TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Mathematics: History of Mathematics
30 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Beckmann. Petr  
A History of Pi
 Picture
Publisher: Barnes and Noble New York, 1993.
Grey paper over boards with black quarter-binding, in blue-green jacket with white and black titles, 8vo. 202pp. Index, bibliography, notes, illustrations throughout. Fine/VG. Book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has mild abrasion with touches of surface loss along upper rear edge, both spine ends and all corners. Central panels, colors and titles all fine and bright. In Brodart. ISBN: 0880294183 VG. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007546.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
2.
Bell, Eric Temple.  
Mathematics, Queen and Servant of Science.

Publisher: Redmond, WA: Tempus Books, 1988..
ISBN: 155615173X Reprint. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 14.22 CAD 14.53 EUR 10.98 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 130.63 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6747.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
3.
Boyer, Carl B.  
A History of Mathematics. Second Edition.

Publisher: NY: John Wiley, 1991..
Second Edition. Revised by Uta C. Merzbach. xx, 715 pp. Paperback. VG. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4231.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Boyer, Carl G.  
The History of Calculus and Its Conceptual Development
 Picture
Publisher: Dover New York, 1959.
Trade soft cover in yellow illustrated wraps, 8vo. Much later printing than given copyright date of 1959. 346pp.+publisher's catalogue. Foreword by Richard Courant. Index, bibliography. Footnotes and figures throughout. Fine. One fleck of surface loss with no fraying along mid front hinge. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0486605094. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009835.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
5.
Cajori, Florian, 1859-1930.  
A History of the Conceptions of Limits and Fluxions in Great Britain from Newton to Woodhouse / by Florian Cajori.

Publisher: Mansfield Centre, CT : Martino Pub., 2007..
viii, 299 p. 2 port. (incl. front.) diagrs. index, Originally published: Chicago ; London : The Open Court Pub. Co., 1919. (The Open court series of classics of science and philosophy ; no. 5). Florian Cajori was one of the most celebrated historians of mathematics in his day. He emigrated to the United States at the age of sixteen. He received a Ph.D. at Tulane University, where he taught for a few years before being driven north by his health. He taught at Colorado College, where he founded the Colorado College Scientific Society. Even today his History of Mathematical Notations (1928-29) has been described as "unsurpassed." In 1918, he was appointed to a specially created chair in history of mathematics at the University of California, Berkeley. He remained in Berkeley, California until his death in 1930. A History of the Conception of Limites and Fluxions in Great Britain from Newton to Woodhouse is considered an important treatise, with an excellent index and thoroughly researched. Chapter?s cover Newton?s publications prior to 1734, as well as chapters on Jurin, Berkeley, Maclaurin, and dozens of other British Mathematicians of the period. (1633x). Fine, new from publisher.

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1633.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Carruccio, Ettore  
Mathematics and Logic in History and in Contemporary Thought

Publisher: Aldine Chicago, 1964.
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. 398pp. Index, bibliography, footnotes throughout. Historical topics from ancient Greece through non-Archimedean geometry, foundations and Godel. Ex-academic-lib. with tape down call to lower spine, pastedown check sheet rear free endpaper (with paste bleed-through stain other side), small stamps page edges and title page. With allowance for lib-distinctions, VG. Mild wear spine ends, touches of surface loss to tips of corners. Opens flat to pp.178-179, but binding fine and holding tight. Pages sharp, bright and unmarked. Hard Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.14 EUR 5.40 GBP 4.57 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 64.23 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004391.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
7.
Dunham, William  
Journey Through Genius: The Great Theorems of Mathematics

Publisher: NY: Wiley Science Editions, 1990,.
Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 300pp inc. references & index. Very good in Very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 10.59 CAD 10.82 EUR 8.18 GBP 6.92 JPY 981.82 MXN 120.00 ZAR 97.30 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 8153.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
8.
Dunham, William  
The Mathematical Universe: An Alphabetical Journey Through the Great Proofs, Problems, and Personalities

Publisher: NY: John Wiley, 1994,.
ISBN: 0471536563 hard bound, first edition, illustrated, 314pp includes notes/references, and index. Name blocked out top of inside front cover, else near fine in near fine dust jacket. 657 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17697.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Gauss, Karl Friedrich  
Theory of the Motion of the Heavenly Bodies Moving About the Sun in Conic Sections: A Translation of Theoria Motus (Dover)
 Picture
Publisher: Dover New York, 1963.
Trade soft cover in white and red illustrated stiff Dover wraps, 9 1/4" x 6 1/2". xvii+326pp. + 48pp, figures and conic diagrams + publisher's lists. Translated with appendix by Charles Henry Davis. VG. Light overall curl to front wrap, additional light curl/wear to tips of corners with light card separation (magic-tape covered) to lower corner rear wrap. mild soil but overall bright and sharp wraps. Magic-tape reinforcement to undamaged spine ends. Mild sunning to spine with all titles strong and clear. Binding tight and square. pages bright and unmarked save for former store stamps to upper corner ffep (with prev. owner;s name) and title page. Creaes from former dogears extreme upper corners to psges in table section at end. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 23.28 CAD 23.80 EUR 17.99 GBP 15.22 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 213.96 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009839.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
10.
Halmos, P. R. (Paul Richard)  
Selecta : Research Contributions

Publisher: Springer-Verlag; N. Y. : 1983.
Near Fine with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0387907556 458 pages; 4to (10") 26 cm; Blue buckram cloth, gold lettering, bibliography, 37 articles with primary focus on operator theory. Volume 1 indicated on spine but stands alone. ; Edited by Donald E. Saranson, Nathaniel Friedman. Collected writings of distinguished professor of mathematics, winner Chauvenet Prize and Lester Ford Award, author ten books and 100 articles, inventor of terms mathologist and mathophysicist. ; Tiny bit of shelf wear to bottom tips. No other flaws. ; P. R. Halmos Selecta Series; Vol. 1

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4816.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Hartree, Douglas R  
Calculating Instruments and Machines, 1949 first edition
 Picture
Publisher: Univ Illinois Press, Urbana, 1949; first edition;.
Very Good orange/rust colored cloth hardcover in Very Good dark blue and light gray decorated dustjacket, and clear acetate glassine jacket protector. Top edge of jacket chipped and with some paper loss at head of spine. Slight wear to bottom boards. Jacket flap with original price intact. Binding is square and secure, pages are clean and unmarked. Rear of jacket announces the publication Available in September, 1949, of Claude Shannon's book, The Mathematical Theory of Communications, with Warren Weaver's paper, Recent Contributions to the Mathematical theory of Communication

CONTENTS - introduction; The Differential Analyzer - the nature of the problem of instrumental solution of differential equations; Integrating Mechanisms; The general idea of the Differential Analyzer General Structure of the earlier forms of Differential Analyzer; A new Differential Analyzer; Using the Differential Analyzer; Regenerative Connections; Automatic Generation of any function; Other Forms of Differential Analyzer; Boundary Conditions in Numerical & Mechanical Integration of Differential Equations; Applications;The Differential Analyser and Partial Equations - introduction; Replacement of t-Derivative by a finite difference; Replacement of x-derivative; Discussion of the two methods; examples of applicatioin to equations of parabolic type; Hyperbolic Equations; use of Characteristics; etc; Some Other Instruments - solution of simultaneous linear algebraic equations; the Isograph; Fourier Synthesisers; Integrating Instruments; Directors; Intro. to Large Automatic Digital Machines - historical; Structure & function in calculating machines; Functions to be provided in an Automatic Digital Machine; Representation of Numbers in the Machine; Arithmetical Operations; Serial (Successive) and Parallel (Simultaneous) Operations; Static & Dynamic Storage; Control & the Form of the Operating Instructions; Charles Babbage & the Analytical Engine -- Babbage's Calculating Engines; Babbage's Analytical Engine; control in the Analytical Engine; Organization of Calculations for the Analytical Engine; The First Stage of Development -- the Harvard Mark I Calculator; control in the Harvard Mark I Machine; Relay Machine; The Eniac; Control in the ENIAC; Centralised control system of the Eniac. The I.B.M. Selective Sequence Electronic Calculator; An Application of the Eniac; The 'Machine's-eye-view' in Programming a Calculation; Projects & Prospects -- The Main Directions of Development; Storage Systems; Serial Machines Using Delay Line Storage; Functional Analysis of Serial machines; Arithmetical Operation; control; Parallel machines; other types of machine; Programming & Coding High-Speed Automatic Digital Machines & Numerical Analysis - iterative methods, solutions, etc; References; Index of names, subject index



Appr.: | AUD 367.65 CAD 375.75 EUR 284.09 GBP 240.38 JPY 34,090.91 MXN 4,166.67 ZAR 3,378.38 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: M711.

    
US$375.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Hobson, E W  
John Napier and the Invention of Logarithms 1614, a Lecture
 Picture
Publisher: Cambridge university Press 1914, first edition; 48 pages, illustrations and plates.
Good+ overall, red hardcover stamped titles in gilt on spine and cover; small spot and abrasion at lower front corner, spine darkened, a bit of wear at spine ends, scuffing and smudges to boards; hinges weak.. Pages clean with only prev. owner's name

In the present year (1914) there will be held a celebration, under the auspices of the Royal Society of Edinburgh, of the tercentenary of one of the great events in the history of Science, the publication of John Napier's Mirifici Logarithmorum Canonis Descriptio ... the invention of Logarithms not only marks an advance of the first importance in Mathematical Science, but as providing a great labour-saving instrument for the use of all those who have occasion to carry out extensive numerical calculation ; (from the book)

Includes a summary of the Life of Napier; Reception of the Canon by contemporary mathematicians; The contents of the Descriptio and of the Constructio (with a fullpage photograph reproducing a specimen page of the tables); The Decimal Point; the limits of a logarithm; First table, Second Table, Third Table, radical table, short table; the Accuracy of Napier's Canon; the improved system of logarithms; Other tables; Predecessors of Napier; a Rival inventor; conclusion



Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C810901.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Hugh of St. Victor  
Practical Geometry
 Picture
Publisher: Marquette University Press Milwaukee, WI, 1991.
Trade paperback in glossy tan and brown wraps, 8vo. iii+96pp. Index, bibliography, figures throughout. Translated with introduction and appendices by Frederick A. Homann. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0874622328. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.28 EUR 10.80 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 128.38 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005543.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
14.
Ibn Ezra, Abraham ben Meïr, 1092-1167. Müller, Ernst, 1880-1954, editor  
Buch der Einheit [Sefer ha-Echad] [von] Abraham Ibn Esra. Aus dem Hebräischen übers., nebst Parallelstellen und Erläuterungen zur Mathematik
 Picture
Publisher: Berlin, Welt-Verlag, c1921.
80 p., diagrs.; 19 cm. Translation of Sefer ha-Echad. From the library of G. J. Toomer, translator of Ptolemy's Almagest. Stock#47260. Good+, spine gone.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 47260.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Ifrah, Georges.  
From One to Zero. A Universal History of Numbers.

Publisher: NY: Viking, 1986..
Second printing. xvi, 503 pp. Unmarked, VG in like price-clipped dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: numerals; numeration

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.51 EUR 4.92 GBP 4.17 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 58.56 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4973.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
16.
Johnson, Horton A  
Information Theory in Biology after 18 years / offprint from SCIENCE June 1970
 Picture
Publisher: Science Magazine, American Assoc for the Advancement of Science, 26 June 1970 vol 168 pp 1545-1550.
Good or a bit better overall, stapled wraps, 8.5 x 11, toned along staple margins and outer edges; heavy horizontal crease from being folded in half. Pages tight and clean, unmarked. Upper corner states, Reprinted from -- 6 June 1970 volume 168 pp 1545-1550, Science. Bottom of front cover reads, copyright 1970 by the American Association for the Advancement of Science. Triple-column text. 'In biology the role played by information theory has been... disappointing. Its introduction into biological thought in the early 1950's promised a calculus uniquely suited to the mathematical description of living systems. Now, after 18 years of symposia and published articles on the subject, it is doubtful whether information theory has offered the experimental biologist anything more than vague insights and beguiling terminology. After reviewing some of these hopes and disappointments, I shall point out some new directions (circa 1970) in which information theory might evolve to become a useful general calculus for biology...' (from the first page). Additional pictures

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C810963.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Katz, Victor (ed.)  
Using History to Teach Mathematics: An International Perpsective (MAA Notes #51)
 Picture
Publisher: Mathematical Association of America Washington, DC, 2000.
Trade soft cover in brownish-red and steel-grey wraps with period illustration to front, 4to. MAA Notes #51. xii+261pp. References and endnotes with papers. Illustrations throughout. Fine. Mild curl with no crease or bend to upper corner front wrap. Otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0883851636. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 20.96 CAD 21.42 EUR 16.20 GBP 13.71 JPY 1,943.64 MXN 237.56 ZAR 192.61 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009834.
    
US$21.38
Order From Dealer
18.
Khuw¯arizm¯i, Muòhammad ibn M¯usá, fl. 813-846 /Robert, of Chester, fl. 1143 / Karpinski, Louis Charles, 1878-1956  
Robert of Chester's Latin translation of the Algebra of Al-Khowarizmi / with an introduction, critical notes, and ...

Publisher: Mansfield Centre, Conn. : Martino Pub., 2006..
an English version by Louis Charles Karpinski.vii, 164, [6] p. : illus.. index, 24 cm. Title continues: " And An English Version By Louis Charles Karpinski." Originally published: New York : Macmillan, 1915. It is much more than a reprint of Robert of Chester's Latin translation from the Arabic, accompanied by a translation into English. It contains in outline the development of algebra before the time of Al-Khowarizmi, an account of Al-Khowarizmi's Algebra and Arithmetic, and their bearing upon the development of mathematics. Much biographical detail is gleaned from out-of-the-way sources, pertaining to Al-Khowarizmi, Robert of Chester and other medieval writers who prepared translations of, or were directly influenced by, the algebra of the great Mohammedan. Robert of Chester's Latin translation was made in the twelfth century. The different extant manuscripts are compared and the deviations from the text of Scheybl, which is followed in this edition, are given in foot-notes with a minutia that seems almost excessive. A Latin glossary assists the reader in making out the medieval Latin. Added interest is secured by photographic reproductions of pages from the three most complete manuscripts of Robert of Chester's translation. Neither time nor expense has been spared in making the monograph a minute, yet attractive study of the earliest translation into Latin of the famous Arabic text. (1307x) Fine, new from publisher / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1307.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Kline, Morris  
Mathematics in Western Culture

Publisher: NY: OUP, 1966,.
Hard bound, later printing, illustrated, ex-library, 484pp inc. references & index, few early scored passages Very good in very good+dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 12.35 CAD 12.63 EUR 9.55 GBP 8.08 JPY 1,145.45 MXN 140.00 ZAR 113.51 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 3746.
    
US$12.60
Order From Dealer
20.
May, Kenneth O.  
Mathematical Association of America, the : Its First Fifty Years

Publisher: Mathematical Association of America; USA: 1972.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0883854015 172 pages; 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; Brown cloth, index, 10 appendixes. ; 50th anniversary celebrated 1965.; Gilt dull but readable. Minor edgewear. No marks. Binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4505.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Pascal, Blaise, 1623-1662  
Oeuvres complètes. Préface d'Henri Gouhier. Présentation et notes de Louis Lafuma
 Picture
Publisher: Macmillan [c1963, Éditions du Seuil].
677 p., illus.; 22 cm. Complete works of Pascal; in French. Contents incl. Chronologie; La vie de M. Pascal, écrite par Mme Périer, sa soeur; Oeuvres mathématiques (Traité des coniques, La règle des partis, Traité du triangle arithmétique et traités connexes; Les carrés magiques; Adresse à l'Académie Parisienne; La Roulette et traités connexes; Dimension des lignes courbes); Oeuvres physiques (La machine d'arithmétique; Le vide, l'équilibre des liqueurs et la pesanteur de l'air); Lettres; Opuscules (11); Les Provinciales (20); Les Écrits des curés de Paris (5); Pensées (Section I. Papiers classés, Section II. Papiers non classés, Section III. Miracles, Section IV. Fragments non enregistrés par la copie); index of personnes citées. Red cloth stamped in gold; endpapers foxed; plasticine dj; VG. stock#45502.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45502.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Phillips, Esther R. (ed.)  
Studies in the History of Mathematics
 Picture
Publisher: Mathematical Association of America Washington, DC, 1978.
Red cloth over boards with black quarter-cloth, no jacket, small 8mo.MAA Studies in Mathematics Volume 26. 308pp. Index, references with papers. Introduction + ten articles intended for college level math instructors. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0883851288. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.90 EUR 9.00 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 107.03 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005256.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
23.
Pingree, David, 1933-2005  
A Catalogue of the Sanskrit Manuscripts at Columbia University

Publisher: New York, Columbia University Press, 2006 for the American Institute of Buddhist Studies.
252 p,, This is the only complete catalogue of the nearly four hundred Sanskrit manuscripts contained in the Rare Book Library at Columbia University. The collection is especially strong in works on mathematics and astronomy, assembled by David Eugene Smith (1860-1944), Professor of Mathematics at Teachers College from 1901 to 1926. In addition to scholarly descriptions of the manuscript and the works they contain, the volume has numerous indices covering the persons, places, titles, and dates associated with the manuscripts. (1614x). Fine / new from publisher

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1614.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Smith, David Eugene; Mikami, Yoshio  
A History of Japanese Mathematics
 Picture
Publisher: Open Court Chicago, 1914.
Red cloth with gilt titles to spine and front, no jacket, 8vo. 288pp. Index, footnotes throughout. 74 figures. VG. Dark stain, blending well into moderately dark red cloth across lower third of front board and spine, lower corner near spine rear board (No associated damage or loss of integrity). Mild sunning to spine with all titles and color still strong. Tight, square binding with faint stress creases to early pages. All pages bright and clean. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 41.91 CAD 42.84 EUR 32.39 GBP 27.40 JPY 3,886.36 MXN 475.00 ZAR 385.14 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005592.
    
US$42.75
Order From Dealer
25.
Stein, James D.  
How Math Explains the World : A Guide to the Power of Numbers, from Car Repair to Modern Physics

Publisher: Harpercollins; N. Y. : 2008.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0061241768 264 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Gray boards, red metallic spine lettering, index, chapter endnotes, dozens of figures, diagrams, lists, tables, etc. ; Co-published by Smithsonian and Harper Collins. Author approaches history of mathematics from psychological, sociological, and philosophical aspects. Plenty of real world examples and major mathematical breakthroughs. ; Jacket shows a whisper of shelfwear. No other defects.

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12723.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Stillwell, John  
Mathematics and Its History
 Picture
Publisher: Springer-Verlag New York, 1991.
Springer-yellow laminate boards, no jacket, 8vo. Series: Undergraduate Texts in Mathematics. Corrected 2nd printing. x+371pp. Index, references, figures throughout. Senior/capstone level treatment of isolated topics from throughout undergraduate-major curriculum. NF. Light spine sunning, audible crackle to tight hinges with no loss of integrity. All else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0387969810. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 32.60 CAD 33.32 EUR 25.19 GBP 21.31 JPY 3,022.73 MXN 369.44 ZAR 299.55 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004378.
    
US$33.25
Order From Dealer
27.
Szpiro, George G.  
Secret Life of Numbers, the : 50 Easy Pieces on How Mathematicians Work and Think

Publisher: Joseph Henry Press; Washington, D. C. : 2006.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0309096588 210 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Black boards, index, endnotes, a few b/w figures and formulas, 50 brief but interesting chapters on unsolved mathematical mysteries, famous mathematicians, and other fun stuff. ; Translated by Eva Burke. ; No defects to book or jacket. Appears unread.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12738.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Todhunter, Isaac  
A History of the Mathematical Theories of Attraction and the Figure of the Earth From the Time of Newton to That of Laplace (2 vols. bound as one)
 Picture
Publisher: Dover New York, 1962.
Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine in orange, black and white jacket, 8vo. Reprint of 1873 original. xxxvi+476+508pp. Index. Mathematical treatment throughout. Classic work by the 19th-century master of classic works on the history of mathematics. Ex-lib. with pocket to rear free endpaper and call to lower spine jacket. Little indication of use, thought jacket is rubbed and severely spine-sunned in ;ibrary paper-backed brodart with edge guards. Boards are bright and sharp save for discoloration from paste bleed-through from Brodart edges. Interior text bright and unmarked; binding tight and square. VG-. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 83.82 CAD 85.67 EUR 64.77 GBP 54.81 JPY 7,772.73 MXN 950.00 ZAR 770.27 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003383.
    
US$85.50
Order From Dealer
29.
Turck, J A V  
Origin of Modern Calculating Machines, reprint edition 1972
 Picture
Publisher: Arno Publishers, 1972, originally published in 1921; 196 pages, diagrams and photographs.
Very Good to near fine condition, silver textured hardcover with title in black on spine, circular words Technology and Society in decorative fashion on front cover. Binding is tight, pages clean and unmarked

a chronicle of the evolution of the principles that form the generic make-up of the Modern Calculating Machine

Includes, Type of Ancient and Modern Machines; The Early Key-Driven Art; The Key-Driven Calculator; Early Efforts in the Recording Machine Art; First Practical Recorders; Introduction of the Modern Accounting Machine; The High-Speed Calculator; The Improved Recorder; The Bookkeeping and Billing Machine; A closing word

Illustrations include, one of Pascal Machines; patent drawings of Paremellee, Chapin, Hlill, Stark, Felt, Barbour, Baldwin, Burroughs, Ludlum, and more; early comptometer, Felt Tabulator, Napier's Bones, and more



Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: B555.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Yaglom, I. M.  
Felix Klein and Sophus Lie: Evolution of the Idea of Symmetry in the Nineteenth Century
 Picture
Publisher: Birkhauser Boston, 1988.
Glossy green boards with white and black titles and portraits of subjects to front, no jacket, 8vo. 1st US ed. vii+237pp. 35 figures, 18 photographs. Extensive chapter notes after principal text. Translated by Sergei Sossinsky. Edited by Hardy Grant and Abe Shenitzer. One minute fleck of surface loss (2mm diameter) along mid lower front hinge. Otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0817633162. First Edition. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 167.65 CAD 171.34 EUR 129.55 GBP 109.62 JPY 15,545.45 MXN 1,900.00 ZAR 1,540.54 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006821.
    
US$171.00
Order From Dealer

30 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.