|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
11 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Babson, Marian
TWELVE DEATHS OF CHRISTMAS
Publisher: Dell Publishing New York NY 1981. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Scene of the Crime Mystery; Scene of the Crime Mystery; Mass Market PB; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61510.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Christie, Agatha
They Came to Baghdad
Publisher: Pocket Books/Cardinal; N. Y. : 1960. Very Good+ Paperback 215 pages; 16mo (6.5") 17 cm; Metallic gold spine; lettering and decor in red, orange, brown, pale green; all edges inked yellow. ; Cardinal C-396. 1st Cardinal paperback edition, April, 1960. Complete and unabridged. 'An outstanding story of murder, intrigue and espionage, surrounding our heroine on holiday in Baghdad'. ; A m a z o n b u y e r s please note: image is of the same edition as this unit but ours looks much better. ; Small bump to heel. Otherwise only a touch of wear. Pages a bit yellowed from age. Binding tight. Appears unread. ; Cardinal C Series; Vol. 396
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13233.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Clark, Mary Higgins and Carol Higgins Clark
DECK THE HALLS
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 2000. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. Previous owner's address label inside. Edgewear; Regan Reilly's father, Luke, mysteriously vanishes just before the Christmas holidays. Luke and his driver have been kidnapped and are being held for ransom. ; Regan Reilly Mysteries; Vol. 5; 202 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68255.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Clark, Mary Higgins and Carol Higgins Clark
DASHING THROUGH THE SNOW
Publisher: Pocket New York NY 2009. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, creases in spine; 253 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71193.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Dalby, Richard Editor
MYSTERY FOR CHRISTMAS
Publisher: Gallery Books New York NY 1990. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges previous owner name
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8503.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Dalby, Richard Editor
CRIME FOR CHRISTMAS
Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York NY 1991. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Features sixteen holiday whodunits by British writers, including Agatha Christie, Arthur Conan Doyle, Ellis Peters, Thomas Hardy, and others.; 280 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54172.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Egan, Lesley
CRIME FOR CHRISTMAS
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1983. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book Club Edition; 178 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23440.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Ferris, Monica.
Crewel Yule (Needlecraft Mystery).
Publisher: New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 2004.. ISBN: 9780425198278 1st edition, 1st printing. 245 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh, unread copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8231.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Greenberg, Martin and Carol-Lynn Rossel Waugh editors
SANTA CLUES
Publisher: Signet New York NY 1993. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear, creases in spine, bottom corner missing small piece on front cover, yellowing on inside covers ; Twenty-one Christmas mysteries--from such noted authors as Barbara Paul, Dorothy B. Hughes, John Lutz, and Margaret Maron--offer whodunit fun for the holiday season; 272 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71194.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
King, Rufus
Holiday Homicide : A Cotton Moon Detective Story (1st Paperback Edition, 1943)
Publisher: Dell Publishing Company; N. Y. : 1943. Good+ First Paperback Edition Paperback 238 pages; 16mo (6.5") 17 cm; Color illustrated covers, blue endpapers, all edges pale green. Rear cover has color crime map showing scene of the crime, with ships, wharf, floorplan of boat interior, etc. ; Dell 22. Mapback. Copyright 1940. This is 1st paperback edition, 1943. ; Covers are worn and have light creases. A few leaves creased at upper tip, not affecting text. Interior clean, binding tight. ; Dell Mystery Series; Vol. 22
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13005.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Sefton, Maggie
Fleece Navidad
Publisher: Berkley Publishing Corporation, 2008. First printing. Sefton has written five previous knitting-related mysteries; this one with a holiday theme. Knitting patterns included at rear, these also with a holiday theme. Book unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge. DJ likewise as new. 293 pp. ISBN: 9780425223604 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 12398.
|
|
|
|
11 items found
|