|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
48 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Technology Masters for Merrill Algebra 2 with Trigonometry: Applications and Connections
Publisher: Columbus, OH et al.: Glencoe (Macmillan/McGraw-Hill), 1991.. Trade Paperback. 27½ X 21½ cm. VG/No dj. Stapled through fold, perforated & three-hole punched near fold, iv, 68 pp. One corner bumped, slight edge wear. Contains a scientific & a graphing calculator worksheet for each chapter in the associated text (which is not included here), eight BASIC programming exercises, with solutions. Shipping weight 1 lb.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MAAL00023.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bardell, Ross H. & Abraham Spitzbart
Essentials of Algebra (with Answers to Even-Numbered Exercises)
Publisher: Reading, MA et al.: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1969.. First Edition. Ex-School. 24 X 17 cm. VG/No dj. Green cloth with white titles & light green decoration, viii, 264 pp, index. Card pocket & owner's name on endpapers, a few neat marginal notations, otherwise a clean & solid faculty copy. Answers to Even-Numbered Exercises is a 23 pp pamphlet. (Answers to odd-numbered exercises are printed in text.) Contents of text: integers; polynomials & factoring; rational numbers & fractions; linear equations & systems; exponents & radicals; quadratic equations; graphical representation & functions; inequalities; quadratic equations; exponential & logarithmic functions; progressions & the binomial formula. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MAAL00018.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bhattacharya, P. B. & S. K. Jain
A First Step in Linear Algebra
Publisher: Authors Columbus, OH, 1994. Spiral bound text in red card wraps, 4to. 246pp. Rev. text in photocopied typeset for one-semester course in linear algebra, without calculus pre-requisite. (Text is not available in other format, is not copied from any other work.) Linear systems and matrices, vector spaces, eigenvalues, inner product spaces. Exercises throughout with hints and answers to rear. VG+. Curl/wear to corners of wraps. No damage or loosening along spirals. Text clean and unmarked. Soft Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002800.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Dean, Richard A.
Elements of Abstract Algebra
Publisher: NY: John Wiley, 1966,. ISBN: 47120451X hard bound in red cloth, later printing, 324pp including answer key and index. Owner name blocked off top of front free endpaper and handful of inked notations to margins, else Vg/-- (no dust jacket)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.49 | EUR 4.82 | GBP 4.12 | JPY 626.00 | MXN 69.56 | ZAR 62.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 14805.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Deskins, W. E.
Abstract Algebra
Publisher: New York & London: The Macmillan Company/Collier Macmillan Limited, 1964.. First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. VG+/No dj. Full black cloth, gilt & blue titles & decoration, xiii, 624 pp, chapter bibliographies, index. Previous owners' names written & stamped on front endpapers. Contents: a common language; basic number systems; decompositions of integers; Diophantine problems; congruences; groups; rings, domains & fields; polynomial rings; quadratic domains; modular systems; modules & vector spaces; linear transformations & matrices; elementary theory of matrices. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MAAL00027.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Drooyan, Irving & William Wooton
Elementary Algebra for College Students
Publisher: New York, London & Sydney: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1968.. 2nd ed. Ex-School. 23½ X 15½ cm. VG/No dj. Teal cloth, red & white titles, xi, 302 pp, glossary, index. Apparently a school faculty library copy. Corners bumped, extremities rubbed, ffep is marked with mucilage where card pocket has fallen off. Contents: natural numbers & their representation; integers--signed numbers; first-degree equations; products & factors; fractions; first-degree equations in two variables; quadratic equations; radical expressions; solution of quadratic equations by other other methods; number systems. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MAAL00006.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Dubinsky, Ed and Uri Leron.
Learning Abstract Algebra With Isetl / Book and Macintosh Disk.
Publisher: New York: Springer-Verlag, 1993.. ISBN: 0387941525 1st edition, 1st printing. 252 pp. As New hardcover in glossy boards (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. Clean and fresh. A new copy. Includes Macintosh diskette. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4839.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Dugopolski, Mark
Intermediate Algebra
Publisher: Reading: Addison-Wesley, 1991,. Hard bound, 574 (48)pp, includes answers to exercises & index, as new in laminated boards.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.13 | CAD 13.06 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,260.00 | MXN 140.00 | ZAR 126.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 3608.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Fogiel, M. (ed.)
The Algebra and Trigonometry Problem Solver
Publisher: Piscataway (NJ): Research and Education Assoc. 1988,. Paper bound, later revised printing, 915pp inc. index. Covers moderately creased and corners a bit fanned else Very good in card covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.94 | CAD 15.85 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.07 | JPY 1,530.00 | MXN 170.00 | ZAR 153.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 6783.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Fuller, Gordon
COLLEGE ALGEBRA
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company Tokyo, Japan 1974. Second Edition; Nineteenth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; Modern Asia Edition; B&W Illustrations; 343 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62552.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Gratzer, George
Lattice Theory: First Concepts and Distributive Lattices
Publisher: W. H. Freeman San Francisco, 1971. Blue cloth with silver titles and figure to spine and front, no jacket, 8vo. xv+212pp. Index, bibliography, figres and exercises throughout. VG. Occasional pencilled notes, with pencilled check-offs of exercises in first chapters. Moderate bumping upper rear corner only. Light rubbing to front board, moderate rubbing to spine. Binding tight and square, bulk of textblock clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0716704420. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.38 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.14 | GBP 7.82 | JPY 1,188.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002068.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Greenberg, Marvin J.
Lectures on Forms in Many Variables
Publisher: NY: W.A. Benjamin, 1969,. paper bound, 1st edition, 167pp includes bibliography and index. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.78 | CAD 25.65 | EUR 19.04 | GBP 16.28 | JPY 2,475.00 | MXN 275.00 | ZAR 247.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16035.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Groza, Vivian Shaw
College algebra
Publisher: Philadelphia, Saunders College, 1980. . Publisher isbn: 0030403766. 438pp. 25 cm. Hardcover Good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 23877.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Haggard, Paul W.
Basic Linear Algebra
Publisher: Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1972,. hard bound, 1st edition, 194pp inc. index. Very good/-- (no dust jacket)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.25 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 8.31 | GBP 7.11 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 10356.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Hart, William L.
Intermediate Algebra
Publisher: Boston, London & Sydney: Prindle, Weber & Schmidt, Inc., 1968.. 23½ X 15½ cm. VG/No dj. Pale grey cloth with red, orange, and violet titles & decoration, xiii, 320 pp, index. Spine browned, "Mathematics Dept." stamped on top & bottom edges, card pocket on fpd. Contents: real numbers; decimals, exponents & fractions; linear statements in one variable; factoring & applications with fractions; functions & linear equations in two variables; radicals & exponents; quadratic equations in one variable; operations on sets & inequalities; some finite series; quadratic equations in two variables; language of proportionality & variation; logarithms; determinants; linear programming with two variables. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MAAL00020.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Hart, William L., Ph. D
Contemporary College Algebra and Trigonometry
Publisher: Boston: D. C. Heath and Company, 1967.. First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. G/No dj. White cloth, orange titles & decorations, xvii, 488 pp, index. Cloth somewhat soiled & rubbed with bumps & small snags, owner's name & a few scattered notes in ink. Contents: review of basic topics; sets & linear equalities in one variable; functions & linear statements in two variables; quadratic equations and functions in one variable; sequences & series; quadratic equations in two variables; trigonometric functions of angles; right triangles, computation & logarithms; analytic trigonometry; complex numbers; theory of equations; mathematical induction; determinants & systems of linear equations; combinations & permutations; probability; oblique triangles; introduction to linear programming. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MAAL00005.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Hawkes, Herbert E.
Advanced Algebra, 1e : (college textbook) (1st edition, 1905)
Publisher: Ginn & Company; Boston: 1905. Very Good- with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 285 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Green cloth, gilt lettering, hundreds of formulas and examples, sample problems with solutions. ; Normal edgewear, slight fraying of cloth at crown. Spine and top edge browned, gilt lettering readable. Pages slightly yellowed from age, pgs 58-59 and 160-161 shadowed from old pieces of paper laid in, otherwise interior clean, no marks. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 1736.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Herstein, I. N.
Topics in Algebra
Publisher: Waltham, MA, Toronto & London: Blaisdell Publishing Company (Ginn & Co.), 1966.. 4th ptg. 24 X 16½ cm. VG/VG. Full black cloth, gilt titles on spine & device on front board, ix, 342 pp, index. Owner's name on ffep, scattered pencil notes. DJ has small edge tears & rubbing to extremities, in mylar cover. Advanced undergraduate textbook. Contents: group theory; ring theory; vector spaces and modules; fields; linear transformations. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.13 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.77 | GBP 17.76 | JPY 2,700.00 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MAAL00026.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Horst, Paul
Matrix Algebra for Social Scientists
Publisher: NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1963. ISBN: 0237330113 Hard bound, first edition, 517pp includes index. Very good in slightly edge torn near very good dust jacket. 900 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 20453.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Hyde, E. W.
The Directional Calculus, Based Upon the Methods of Hermann Grassman
Publisher: Ginn & Company Cincinnati, OH, 1890. NOTE CONDITION DESCRIPTION BELOW. Black textured paper over boards, no jacket, 8vo. xii+247+ publisher's notes. Early linear algebra text. Several blank sections thoguhout (apparent printing/bindery mishap with one or more signatures bound-in blank seemingly common in this title)). Majority of text still present with clean, unmarked pages (save for one exercise worked out in pencil p.77). Light rubbing with faint spotting to rear panel only, touches of loss revealing boards to tips of front corners, pebbled covers and titles otherwise clean and bright. Binding tight and square. Ex-library from Casey Jones School of Aeronatics, with small "C3" printed to spine, pocket tro rear pastedown, school stamps to endpapers and throughout. Hardcover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.32 | CAD 17.23 | EUR 12.79 | GBP 10.94 | JPY 1,663.00 | MXN 184.78 | ZAR 166.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010566.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Jacobson, Nathan
Lie Algebras
Publisher: New York: Dover, 1979. Trade paperback, later printing. As issued - a fine copy. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.19 | CAD 12.12 | EUR 9.00 | GBP 7.70 | JPY 1,170.00 | MXN 130.00 | ZAR 117.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 621.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Kappos, Demetrios A.
Strukturtheorie Der Wahrscheinlichkeitsfelder und -Raume
Publisher: Springer-Verlag Berlin, 1960. Perfect-bound softcover monograph in tan card wraps, 8vo. In German. 136pp. Index, references. VG-. Separation to binding along upper half of pp.-16-17 with all pages holding fine. Mild toning to clean wraps, heavier on spine with no effect on titles. Pages bright and unmarked save for prev. owner's name lower corner title page. Paperback VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.38 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.14 | GBP 7.82 | JPY 1,188.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010683.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Keesee, John W.
An Introduction to Algebraic Topology
Publisher: Belmont: Brooks/Cole, (1970),. hard bound, edition not stated, 140pp includes bibliography and index. Very good in slightly edge torn near very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.58 | CAD 20.48 | EUR 15.20 | GBP 13.00 | JPY 1,976.00 | MXN 219.56 | ZAR 197.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16042.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Lange, Serge
Linear Algebra
Publisher: Addison-Wesley Pub. Co. Inc. MA, 1966, 294 pgs, Illustrations, Formulas,Appendix, Index. Very Good hardcover in Very Good dustjacket & clear plastic jacket protector. Prev. owner's notations of class schedule at bottom of front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Binding is solid & tight; pages cleanVectors in R-- Definition of points in n-space, Located vectors, Scalar product, The norm of a vector, Lines & planes, Complex numbers; Vector Spaces -- Terminology, Definitions, Bases, Dimension of a vector space, Sums & direct sums; Matrices -- The space of matrices, Linear equations, Multiplication of matrices, Appendix- Elimination; Linear Mappings -- Mappings, Linear mappings, The kernal & image of a linear map, Dimensions of kernel & image, Composition of linear mappings; Linear Maps & Matrices-- The Linear map associated with a matrix, The matrix associated with a linear map, Composition of linear mappings; Determinants-- Determinants of order 2, Properties of determinants, Cramer's rule, Existence of determinants, Permutations, Uniqueness, Determinant of a tranpose, Determinant of a product, Inverse of a matrix, The determinant of a linear map; Scalar Products & Orthogonality-- Scalar products, Positive definite products, General orthogonal bases, The duel space, The rank of a matrix & linear equations; Matrices & Bilinear Maps-- Bilinear forms, Quadratic forms, Symmetric Operators, Hermitian operators, Unitary operators, Sylvester's theorem; Polynomials & Matrices-- Polynomials, Polynomials of matrices & linear maps, Eigenvectors & eigenvalues, The characteristic polynomial; Triangulation of Matrices & Linear Maps-- Existence of triangulation, Theorem of Hamilton-Cayley, Diagonalization of unitary maps; Spectral Theorem-- Eigenvectors of symmetric linear maps, The spectral theorem, The complex case; Polynomials & Primary Decompositions-- Euclidean algorithm, Greatest common divisor, Unique factorization, Integers, Application to the decomposition of a vector space, Schur's lemma, Adic expansion of a polynomial; Multilinear Products- Tensor product, Isomorphisms of tensor products, Alternating products; Groups; Rings; Convex Sets;Odds & Ends
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C06150.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Larson, Roland E. & Robert P. Hostetler (with David E. Heyd, Meredythe M. Burrows, & Dianna L. Zook)
Algebra and Trigonometry (with Instructor's Guide & Study and Solutions Guide)
Publisher: Lexington, MA & Toronto: D. C. Heath and Company, 1989.. 2nd ed, 1st ptg. 24½ X 21½ cm. Fine/No dj. Pictorial boards, spine silver with black & red titles, xvi, 729, A86 pp, index. Instructor's Guide (by Burrows) is a trade paperback, ISBN 0-669-16270-1, 28 X 21½ cm, v, 169 pp; contains chapter summaries and chapter tests with answer keys. Study and Solutions Guide (by Zook) is a trade paperback, ISBN 0-669-16271-X, 23½ X 19 cm, v, 281 pp; contains answers to selected exercises, with reasoning (intended for use by students). Contents of text: fundamental concepts of algebra; algebraic equations & inequalities; functions & graphs; polynomial functions: graphs & zeros; rational functions & conic sections; exponential & logarithmic functions; trigonometry; analytic trigonometry; applications of trigonometry; systems of equations & inequalities; matrices & determinants; sequences, series & probability. Shipping weight 7 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 84.38 | CAD 83.94 | EUR 62.31 | GBP 53.29 | JPY 8,100.00 | MXN 900.00 | ZAR 810.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MAAL00012.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Mac Lane, Saunders
Homology
Publisher: Springer-Verlag New York, 1967. Yellow (Springer) cloth, no jacket, 8vo. 422pp. Reprint of 1963 ed. Index, bibliography, 7 figures. VG+. Scuffing to boards, light soil upper edges. Lightly bumped corners. Binding tight and square, interior bright and unmarked. Pages 190-191 are blank. Hard Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.74 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.27 | GBP 15.63 | JPY 2,375.00 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002059.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
McCoy, Neal H.
Fundamentals of Abstract Algebra (An Expanded Version)
Publisher: Boston: Allyn and Bacon, Inc., 1973.. 2nd ptg. 23½ X 15½ cm. VG+/No dj. Full tan cloth, white titles & brown decoration, x, 470 pp, bibliography, index. Slight shelf wear, previous owner's name on ffep. Contents: fundamental concepts; rings; integral domains; some properties of integers; fields & the rational numbers; real & complex numbers; groups; finite Abelian groups; Sylow theorems; polynomials; ideals & quotient rings; vector spaces; field extensions; systems of linear equations; determinants; linear transformations & matrices; additional topics. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MAAL00028.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
McKeague, Charles P.
Elementary algebra
Publisher: Orlando, Fla., Academic Press College Division, c1986. Third edition. Publisher isbn: 0124847951. 403p. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 23885.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Miller, Kenneth S.
ELEMENTS OF MODERN ABSTRACT ALGEBRA.
Publisher: Harper & Brothers [New York]. No date. (1958).. 118pp. 8vo. Green cloth with spine gilt-lettered within black rectangle. A title in Harper's Mathematical Series. Endpapers have paste action (browning), a previous owner's name whited-out on front free endpaper o/w Good, i.e. obvious signs of use with no major defects. No dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.08 | CAD 2.07 | EUR 1.54 | GBP 1.32 | JPY 200.00 | MXN 22.22 | ZAR 20.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 50-0834.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Mills, Gordon
Introduction to Linear Algebra for Social Scientists
Publisher: London: Allen and Unwin, 1970,. ISBN: 0045120099 paper bound, second printing, 226pp includes appendices & index. Very good. 325 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 22477.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Moore, John T.
Elements of Abstract Algebra
Publisher: New York & London: The Macmillan Company, 1967.. 2nd ed, 1st ptg. 24 X 16 cm. Near Fine/VG. Blue cloth, copper titles on front board and spine, xvii, 349 pp, index. Top corners lightly bumped, top edge slightly foxed. DJ browning, water stain on front panel near fore-edge (but no matching stain on book), slight edge-wear; in Brodart archival cover. Contents: introductory concepts (sets and mappings); an axiomatic approach to our number systems; general algebraic systems; groups; rings; operator systems; field extensions; lattices and boolean algebra.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MAAL00001.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Moss, R. M. F.; Thomas, C. B.
Algebraic K-Theory and Its Geometric Applications (Lecture Notes in Mathematics 108)
Publisher: Springer-Verlag Berlin, 1969. Pefrect-bound softcover in yellow and black uniform Springer card wraps, 8vo. Lecture Notes in Mathematics No. 108. iv+86pp/+ series list. References. Fine. Very mild rubbing to wraps and edges. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.84 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 10.96 | GBP 9.38 | JPY 1,425.00 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010682.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Mueller, Francis
INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1962. First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Pen notes on front endpaper and inside on a few pages in margins. Underlining. ; Prentice Hall Mathematics; B&W Illustrations; 374 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52050.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Murdoch, D.C.
Linear Algebra for Undergraduates
Publisher: NY: John Wiley, 1957,. hard bound, 1st edition, 239pp including answer key and index. Very good in moderately edge chipped, edge torn good plus dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.03 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 5.19 | GBP 4.44 | JPY 675.00 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 14871.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Nichols, Eugene D., Mervine L. Edwards, E. Henry Garland, Sylvia A. Hoffman, Albert Mamary, & William F. Palmer
Holt Algebra 2 with Trigonometry
Publisher: New York, London, etc.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1986.. Ex-School. 26 X 21 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Blue laminated pictorial boards, white titles, x, 630 pp, 12 ff color plates, index. "DESK" written on top edge in marker, else fine. Shipping weight 4 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MAAL00010.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Porter, Gerald J. and David R. Hill
Interactive Linear Algebra: A Laboratory Course Using Mathcad
Publisher: NY: Springer, 1996. ISBN: 038794608X Paper bound, first edition, two diskettes in rear sealed pocket, thick quarto, section paginated. As new/fine/unread. 1.1 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.00 | CAD 14.92 | EUR 11.08 | GBP 9.47 | JPY 1,440.00 | MXN 160.00 | ZAR 144.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19962.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Rosenbach, Joseph
ESSENTIALS OF COLLEGE ALGEBRA
Publisher: Ginn Boston 1958. Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; Logarithm chart in back pocket; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59764.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Singer, L. E.
Algebra
Publisher: New York: Springer, 1976. Fake cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Black on yellow spine. Standard Size. 426 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 21194.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Smith, Chales
Elementary Algebra
Publisher: Toronto: Copp Clark, 1897,. hard bound, 1st edition, 429pp includes answer key at back. Somewhat shaken. Bookstore stamp top of front free endpaper. Few notes inked to rear fly. Corners light-moderately rubbed else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17075.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Stanton, Ralph G.
Abstract Algebra and Its Application
Publisher: University of Waterloo, 1962,. Paper bound, published by author, 656pp. Few creases down spine, light soiling to covers else Very good in card covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.13 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.77 | GBP 17.76 | JPY 2,700.00 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 4975.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Steinlage, Ralph C.
College Algebra and Trigonometry (offered with Instructor's Solutions Manual)
Publisher: St. Paul, New York, Los Angeles, & San Francisco: West Publishing Co., 1988.. 2nd ed. 26 X 22 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Pictorial boards, formulas on endpapers, xiv, 701, A.99 pp, index. Tail of spine sunned. Contents: basic algebra; equations & algebraic inequalities; graphs of equations; functions & their graphs; polynomial and rational functions; exponential & logarithmic functions; trigonometric functions; trigonometric identities & equations, inverse trigonometric functions; further applications of trigonometry; systems of equations & inequalities; mathematical induction, progressions, & probability. Instructor's Solutions Manual, prepared by John Piccirillo & Paul E. Fileger: ISBN 0-314-35427-1, trade paperback, 25½ X 18½ cm, v, 461 pp; spine faded, else fine. Shipping weight 7 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.13 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.77 | GBP 17.76 | JPY 2,700.00 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MAAL00004.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Sullivan, Michael, and Michael Sullivan III
College Algebra, 2e : (2nd Edition) Graphing and Data Analysis
Publisher: Prentice-Hall; Upper Saddle River, N. J. : 2001. Very Good- with no dust jacket Second Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0130879169 679 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; White slick covers, color illustrations thorughout, all the usual figures and diagrams, 71-page answer key, 11-page index. ; Bottom corners bumped and worn. Last 40 leaves wrinkled at upper corner from dampness, no stains. Interior clean, no marks. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 4989.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
van der Waerden, B. L.
Algebra (Vol. 1)
Publisher: New York: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., 1970.. 24 X 16 cm. VG+/No dj. Based in part on lectures by E. Artin & E. Noether. Translated from the 7th German Edition by Fred Blum & John R. Schulenberger. Grey cloth, white titles on spine, xiv, 265 pp, footnotes, index. Very light edge wear, owner's name on ffep, scattered pencil notes, book is in a removable plastic cover. Abstract algebra for advanced undergraduates & graduates. Contents: numbers & sets; groups; rings & fields; vector spaces & tensor spaces; polynomials; theory of fields; continuation of group theory; Galois theory; ordering & well ordering of sets; infinite field extensions; real fields. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.81 | CAD 32.64 | EUR 24.23 | GBP 20.72 | JPY 3,150.00 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MAAL00025.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Warner, Frank W.
Foundations of Differentiable Manifolds and Lie Groups
Publisher: Glenview: Scott, Foresman, 1971,. hard bound, edition not stated, 270pp includes exercises appendix, bibliography, and index. Name blcoked out on front free endpaper. Very good in edge torn and edge chipped G+ dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.96 | CAD 44.73 | EUR 33.20 | GBP 28.39 | JPY 4,316.00 | MXN 479.56 | ZAR 431.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 14080.
|
|
|
|
48 items found
|