|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
22 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[Heinrich Bell Foundation] Kamweru, Esther W. (ed.)
Gender Gaps in Our Constitutions; Women's Concerns in Selected African Countries
Publisher: Nairobi: Heinrich Bell Foundation, 2002. Trade paperback, 128pp includes resource section and list of participants to the conference held in Nairobi on 1-3 October 2001. Very good copy. 210 grams. Contributions by Aseghedech Ghirmazion, Jane Kiragu, Judy thongori, Lucy Mahlangu, Paul Mutangandura, Suad Ibrahim Abdi, Suzanne Samson Jambo, Samia el Hashmi and Jackie Okot Orach. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.05 | EUR 20.45 | GBP 17.31 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 243.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24162.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Aaron, Titus Edwin; Isaksen, Judith A.
Sexual Harassment in the Workplace: A Guide to the Law and a Research Overview for Employers and Employees
Publisher: McFarland & Company, Jefferson, North Carolina, U.S.A., 1993. Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0899507638 Publisher's white glossy wraps. 8vo. xv, 215 pp. Former owner's signature on half-title, otherwise unmarked, unread, tight, clean and square. NEAR FINE. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.70 | CAD 12.98 | EUR 9.81 | GBP 8.30 | JPY 1,177.27 | MXN 143.89 | ZAR 116.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 7226.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Amaratunga, Carol (ed.) with Jack Stanton and Barbara Clow
Race, Ethnicity and Women's Health
Publisher: Halifax: Atlantic Centre of Excellence for Women's Health, 2002. ISBN: 0968479766 Paper bound, 206pp including references and appendices. As new. 360 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.47 | CAD 11.72 | EUR 8.86 | GBP 7.50 | JPY 1,063.64 | MXN 130.00 | ZAR 105.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 23367.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Amin, Nuzhat, Frances Beer, Kathryn McPherson, Andrea Medovarski, Angela Miles and Goli Rezai-Rashti (eds.)
Canadian Woman Studies: An Introductory Reader
Publisher: Toronto: Inanna Publications and Education, 1999. ISBN: 096812903X Paper bound, edition not stated, 543pp. Removable price sticker wrapped around lower half of spine else good. 880 grams. Multiple copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24934.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Amundsen, Kirsten
The Silenced Majority: Women and American Democracy
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1971,. Hard bound, 184pp inc. appendices & index, ex-library, remainder mark bottom edge, Very good in Very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.94 | CAD 8.12 | EUR 6.14 | GBP 5.19 | JPY 736.36 | MXN 90.00 | ZAR 72.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 2936.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Anderson, Doris
The Unfinished Revolution: The Status of Women in Twelve Countries
Publisher: Toronto: Doubleday, 1991,. Hard bound, 311pp including bibliography and index. Very good in very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 1246.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bin Ladin, Carmen
Inside the Kingdom My Life in Saudi Arabia
Publisher: Warner Books, NY, 2005. Fine with no dust jacket. First Paperback Edition. First Printing. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0446694886 Publisher's glossy wraps. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. FINE. Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 224 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 13315.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Ehrenreich, Barbara and Deirdre English
Complaints and Disorders: The Sexual Politics of Sickness
Publisher: NY: Feminist Press, 1973,. ISBN: 0912670207 paper bound in stapled wraps, illustrated, 94pp inc. bibliography. Very good. 114 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 40.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18668.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Gray, Francine du Plessix
Soviet Women: Walking the Tightrope
Publisher: NY: Doubleday, 1991,. ISBN: 0385417330 paper bound, 1st edition, 213pp inc references. Three pages at mid-point with highlights else Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.61 | CAD 2.67 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.71 | JPY 241.82 | MXN 29.56 | ZAR 23.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13602.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hall, lee
Athena: A new Look at the Goddess of Culture Wars and Sexual Politics
Publisher: Addison Wesley. Near Fine in Near Fine unclipped dustjacket. First edition, First Printing.A biographical study of a mythological being that explores both the grandeur andthe misogyny that sprang from the Greek mind into Western Civilization. 1997
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Globe Bookstore.
Item number: 00093.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Johnson, Miriam M.
Strong Mothers, Weak Wives: The Search for Gender Equality
Publisher: Berkeley: University of California Press, 1988,. Hard bound, 347pp. Extensively referenced, with index. NEW condition in Fine dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.12 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.91 | GBP 9.23 | JPY 1,309.09 | MXN 160.00 | ZAR 129.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 1888.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Lakoff, Robin T.
Language and Woman's Place
Publisher: Harper & Row / Harper Colophon Books, NY, 1975. Fine with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0060903899 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. (viii), 83, (1) pp. This is an unmarked, unread copy, tight, square and clean. FINE. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.62 | CAD 16.98 | EUR 12.84 | GBP 10.87 | JPY 1,540.91 | MXN 188.33 | ZAR 152.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 7094.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Rasmussen, Linda et al
A Harvest Yet to Reap: A History of Prairie Women
Publisher: Toronto: Women's Press, 1976,. Paper bound, 240pp includes timeline, bibliography, and index. Very good condition. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.44 | CAD 15.78 | EUR 11.93 | GBP 10.10 | JPY 1,431.82 | MXN 175.00 | ZAR 141.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 1623.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Reed, Evelyn
Sexism and Science
Publisher: Pathfinder Press, NY, 1978. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0873485416 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. 190, (1) pp. This is an unmarked, unread copy, tight, square and clean, spine lightly sunned, covers very slightly worn, else fine. NEAR FINE. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 7098.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Roberts, Cokie
WE ARE OUR MOTHERS' DAUGHTERS
Publisher: William Morrow & Co, NY, 1998. As New in As New dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Twelfth Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0688151981 Later Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's gold cloth over ivory boards, gilt lettering on spine, marbled endpapers. 12mo. 197 pp. This is an unread, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Using her own life and the lives of other successful woman as a guide, the nationally recognized correspondent addresses several key issues in the lives of women in the nineties: the work/home balance, the changing roles of women, relationships between generations of women, and the diversity of opportunities. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 197 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.56 | CAD 19.99 | EUR 15.11 | GBP 12.79 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 179.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6141.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Rogers, Barbara
The Domestication of Women: Discrimination in Developing Societies
Publisher: London: Tavistock, 1984. ISBN: 0422776300 Trade paper bound, reprint edition, 200pp includes index. Very faint highlights throughout and 'Booksale' stamp to half title page else very good. 265 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.25 | CAD 5.37 | EUR 4.06 | GBP 3.44 | JPY 487.27 | MXN 59.56 | ZAR 48.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 22311.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Rowbotham, Sheila
Hidden from History: 300 Years of Women's Oppression and the Fight Against It
Publisher: London: Pluto Press, 1973. ISBN: 0902818295 Hard bound, first edition, 182pp includes bibliography and index. Very good in edge worn, moderately edge torn, near very good dust jacket. 360 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.41 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 40.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 21311.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Sharma, Nandita (ed.)
The National Action Committee on the Status of Women Voters' Guide: A Women's Agenda for Social Justice
Publisher: Toronto: Lorimer, 1997,. Trade paperback, 158pp. New & unread in card covers. Essays on aboriginal women, lesbian rights, helath policy, pensions, childcare policy, int'l solidarity & foreign policy, male violence, women w/di sabilities, migrant workers' policies, etc.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.76 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.33 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 60.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 4855.
|
|
|
|
22 items found
|