|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
121 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Folktales and Fairy Tales, Grades 2-3
Publisher: Monterey. New Evan-Moor Paperback Literature Pockets; 96 pages; Create Student Portfolios with Pockets Full of Projects. Students make fun, exciting literature projects, store them in labeled construction paper pockets, and add a charming cover. And they have literature pockets. Instructions are given for making the pockets and covers. All student materials are reproducible for classroom use. This book for for grades 2-3, covers 8 favorite tales, including The Frog Prince, The Bremen Town Musicians, Jack and the Beanstalk, and more.; ISBN: 1557998728
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.23 | CAD 13.91 | EUR 10.46 | GBP 8.93 | JPY 1,226.36 | MXN 149.89 | ZAR 134.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1384.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Aagesen, Colleen / Blumberg, Margie
Shakespeare for Kids: His Life and Times
Publisher: Chicago 1999. New with no dust jacket Chicago Review Press Paperback Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"; 149 pages; Helps kids experience William Shakespeare’s England and get their first taste of the Bard’s sublime craft. This lively biography contains 21 different activities which bring this period of history to life: staging swordplay, learning to juggle, creating authentic costumes like a flamboyant shirt with slashed sleeves or a lady’s lace-trimmed glove, making a quill pen and using it to write a story, binding a simple book by hand, creating a fragrant pomander ball and a dish of stewed apples. Inspired by scenes from Shakespeare’s plays, kids can invent new words, write songs, and devise scathing or comical insults just as he did. This fascinating and accurate historical information and the accompanying activities open a dramatic new world of learning for children ages 8 and up. 149 pages. Illustrated with drawings, art reproductions, and photographs; ISBN: 1556523475
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.96 | CAD 15.73 | EUR 11.83 | GBP 10.11 | JPY 1,387.27 | MXN 169.56 | ZAR 152.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2496.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Boucher, Chauncey Samuel, revised by A. J. Brumbaugh
The Chicago College Plan
Publisher: Univ. of Chicago Press, 1940, 2nd edition, hardcover, (VG-/no dj). University of Chicago Press, 1940, second edition, 413 pages, prefaces, appendices, index, 5.75 in. x 8.25 in., hardcover, dark red boards with gilt titles and decoration, corners very slightly worn, faint shelf wear, spine ends slightly bumped, spine slightly faded, covers show minor fading at top, no dust jacket, former owner’s small ink name and date on front free endpaper, (once lined through with pencil), pages mildly age-darkened, otherwise contents clean and tight, book very good- (VG-/no dj) 4501 [Sss0513JRP]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 004501.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Breyer, Michelle
L-I-T Guide: Lily's Crossing by Giff
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 367.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Brown, Karen / Engel, Holly
Colonial American Literature
Publisher: Dana Point, CA 1994. Very Good with no dust jacket; New book with light shelf wear from being displayed. Edupress First Edition Paperback Read and Respond; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages; Books in this series feature involving activities for six different related literature titles -- a mixture of fiction and nonfiction in a range of reading levels. Students are encouraged to carefully read a book, and then respond by thinking, talking, or writing about it. Inventive, skill-based reproducible activities linked to Bloom's Taxonomy develop comprehension, vocabulary, thinking, and writing skills. Titles covered in this book are If You Lived In Colonial Times; Oh, What a Thanksgiving!; The Matchlock Gun; A Lion to Guard Us; Who's That Stepping on Plymouth Rock? Samuel Eaton's Day.; ISBN: 1564720284
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.02 | CAD 7.38 | EUR 5.55 | GBP 4.74 | JPY 650.91 | MXN 79.56 | ZAR 71.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4578.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Brown, Karen / Engel, Holly
Frontier American Literature
Publisher: Dana Point, CA 1994. Very Good with no dust jacket; New book with light shelf wear from being displayed. Edupress First Edition Paperback Read and Respond; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages; Books in this series feature involving activities for six different related literature titles -- a mixture of fiction and nonfiction in a range of reading levels. Students are encouraged to carefully read a book, and then respond by thinking, talking, or writing about it. Inventive, skill-based reproducible activities linked to Bloom's Taxonomy develop comprehension, vocabulary, thinking, and writing skills. Titles covered in this book are Meet Kirsten, An American Girl; Save Queen of Sheba; The Way West: Journal of a Pioneer Woman; Caddie Woodlawn; Grasshopper Summer; Laura Ingalls Wilder Little House series; ISBN: 1564720276
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.02 | CAD 7.38 | EUR 5.55 | GBP 4.74 | JPY 650.91 | MXN 79.56 | ZAR 71.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4579.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Brown, Karen / Engel, Holly
Native American Literature
Publisher: Dana Point, CA 1994. Very Good with no dust jacket; New book with light shelf wear from being displayed. Edupress First Edition Paperback Read and Respond; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages; Books in this series feature involving activities for six different related literature titles -- a mixture of fiction and nonfiction in a range of reading levels. Students are encouraged to carefully read a book, and then respond by thinking, talking, or writing about it. Inventive, skill-based reproducible activities linked to Bloom's Taxonomy develop comprehension, vocabulary, thinking, and writing skills. Titles covered in this book are Canyons; Corn is maize; Star Boy; Brother Eagle, Sister Sky; Pocahontas;Wild West in American History -- Indians; ISBN: 1564720292
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.02 | CAD 7.38 | EUR 5.55 | GBP 4.74 | JPY 650.91 | MXN 79.56 | ZAR 71.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4588.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Brown, Karen / Engel, Holly
Medieval Literature
Publisher: Dana Point, CA 1995. Very Good with no dust jacket; New book with light shelf wear from being displayed. Edupress First Edition Paperback Read and Respond; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages; Books in this series feature involving activities for six different related literature titles -- a mixture of fiction and nonfiction in a range of reading levels. Students are encouraged to carefully read a book, and then respond by thinking, talking, or writing about it. Inventive, skill-based reproducible activities linked to Bloom's Taxonomy develop comprehension, vocabulary, thinking, and writing skills. Titles covered in this book are Eyewitness Castle; Knights of the Round Table; The Door in the Wall; Adam of the Road; Cathedral; Saint George and the Dragon; ISBN: 1564720462
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.02 | CAD 7.38 | EUR 5.55 | GBP 4.74 | JPY 650.91 | MXN 79.56 | ZAR 71.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4589.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Brown, Karen / Engel, Holly
Ancient Egypt Literature
Publisher: Dana Point, CA 1994. Very Good with no dust jacket; New book with light shelf wear from being displayed. Edupress First Edition Paperback Read and Respond; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages; Books in this series feature involving activities for six different related literature titles -- a mixture of fiction and nonfiction in a range of reading levels. Students are encouraged to carefully read a book, and then respond by thinking, talking, or writing about it. Inventive, skill-based reproducible activities linked to Bloom's Taxonomy develop comprehension, vocabulary, thinking, and writing skills. Titles covered in this book are The Egyptian Cinderella; Into the Mummy's Tomb; What Do We Know About the Egyptians?; The Winged Cat; Pyramid; Mummies Made in Egypt.; ISBN: 1564720268
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.02 | CAD 7.38 | EUR 5.55 | GBP 4.74 | JPY 650.91 | MXN 79.56 | ZAR 71.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4590.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Carey, Patsy/holzschuher, Cynthia (Co-Author) /kilpatrick, Susan(Co-Author)
Activities for Any Literature Unit: Primary
Publisher: 1995. New Teacher Created Materials Paperback 144 reproducible pages. This is a collection of generic worksheets, games, art activities, and teaching ideas which may be used with any literature book. Even though the children you teach may all be reading different books, you can use the same lesson for all on a given day. The book is organized into four sections: Before You Read; As You Read; After You Have Read, and Teacher Resource. Activities in the Before You Read pages build the following skills: basic story elements; sequence; real and make-believe; art; and vocabulary building. Activities in the As You Read pages build the following skills: working with story elements-character, setting, and plot development; alphabetizing; sequence; nonfiction; art; creative writing; and vocabulary building. Activities in the After You Have Read pages build the following skills: working with story elements-character, setting, and plot development; alphabetizing; sequence; nonfiction; art; book reviews; book reports; creative writing; letters; sequels; revisions; and vocabulary building. The Teacher Resource Section provide open-ended worksheets you can quickly write on before duplicating to adapt to a specific lesson. There are also additional ideas for extending literature experiences with drama, book writing, and art activities. This is a new book. ; 144 pages; ISBN: 1557341478
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.11 | CAD 14.84 | EUR 11.16 | GBP 9.53 | JPY 1,308.18 | MXN 159.89 | ZAR 143.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 112.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Carratello, John and Patty
Across the Curriculum with Favorite Authors: Dr. Seuss
Publisher: 1992. New Teacher Created Materials Paperback 112 pages. This book for teachers provides information on the author and his books, and provides many activities which are related to the books. It provides sample lesson plans, a biographical sketch of the author, and look at his style, motivations, and place in literary history. There are also reproducible worksheets and activities related to a variety of his books. Each activity has a unique focus. Here are examples of some of the books featured: The Cat in the Hat (responsibility) ; Yertle the Turtle (social studies) ; The Foot Book (math) ; Dr. Seuss's ABC (language arts) ; The King's Stilts (geography) ; Scrambled Eggs Super (life science) ; Horton Hears a Who (equality) ; and many more. You will also find ideas for creating an environment in the classroom to create interest in the Dr. Seuss books and all that's needed to present the culminating activity -- a presentation of And to Think That I Saw It On Mulberry Street. At the end of the book are assessment tools to stimulate critical thinking, a bibliography, and an answer key. New book. ; Across the Curriculum with Favorite Authors; 112 pages; ISBN: 1557344507
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.58 | CAD 11.12 | EUR 8.36 | GBP 7.15 | JPY 980.91 | MXN 119.89 | ZAR 107.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 122.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Chirinian, Alain, reteller.
Twelfth Night: A Practical Guide for Teaching Shakespeare in the MiddleSchool Classroom.
Publisher: 1997. New; Good Apple Paperback Shakespeare Plays in the Classroom; Textbook; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages; This series helps students in grades 6-9 become involved with Shakespeare through intensive, motivating units on his individual plays. Each book provides a unit on one play, including background on Shakespeare's life and the Elizabethan stage, a summary and edited version of the play, a comprehensive vocabulary list, suggestions for producing the play, journal/discussion topics, and a multitude of interactive activities that draw students into the plot, characters, and meaning of the story. Students will be encouraged to express themselves in oral presentations, drama, art, writing, and other theater related activities. Reproducible for classroom use.; ISBN: 0768200105
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.79 | CAD 7.14 | EUR 5.37 | GBP 4.59 | JPY 630.00 | MXN 77.00 | ZAR 69.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1590.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Cochran, Judith
Using Literature to Teach America's Story
Publisher: Nashville 1996. New with no dust jacket Incentive Publications Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages; The units in this teaching guide are designed for grades 2-5. Each thematic unit is designed around one related book. Here are the themes and books: Native Americans and Pilgrims -- Anno's U.S.A. ; Colonies and Independence -- Sarah Morton's Day; Opening the Frontier -- Johnny Appleseed; Pioneers and Cowboys -- Araminta's Paint Box; Communication and Transportation -- Araminta's Paint Box; Civil War and Indian Wars -- Follow the Drinking Gourd; Immigrants -- How Many Days to America?; Discoveries, Inventions, and Famous Firsts -- A Weed is a Flower and The lIfe of George Washington Carver; Civil Rights and Space in the Sixties -- Happy Birthday, Martin Luther King; History is You and Me -- Who Came Down that Road? Student pages are reproducible for classroom use. Activities are varied: there are games, recipes, making a paper airplane, making a horn book, sending a message in Morse code, using maps and timelines, cutting and coloring, drawing and writing, and many more.; ISBN: 0865303355
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.55 | CAD 11.09 | EUR 8.34 | GBP 7.13 | JPY 978.18 | MXN 119.56 | ZAR 107.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 3161.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Duggan, Timothy
Advanced Placement Classroom: Hamlet
New with no dust jacket Prufrock Press Paperback Advanced Placement Classroom; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 248 pages; Guides in this series help teachers to motivate students by introducing investigative hands-on activities: debates, role-plays, experiments, projects, and more. These are all based on Advanced Placement and college-level standards for learning. In this book students will study cultural variations of the Hamlet story, recreate the tale’s events in a news show format, rewrite scenes using modern-day perspectives, and create their own blogs to discuss the play’s relationship to contemporary life. The author also provides easy-to-use discussions of Shakespeare’s life and times and the ways Hamlet can be studied from a critical perspective. (Publisher description.); ISBN: 9781593633233
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.02 | CAD 23.15 | EUR 17.41 | GBP 14.87 | JPY 2,041.82 | MXN 249.56 | ZAR 224.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5361.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Elizabeth, Mary
The Giver: A Teaching Guide
Publisher: 1998. Near Fine; Lower corner on open side is lightly bent from shipping damage. Garlic Press Paperback This series is designed to develop appreciation for good literature and to improve reading comprehension. This book for secondary students is part of the challenging level in the series, and focuses on a variety of reading strategies that help students make sense not only of what they read, but also help them connect it to the rest of their lives. The literature is grouped by strands: Community Strand and Journey Strand. Every chapter analysis includes the following: Journal and Discussion topics, Vocabulary, and Chapter Summaries. Other features are strategy pages which help students learn techniques for understanding literature. These include identifying important information, summarizing, evaluating, and understanding such tools as theme, plot, character, allusion, symbolism, and metaphor. After every four chapters there is a unit test provided. Suggestions for writing are presented under the heading Writer's Forum throughout this guide. Answers for exercises are provided at the back of the book. The focus in this study guide is on beginning a book, setting and mood, irony, plot structure, characterization, forming hypotheses, evaluating a book, plot conflict, point of view, foreshadowing and flashback, inferencing, imaging, theme, narration, the genre of dystopias, and rereading. rt4me; Discovering Literature Series; 96 pages; ISBN: 0931993970
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.85 | CAD 7.21 | EUR 5.42 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 69.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 3886.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Elizabeth, Mary
Redwall: A Teaching Guide
Publisher: 1998. New Garlic Press Paperback This series is designed to develop appreciation for good literature and to improve reading comprehension. This book for secondary students is part of the challenging level in the series, and focuses on a variety of reading strategies that help students make sense not only of what they read, but also help them connect it to the rest of their lives. The literature is grouped by strands: Community Strand and Journey Strand. Every chapter analysis includes the following: Journal and Discussion topics, Vocabulary, and Chapter Summaries. Other features are strategy pages which help students learn techniques for understanding literature. These include identifying important information, summarizing, evaluating, and understanding such tools as theme, plot, character, allusion, symbolism, and metaphor. After every four chapters there is a unit test provided. Suggestions for writing are presented under the heading Writer's Forum throughout this guide. Answers for exercises are provided at the back of the book. The focus in this study guide is on beginning a book, maps and illustrations, animal fantasy, proper names, setting, plot, characterization, rhetoric, point of view, foreshadowing and flashback, imaging, theme, and rereading; Discovering Literature Series; 75 pages; ISBN: 0931993911
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 127.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Elizabeth, Mary
The Giver: A Teaching Guide
Publisher: 1998. New Garlic Press Paperback This series is designed to develop appreciation for good literature and to improve reading comprehension. This book for secondary students is part of the challenging level in the series, and focuses on a variety of reading strategies that help students make sense not only of what they read, but also help them connect it to the rest of their lives. The literature is grouped by strands: Community Strand and Journey Strand. Every chapter analysis includes the following: Journal and Discussion topics, Vocabulary, and Chapter Summaries. Other features are strategy pages which help students learn techniques for understanding literature. These include identifying important information, summarizing, evaluating, and understanding such tools as theme, plot, character, allusion, symbolism, and metaphor. After every four chapters there is a unit test provided. Suggestions for writing are presented under the heading Writer's Forum throughout this guide. Answers for exercises are provided at the back of the book. The focus in this study guide is on beginning a book, setting and mood, irony, plot structure, characterization, forming hypotheses, evaluating a book, plot conflict, point of view, foreshadowing and flashback, inferencing, imaging, theme, narration, the genre of dystopias, and rereading. rt4me; Discovering Literature Series; 96 pages; ISBN: 0931993970
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 128.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Elizabeth, Mary
The Odyssey: A Teaching Guuide
Publisher: 1999. New; Garlic Press Paperback This series is designed to develop appreciation for good literature and to improve reading comprehension. This book for secondary students is part of the challenging level in the series, and focuses on a variety of reading strategies that help students make sense not only of what they read, but also help them connect it to the rest of their lives. The literature is grouped by strands: Community Strand and Journey Strand. Every chapter analysis includes the following: Journal and Discussion topics, Vocabulary, and Chapter Summaries. Other features are strategy pages which help students learn techniques for understanding literature. These include identifying important information, summarizing, evaluating, and understanding such tools as theme, plot, character, allusion, symbolism, and metaphor. After every four chapters there is a unit test provided. Suggestions for writing are presented under the heading Writer's Forum throughout this guide. Answers for exercises are provided at the back of the book. This particular study guide focuses on epic, translations, background, mythology, beginning a book, plot, setting, the heroic journey, and characterization. ; Discovering Literature Series; 112 pages; ISBN: 093199392X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 8.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Elizabeth, Mary
The Hobbit: A Teaching Guide
Publisher: 1998. New Garlic Press Paperback This series is designed to develop appreciation for good literature and to improve reading comprehension. This book for secondary students is part of the challenging level in the series, and focuses on a variety of reading strategies that help students make sense not only of what they read, but also help them connect it to the rest of their lives. The literature is grouped by strands: Community Strand and Journey Strand. Every chapter analysis includes the following: Journal and Discussion topics, Vocabulary, and Chapter Summaries. Other features are strategy pages which help students learn techniques for understanding literature. These include identifying important information, summarizing, evaluating, and understanding such tools as theme, plot, character, allusion, symbolism, and metaphor. After every four chapters there is a unit test provided. Suggestions for writing are presented under the heading Writer's Forum throughout this guide. Answers for exercises are provided at the back of the book. The focus in this study guide is on beginning a book, plot, setting and mood, characterization, rhetoric, maps and runes, point of view, fantasy, foreshadowing and flashback, irony, parody, adn the hero's journey. ; Discovering Literature Series; 75 pages; ISBN: 0931993903
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 9.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Elizabeth, Mary
Lord of the Flies: A Teaching Guide
Publisher: 1999. New Garlic Press Paperback This series is designed to develop an appreciation for literature and to improve reading skills. This book for secondary students is part of the challenging level in the series, and focuses on a variety of reading strategies that help students make sense not only of what they read, but also help them connect it to the rest of their lives. The literature is grouped by strands: Community Strand and Journey Strand. Every chapter analysis includes the following: Journal and Discussion topics, Vocabulary, and Chapter Summaries. Other features are strategy pages which help students learn techniques for understanding literature. These include identifying important information, summarizing, evaluating, and understanding such tools as theme, plot, character, allusion, symbolism, and metaphor. After every four chapters there is a unit test provided. Suggestions for writing are presented under the heading Writer's Forum throughout this guide. Answers for exercises are provided at the back of the book. This guide focuses on beginning a book, setting and mood, plot, foreshadowing and flashbacks, characterization, forming hypotheses, point of view, rhetoric, irony, symbolism, rereading, theme, consulting outside references, and comparing and contrasting a book and a movie. ; Discovering Literature Series; 109 pages; ISBN: 0931993962
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 10.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Elizabeth, Mary
To Kill a Mockingbird: A Teaching Guide
Publisher: 2002. New Garlic Press Paperback This series is designed to develop an appreciation for literature and to improve reading skills. This book for secondary students is part of the challenging level in the series, and focuses on a variety of reading strategies that help students make sense not only of what they read, but also help them connect it to the rest of their lives. The literature is grouped by strands: Community Strand and Journey Strand. Every chapter analysis includes the following: Journal and Discussion topics, Vocabulary, and Chapter Summaries. Other features are strategy pages which help students learn techniques for understanding literature. These include identifying important information, summarizing, evaluating, and understanding such tools as theme, plot, character, allusion, symbolism, and metaphor. After every four chapters there is a unit test provided. Suggestions for writing are presented under the heading Writer's Forum throughout this guide. Answers for exercises are provided at the back of the book. This guide focuses on beginning a book, setting and mood, plot, foreshadowing and flashbacks, characterization, forming hypotheses, point of view, rhetoric, irony, symbolism, rereading, theme, and consulting outside references. ; Discovering Literature Series; 201 pages; ISBN: 0931993741
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 11.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Heidrich, Delana
Figuratively Speaking: Using Classic Literature to Teach 40 Literary Terms
Publisher: 2004. Very Good with no dust jacket; New book with light damage (slightly bent bottom corner) that in no way affects the usefulness of the book. Learning Works Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 236 pages; This comprehensive resource book uses examples from classic literature to illustrate the use and understanding of basic literary terms in these three categories: figurative language, poetic language, and literary techniques. Each lesson is centered around one literary term and includes a definition of the term, one or more examples taken from grade appropriate classic literature, and activities designed to help students identify and understand the term well enough to use it on their own. Here is a small sampling of the terms that are included: denotation and connotation, hyperbole, idiom, imagery, metaphor and simile, personification, alliteration, onomatopoeia, parallelism, stanza, allusion, conflict, dialect, flashback, genre, irony, plot, and many more.136 pages, including answers. Fro grades 5-8.; ISBN: 0881603171
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.87 | CAD 16.69 | EUR 12.55 | GBP 10.72 | JPY 1,471.82 | MXN 179.89 | ZAR 161.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5122.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Hodge, Larry
The Newbery and Caldecott Books in the Classroom
Publisher: Nashville 2002. New with no dust jacket Incentive Publications Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages; This just might be the most complete teaching guide for Newbery and Caldecott award-winning books ever published. The book covers the Newbery medal winners from 1922 to 1995 and Caldecott winners from 1938 to 1995. The guide for teaching each title includes a brief synopsis, several discussion topics, and enrichment activities and projects. Any teacher of literature should have this book on hand, since it covers most of the books you will be most likely to teach, and provides enrichment activities that are different than those in the more detailed single-title teaching guides. For grades 1-4; ISBN: 0865301786
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.08 | CAD 14.80 | EUR 11.13 | GBP 9.51 | JPY 1,305.45 | MXN 159.56 | ZAR 143.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 3160.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Hood, Christine / Cardoza-Starnes
Macbeth: A Practical Guide for Teaching Shakespeare in the Middle SchoolClassroom.
Publisher: 1997. Good Apple Paperback Shakespeare Plays in the Classroom; Textbook; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages; This series helps students in grades 6-9 become involved with Shakespeare through intensive, motivating units on his individual plays. Each book provides a unit on one play, including background on Shakespeare's life and the Elizabethan stage, a summary and edited version of the play, a comprehensive vocabulary list, suggestions for producing the play, journal/discussion topics, and a multitude of interactive activities that draw students into the plot, characters, and meaning of the story. Students will be encouraged to express themselves in oral presentations, drama, art, writing, and other theater related activities. Reproducible for classroom use.; ISBN: 1564179931
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.79 | CAD 7.14 | EUR 5.37 | GBP 4.59 | JPY 630.00 | MXN 77.00 | ZAR 69.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1588.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /Doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George
Publisher: 1998. New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key; Literature in Teaching Guides; 48 pages; ISBN: 1566440203
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2091.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: Sounder
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides; 32 pages; ISBN: 1566440238
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 3262.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: Across Five Aprils, by Hunt
Publisher: 1995. New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key; Literature in Teaching Guides; 48 pages; ISBN: 1566449758
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 340.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: Amos Fortune, Free Man, by Yates
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 341.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: Anne Frank: ; the Diary of a Young Girl
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 342.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: Bridge to Terabithia by Paterson
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 343.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: Bud, Not Buddy by Curtis
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 344.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: Call it Courage by Sperry
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 345.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: Catherine Called Birdy by Cushman
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 346.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: The Cay by Taylor
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 347.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory by Dahl
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 348.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: Charlotte's Web by White
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 349.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: Day No Pigs Would Die by Peck
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 350.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: Dear Mr. Henshaw by Cleary
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 351.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: The Door in the Wall by Angeli
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 352.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler byKonigsburg
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 353.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: The Giver by Lowry
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 354.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: Great Gilly Hopkins by Paterson
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.15 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.52 | JPY 895.45 | MXN 109.44 | ZAR 98.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 355.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone by Rowling
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 356.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: Hatchet by Paulsen
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 357.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: The High King by Alexander
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 358.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: Holes by Sachar
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 359.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: House of Dies Drear by Hamilton
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 360.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: Indian in the Cupboard by Banks
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 361.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: Island of the Blue Dolphins by O'Dell
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 362.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: It's like This, Cat by Neville
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 363.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: James and the Giant Peach by Dahl
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 364.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: Johnny Tremain by Forbes
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 365.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe by Lewis
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 368.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: Maniac Magee by Spinelli
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 369.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: Midwife's Apprentice by Cushman
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 370.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: Missing May by Rylant
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 371.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 372.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: My Brother Sam is Dead by Collier and Collier
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 373.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: Number the Stars by Lowry
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 374.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: Out of the Dust by Hesse
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 375.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: Outsiders by Hinton
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 376.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Taylor
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 377.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: Shiloh by Naylor
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 378.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: Sign of the Beaver by Speare
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 379.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: Sing Down the Moon by O'Dell
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 380.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: A Single Shard by Park
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 381.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: Summer of the Swans by Byars
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides; 32 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 382.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: To Kill a Mockingbird by Lee
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides; 32 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 383.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: Tuck Everlasting by Babbitt
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides; 32 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 384.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: View from Saturday by Konigsburg
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides; 32 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 385.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: Walk Two Moons by Creech
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides; 32 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 386.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: Where the Red Fern Grows by Rawls
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides; 32 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 387.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: The Whipping Boy by Fleischman
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides; 32 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 388.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: Witch of Blackbird Pond by Speare
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides; 32 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 389.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Jaffe, Charlotte S. /doherty, Barbara T (Co-Author)
L-I-T Guide: Wrinkle in Time by L'Engle
New Educational Impressions Paperback Guides in this series are for grades 4-8.
Each guide begins with a book summary and a brief sketch of the author's life.
Exercises develop vocabulary, reading comprehension, and critical thinking.
Each book has a glossary of literary terms, cooperative learning activities, suggested post-reading activities, and an answer key. Books average 40-65 pages each.; Literature in Teaching Guides; 32 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.67 | CAD 10.16 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.53 | JPY 896.36 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 390.
|
|
|
|
121 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|