|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
22 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Behm, Marc
The Queen of the Night
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, MA 1977. 209 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/green lettering, dj light green w/red-dark green lettering w/illustrated front & photo of the author on the back page. This is the author's first novel. The novel is set in Hitler's Germany. Edmonde moves from encounter to encounter with death & sex as her constant companions. She comes to know the leaders in Nazi circles. During the war she serves with the SS in the invasion of Russia and the occupation of Paris. top & fore edge light foxing First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.96 | CAD 10.18 | EUR 7.70 | GBP 6.51 | JPY 923.64 | MXN 112.89 | ZAR 91.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050276.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Berners, Lord (Gerald Hugh Tyrwhitt-Wilson)
Far From the Madding War
Publisher: London: Constable, 1941 1st ed.. 193pp. illus. red cloth sm 8vo: Very Good+ in a worn & age darkened dj now protected in a Brodart poly cover. An "Oxford" novel by the eccentric polymath English baron, Lord Berners (1883-1950).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18224.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Calmer, Ned
The Strange Land
Publisher: New York: Chas. Scribner's Sons, 1950 1st ed.. 327pp. cloth 8vo: Very Good in torn but not quite tattered dj. One of American journalist and novelist Ned Calmer's (1907-86) claims to fame was having been hired by Edward R. Murrow (1908-65) in 1940 to work for CBS news as part of the wartime news team.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 993.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Dickey, James
To the White Sea
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1993 1st ed.. 275pp. cloth tall 8vo: near Fine in a near Fine dj [hint of age browning to top & fore edges; else nrF; dj = p-c; else nrF] A World War II adventure set in Japan by the Atlanta born poet and novelist Dickey (1923-97).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.85 | CAD 7.00 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 62.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 1069.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Dunning, John
TWO O'CLOCK, EASTERN WARTIME
Publisher: Scribner NY 2001. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Very minor wear at bottom edge of DJ ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 478 pages; 23079T
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.05 | EUR 19.70 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 234.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23079.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Falstein, Louis
Face of a Hero
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1950 1st ed.. 312pp. grey cloth 8vo w/red titles & decoration: Very Good in a Good dj [some light browning of top & fore edges; ink name on pastedown & bookplate; else VG; dj = some edge tears; else G] An early postwar novel said to be the first "to picture air combat from the enlisted men's point of view." Both the author and his protagonist were Jewish aerial gunners in bombers over Europe.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 9980.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Gibbs, Philip
The Cross of Peace
Publisher: Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1933. Hard bound, edition not stated, 288pp. Very good in quite heavily edge torn and lightly edge chipped fair only dust jacket. 450 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 40.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19238.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Harris, Robert
ENIGMA
Publisher: Random House, NY, 1995. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. 1st U. S. Edition. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0679428879 Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. (xii), 320, (2) pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.81 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.27 | GBP 4.46 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 62.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 11739.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Heller, Joseph w/updated preface by the author
Catch-22
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster Paperbacks, 1994 reprint.. 453pp. paperback 8vo: Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.85 | CAD 7.00 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 62.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18631.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Jones, James
Whistle
Publisher: New York: Delacorte Press, 1978 1st ed.. 457pp. hardback tall 8vo: near Fine in a Very Good dj in Brodart cover [hint of fading top edge & age browning fore edge; else nrF; dj = some top edge nicks; else VG] A posthumously published novel that completes Jones's (1921-77) World War II trilogy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16075.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Kirst, Hans Hellmut translated by J. Maxwell Brownjohn
Who's in Charge Here?
Publisher: London: Fontana/Collins, 1973 1st ed. thus.. 224pp. paperback: Good+ [text is age browned; some light cover creases; couple of round owner embosses; else G+] Kirst (1914-89) spent the entire Nazi era in the German army and became bitterly disillusioned, writing a number of sardonic military novels after the war among his over 40 published books.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 5927.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Mack, Vice Admiral William P.
Normandy.
Publisher: Published by The Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of America, MD. 1995.. This hardcover first edition is signed by the author on the half title page. Vice Admiral Mack served aboard destroyers in several major engagements in World War II. This is his sixth novel in the World War II Destroyer series. 253 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. First Edition. ISBN: 1877853380. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 313406.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Patterson, Harry (Jack Higgins)
THE VALHALLA EXCHANGE
Publisher: Stein & Day 1977. Fair in Fair dust jacket 2nd Printing Hardcover Cocked, soiled, edgeworn, stained, DJ chipped, torn, rubbed. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 224 pages; 18177qm-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18177.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Pirro, Ugo translated from the Italian by Frances Frenaye
A Thousand Betrayals
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster/Trident Books, 1961 1st Am. ed.. 281pp. hardback 8vo: Very Good in a Good dj [some smudges on fore edge; else VG; dj = p-c; spine strip is darkened; some smudging & edge nicks; else G] A novel set in World War II era Italy by the Italian novelist and Adacemy Award winning screenwriter Pirro (1920-2008).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 1461.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
Lanny Budd Series or World's End Series - 11 vols. complete (World's End, Between Two Worlds, Dragon's Teeth, Wide is the Gate, Presidential Agent, Dragon Harvest, A World to Win, Presidential Mission, One Clear Call, O
Publisher: NY: Viking Press, 1940-53. When people ask me what has happened in my long lifetime I do not refer them to the newspaper files and to the authorities, but to [Sinclair's] novels - George Bernard Shaw. All hard bound copies, six of which are first editions with the remaining five vols. later printings, and all published by Viking Press. Volume XI or the last volume (The Return of Lanny Budd) is an ex-library copy. A World to Win (#7) is a book club edition (bce). The six first first editions are: World's End (#1); Dragon Harvest (#5); Presidential Mission (#8); One Clear Call (#9); O Shepherd, Speak! (#10); and The Return of Lanny Budd (#11). As the photo shows, four volumes have dust jackets (although mostly with large chips or tattered, with #11 or The Return of Lanny Budd being the exception - with the dust jacket in near very good condition); the remaining volumes have no jackets. Several volumes have ex-libris bookplates or previous owner names on the front endpapers. In terms of general condition, all are in good-near very good condition except for Wide is the Gate (#4) with the front hinge starting; Presidential Mission (#8) with the front free endpaper glued to the front pastedown and a large abrasion to the rear pastedown; and The Return of Lanny Budd (#11) which is quite heavily shelf-worn. The texts proper appear free of any markings so overall this is a very readable set of the entire Lanny Budd Series, all in their original cloth bindings and at half the price of a new set in paperback. This set ships from our Canadian location and we only list books for sale that we physically hold in stock. At approximately 9 kilograms packed extra shipping charges will definitely be requested! We currently stock five complete sets of this series, including an unlisted set in mass market paperback, so please feel free to contact us directly about any other purchase possibilities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 264.71 | CAD 270.54 | EUR 204.55 | GBP 173.08 | JPY 24,545.45 | MXN 3,000.00 | ZAR 2,432.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 26215.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
Lanny Budd Series or World's End Series - 11 vols. complete (World's End, Between Two Worlds, Dragon's Teeth, Wide is the Gate, Presidential Agent, Dragon Harvest, A World to Win, Presidential Mission, One Clear Call, O
Publisher: NY: Viking Press, 1940-53. When people ask me what has happened in my long lifetime I do not refer them to the newspaper files and to the authorities, but to [Sinclair's] novels - George Bernard Shaw. All hard bound copies, six of which are first editions with the remaining five vols. later printings (except for A World to Win or #7 which is a book club edition), and all published by Viking Press. One Clear Call (#9) is an ex-library copy and Dragon Harvest (#5) has a very modest 'Fifth Service Command Library' stamp on the title page. A World to Win (#7) is a book club edition (bce). The six first editions are: World's End (#1); Dragon Harvest (#5); Presidential Mission (#8); One Clear Call (#9); O Shepherd, Speak! (#10); and The Return of Lanny Budd (#11). As the photo shows, five volumes have dust jackets (although mostly with moderate wear and small edge chips and short tears to extremities); the remaining volumes have no jackets. Some volumes have ex-libris bookplates or previous owner names on the front endpapers. In terms of general condition, all are in good-near very good condition except for World's End (#1) with hinges starting and corner tips worn through as well as foxing to endpapers; Presidential Agent (#5) with woiled side and bottom edges; A World to Win (#7) with what looks to me like a forged Sinclair signature on the title page (and to think I paid $80 for that!); Presidential Mission (#8) with moderate soiling to extremities of the front cover cloth; and The Return of Lanny Budd (#11) which is missing both free endpapers. The texts proper appear free of any markings so overall this is a very readable set of the entire Lanny Budd Series, all in their original cloth bindings and at half the price of a new set in paperback. This set ships from our Canadian location and we only list books for sale that we physically hold in stock. At approximately 9 kilograms packed extra shipping charges will definitely be requested! We currently stock five complete sets of this series, including an unlisted set in mass market paperback, so please feel free to contact us directly about any other purchase possibilities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 286.76 | CAD 293.09 | EUR 221.59 | GBP 187.50 | JPY 26,590.91 | MXN 3,250.00 | ZAR 2,635.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 26216.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
Lanny Budd Series or World's End Series - 11 vols. complete (World's End, Between Two Worlds, Dragon's Teeth, Wide is the Gate, Presidential Agent, Dragon Harvest, A World to Win, Presidential Mission, One Clear Call, O
Publisher: NY: Viking Press, 1940-53. When people ask me what has happened in my long lifetime I do not refer them to the newspaper files and to the authorities, but to [Sinclair's] novels - George Bernard Shaw. All hard bound in dust jackets except for the 7th volume - A World to Win - which is without a dust jacket. Complete set of 11 volumes of Upton Sinclair's Lanny Budd Series. All cloth bound copies. Bindings are solid and pages tight on all eleven volumes. Photos available upon request. 1. World's End (1940) Literary Guild of America. 1st Edition. Very good in slightly edge torn dust jacket in mylar with a moderate abrasion to the front cover. 2. Between Two Worlds (1941), Viking Press. Red cloth. 7th printing. Near fine hardcover with previous owner name inked neatly to front free endpaper. Jacket is unclipped (with original price of $3.00), with short tears and a few faint chips to extremities. 3. Dragon's Teeth (1945), Viking Press. 7th Printing. Cream cloth. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 4. Wide is the Gate (1944), 6th printing. Front free endpaper seems glued to front pastedown and there's been a poor attempt to forge Sinclair's signature in pencil on the title page else very good in heavily chipped (significant loss to jacket at the spine) dust jacket in protective mylar. 5. Presidential Agent (1945), Viking Press. 4th printing in cream cloth. Bookstore stamp and ex-libris plate and stamps on front endpapers (as well as a few pencil markings) else very good in very good jacket in brodart. 6. Dragon Harvest (1945), Viking Press. 4th Printing. Red cloth. An attempt to erase third printing and fourth printing on the imprint page has left that area abraded with a small hole for the amateurish effort, else a very good or better copy in very slightly edge torn and edge chipped near very good and unclipped dust jacket, in mylar. 7. A World to Win (1946), Viking Press. 1st Edition in red cloth with silver lettering to spine. Previous owner name on front free endpaper else a very good copy without the dust jacket (this is the true first edition, not the bce (book club edition) and because it was issued in a book club edition dust jackets for this volume are common). 8. Presidential Mission (1947), Viking Press. 1st Edition. Red cloth. Previous owner name top of front free endpaper and math calculations in heavy pencil on one of the front free endpapers. Head of cloth spine discoloured else very good in unclipped dust jacket in mylar, but with fairly large chips from head and heel of dustjacket spine. 9. One Clear Call (1948), Viking Press. 1st Edition in red cloth. Previous owner name top of front free endpaper. Cloth moderately mottled else very good in edge torn, lightly edge chipped near very good dust jacket. 10. O Shepherd, Speak (1949), first edition, in red cloth. Top edge red. Cloth light-moderately soiled at corners else a very good copy in lightly edge rubbed and faintly chipped near very good dust jacket which has a water-stain on part of the top and side edges o
|
Appr.: |
AUD 573.53 | CAD 586.17 | EUR 443.18 | GBP 375.00 | JPY 53,181.82 | MXN 6,500.00 | ZAR 5,270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 26218.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
Lanny Budd Series or World's End Series - 11 vols. complete (World's End, Between Two Worlds, Dragon's Teeth, Wide is the Gate, Presidential Agent, Dragon Harvest, A World to Win, Presidential Mission, One Clear Call, O
Publisher: NY: Curtis Books, 1973. When people ask me what has happened in my long lifetime I do not refer them to the newspaper files and to the authorities, but to [Sinclair's] novels - George Bernard Shaw. All mass market paperback. Complete set of 11 volumes of Upton Sinclair's Lanny Budd Series published by Curtis Books in 1973. 1. World's End - bottom corner of rear cover creased and binding cracked at mid-point (needs careful handling as a result). Some scribbling or doodling in light purple pencil entertained a child on a few preliminary pages else a very good copy. Spine has been reinforced with clear library tape to help prevent further degradation, but the volume still needs to be handled carefully when reading. 2. Between Two Worlds - Edge wear with some small tears at spine edges else Good+. Clean, tight copy. 3. Dragon's Teeth - A little edge wear and creasing, name to verso of upper cover else Very Good. 4. Wide is the Gate - Spine edges lightly rubbed, some light cover creases. Hinge a little pulled at one opening. Good-. 5. Presidential Agent - chip to corner of upper cover, ink name to verso else Good. Clean, tight copy. 6. Dragon Harvest - Light edge wear, crease to corner of lower cover else Very Good. 7. A World to Win - minor crease t mid-side and spine edges of front cover else a very good or better copy. 8. Presidential Mission - edge wear, corner crease else Very Good. Clean, tight copy. 9. One Clear Call - a little edge wear, corner crease else Very Good. Clean, tight copy. 10. O Shepherd, Speak - spine is cocked and a bit splayed with some creasing across corners on both front and rear covers, else a good, clean copy. 11. The Return of Lanny Budd - chip to fore-edge with short edge tear to first four leaves else Good. Clean, tight copy. Overall, a good set of the entire Lanny Budd Series in original mass paperback printings. This set ships jointly from our Canadian and US locations and we only list books for sale that we physically hold in stock. At approximately 4 kilograms packed extra shipping charges will be requested! We currently stock other complete sets of this series so please feel free to contact us directly about other purchase needs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 198.53 | CAD 202.91 | EUR 153.41 | GBP 129.81 | JPY 18,409.09 | MXN 2,250.00 | ZAR 1,824.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 26219.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Spalding, Charles & Otis Carney w/illus. by Carl Rose
Love at First Flight
Publisher: New York: Literary Classics, Inc., 1943.. 160pp. cloth sm 8vo: Good+ in a Good+ dj in Brodart poly cover [some darkening of cover cloth; text is age browned; else G+; dj = torn @ spine head; few other edge nicks & rubs; else G+] A humorous novel about learning to fly at the beginning of World War II, charmingly illustrated.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 1558.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Stein, Gertrude
Mrs. Reynolds
Publisher: Los Angeles: Sun & Moon Press, 1995 reprint.. 332pp. paperback: Fine. An attractive reissue of this "Hitler-Stalin" novel composed during World War II by the prolific American expatriate Stein (1874-1946) and originally published posthumously in 1952.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.85 | CAD 7.00 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 62.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18735.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Tillman, Barrett.
Hellcats: A Novel of War in the Pacific.
Publisher: Potomac Books, 1996.. ISBN: 9781574880939 338 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh, unread copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7642.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Vercors (Jean Marcel Bruller) translated by Cyril Connolly
The Silence of the Sea [Put Out the Light]
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1944 1st ed.. 47pp. blue cloth sm 8vo w/decoration: Very Good in a tattered dj now stabilized in a Brodart poly cover [ink gift inscription on ffep; else VG] A novel about occupied Paris published clandestinely in Paris in 1942 by the French writer and Resistance member Jean Marcel Bruller (1902-91), who wrote under the pseudonym.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18425.
|
|
|
|
22 items found
|