TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Medical: General: Diseases
43 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Aitken, Sally, Helen D'Orazio and Stewart Valin (eds.)  
Walking Fingers: The Story of Polio and Those Who Lived With It

Publisher: Montreal: Vehicule Press, 2004.
ISBN: 1550651803 trade paper bound, first edition, illustrated, 234pp includes appendix, bibliography, and index. As new. 390 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 14.12 CAD 14.85 EUR 11.16 GBP 9.54 JPY 1,309.09 MXN 160.00 ZAR 144.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17841.
    
US$14.40
Order From Dealer
2.
Ballenger, Howard Charles  
A Manual of Otology, Rhinology and Laryngology

Publisher: Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1948,.
hard bound, dark blue cloth, reprint edition, illustrated, 352pp includes index. A fine copy. 854 grams -- extra shipping charges will apply.

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.96 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17147.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Bayer, Ronald  
Private Acts, Social Consequences: AIDS and the Politics of Public Health

Publisher: New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1991.
ISBN: 0813516242 Paper bound, edition not stated, extensively referenced, 302pp includes index. Single vertical ink mark to one margin else a fine copy. 477 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 6.62 CAD 6.96 EUR 5.23 GBP 4.47 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 67.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 19869.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
4.
Beneke, Everett Smith  
HUMAN MYCOSES

Publisher: Upjohn Kalamazoo, MI 1988.
Ninth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Color Illustrations; 88 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38235.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Blanc, Paul D.  
How Everyday Products Make People Sick : Toxins At Home and in the Workplace

Publisher: University of California Press; Berkeley, Calif: 2007.
Near Fine Third Printing Softcover ISBN: 0520248821 374 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Index, endnotes, 10 b/w photos and illustrations. ; Authored by professor of medicine who points up dangers of ordinary household products: glue, bleach, rayon, wood, etc, and workplace hazards which contain toxic elements, with case studies of some of the victims. ; A touch of wear to tips. No other defects. Appears unread.

Appr.: | AUD 5.39 CAD 5.67 EUR 4.26 GBP 3.64 JPY 500.00 MXN 61.11 ZAR 55.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13259.
    
US$5.50
Order From Dealer
6.
Carter, Charles F.  
Microbiology and Pathology

Publisher: St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1939..
2nd ed. 22 X 14½ cm. VG-/No dj. Forest green ribbed cloth, gilt titles on spine, 755 pp, 25 color plates, 165 b & w figures, index. Slightly rubbed, name written on top edge, ink spot on one page, shaken hinges reglued with acid-free PVA. Written for use in training nurses. Shipping 3 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.92 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: MDPA00002.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Cheraskin, E.  
NEW HOPE FOR INCURABLE DISEASES
 Picture
Publisher: Exposition Press New York 1972.
Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 187 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 63973.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Chisholm, Geoffrey D. (editor).  
Handbook on Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia.

Publisher: New York: Raven Press, 1994..
ISBN: 9780781701488 1st edition, 1st printing. 156 pp. Fine book (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7204.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Cornell Rural School Leaflet  
Poisons Diseases Medicines vol 26 #2 Nov 1932
 Picture
Poisons Diseases Medicines vol 26 #2 Nov 1932 by Cornell Rural School Leaflet, 47pp, illustrated with line drawings, paperback, cover torn

Appr.: | AUD 2.94 CAD 3.09 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.99 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 29289.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
10.
DeGraff, Rosemary  
Twilight of a Dancer: The Story of Katherine Collingwood and her heroic battle with ALS
 Picture
Publisher: Winnipeg: Peguis, 1987,.
ISBN: 0920541410 Trade paperback, inscribed and signed by Rosemary DeGraff on title page. Illustrated, 96pp + bank of photos. Near fine.

Appr.: | AUD 11.43 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.04 GBP 7.72 JPY 1,060.00 MXN 129.56 ZAR 116.60 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16607.
    
US$11.66
Order From Dealer
11.
Doutremepuich, Christian (editor).  
Anticoagulation.

Publisher: New York: Springer-Verlag, [1994].
1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0387943188 Hardcover As New hardcover in glossy boards (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. Clean and fresh. A new copy.

Appr.: | AUD 156.86 CAD 164.95 EUR 124.03 GBP 105.96 JPY 14,545.45 MXN 1,777.78 ZAR 1,600.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 4086.
    
US$160.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Drew, John Dr. Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
MAN, MICROBE AND MALADY

Publisher: Penguin Middlesex, England 1950.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Some wear along spine; Trade PB

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 2730.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Eckholm, Erik  
PICTURE OF HEALTH Enviromental Sources of Disease
 Picture
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York NY 1977.
Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak; Trade PB; 256 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64150.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Edmonds, Carl  
Dangerous Marine Animals of the Indo-Pacific Region : (Signed) Diving Medical Centre Monograph on Identification, First Aid and Medical Treatment

Publisher: Wedneil Publications; Newport, Australia: 1975.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0909853487 235 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Black pictorial boards, index, bibliography, tons of b/w diagrams and zone maps, dozens of color photos. Glossy throughout. Errata slip pasted on publication data page, as issued. ; Reverse of title page inscribed With Compliments and SIGNED by author Carl Edmonds, dated 1975.; Medical data on venomous fish, toxic fish, jellyfish, barracudas, stingrays, sharks, sea urchins, etc, plus info on resuscitation, touniquets, anethesia, drowning, etc. Australian region. ; Foreword by F. H. Talbot. Photos by Neville Coleman, Walter Deas, Keith Gillett, Val and Ron Taylor, more. ; Only light wear to book and jacket, mainly at heel. Owner name (noted psychiatrist, professor and author Gerald J. Sarwer-Foner, MD) and penned on front endpaper, with note about author autograph. ; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12136.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Emmanouilides, George C. and Barry G. Baylen  
Neonatal Cardiopulmonary Distress

Publisher: Chicago: Year Book Medical, 1988,.
ISBN: 0815131151 hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, chapter references, 352pp includes index. Ex-library copy in Vg/-- condition.

Appr.: | AUD 33.09 CAD 34.79 EUR 26.16 GBP 22.35 JPY 3,068.18 MXN 375.00 ZAR 337.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16758.
    
US$33.75
Order From Dealer
16.
Epstein, Murray and Rodger Loutzenhiser  
Calcium Antagonists and the Kidney

Publisher: Philadelphia: Hanley & Belfus, 1990,.
ISBN: 0922883206 Hard bound, first edition, illustrated throughout with graphs and tables, 304pp includes index. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). 605 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 6.62 CAD 6.96 EUR 5.23 GBP 4.47 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 67.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 20773.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
17.
Harvie, David I.  
Limeys: The True Story of One Man's War Against Ignorance, the Establishment and the Deadly Scurvy

Publisher: Sutton Pub Ltd, 2002.
First UK edition. The story of the battle against scurvy and the medical efforts to find a cure. Photoplates section on coated paper. A clean, unread copy with aging to UK paper, binding flaw resulting in wrinkling to one photoplate. DJ as new. 314 pp. ISBN: 0750927720 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 12356.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Hershman, Jerome M.  
Endocrine Pathophysiology: A Patient Oriented Approach

Publisher: Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1977,.
ISBN: 081210594X paper bound, 1st edition, 358pp includes index. Scored text present to first two chapters else a very good or better copy.

Appr.: | AUD 8.38 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.63 GBP 5.66 JPY 777.27 MXN 95.00 ZAR 85.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16824.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
19.
Horton, Jon D., et al.  
Color Atlas of Respiratory Disease, 4 Volumes, Box Set : (Boxed Set in Slipcase)

Publisher: Greenwich Press; Greenwich, Conn: 1995.
Fine in Fine dust jacket Softcover 8vo (7.75") 20 cm; Four softcolor volumes in sturdy slipcase. About 100 pages per vol. Color and b/w glossy photos and illustrations throughout. Tables, bibliographies, etc. ; No discernable wear.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 7192.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Howe, G. Melvyn (editor).  
World Geography of Human Diseases.

Publisher: London: Academic Press, [1977].
1st edition. ISBN: 0123571502 Hardcover As New hardcover (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. Clean and fresh. A new copy.

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 128.87 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.78 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 4347.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Jannsens, Paul A.  
Palaeopathology: Diseases and Injuries of Prehistoric Man

Publisher: London: John Baker, 1970..
First UK Edition. 23 X 15 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Translated by Ida Duqueecker. Purple cloth-textured paper-covered boards, foil titles on spine, xiv, 170 pp, 20 ff b & w photo plates, glossary, bibliography, index. Extremities slightly worn & bumped. Contents: infuence of climate, economy & environment; definition of disease; chronology of the quaternary; material; importance of palaeopathology; skeletal remains; traumata; injuries from stone weapons; prehistoric art; prehistory--tradition & folklore; disturbances in development, metabolic disturbances; 'Venus' figurines; average duration of life; deficiency diseases; tumours; reactions (immunization, infection); arthritis, gout; dental diseases; tuberculosis; syphilis; poliomyelitis; other specific infections; diseases of the soft tissues; medical views on prehistoric representations of human hands; trepanation; therapy. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: MDPA00001.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Johnson, Hillary  
Osler's Web: Inside the Labyrinth of the Chronic Fatigue Syndrome Epidemic / Hillary Johnson

Publisher: New York : Crown Publishers, c1996.
xi, 720 p.; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 697-702) and index. Chronic Fatigue Syndrome is an infectious disease that can devastate the immune system. Stock# 35,180. Fine/ dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35180.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Jowsey, Jenifer (Clement B. sledge - consulting ed.)  
Metabolic Diseases of Bone (Saunders Monographs in Clinical Orthopaedics)

Publisher: Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders, 1977.
ISBN: 0721652247 Hard bound, first edition, smaller 4to, illustrated, 312pp includes index. Previous owner surname at all edges, top of front cover, and on front free endpaper, else very good/-- (no dust jacket). 850 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 10.59 CAD 11.13 EUR 8.37 GBP 7.15 JPY 981.82 MXN 120.00 ZAR 108.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 19527.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
24.
Jung, K., H. Mattenheimer, and U. Burchardt (editors).  
Urinary Enzymes in Clinical and Experimental Medicine.

Publisher: New York: Springer-Verlag, 1992..
ISBN: 0387531882 Hardcover As New hardcover (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. Clean and fresh. A new copy.

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 97.94 EUR 73.64 GBP 62.91 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 2898.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Karmody, Collin S.  
Textbook of Otolaryngology

Publisher: Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1983,.
ISBN: 0812108876 hard bound, 1st edition, 4to, illustrated, 269pp includes index. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 66.18 CAD 69.59 EUR 52.33 GBP 44.70 JPY 6,136.36 MXN 750.00 ZAR 675.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16978.
    
US$67.50
Order From Dealer
26.
Katz, Jordan, Jonathan Benumof and Leslie B. Kadis  
Anesthesia and Uncommon Diseases: Pathophysiologic and Clinical Correlations (2nd ed.)

Publisher: Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders, 1981,.
ISBN: 0721653022 hard bound, 2nd edition, 4to, 807pp includes references and index. Previous owner stamps to block edges. Very good. Heavy volume - extra shipping to USA and internationally will apply!

Appr.: | AUD 19.85 CAD 20.88 EUR 15.70 GBP 13.41 JPY 1,840.91 MXN 225.00 ZAR 202.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16976.
    
US$20.25
Order From Dealer
27.
Lin, Andrew N. and D. Martin Carter (editors).  
Epidermolysis Bullosa : Basic and Clinical Aspects.

Publisher: New York: Springer-Verlag, 1992..
ISBN: 0387977961 1st edition, 1st printing. 302 pp. As New hardcover in gloss boards (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 117.65 CAD 123.71 EUR 93.02 GBP 79.47 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,333.33 ZAR 1,200.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 4382.
    
US$120.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Locke, David  
VIRUS DISEASES A Layman's Handbook

Publisher: Crown Publishers New York 1978.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Ex-Lib; 210 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 11690.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Maibach, Howard editor  
SKIN BACTERIA AND THEIR ROLE IN INFECTION
 Picture
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York 1965.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has slight soiling. Bookplate. DJ flaps clipped. ; B&W Illustrations; 331 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 46414.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Mandell Douglas Bennett Dolin  
Principles and Practice of Infectious Diseases
 Picture
Principles and Practice of Infectious Diseases by Mandell Douglas Bennett Dolin, paperback, Antimicrobial Therapy 1993-1994, Bristol Myers Squibb, 181 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.94 CAD 3.09 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.99 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 41212.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
31.
McCracken, George H. and John D. Nelson  
Antimicrobial Therapy for Newborns (2nd ed.)

Publisher: NY: Grune and Stratton, 1983,.
ISBN: 0808915657 hard bound, blue laminated boards, 2nd edition, illustrated with tables, 234pp includes index. Ex-library copy in very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 23.78 CAD 25.01 EUR 18.81 GBP 16.07 JPY 2,205.45 MXN 269.56 ZAR 242.60 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16760.
    
US$24.26
Order From Dealer
32.
McMahon, Edith, Mary Lou Ambrose, Debra Deutsch, etc.  
Diseases.

Publisher: Springhouse, PA: Springhouse Corporation, 1992..
Causes and complications--Assessment Findings--Nursing diagnoese and interventions--Patient teaching--Current therapy. Illustrated. 1208 pp. VG+. Hard Cover. 9780874344905

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2470.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Miller et al  
Germs: the ultimate weapon
 Picture
Germs: the ultimate weapon by Judith Miller, Stephen Engelberg, and William Broad, Simon and Schuster, paperback, 2001, 382 pages, very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.64 EUR 3.49 GBP 2.98 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 44750.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
34.
Perry, Shireen with Gregg Lewis  
In Sickness and in Health A Story of Love in the Shadow of Aids

Publisher: Downers Grove 1989.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket InterVarsity Press First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Tiny flaw in surface of front board --a dark spot. Light edge wear to jacket with a bump at the top of the spine. Otherwise as new. ; 8vo; 199 pages; Mark had been involved in the gay community in San Francisco before becoming a Christian and beginning a vibrant ministry in his local church. Six months after he married, he was diagnosed with aids. This books tells the story of the remarkable love that blossomed in this tragedy. Christians can learn how to deal in a Christlike way with the aids crisis,

Appr.: | AUD 14.56 CAD 15.31 EUR 11.51 GBP 9.83 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 165.00 ZAR 148.50 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 1704.
    
US$14.85
Order From Dealer
35.
Preston, Richard  
The hot zone

Publisher: New York, Random House, c1994.
. Publisher isbn: 0679430946. 300pp. 24 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 24019.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Rosenberg, Bernard  
From Catastrophe to Help for the Retarded

From Catastrophe to Help for the Retarded by Bernard Rosenberg, Rivercross Publishing, hard cover, dust jacket, 171 plus a slew of letters from notables admiring Bernie and Emma's life long work, 1989

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 41822.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Sheldon, Huntington  
Boyd's Introduction to the Study of Disease

Publisher: Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1988..
10th Ed, 2nd ptg. 27 X 19½ cm. Near Fine/No dj. Black, white & brown pictorial boards, vii, 702 pp, many photos & diagrams, chapter bibliographies, index. Fits in Priority Mail flat-rate box. Shipping weight 5 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.92 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: MDPA00003.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Shoemaker, Ritchie C.  
Desperation Medicine
 Picture
Publisher: Self Published, 2000.
Appears to be author's proof. VG spiral bound softback, mylar bound over decorative cover. Cover has a little edge wear. Pp are VG+, clean and unmarked. 4to, 492 pp plus index. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 29.17 CAD 30.67 EUR 23.06 GBP 19.70 JPY 2,704.55 MXN 330.56 ZAR 297.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2057.
    
US$29.75
Order From Dealer
39.
Shoemaker, Ritchie C.  
Pfiesteria, Crossing Dark Water
 Picture
Publisher: Self-Published, 1998.
VG spiral bound softback, mylar bound over cover. Slight edgewear, a little discoloration on edges. Pp are VG. 4to, 158 pp. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 25.00 CAD 26.29 EUR 19.77 GBP 16.89 JPY 2,318.18 MXN 283.33 ZAR 255.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2058.
    
US$25.50
Order From Dealer
40.
Sommers, Sheldon, C. (series ed.) (contributors - Jay Bernstein; Jacob Churg; Charles Cochrane; Joseph Corson; Diane Cro  
Kidney Pathology Decennial 1966-1975

Publisher: NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1975,.
ISBN: 0838551920 hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated throughout, 687pp includes index. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed and previous owner name to bottom edge and inside front cover else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket). 1.45 kilograms -- extra shipping internationally!

Appr.: | AUD 52.06 CAD 54.74 EUR 41.16 GBP 35.17 JPY 4,827.27 MXN 590.00 ZAR 531.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17341.
    
US$53.10
Order From Dealer
41.
Staff Of Prevention Magazine  
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF COMMON DISEASES

Publisher: Rodale Books Emmaus, PA 1976.
Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 1296 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 28381.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Stringfellow, Dale editor  
VIROLOGY

Publisher: Upjohn Kalamazoo, MI 1988.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Color Illustrations; 139 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38236.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Tayman, John  
The Colony

Publisher: Scribner New York 2006.
421 pages, notes, map bv/w photos, select bibliography, credits; 8vo, cream/green boards. Very good, a few light smudges cover; contents fine; dust jacket good+, light wear, flap crerases First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 027182.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer

43 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.