|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
10 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Turner, Edward.
ELEMENTS OF CHEMISTRY: Including The Recent Discoveries & Doctrines Of The Science. With Notes & Emendations by Franklin Bache, M.D.
Publisher: DeSilver, Thomas & Co. [Philadelphia]. 1835. (1835).. 5th American edition. xix, 682, [1, errata]. sm8vo. Full leather covers. The spine is divided into 6 sections by pairs of gilt rulings with the 2nd section from the top bearing the title in gilt on a black label. Illustrated with sketches, diagrams, tables & charts. The 5th American edition was taken from the 5th London edition; but, according to the publisher, numerous errors in the text & tables were corrected prior to issuance making the American edition 'much more correct than the London work'. All edges & corners rubbed; edge scrapes along the top & right edge of the front & on all edges of the back; some discoloration to both covers; a fairly light dampstain, beginning at the front of the preliminary leaves (shaped like an inverted isosceles triangle with a 3 1/2' base extending along the top edge of the leaves an equal distance from the gutter & narrowing to 4 1/2' down the gutter) decreases in dimensions & intensity through about 50 pages; scattered light to faint foxing throughout; one former owner's (Samuel S. Kirk) ornate name stamp on all edges, another owner's (L. S. English) ornate name stamp on the front free endpaper along with a pencil drawing of a fish, a third owner's (R. K. Smith) penciled name on the front flyleaf, & a penciled presentation from Kirk to Smith dated 1875 on the back flyleaf; edges of text block tanned; o/w the book's binding is tight & the gilt still bright. SEE SCAN.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 92-0328.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Anderson, C. G.
An Introduction to Bacteriological Chemistry
Publisher: E. & S. Livingston, Edinburgh. G+ cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with spine edge wear, bumped corners, a few scuffs. tight binding. End papers lightly tanned, owner's name inscribed..Pp are VG, lightl tanned. 12 mo 278 pp with illustrations, diagrams and index. 1938
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.64 | CAD 26.42 | EUR 19.77 | GBP 16.92 | JPY 2,318.18 | MXN 283.33 | ZAR 255.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3561.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Venable, F.P. (Francis Preston).
The Study of the Atom, or The Foundations of Chemistry.
Publisher: Easton PA: Chemical Publishing, 1904.. First Edition Octavo, almost 8 inches (20 cm) tall, in dark green cloth with spine title in gilt. 290 pages. A chemistry treatise by a professor who, at the time of publication, was the President of the University of North Carolina. A scarce book. Clean, bright and sound inside. The covers have a touch of extremity wear. A remarkably well preserved copy. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17362.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
The Search for the Elements
Publisher: Fawcett Books, 1966. Fawcett Premier R298, first Fawcett Books printing with .60 cover price and cover design by Muni. An overview of the elements, highlighting scientific breakthroughs and some misadventures along the way. Book near fine with one page creased at top foreedge. Collectible and scarce. 144 pp. 1st Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 12384.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Williams, R. P.
INTRODUCTION TO CHEMICAL SCIENCE.
Publisher: Ginn & Co. [Boston]. 1888. (1887).. 1st edition. xvi, 214, [2, ads]pp. sm8vo. Brown cloth with black lettering & horizontal rulings on the front cover. Gilt lettering & ruling on the spine. Frontispiece + 50 other b/w illustrations (both full plates & text figures) showing mostly apparatus. Despite the copyright date, 1888 appears on the title page & the Preface is dated January 3, 1888. The covers show some wear, spine extremes rubbed, corners bumped; the endpapers thru the tile/copyright leaf have a horizontal wrinkle across their middle, & there are a few spots of foxing on the interior pages o/w Good, i.e. obvious signs of use with no abuse or major defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 94-0525.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Graham. Thomas.
ELEMENTS OF CHEMISTRY Including The Application Of The Science In The Arts. (Volume 2 of 2).
Publisher: Hippolyte Bailliere [London]. 1858.. 2nd edition. 804pp. 8vo. Rebound in 1/4 brown cloth & faux marbled boards in brown, yellow & white. Gilt-lettered spine with 'Graham/ Elements of Chemistry/ 2. Ed. Vol. 2/ London 1858'. All edges marbled in red. Original leaves begin with the title page after 4 blank leaves. Index. Henry Watts assisted in this revised & enlarged 2nd edition. Ex-LIBRARY: an Army Medical Library, Washington, DC bookplate stamped with a withdrawn notice by the National Library of Medicine on the front endpaper and a 1' edge tear, small library stamp, & some pencil notations on the title page o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 92-0327.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
The Association Of Vitamin Chemists
METHODS OF VITAMIN ASSAY
Publisher: Interscience Publishers, NY, 1951. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Second Edition. 1. Hard Cover Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo. xviii, 301, (1) pp. Bound in publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Illustrated with numerous diagrams. Includes Index. The volume is in excellent, unread condition, tight and square, with two former owners' names stamped on the ffep, and extremely light shelf-wear to the edges of the boards (only) else as new. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has a mildly sunned spine, and chipping at the corners and at the head and heel of the spine, else fine. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xviii, 301, (1) pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.60 | CAD 41.40 | EUR 30.97 | GBP 26.51 | JPY 3,631.82 | MXN 443.89 | ZAR 399.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 3958.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Draper John William, 1811-1882.
Introductory Lecture, To The Course Of Chemistry: Delivered By Professor Draper, On The Relations And Nature Of Water.
Publisher: New York: Printed For The Medical Class Of The University, At The Herald Job Office, 97 Nassau-Street. 1845-6,. 15 p., 21 cm. Session MDCCCXLV - XLVI. (1845-1846). John William Draper (1811-1882) was a scientist, historian, pioneer in photography (credited with the first photograph of the moon, and one of the earliest of the human face), and professor and president of the New York University Medical faculty. IAB. OB 616, Vg, bound in marbled pare covered boards, cloth spine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB616.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Liebig, Justus, Freiherr von, 1803-1873 Gardner, John, 1804-1880
Familiar Letters On Chemistry, And Its Relation To Commerce, Physiology And Agriculture. ... Edited By John Gardner,
Publisher: New-York: J. Winchester, New World Press, 30 Ann Street. 1843,. 53, [3] p.; 21 cm. Contains 16 letters. Leibig was a German chemist who made significant contributions to the analysis of organic compounds, the organization of laboratory-based chemistry education, and the application of chemistry to biology and agriculture. Hee introduced the concept of metabolism into physiology. See Garrison-Morton 677. IAB. OB 618. Vg, some foxing on t.p., bound in marbled paper covered boards, cloth spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB618.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Noyes, Arthur A.; Miles S. Sherrill
A COURSE OF STUDY IN CHEMICAL PRINCIPLES
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, NY, 1938. Very Good with no dust jacket. Second Revised Edition. 1. Hard Cover Publisher's full tan cloth, gilt (black) lettering and red decoration on spine and cover. 8vo. xxv, 554 pp. Illustrated with numerous tables, charts and equations. Former owner's name on ffep, some bookseller's markings on fep and rep, strip of black tape on rear cover. Tight and square. VERY GOOD. Textbook. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.68 | CAD 8.24 | EUR 6.16 | GBP 5.28 | JPY 722.73 | MXN 88.33 | ZAR 79.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5685.
|
|
|
|
10 items found
|