|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
10 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Anton, Howard
Elementary Linear Algebra
Publisher: New York, Chichester, Brisbane, Toronto, Singapore: John Wiley & Sons, 1987.. 5th Ed, 1st Ptg. 24 X 16½ cm. Good+/No dj. Black laminated boards with titles & decorations in white, red, and grey, xv, 475, A48, I6, [14] pp, index. Cracked bumped corner repaired, marginal stains in appendix & index, publisher's reply postcard has been used, otherwise fine. College undergraduate-level course. Contents: systems of linear equations & matrices; determinants; vectors in 2-space & 3-space; vector spaces; linear transformations; eigenvalues, eigenvectors; applications; numerical methods; complex vector spaces. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MALA00005.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Crouch, Ralph & David Beckman
Linear Algebra (with Response Book)
Publisher: Chicago et al.: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1965.. First Edition. 24 X 16½ cm. VG/No dj. In Fundamental Mathematical Structures series. Oxblood cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, grey endpapers, 432 pp, index. Extremities rubbed. Response Book is a trade paperback, sewn, 159 pp. Also VG. Intended as a final high-school or beginning college mathematics course. Contents: vector spaces; subspaces of a vector space; linear independence and bases; linear transformations; matrices; systems of linear conditions for equality.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MALA00003.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Dorfman, Robert; Paul Samuelson; Robert M Solow
Linear Programming and Economic Analysis
Publisher: McGraw Hill Book Co, NY 1958; 525 pages, Index, Bibliography; RAND Corporation; The Rand Series. Good overall, gray tweadcloth hardcover, no dustjacket; titles in blue and red on cover and spine. Some shelfwear at head and tail of spine, hinges a bit weakened, prev. owner's name on front endpage. Binding is sound but a bit shakey; pages are clean with a small amount of pencil underliningContents include -- Basic concepts of linear programming; the Valuatoin Problem - market soluitons; the Algegra of Linear Porgramming; The Transportation Problem; Linear-programming Analysis of the Firm; Application to the Firm, valuation and duality; Nonlinear Programming; The Statical Leontief System; Dynamic Aspects of Linear Models; Efficient Programs of Capital Accumulation; Linear Programming and the Theory of general Equilibrium; Linear Programming and Welfare Econoimics; Elements of Game Theory; Interrelations between Linear Programming and Game Theory; Appendix chance, utility and game theory; The Algebra of Matrices
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M431.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Goldberg, Jack L.
Matrix Theory with Applications
Publisher: New York et al.: McGraw-Hill, Inc, 1991.. 2nd ptg. 24½ X 17 cm. VG/No dj. Blue boards, aluminum foil & orange titles on front board & spine, xxiii, 520 pp, index. Corners & spine ends rubbed, original price on ffep covered with blue marker. Name of original owner, epidemiologist Leonard M. Schuman, is hand-printed on ffep in space provided by publisher. Goldberg assumes general familiarity with linear algebra and elementary properties of matrices. He then treats matrices "as a subject worthy of study independent of its roots in linear algebra, " with arguments presented as far as possible in algorithmic form. Contents: elementary matrix theory; rank: reduced row echelon form & systems of simultaneous equations; linear algebra in n dimensions; orthogonality & its consequences; eigenvalue-eigenvector problem; unitary similarities & Schur's Theorem; quadratic forms; convex polyhedrons & systems of linear inequalities. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.29 | CAD 36.07 | EUR 27.27 | GBP 23.08 | JPY 3,272.73 | MXN 400.00 | ZAR 324.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MALA00004.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Rubenstein, Moshe F.
Matrix Computer Analysis of Structures
Publisher: Prentice-Hall NJ, 1966 3rd printing 402 pgs, Illust, Formulas, Problems, Answers, References, Index. Good+ overall, black hardcover no dustjacket, gilt titles on cover & spine bright. Previous owner's initials inked out on all textblock fore-edges, otherwise pages are clean, binding is soundComputers - Fundamental Concepts -- A Simple Computer Model, Basic Components of a Digital Computer, A Program to Add N Numbers, Flow Chart, Memory (Storage) in the Real Computer, Input-Output Media, Computer Language - Language of Zeros and Ones, Conversion of Decimal to Binary Numbers, How Does a Computer Compute, Computer Control, Types of Digital Computers & Their Key Features, Programming, Fortran Program to Add N Numbers, Fortran Symbols in Structural Analysis; Structures - Fundamental Concepts -- Force & Displacement Measurements, Generalized or Independent Measurements, Constrainded or Dependent Measurements, n-Dimensional Space, Behavior Structures, Superposition, Superposition of Forces, Superposition of Displacements, Methods of Structural Analysis;Characters of Structures-Stiffness and Flexibility -- Structures with a single coordinate, with Two Coordinates, Flexibility & Stiffness Matrices in n Coordinates, Examples, (a) & (k) in Coordinates with Constrained Measurements; Stiffness & Flexibility of Systems & Elements, Computing Displacements & Forces at Coordinates from Virtual Work, Computing Coefficients a-ij & k-ij from Virtual Work; Determinants and Matrices -- Theory of Determinates, Useful Properties of Determinates, Evaluating Determinants by Working for Zeros (Pivital Condensation Method), Matrices- Definitions and Notation, Matrix Algebra- Equality, Addition, Subtraction, Scalar Multiplication, Matrix Multiplication, Inverse Matrix, Matrix Equations, Solution of Linear Equations; Energy Concepts in Structures; Transformation of Information in Structures;Flexibility Method; Analysis by Substructures and by Recursion; Analysis by Iteration; Analysis of Plates and Shells, MORE
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C06135.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Schneider, Hans and Goerge Phillip Barker
Matrices and Linear Algebra
Publisher: NY: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1968,. Hard bound, first edition, 385pp includes answer key, symbols index, and general index. Cloth lightly soiled else very good/-- (no dust jacket). 655 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.18 | CAD 6.31 | EUR 4.77 | GBP 4.04 | JPY 572.73 | MXN 70.00 | ZAR 56.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18989.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Strang, Gilbert
Linear Algebra and its Applications
Publisher: San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1988.. 3rd Ed. 24 X 16½ cm. G/No dj. Dec. boards, xiii, 505 pp, references, index. Spine sunned, extremities rubbed, owner's name on endpapers, perfect binding repaired. Contents: matrices & Gaussian elimination; vector spaces & linear equations; orthogonality; determinants; eigenvalues & eigenvectors; positive definite matrices; computations with matrices; linear programming & game theory. Appendices: singular value decomposition & the pseudoinverse; the Jordan form; computer codes for linear algebra. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.05 | EUR 20.45 | GBP 17.31 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 243.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MALA00006.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Turnbull, H.W. and A.C. Aitken
An Introduction to the Theory of Canonical Matrices
Publisher: NY: Dover, 1961,. Paper bound, 1st edition, 200pp includes index. Very good. 238 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17693.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Zurmuhl, Rudolf
Matrizen und Ihre Technischen Anwendungen
Publisher: Berlin: Springer, 1961. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Midnight brown on ivory spine. Standard Size. Text is in German. 476 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20854.
|
|
|
|
10 items found
|