Intelligence Division, Office of the Engineer, General Headquarters, Far East Command, Februar. No ISBN. Oblong 4to., 81, 205pp., stiff white stapled paper covers w/illustrations of a castle in center of both volumes, profusley illustrated with photographs, diagrams, maps (2 folding in rear pocket). -- Moderate darkening to outer edges of white paper covers, light bumping at bottom front corners of both volumes, volume one has staples pulled through (except for one) on the rear cover, volume one has faint writing at the bottom right corner of the front cover; maps are in fine condition, internally fine. -- Overall Good+ condition. #2791. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Earth Science; Inventory No: 006048.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 006048.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Rosenzweig, Cynthia; Dickinson, Robert
Climate-Vegetation Interactions
Publisher: OIES / UCAR Boulder, CO, 1986. Grey uncoated illustrated wraps, 4to. Office for Interdisciplinary Eart Sciences Report OIES-2. 156pp. 29 papers from workshop NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center, Greenbelt MD, 27-29 Jan 1986. Paper on plant- and ecocommunity-level processes, paleoclimatology, biosphere modeling, hydrologic and carbon cycles, satellite observations. NF. Light curl/wear lower corner front wrap, 3/4" diameter shadow from former tag upper front wrap, separation title page along lower 4" of hinge with rest holding fine. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 69.85 | CAD 71.39 | EUR 53.98 | GBP 45.67 | JPY 6,477.27 | MXN 791.67 | ZAR 641.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006173.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Sater, John E.
The Arctic Basin
Publisher: Arctic Institute of North America / Tidewater Publishing Washington, DC / Centreville, MD, 1963. Perfect-bound softcover in blue card wraps, 8vo. 319pp. Bibliography, 58 figures throughout. Foldout map to inner side rear wrap. VG. Light rubbing/soil to wraps (heavier on rear wrap) with mild wear/curl to tips of corners; no tears or chips. Binding tight and square. Clean, unmarked pages. Map is fine save for area of darkening from paste bleed through on lower right conrer panel. Paperback VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.90 | EUR 9.00 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 107.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012212.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Schuchert, Charles
STRATIGRAPHY OF THE EASTERN AND CENTRAL UNITED STATES
Publisher: New York: John wiley & Sons, (1943). No ISBN. 8vo., 1013 pages. Maroon cloth binding with spine lettered in gilt, frontis portraits of leading geologists, illustrations, charts, maps - two folding, index. -- Introduction has 3 partial sentences underlined in red, former owners name in ink on the first free endpaper. Cloth binding is bright and clean; has one small scratch on the rear cover, endpapers a little soiled. No other notable defects. Overall, Very Good Condition. (Xob 3.2). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Earth Science; Inventory No: 007016.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 007016.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Shaw, Sir Napier
Selected Meteorlogical Papers of Sir Napier Shaw
Publisher: London, Macdonald, (First published in book form 1955). No ISBN. 4to., 275pp., original blue cloth, frontis portrait, maps, charts, bibliography of the works of Sir Napier Shaw, bibliography, list of abbreviations, index. -- Very good+ condition in a good+ dust jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Earth Science; Inventory No: 001198.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 001198.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Shepard, Francis P. & Robert F. Dill
Submarine Canyons & Other Sea Valleys
Publisher: Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., (1969) Second Printing, 1969. No ISBN. 8vo., 381pp., blue cloth, black & white photos, many topographical maps, references, index, 2 maps in rear pocket: 1) Submarine Canyons Cape San Lucas Area, Mexico; 2) Bathymetric Chart of Canyons Outside of Ease Central Honshu, Japan. World- wide research. -- Dust jacket some shelfwear and scuffing, one chip and tear on top of front cover. Near fine condition in good+ dust jacket. (E181-17). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Earth Science; Inventory No: 003207.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 85.17 | EUR 64.39 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 765.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 003207.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Sigurdsson, Haraldur., Illustrated by: Photo-reproductions of various Media.
Melting the Earth: the History of Ideas on Volcanic Eruptions.
Publisher: Oxford University Press. New York, Oxford. 1999. ix, 260 p. Numerous b/w illus. drawn from a variety of sources. Orange paper covered boards with black gilt spine. DJ with slight wear, curling at top edge, a few small scratches on front. ISBN: 0195106652 First Edition. DJ Very Good-. Cloth Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Printed on Paper.
Item number: AC0050.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Stevens, Payson R. and Kevin W. Kelley
Embracing Earth: New Views of Our Changing Planet
Publisher: Chronicle Books San Francisco, 1992. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover In pc DJ; Black cl. Collection of color & B&W photos satellite photos with detailed descriptions. Index; Folio; 176 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.18 | CAD 11.42 | EUR 8.64 | GBP 7.31 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 126.67 | ZAR 102.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 8622.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Tillson, Benjamin Franklin
Mine Plant. Rocky Mountain Fund Series -- A.I.M.E
Publisher: New York: American Institute Of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers.,1938, First Edition. No ISBN. 4to., 370pp., including appendix at the rear, original maroon cloth, architectural drawings. -- Moderate rubbing to the outer extremities with corners rubbed through to the boards, pencil scribbles to the inside front cover and the first free endpaper, their are some dogeared/bumped pages througout. This is an ex-library copy with the ex-libris bookplate of Oregon State College pasted to the inside of the first free endpaper. I found one circular perforated library stamp on one of the text pages, fairly light evidence near the bottom of the cloth spine of a library number having been removed, small plain manilla library pocket pasted to the inside of the back cover with call letters typed on it. Gilt title is moderately faded on the spine. -- Overall good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Earth Science; Inventory No: 003023.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 003023.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
U.S. Department of Energy
Clean Coal Technology: The New Coal Era
Publisher: U.S. Department of Energy Washington, DC, 1992. Stapled pamphlet in black, blue and white wraps, 4to. 38pp. Charts, illustrations, sidebars throughout. NF. Mild abrasion along edges of wraps and along hinge, mildest of rubbing to rear wrap only. Oterwise as new: binding holding fine, pages bright, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.90 | EUR 9.00 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 107.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007025.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Various / Unstated
Earthquake Pictorial of Japan 1st September 1923
Publisher: Yokahama: Capt. T. Kawakami, No Date. No ISBN. Short oblong 8vo. 10 1/2"x7 1/2". String tied stiff decorated card covers, one fold-out photo plate "Whole View of Yokohama" at the front + 19 pages of photographic plates printed on one side (most with two views per page) with the opposite side blank. Photographs: The Tokyo Police-Head Quarters on fire 2 hours after the first Quake. Cracks of the tram-way .. Yokohama. "Daibutsu" Buddha Image. Prince Regent hearing the story of the disaster told by an officer. A part of the braod-way (as spelled in the photo caption) of Tokyo. Amusement quarters and sight-seeing tower in Tokyo before the quake. The tower broken in half "Junikai", Asakusa Park. "Ginza-Dori, the Broad-way of Tokyo after the quake, the business centre of the City. Presentation of the Red Cross Hospital to Japan at Tokyo. Pussing (as spelled in the photo caption) up the tents of the Red Cross Hospital by American soldiers in Tokyo. The first day when the tram-cars began to run in Tokyo since the quake. Heavy rain made the down town of Tokyo into a pont afte the equake (as spelled in the photo caption). Funerel servica (as spelled) for the memory of those killed in the Military Clothing Bureau, Tokyo. A hi l (as spelled) of remains of 40, 000 souls killed in the ground of the Military Clothing Bureau, Tokyo. Cracks of a road in Yokohama. A part of the settlement, Yokohama where Foreign business Firms had their offices. Yokohama Custom Pier where American and Europe an (as spelled) Liners used to dock. Yokohama Docks and the sea-side streets. where the British and American Consulate-Generals stood. The Bluff, Yokohama where were the residences of Foreigners. This is where the Temple Court "Nikko Yashiki" stood on the bluff Yokohama. Yokohama Station, Everything Burned except the frame. Refugees leaving Yokohama for Countries by freight-cars. A part of main streets, Yokohama. Sea-sides of Kamakura visited by Tidal Waves right after the quake. "Hachiman" Temple, Kamakura. Kamakura Station and its vicinity. Rail way bridge broken into two near "Hakone" a noted summer resort. Railway bridge dropped into this "Baniu" river (50 miles away from Tkyo (as spelled).) Trains toppled over while runing 40 miles away from Tokyo. See how mighty the Quake was in "Hacone". -- Top and bottom of spine have closed tears down the spine edge stopping close to the string ties. top corners lightly bumped. Internally clean and sound. Overall: Very good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Earth Science; Inventory No: 007245.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 007245.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Wilson, J. Tuzo, 1908- , editor.
Continents Adrift and Continents Aground. With Introductions by J. Tuzo Wilson. Readings from Scientific American.
Publisher: Freeman, San Francisco [1976]. [ix], 230 p., index, diagrams, color photos. "This book brings together seventeen articles from Scientific American that describe the latest scientific revolution... in ideas about the behavior of the earth's surface." Includes sections on Mobility in the Earth (Hallam, Wilson, Dewey, Wyllie, Burke & Wilson); Sea-Floor Spreading, Transform Faults, and Subduction (Heirtzler, Anderson, Dietz, Toksöz); Examples of Plate Motion (Dietz & Holden, McKenzie & Sclater, Heezen & MacGregor, Heirtzler & Bryan); Some Applications of Plate Tectonics (Kurtén, Hallam, Valentine & Moores, Rona). Paper covers slightly worn, ink owner name; VG. Stock#21281.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21281.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Wood, Richard A. (Ed.)
The Weather Almanac
Publisher: Detroit et al.: Gale Group, 2001.. 10th Ed. Ex-Library. 28½ X 22 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Blue, white, & yellow laminated boards, 786 pp, glossary, bibliography, index. Library markings, including "Withdrawn" stamp, else fine. Contents: U. S. weather in atlas format; el Niño & la Niña; winter storms; heat & humidity; thunderstorms; tornados; hurricanes; floods & flash floods; earthquakes; volcanic activity; air pollution; weather & climate of the millenium; natural disasters of the millenium; weather fundamentals; weather information & communication; record-setting weather; round-the-world weather; local climatological data reports (6 pp of statistics for each of 101 U. S. cities). Shipping weight 5 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.05 | EUR 20.45 | GBP 17.31 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 243.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: SCCL00002.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Wood, Robert Muir.
The Dark Side of the Earth.
Publisher: London: George Allen & Unwin, [1985].. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0045500339 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6171.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Wright, G. Frederick; with an Appendix on Tertiary Man by Henry W. Haynes
Men and the Glacial Period
Publisher: D. Appleton and Co., NY, 1896 International Scientific Series. G cloth hardback, no DJ. Decorative cover with edge, spine and corner wear. Hinges probably mended back and front. End papers and pp are VG+, lightly tanned. Fold-out maps intact, one with with small tear. 12mo, 385 pp with illustrations and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.09 | CAD 32.80 | EUR 24.80 | GBP 20.98 | JPY 2,975.45 | MXN 363.67 | ZAR 294.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2589.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Young, John E.
Mining the Earth
Mining the Earth by John E. Young, Worldwatch Paper 109, July 1992, 52 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.49 | CAD 0.50 | EUR 0.38 | GBP 0.32 | JPY 45.45 | MXN 5.56 | ZAR 4.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 41514.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Zee, A. [Einstein, Albert, 1879-1955]
An Old Man's Toy. Gravity at Work and Play in Einstein's Universe / A. Zee.
Publisher: New York: Macmillan [c1989]. xxxii, 272 p., illus.; index; 24 cm. Contents include Prologue: The Apple and the Moon; The Rise of Gravity; An Old Man's Toy; Hastening Through Space and Time; The Mighty Shall Be Weak; The Expanding Universe; Outward Bound; Darkness at Night; From the Big Chill to the Big Bang; Structures out of the Void; The Universe Begets Matter; The Rich Get Richer; From Hair Whorls to the Edge of Creation; Ghost Riders in the Sky; Crowned with a Halo; The Mystery of Gravity; The Fall and Rise of Gravity; The Music of Strings; The Thinking Man and the Laughing God. Stock#41135. Fine/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41135.
|
|
|
|
43 items found
|