TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Reference: Symbology
7 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Cabarga, Leslie, and Marcie Cabarga  
Trademark Designs of the Twenties

Publisher: Dover Publications; N. Y. : 1991.
Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0486268586 109 pages; 4to (11") 29 cm; Stiff yellow-green covers, 887 b/w illustrations depicting product trademarks registered in 1920s, with brief captions giving product types, makers and dates. ; Faint sunning to rear cover around edges. No other defects. ; Dover Pictorial Archive Series

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9028.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Gibson, Clare  
Signs and Symbols : An Illustrated Guide to Their Meanings and Origins

Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books; N. Y. : 1996.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0760702179 160 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Dark blue boards, index, 500+ illustrations, most in color, glossy throughout. ; Includes tribal, heraldic, magical, psychological, and many other symbols. ; Small closed tear to jacket at upper rear flap. No other defects.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2547.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Lehner, Ernst  
Symbols Signs and Signets : A Pictorial Treasury with over 1350 Illustrations

Publisher: Dover Publications; N. Y. : 1969.
Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 0486222411 220 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Stiff blue covers, bibliography, 1355 b/w signs and symbols in chronological order, with copious notes. ; Unabridged facsimile reprint of 1950 original. Includes symbols from religion, astrology, magic, heraldry, plus watermarks, cattle brands, hobo signs, etc, etc. Simply one of best books on topic ever published. ; Light wear to fore-edge. Interior clean, binding tight. ; Dover Pictorial Archive Series

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2546.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Loftus, Belinda  
Mirrors : Orange and Green

Publisher: Picture Press; Dundrum, Ireland: 1994.
Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 095161231X 112 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Stiff illustrated covers, extensive chapter notes, 25 color images, about 100 b/w photos and illustrations, all with captions. Glossy throughout. ; First book to examine symbols, banners, flags, drums, sashes, lilies, arches, bonfires, etc, of the Green (Catholic) and Orange (Protestant) factions of Northern Ireland. Authored by Ph.D. in political imagery.; Minor wear to corners. No other flaws. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 23.19 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.93 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6512.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Powell, James N.  
Tao of Symbols, the : How to Transcend the Limits of Our Symbolism

Publisher: Quill/William Morrow; N. Y. : 1982.
Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0688013546 256 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Index, notes, 47 b/w figures, diagrams and illustrations. Introduction by Annie Dillard. ; 1st pbk printing. ; Inconsequential wear. Interior clean, binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2536.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Silver, Linda  
Print's Best Logos and Symbols 2 : Winning Designs from Print Magazine's National Competition

Publisher: RC Publications; N. Y. : 1990.
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0915734796 192 pages; 4to (11") 29 cm; Blue boards, index, 256 logos and symbols pictured, with detailed info on designers and brands, products, companies, and one-time events represented. ; Published by RC Publications, 1990. ; Minor shelfwear to heel. Jacket has a small closed tear at crown. Newspaper name stamped on front endpaper. No other defects.

Appr.: | AUD 15.46 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.62 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9088.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Smith, Elmer L. Illustrated by: Illustrated by Mel Horst  
Hex Signs and Other Barn Decorations : A Pictorial Presentation (Pennsylvania Germans)

Publisher: Applied Arts Publishers; Lebanon, Penns: 1980.
Very Good+ Eleventh Printing Softcover ISBN: 0911410112 42 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Stiff color covers, endnotes, nearly 100 photos and illustrations from 7 counties in Pennsylvania, 3 counties in Virginia, 1 county in West Virginia. ; Copyright 1965. This is 11th printing, 1980. Detailed text gives, in many cases, names of barn painters, and plenty of local folklore and legend surrounding origins and meanings of hex signs, hexerei, stars, schtanna, blummesterne, devil doors, etc. ; Light exterior wear only. Binding of two staples intact. ; Photographs

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10482.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer

7 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.