|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
23 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Batten, Lynn Margaret
Combinatorics of Finite Geometries
Publisher: Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1986,. ISBN: 0521318572 trade paper bound, 1st edition, 173pp includes bibliography and index. Inked notes to rear fly else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 9.88 | EUR 7.47 | GBP 6.32 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 88.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 15856.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Beckenbach, Edwin editor
APPLIED COMBINATORIAL MATHEMATICS
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York 1964. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; University of California Engineering and Physical Sciences; B&W Illustrations; 608 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50796.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bellman, Richard and R E Kalaba, editors
Invariant Imbedding and Time Dependent Transport Processes / Modern Analytic and Computational Methods in Science and Ma
Publisher: Elsevier, NY 1964; 256 pages, some foldouts, illus, bibliography; volume 2 of the series. Good+ or a bit better overall, hardcover, no dustjacket; exlibrary rubberstamp on titlepage, lower spine cloth discolored from old label. Binding is sound, pages clean. Modern Analytic and Computational Methods in Science and Mathematics, series volume 2. Includes -- Numerical Inversion of Laplace Transforms, gaussian quadrature, shifted legendre polynomials etc; A One-dimensional Neutron Multiplication Process - computational approach, results; Time-dependent Diffuse Reflection from a Slab; References, appendices; Appendix 10 is the FORTRAN Program detailed in subsequent pages, including the Main program & DAUX subroutine. List of other RAND publications at rear. Additional pictures at http://www.oldcomputerbooks.com/images/C810930b.jpg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C810930.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Berezin, I. S., and N. P. Zhidkov
Computing Methods, Complete in 2 Volumes : (1st English Edition, 1965)
Publisher: Pergamon Press; Oxford, England: 1965. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket First English Edition Hardcover 4to (10") 26 cm; 2 volumes. Red cloth, 464 + 679 pages, chapter notes and exercises, indexes, tons of b/w figures, formulas, examples, etc. ; Translated from the Russian by O. M. Blunn. Edited by A. D. Booth. ; Books show light shelfwear. Owner address label (Dr. Nai Kuan Tsao, professor of mathematics) on front endpaper vol-2. Jackets heavily chipped, old tape over tears, flaps taped to endpapers. Interiors clean, bindings tight. ; Adiwes International Series in the Engineering Sciences Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 4819.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bose, R.C. and B. Manvel
Introduction to Combinatorial Theory
Publisher: NY: John Wiley, 1984,. hard bound, 1st eidtion, 237pp inc. index. 'Complimentary copy' stamp to bottom edge. Very good in slight edge torn Very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.71 | CAD 40.58 | EUR 30.68 | GBP 25.96 | JPY 3,681.82 | MXN 450.00 | ZAR 364.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 10402.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Brualdi, Richard A.
Introductory Combinatorics (2nd ed.)
Publisher: NY: North-Holland, 1992,. ISBN: 0444016163 hard bound in blue cloth, 2nd edition, 618pp including answer key, bibliography, and index. Bottom corners moderately rubbed else Vg/--
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 15477.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Davis,Martin
COMPUTABILITY & UNSOLVABILITY / mcgraw hill series in information processing & computing
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co, NY 1958, first edition; 210 pages, Index, References. Very Good overall, hardcover, no dustjacket; prev. owner's name/address inside cover, hinge tender, some spine end wear & corners bumped; internal pages clean, sound, unmarked
Introd.; Heuristic Remarks on Decision Problems; GENERAL THEORY OF COMPUTABILITY - Computable Functions - Turing Machine; Computable functions & partially computable; examples; relatively computable functions; Operations on - preliminary Lemmas; composition & minimalization; Recursive Functions - some classes; finite sequences of natural numbers; primitive recursion; sets & predicates, more;Turing Machines Self-applied - arithmetization of theory of Turing Machines; Computability & Recursiveness, A Universal Turing Machine; Unsolvable Decision Problems -- semicomputable Predicates; Decision Problems; Properties of semicomputable predicates; Recursively Enumerable Sets; Two Recursively Enumerable sets; A Set which is not recursively enumerable;
APPLICATIONS OF THE GENERAL THEORY -- Combinatorial Problems - combinatorial systems; Turing Machines & Semi-Thue Systems; Thue Systems; The Word Problems for Semigroups; Normal Systems and Post Systems; Diophantine Equations - Hilbert's Tenth Problem; Arithmetical and Diophantine Predicates; Arithmetical Representation of Semicomputable Predicates; Mathematical Logic - Logics; Incompleteness & Unsolvability Theorems for Logics; Arithmetical Logics; First-order Logics; Partial Propositional Calculi;FURTHER DEVELOPMENT OF THE GENERAL THEORY -- The Kleene Hierarchy - the Iteration Theorem; Some firs applications of the Iteration Theorem; Predicates, Sets & Functions; Strong Reducibility; Some classes of predicates; A Representation theorem for P(sub2) A; Post's Representaton Theorem; Computable Functionals - completely computable functionals; Normal form; partially computable; relative recursiveness; decision problems; recursion theorem;Classification of Unsolvable Decision Problems - reducibility & the Kleene Hierarchy; Incomparability; Creative & Simple Sets; Constructive ordinals; extensions of Kleene Hierarchy; more
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: CG1003.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Dwyer, Paul S.
Linear Computations
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons NY 1951, 344 pages, index. Very Good dark blue-black hardcover in Very Good red and offwhite dustjacket and clear acetate glassine jacket protector, price-clipped front panel; the binding is secure and sound, the pages are clean and unmarked
A study of the theorems and computational methods involved in solving simultaneous linear equations. The basic methods are presented in terms of elementary algebra. Determinants and matrices are introduced in the latter part of the book, to take advantage of the more powerful treatment made possible by their use (From the front jacket)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B237.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Edelsbrunner, Herbert
Algorithms in Combinatorial Geometry
Publisher: Berlin, Heidelberg, New York, London, Paris, Tokyo: Springer-Verlag, 1987.. 24½ X 17 cm. Fine/No dj. Alternate ISBN: 0-387-13722-X. Vol. 10 of EACTS Monographs on Theoretical Computer Science. Silver boards, black, white & red titles & decorations, xv, 423 pp, bibliography, index. Contents: combinatorial geometry (fundamental concepts; permutation tables; semispaces of configurations; dissections of point sets; zones in arrangements; complexity of families of cells); fundamental geometric algorithms (constructing arrangements & convex hulls; skeletons in arrangements; linear programming; planar point location search); geometric & algorithmic applications (problems for configurations & arrangements; Voronoi diagrams; separation & intersection in the plane; paradigmatic design of algorithms). Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 66.18 | CAD 67.64 | EUR 51.14 | GBP 43.27 | JPY 6,136.36 | MXN 750.00 | ZAR 608.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MACM00002.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Foulds, L. R.
Combinatorial Optimization for Undergraduates
Publisher: Springer-Verlag; N. Y. : 1984. Very Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 038790977X 227 pages; 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; Yellow boards, index, bibliography, 56 b/w figures and illustrations. ; Top and fore-edge foxed. Owner name (Dr. Nai Kuan Tsao, professor, research scientist) and date penned on front endpaper. No other flaws. ; Undergraduate Texts in Mathematics Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 4504.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Fox, Jerome, editor
Proceedings of the Symposium on Mathematical Theory of Automata, April 1962 New York
Publisher: Polytechnic Press of the Polytechnic Institute of Brooklyn; NY 1963; 640 pages, diagrams. Good overall, gray hardcover titles in dark blue on cover and spine; Symposium Series volume XII. Ex-university library bookplate inside cover, some stamps, ghost label residue on lower spine, hinges a bit weak but binding overall is sound and pages clean
Papers include, Dynamic Programming, Intelligent Machines, and Self-Organizing Systems (Richard Bellman); Unsolvable Problems, a review (Martin Davis); Abstract Machines - a generalization of Sequential Machines (Seymour Ginsberg); A Turing Machine that prints its own code script (C Y Lee); Algebraic Theory of Machines (Krohn and Rhodes); many MORE mb3
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B751.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Gerwirtz, Allan & Louis V. Quintas (Eds.)
Second International Conference on Combinatorial Mathematics (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 319)
Publisher: New York: New York Academy of Sciences, 1979.. Wraps. 23 X 15 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Perfect-bound in blue & white wraps, [x], 602 pp, author & subject indices. Ownership stamp on half-title, slight shelf wear. Contains 75 papers from a conference held Apr. 4 - 7, 1978. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 31.56 | EUR 23.86 | GBP 20.19 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 283.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MACM00001.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Hall, Marshall
COMBINATORIAL THEORY
Publisher: Blaisdell Publishing Company Waltham, MA 1967. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 310 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51128.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Holman, Silas W.
Computation Rules and Logarithms.
Publisher: NY: Macmillan, 1941.. Gray cloth. xlv, 76 pp. Definitions and logarithms tables. Spine worn at both ends, o/w solid. Good. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.43 | CAD 3.51 | EUR 2.65 | GBP 2.24 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 38.89 | ZAR 31.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4290.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
IBM et al
Proceedings IBM Scientific Computing Symposium, Combinatorial Problems, 1964
Publisher: International Business Machines, Inc, IBM, 1966, 261 pages, diagrams, references at ends of papers; IBM Data Processing. Very Good dark blue cloth hardcover, in Very Good light blue dustjacket and clear acetate glassine jacket protector. Some rubbing to boards, and fading/toning to margins of jacket, some chipping at jacket heel. The binding is strong, sound and secure, pages are clean and unmarked
Contents include, Pure Mathematics -- Squared Rectangles (Tutte); Numerical Analysis of Finite Geometries (Hall); Combinatorial Types in number-theory calculations (Lehmer); Chemistry and Biology;
Operations Research -- Scheduling in Project Networks (Fulkerson); The Traveling Salesman Problem (Gomory); Convex Polytopes and Linear Programming (Klee); Statistical Mechanics; MORE MB2
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B715.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Johnsonbaugh, Richard
Discrete Mathematics, 5e : (5th Edition, 2000)
Publisher: Prentice Hall; Upper Saddle River, N. J. : 2000. Near Fine with no dust jacket Fifth Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0130890081 621 pages; 4to (11.5") 29cm; Slick white illustrated boards, endpaper symbol chart, tons of formulae and diagrams in text, printed in black and red throughout. 500 worked examples, 3, 350 exercises, 135 computer exercises included. ; Minor bump to heel. No other flaws. ; JK Computer Science and Mathematics Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6124.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Lipka, Joseph
Graphical and Mechanical Computation, with charts included
Publisher: John Wiley and Sons, NY 1918; 259 pages plus short Index at rear; rear pastedown with flap securing the included charts. Very Good overall, dark blue hardcover, title in gilt on spine; corners slightly bumped, prev. owner's name on endpage; binding is secure and square; pages clean and unmarkedAn aid in the solution of a large number of problems which the engineer as well as the student of engineering, meets in his work; 6x9.5 size, 207 figures and 2 chartsContents includes -- Scales and the Slide RuleNetwork of Scales. Charts for Equations in two and three variablesNomographic or Alignment Charts (3 full sections)Empirical Formulas - non-periodic curvesEmpirical Formulas - periodic curvesInterpolationApproximate Integration and Differentiation, integraph etc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M466.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Paul, Manfred
On the Automorphism Group of a Reduced Automaton
Publisher: Report No. 200, Dept. of Computer Science, University of Illinois, Urbana, Ill., February 22, 1966; 15 pages, reference. Very Good overall, turquoise-blue and white cardstock covers with illustration of punched card on cover front, bound stapled wraps with cloth tape along spine. A bit of shelfwear, rubberstamp of corporation address on front cover. Sound and secure binding, clean and unmarked pagesIn this paper we shall investigate the automorphism group G(A/H) of the reduced automaton A/H where A = (S, I, M) is a finite strongly connected automaton and H is a subgroup of the automorphism group G(A) of the automaton A. This problem and other related topics have been dealt with recently by G. P. Weeg, A. C. Fleck, and B. Barnes.1,2,3,4,5 However, the particular problem to give an isomorphic representation of G(A/H) for arbitrary A and H still remained open. Our present purpose is to fill this gap.Also published in the Proceedings of the 7th Annual Symposium on Switching and Automata Theory, 1966
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M502.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Ryser, Herbert John.
COMBINATORIAL MATHEMATICS.
Publisher: The Mathematical Association of America/ John Wiley & Sons [New York]. 1963. (1963).. 1st edition. 154pp. sm8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt-lettered front cover & spine. No. 14 in the 'The Carus Mathematical Monograph' series. May be Ex-library: something was removed from the front pastedown endpaper leaving a scar, the back endpapers are both badly stained from the removal of a pasted in article o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. No dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.01 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 27.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 50-0836.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Shawe-Taylor, John and Martin Anthony (eds.)
Computational Learning Theory: EuroCOLT '93
Publisher: Oxford: Clarendon, 1994,. Hard bound, new & unread w/o dust jacket, 239pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 66.18 | CAD 67.64 | EUR 51.14 | GBP 43.27 | JPY 6,136.36 | MXN 750.00 | ZAR 608.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 5421.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Taylor, Alan D. & William S. Zwicker
Simple Games: Desirability Relations, Trading, Pseudoweightings
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton, NJ, 1999. Charcoal cloth w. gilt titles to spine, in purple and white jacket, 8vo. 1st ed. xiii+246pp. Index, references, figures. Simple games as subfield of finite combinatorics. NF/VG. Book has unusual pattern of stresss creases and wrinkling (not water damage) affecting only pp. 241-242 (in index). Otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has light curl/wear along edges and tips of corners. Spine ends softened. In Brodart. ISBN: 0691001200. First Edition VG. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.25 | CAD 38.08 | EUR 28.79 | GBP 24.36 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 342.34 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003384.
|
|
|
|
23 items found
|