TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Fiction: Historical: Nautical Historical Fiction
19 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Conrad, Joseph; Introduction by William McFee; With Woodcuts by Hans Alexander Mueller  
A Conrad Argosy
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday, doran & Co., Garden City,1942.
VG paper over board hardback, cloth spine, gilt lettering, Fair DJ. Cover with a little shelf wear, corners bumped. DJ is s;ightly discolored, has edge wear, soem chips and tears, top of spine missing. Binding tight. End papers and pp slightly tanned. 4to, 709 pp with illustrations and biblio. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 22.14 CAD 22.02 EUR 16.35 GBP 13.98 JPY 2,125.00 MXN 236.11 ZAR 212.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 4679.
    
US$21.25
Order From Dealer
2.
Dana, Richard Henry  
TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST
 Picture
Publisher: The Modern Library, NY, 1936.
Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on maroon panels on spine and cover, gilt borders and Everyman logo, gilt, on spine and cover, printed endpapers. 12mo. 443, (2) pp. Introduction by James D. Hart. The Modern Library No. 236. This is a very clean, unmarked copy. The front hinge is starting, else fine. The price-clipped dust jacket shows only the slightest chipping. VERY GOOD/NEAR FINE. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.36 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.65 GBP 6.55 JPY 995.00 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5927.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
3.
Frye, John & Harriet  
North to Thule: An Imagined Narrative of the Famous Lost Sea Voyage of Pytheas of Massalia in the Fourth Century B.C.

Publisher: Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1985..
190pp. illus. navy cloth tall 8vo: near Fine in a near Fine dj [dj = torn @ top rear cover corner; else nrF] An historical novel written by experienced sailors and illustrated by Harriet Frye.

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 13310.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
4.
Hill, Porter  
The Bombay Marines: An Adam Horne Adventure

Publisher: New York: Walker & Co., 1985 1st ed..
220pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj in poly cover. Historical ficiton set in 18th century British India.

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15947.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
5.
Lavery, Brian.  
Jack Aubrey Commands: An Historical Companion to the Naval World of Patrick O'Brian.

Publisher: Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 2003..
ISBN: 9781591144038 1st U.S. edition. 182 pp. Bibliography, glossary, index. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; light top-to-bottom crease to dust jacket). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8718.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
6.
McCutchan, Philip.  
Halfhyde and the Admiral.

Publisher: New York: St. Martin's, [1990].
1st U.S. edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0312043236 Hardcover Very Fine book (no markings) / Very Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. Looks new.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5095.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
7.
McCutchan, Philip.  
Halfhyde on the Amazon.

Publisher: New York: St. Martin's, 1988..
ISBN: 0312017693 1st edition, 1st printing. 188 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; dj has very light edgewear). Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.46 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 1180.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
8.
McCutchan, Philip.  
Convoy East.

Publisher: New York: St. Martin's, 1989..
ISBN: 0312033109 Fourth in McCutchan's series of World War II naval adventures featuring Commodore John Mason Kemp. 1st edition, 1st printing. 192pp. Fine book (no markings; pages toning lightly) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 15.10 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.15 GBP 9.54 JPY 1,450.00 MXN 161.11 ZAR 145.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 1860.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
9.
McCutchan, Philip.  
Convoy East.

Publisher: London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989..
ISBN: 0297795260 Fourth in McCutchan's series of World War II naval adventures featuring Commodore John Mason Kemp. 1st edition, 1st printing. 192 pp. Fine book (no markings; pages toning lightly) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 3514.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
10.
O'Brian, Patrick, 1914-2000  
The Unknown Shore
 Picture
Publisher: Norton [c1959; First American Edition 1995].
313 p.; 22 cm. First printing. O'Brian recounts the adventures and survival of two young men aboard the Wager, driven aground on the Chilean coast during violent winter storms. This is the dark side of, and companion volume to, The Golden Ocean. Color pictorial dj clipped; fine, gift quality. Another copy, the same, second printing, also gift quality. stock#44930x.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44930.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
11.
O'Brian, Patrick, 1914-2000.  
The Hundred Days. [#19 in Aubrey-Maturin series]

Publisher: W. W. Norton [c1998]. 'First American Edition 1998'.
281 p.; 22 cm. "In the Balkans... a horde of Muslim mercenaries is gathering. They are inclined toward Napoleon... but they will not move without a shipment of gold ingots... that Jack Aubrey and Stephen Maturin must at all costs intercept." Color pictorial dj with white spine; VG, gift quality. stock#44652.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44652.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Parkinson, C. Northcote  
Portsmouth Point: The British Navy in Fiction 1793-1815
 Picture
Publisher: Harvard University Press, 1949 Cambridge, MA.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Here is a fascinating picture of naval life afloat and ashore during the Napoleonic wars. The book is an anthology of naval fiction. Its twelve chapters, prefaced by the author's lively original observations, group together excerpts from works ranging from John Davis's The Post-Captain to Captain Marryatt's Frank Mildmay. All the writers had firsthand experience of the sea, and they write with gusto, humor and authenticity of the officers, midshipmen, and crew; the food and dialect and profanity; the brutalities and discomforts of life at sea; the wine and women and song in the harbor. Copiously illustrated, Portsmouth Point makes delightful reading for anyone even casually interested in the sea.." 154 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in VERY GOOD condition; minor wear to edges.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002371.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Parkinson, C. Northcote  
Portsmouth Point: The British Navy in Fiction 1793-1815
 Picture
Publisher: Harvard University Press of Liverpool, 1949 Liverpool, England.
Book. Book condition: Good. Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Here is a fascinating picture of naval life afloat and ashore during the Napoleonic wars. The book is an anthology of naval fiction. Its twelve chapters, prefaced by the author's lively original observations, group together excerpts from works ranging from John Davis's The Post-Captain to Captain Marryatt's Frank Mildmay. All the writers had firsthand experience of the sea, and they write with gusto, humor and authenticity of the officers, midshipmen, and crew; the food and dialect and profanity; the brutalities and discomforts of life at sea; the wine and women and song in the harbor. Copiously illustrated, Portsmouth Point makes delightful reading for anyone even casually interested in the sea.." 154 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition; aging, shelfwear. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition; 2" tear at bottom of spine; wear to edges.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002706.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
14.
Parkinson, C. Northcote.  
The Life and Times of Horatio Hornblower.

Publisher: Great Britain: Bramley Books / Sutton Publishing Ltd., 1999..
ISBN: 1841000361 Reprint. First published in 1970. 304 pp. Index. As New hardcover (no markings) / As New dust jacket. Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover "In this acclaimed fictional biography of Hornblower, Cecil Northcote Parkinson chronicles the rise to eminence of a young Royal Navy officer, from midshipman in 1794 to revered admiral of the fleet in 1847."

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.38 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 1481.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
15.
Pope, Dudley.  
Ramage at Trafalgar: A Novel.

Publisher: London: Alison Press / Secker & Warburg, 1986..
ISBN: 0436377489 The 16th Nicholas Ramage adventure. 1st edition, 1st printing. 214 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Price-clipped else Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 1689.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Russell, S. Thomas.  
Under Enemy Colors.

Publisher: New York: Putnam, 2007..
ISBN: 9780399154430 1st edition, 1st printing. 486 pp. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 15.10 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.15 GBP 9.54 JPY 1,450.00 MXN 161.11 ZAR 145.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8138.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
17.
Suthren, Victor.  
Royal Yankee.

Publisher: New York: St. Martin's, 1987..
ISBN: 9780312010843 1st U.S. edition, 1st printing. 189 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.46 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7188.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
18.
Winston, Daoma  
A Story of the Fall River Line 1847 to 1937
 Picture
Publisher: NY: St. Martin's/Marek, ©1983.
494 p.; 24 cm. Uses the novel form to present a history of the Fall River Line that provided service to New York City and connected with a train to Boston. ISBN (10): 0312279868. Stock#46693. Vg / dj good+, some wear.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46693.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Woodman, Richard, 1944-  
Wager
 Picture
Publisher: Sheridan House [1999; reprinted 2000; c1990].
259 p.; 22.5 cm. Set in 1869 aboard British tea-clippers racing to bring the best cargo to London in the fastest time, the stakes of the wager being Hannah Kemball's hand in marriage. series: Mariner's Library Fiction Classics. Pictorial paper covers; minor wear; VG. stock#45325 pzc.

Appr.: | AUD 6.77 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.00 GBP 4.28 JPY 650.00 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45325.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer

19 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.